Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

Hurricane

Audax Titanium Disc Bike

overview

Titanium Disc Brake Audax Bike

Hurricane Ti Audax Road Bike

Titanium's versatility as a frame building materials shines through time after time. Frankly, it is beyond reproach. Light and strong in equal measure it lends itself to durable, efficient road bikes of peerless quality, and that's what the Hurricane represents in spades.

For the cycling perfectionist, we've created a whole new squadron of finely honed titanium frames, the Hurricane is the first disc brake equipped road bike in the line-up. Ready for adventures on the road the Hurricane is designed to eat up the miles in total confidence. With powerful disk brakes, it is supremely versatile and uniquely suited to epic bike rides whatever the time of year.

Built around a comfortable geometry that harks back to the golden days of Audax racing the Hurricane doesn't trade outstanding comfort for performance. Frame tube profiles and butting have been finessed to maximise the comfort on offer. If modern carbon bikes leave you cold perhaps it's time you tried some hot metal?

If you are serious about your cycling and know that quality counts, then you owe it to yourself to check out the Hurricane- take to the skies.

 

  • Handmade Frames
  • 3Al/2.5V Titanium tubing
  • Disc Brke Equipped
  • Advanced Tube Shaping
  • Timeless Craftsmanship
  • Pre-Built Bike & Frameset Options
View Range

Finance Available

12, 24 & 36 Monthly Payment options or Multiple Options available

Simply select "Apply for Finance" at checkout.

More Info

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Trail (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039
If you're unsure about the size you need, please contact our customer services team

Planet X

Hurricane range

From £1,799.99
Planet X Hurricane Titanium Sram Force 22  Mechanical Disc Audax Bike 0% Interest Free Credit
Planet X Hurricane Titanium Sram Force 22 Mechanical Disc Audax Bike

Painstakingly constructed from triple butted, 3Al/2.5V titanium the Hurricane Audax bike makes maximum use of titanium's unique material properties. Elegantly good looking and offering striking performance for long days in the saddle who couldn't fail to be impressed by the performnance of this beautifully finished, hand built, disc brake equipped titanium Audax bike.

  • Designed in the UK
  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • SRAM Force22 Mechanical groupset (22-speed)
  • Disc brakes

From £1,499.99
Planet X Hurricane Titanium Sram Rival 22  Mechanical Disc Audax Bike 0% Interest Free Credit
Planet X Hurricane Titanium Sram Rival 22 Mechanical Disc Audax Bike

Painstakingly constructed from triple butted, 3Al/2.5V titanium the Hurricane Audax bike makes maximum use of titanium's unique material properties. Elegantly good looking and offering striking performance for long days in the saddle who couldn't fail to be impressed by the performnance of this beautifully finished, hand built, disc brake equipped titanium Audax bike.

  • Designed in the UK
  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • SRAM Rival 11 Mechanical groupset (22-speed)
  • Disc brakes

From £1,799.99
Planet X Hurricane Titanium Shimano Ultegra R8000  Mechanical Disc Audax Bike 0% Interest Free Credit
Planet X Hurricane Titanium Shimano Ultegra R8000 Mechanical Disc Audax Bike

Painstakingly constructed from triple butted, 3Al/2.5V titanium the Hurricane Audax bike makes maximum use of titanium's unique material properties. Elegantly good looking and offering striking performance for long days in the saddle who couldn't fail to be impressed by the performnance of this beautifully finished, hand built, disc brake equipped titanium Audax bike.

  • Designed in the UK
  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • Shimano Ultegra 8000
  • Avid BB5 Disc brakes

Handbuilt Titanium Audax Bike

From £599.99
Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frame

Painstakingly constructed from triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium the Hurricane Audax frame makes maximum use of titanium's unique material properties. Elegantly good looking and offering striking performance for long days in the saddle who couldn't fail to be impressed by the sight of this beautifully finished, hand built, disk brake equipped titanium Audax frame.

  • Designed in the UK
  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • Audax geometry