Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
DBCL000268
Holdsworth Competition / Large / Orange / Shimano Ultegra Holdsworth Competition / Large / Orange / Shimano Ultegra

The perfect combination of Holdsworth's heritage and handmade attention to detail, artfully paired up with modern frame specifications, triple butted Columbus frame tubing and Shimano's Ultegra 6800 groupset.

  • Triple butted Columbus Spirit SL tubing
  • Hand made frameset
  • 320-gram Italian carbon fork
  • Modern design and timeless craftsmanship Full Description
From £1,499.99

Select

Summary

Options
Stock refers to our warehouse and not stock at our Showroom
Holdsworth Competition / Large / Orange / Shimano Ultegra
1 in stock £1,499.99

FramesetElegantly sculpted, triple butted frame tubes are hand cut, mitred and carefully TIG welded to produce a lightweight, steel road frame of uncompromising performance and beauty. The Competition brings the Holdsworth story right up to date, blending cutting edge construction and materials with time honoured handmade craftsmanship.

The Holdsworth Competition is full of carefully considered design touches. An oversized tapered headtube helps deliver responsive, pin-point precise steering. A narrow 27.2mm seat tube helps keep the weight down. A standard BSA threaded bottom bracket ensures you'll never suffer from BB squeaks. Carefully sculpted and shaped frame tubes are designed to deliver a responsive, agile ride. It's a bike that's suitable for competitive efforts as well as long days in the saddle.

GroupsetShimano's Ultegra 6800 11-speed groupset adorns the Holdsworth Competition. Ultegra delivers light and precise shifting with shifter ergonomics which we think are unbeatable. Powerful dual-pivot brake calipers offer huge stopping power and bags of lever feel. Ultegra's chainsets provide direct power transfer and a have a well-deserved reputation for longevity.

Wheelset Vision's new Team 25 wheelset delivers remarkable, lightweight, performance in a package of striking good looks. Sandblasted and deep anodized rims are laced with forged, bladed spokes that cut through the air with minimum drag. CNC machined hubs spin on fully sealed cartridge bearings providing low drag and rapid acceleration. This is a top quality wheelset that's perfect for all out efforts and day long training rides.

Finishing kitItalian accessory masters Selcof provide the lightweight, oversized 35mm stem and handlebar. Built with a lightweight alloy seat post which supports a Prologo Kappa saddle that offers exceptional comfort and performance for general all-round riding conditions. A bike as elegant as the Holdsworth Competition deserves nothing but the best and that's exactly what this Italian themed finishing kit offers, grace and beauty.

As with all Holdsworth cycles the Competition is beautifully hand-crafted through each stage of production. Every tube is cut and mitred by hand before being TIG welded into place. Individual inspection controls all stages. The result is a newly made frame of the same quality, finish and heritage that you would expect from any vintage Holdsworth but with a performance that is thoroughly modern.

  • Cassette: 11-28t
  • Chainset: 172.5mm
  • Stem: 120mm

Additional Information

Product Code:DBCL000268
Model:HOLDSCOMP

Also In

Customers Also Bought

Flash Sale
Carnac Aero Road Helmet
Save 71%
Carnac Aero Road Helmet
Only £22.99 Was £79.99
We love a good deal and we know you do too, so we are sure you'll be happy with our summer sale. We've reduced the prices on thousands of items all to bring you some of the very best deals anywhere in cycling. Shop Now

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMLXL
AHead Angle (°)72737373.5
BHeadtube Length (mm)135155175195
CEffective TT (mm)530550570590
DSeat Angle (°)7473.57372.5
ESeat Tube (Centre to Top mm)485500520540
FChainstay(mm)406407409411
GBB Drop(mm)72727272
IStack (assumed 15mm spacer)570590610630
JReach (assumed 100mm stem)470479488497
KFront Center(mm)575582597607
LFork Length (mm)365365365365
LTrail (mm)43434343
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Reviews