Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
FRPXKOISANTRV2DP
Planet X Koichi San II Aero Carbon Track Frameset Planet X Koichi San II Aero Carbon Track Frameset

Wind tunnel tested and found to be faster than the Cervelo T4 the Koichi San 2 doesn't care what your preferred track event is, it has been designed to excel at them all, Sprint, Keirin, Madison, Points, Scratch or Omnium.

  • Handbuilt Toray T800+HM carbon
  • Micro-adjust, rear facing dropouts
  • Supplied with forks and carbon seat post
  • Weight: 2.95kg complete frameset Full Description

Finance Available

12 - 24 Monthly Payments

or

0% Interest Free Credit

Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout.More Info

From £899.99 Was £1,499.00 39% off

Select

Summary

Options
Black and Red / Large
2 in stock £899.99 Was £987.00 8% off
Black and Red / XLarge
4 in stock £899.99 Was £987.00 8% off
Black and Red / Small
1 in stock £899.99 Was £1,499.00 39% off

Built to deliver every single watt to the back wheel while helping you to cheat drag with an incredibly efficient frontal profile and design details. Just a quick swap of bars and stem allows you to switch the Koichi San between Sprint and Endurance track events. Wind tunnel tested back to back against the Cervelo T4 with an identical wheelset the Koichi San 2 delivered 11% lower drag, so you'll go faster and further on the Koichi San 2.

Massively oversized frame tubes blend together to provide maximum stiffness at every point on the frame. An oversized tapered fork and dropped headtube combine to offer enhanced steering precision more direct feedback as well as reduced frontal area compared to the koichi San V1. A threaded BSA bottom bracket provides a creak free interface to your engine, offering the perfect platform for all-out efforts.

A close clearance fork design is flared around the dropouts to provide smooth uninterrupted air flow across the front wheel delivering maximum aero advantage with tri-spoke and disk front wheels. A curved seat tube shields and surrounds the leading edge of the rear wheel, cutting drag and further improving your efficiency. Back-facing rear wheel dropouts are fitted with micro-adjust fittings and offer up to 50mm of for-aft adjustment for perfect chain tension.

Every area of the Koichi San has undergone rigorous computer modeling and simulation to ensure it's the stiffest and most efficient frame possible that's why it's capable of delivering every watt to the back wheel and propelling you towards new PB's and the top step of the podium. In wind tunnel tests performed at the National Wind Tunnel facility the Koichi San 2 was shown to be 11.3% more efficient than the Cervelo T4 at 30mph. That's a huge chunk of change, close to an additional 8 watts. When victories are measured in 1/100s of a second can you afford not to be competing on the new Koichi San 2 Aero?

Additional Information

Product Code:FRPXKOISANTRV2DP
Model:KOICHI2

Also In

Customers Also Bought

Flash Sale
Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe Lock
Save 41%
Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe Lock
Only £6.99 Was £11.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/49cmM/51cmL/54cmXL/56cm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.572.572.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)8590105125
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)517536558574
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.075.075.075.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)473477492512
F Chainstays (mm)380380380380
G BB Drop (mm)35353535
I Stack (mm no spacers)xxxx
J Reach (mm, no stem)xxxx
K Front Centre (mm)560579601618
L Fork Length (mm)368368368368
M Trail (mm)35353535
O Wheelbase (mm)932951974991
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Reviews