Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

XLA

Flawless Aluminium Cyclocross

Overview

XLA Aluminium Cyclocross Bike

XLA Aluminium Cyclocross Bike

When designing the XLA we wanted to deliver the easy handling and rideability of our award-winning XLS carbon Cyclocross bike but at a fraction of the price. The XLA provides poised performance with nimble handling, impressive traction for powering up the inclines and will give you the confidence you need to push, further, harder and faster to take on the competition. Sure, a full carbon frameset weighs a little less but if you're looking for the sweet spot in price performance this is it.

Designed around a carbon bladed fork with generous mud clearance, built to take powerful hydraulic disk brakes and able to work with 1X or multi-chainring drivetrains the XLA is the perfect Cyclocross bike for any rider looking to get the very best value for money. You'll probably like it so much that you'll start riding it into work every day- we did!

 

  • Aluminium Framed Cyclocross Bike
  • Carbon Monocoque Bladed Fork
  • Generous Tyre/Mud Clearance
  • Agile Handling, Great Traction
  • Rear Mudguard Mounts
  • Multiple Groupset Options
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/49M/51L/53XL/55
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.374.373.573.0
E Seat Tube C-C (mm)492512532552
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack frame(mm)529555573592
J Reach frame (mm)385393400404
K Front Centre (mm)598605613623
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1014102110291039
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Planet X

XLA range

SRAM Apex1 HDR CX

From £999.99
Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike

The XLA is designed to design deliver 95% of the performance of our incredible full-carbon XLS cyclocross bikes, but at a fraction of the price. Pairing a carbon bladed fork with a double butted hydroformed 6061-T6 alloy frame has helped keep both the weight and price down. There's no other cyclocross bike that we've ridden that offers so much performance for so little money.

  • 6061-T6 alloy frame and carbon bladed fork
  • Massive mud clearance
  • SRAM Apex1 hydraulic groupset
  • Gipiemme Roccia 29" wheelset

Shimano Tiagra Alloy CX

From £999.99
Planet X XLA Shimano Tiagra 4700 Disc Cyclocross Bike

The XLA is designed to design deliver 95% of the performance of our incredible full-carbon XLS cyclocross bikes, but at a fraction of the price. Pairing a carbon bladed fork with a double butted hydroformed 6061-T6 alloy frame has helped keep both the weight and price down. There's no other cyclocross bike that we've ridden that offers so much performance for so little money.

  • 6061-T6 alloy frame and carbon bladed fork
  • Massive mud clearance
  • Shimano Tiagra 4700 groupset
  • Gipiemme Roccia 29" wheelset