Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

On-One Bootzipper 650b

On-One Bootzipper 650b Mountain Bike

overview

On-One Bootzipper 650b

Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Adventure Bike

A bike like they used to be. Taking design cues from days gone by we’ve created a steel hardtail to appeal to the older rider and anyone else who appreciates rock solid fuss free reliability that comes from a hand welded double butted Cro-moly frame and fork. We’ve thrown in front and rear rack mounts, bottle mounts and gussets in all the right places

It’s a 650b bike based on a geometry that ruled the roost before 650b wheels were even a mountain bike thing. Take it for a spin on your local trails, take it halfway around the world, the Bootzipper 650b is ready for action

 

  • Hardtail 650b MTB
  • Handmade Double Butted 4130 Frame
  • Rigid 4130 Fork
  • Rack Mounts
  • 1X Drivetrain Ready
  • Old School, Made Fresh
View Range

geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.070.070.0
B Head Tube (mm)130150170185
C Top Tube Effective(mm)573598621647
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.574.574.5
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)381431483510
F Chainstays (mm)432432432432
G BB Drop (mm)53535353
I Stack (mm)551570588602
J Reach (mm)420440458480
K Front Centre (mm)656683708735
M Fork Rake (mm)50505050
O Wheelbase (mm)1083111011351162
P Standover (mm)TBCTBCTBCTBC

Planet X

On-One Bootzipper 650b range

From £699.99
On-One Bootzipper 650b SRAM SX Mountain Bike

A stupid mash up of parts and geometry designed by two stubborn blokes as two fingers to the rest of the industry. The Bootzipper is a throwback to the bikes we loved, before suspension, when we used to ride for miles and the sun always shone.

  • Double Butted 4130
  • SRAM SX Eagle 1x12 Groupset
  • Fulcrum 700 650b wheelset

From £599.99
On-One Bootzipper 650b SRAM Apex 1 Cross Monster Bike

A stupid mash up of parts and geometry designed by two stubborn blokes as two fingers to the rest of the industry. The Bootzipper is a throwback to the bikes we loved, when we used to ride for miles and the sun always shone. Introducing our new Gravel model.

  • Double Butted 4130
  • SRAM Apex 1 Groupset
  • Fulcrum 700 650b wheelset

From £199.99
On-One Bootzipper 650b Mountain Bike Frameset

Rigid only 650b mountainbike - new age fun with a vintage feel or something like that, with the On-One Bootzipper 650 frame and fork package.

  • Forks and Thru-Axle included

 

From £599.99
On-One Bootzipper 650b SRAM Apex 1 Mountain Bike

A stupid mash up of parts and geometry designed by two stubborn blokes as two fingers to the rest of the industry. The Bootzipper is a throwback to the bikes we loved, when we used to ride for miles and the sun always shone. Introducing our new Gravel model.

  • Double Butted 4130
  • SRAM Apex 1 Groupset
  • Fulcrum 700 650b wheelset