Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

EC-130E Aero Road

Our Test Winning Aero Road Bike

Overview

Carbon Aero Road Bike Of The Year

Ec-130e Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Bike

Cycling Weekly  awarded the EC-130E their coveted Aero Road Bike Of The Year Award when it was first launched stating that “If you’re after an aero road bike for riding and racing on flat and rolling terrain, then there is no better bike out there for the price...” The EC-130E snatched first place beating the much more expensive Canyon Aeroad CF SLX8.0, Scott Foil 10 and Bianchi Oltre XR4 in the process.

Competitive cyclists know that marginal gains equal improved performance. One of the biggest gains you can make is to adopt a more effective and aerodynamic riding position. Our new EC-130E Carbon Aero Road Bike delivers a huge slice of aero performance in a race-ready package. 

Serious competitors will benefit from the EC-130E, recognising this performer is built to race and ready to dish out punishment to anyone who dares to challenge for supremacy.

 

  • Cycling Weekly's Aero Road Bike Of The Year Winner
  • Cycle Active Supertest Winner
  • Dramatic cycling performance gains
  • Responsive acceleration & handling
  • Multiple groupset & finishing kit options
View Range

video

Technology

Advanced Aero Design

Advanced Aero Design

Advanced Aero Design ensures that the EC-130-E is the most efficient road bike we've ever created. Rigorous, computer frame design analysis and computational fluid dynamics are supported by on-bike testing to help maximise every watt.

T800 Carbon

T800 Carbon

Toray's T800 IM carbon fibre forms the backbone of the EC-130-E; we reinforce the rear triangle with selected HM carbon fibre to create a remarkable combination of stiffness and reduced weight that will deliver season after season.

EPS Inside

EPS Inside

EPS inserts enhance the accuracy of the carbon fibre positioning in the mould. By supporting the carbon from inside we reduce fibre migration in the mould, eliminating wrinkles inside the frame tubes and giving you a stiffer and stronger frame.

Max Width BB Shell

Max Width BB Shell

By carefully sculpting the bottom of the seat and down tubes and extending them right up to the edge of the BB shell we've created a frame of unmatched stiffness and pedaling efficiency.

Di2 Compatible

Di2 Compatible

A serious race ready bike has to accept mechanical or electronic shifting. Our top-spec frames benefit from clear and fluid cable runs that allow you to get the maximum benefit from either type of shifting.

Tapered Headtube

Tapered Headtube

An oversized tapered headtube increases bearing surface area where you need it most. The larger tube area also helps to make a stiffer front triangle for improved steering accuracy.

25mm Tyre Clearance

25mm Tyre Clearance

With enough tyre clearance to let you benefit from wider rim profiles and 25mm tyres for faster, smoother rolling over bumpy roads. It all adds up to a faster and more comfortable bike that eats up the miles.

BSA Threaded BB

BSA Threaded BB

A press fit BB might help shave the weight off a frame but it's a false economy as the extra parts of the BB end up adding it back in. We'd rather give you a creak free BB that lasts and lasts than a headline frame weight figure that only tells half the story.

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
   XS/465mmS/490mmM/530mmL/540mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.072.073.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)110125140165195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)510530545570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.072.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)465490530540550
F Chainstays (mm)410410410410410
G BB Drop (mm)7070707070
I Stack (mm)510526544570590
J Reach (mm)368379383396401
K Front Centre (mm)570575580600614
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370370
M Trail (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97597998010001014

Reviews

"If you're after an aero road bike for riding and racing on flat and rolling terrain, then there is no better bike out there for the price..."
"Hi-tech design and top notch components ensure superb value", and we can’t fault that description."

Planet X

EC-130E Aero Road range

From £1,499.99
Planet X EC-130 Barry White Edition Shimano Ultegra R8000
Planet X EC-130 Barry White Edition

The very best - it's why we've called it "Barry White" - it'll be your first,your last, your everything. Day long comfort, optimal wider-ratio gearing and fast aero performance. This Limited Edition “Grand Sport” model delivers everything you’re looking for in a performance road bike. 

Based around Cycling Weekly's Aero Road Bike Of The Year - a frame made from highest spec T800 carbon, EPS moulded and aero profiled. Fully loaded with the best parts around, this bike is an incredible limited purchase offering. Fulcrum 400 wheels, FSA K Force Nano Carbon bars, all built up with Shimano's R8000 GS groupset .

  • Award winning carbon aero road frameset
  • Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-speed groupset 11-32 cassette.
  • Fulcrum Racing 400 wheelset
  • FSA K Force Nano carbon bar
  • Weight: circa 7.95kg (small)

From £1,299.99
Planet X EC130-E R8000GS

Day long comfort, optimal wider-ratio gearing and fast aero performance. This Limited Edition “Grand Sport” model delivers everything you’re looking for in a performance road bike.

Based around Cycling Weekly's Aero Road Bike Of The Year - a frame made from highest spec T800 carbon, EPS moulded and aero profiled, assembled for you with Shimano’s brand new wider ratio Ultegra R8000GS 11-spd groupset and Vision Team 35 Comp wheels.

  • Award winning carbon aero road frameset
  • Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-speed groupset 11-32 cassette.
  • Vision Team 35 Comp wheelset
  • Weight: circa 7.95kg (small)

From £1,299.99
Planet X EC-130E R8000 Custom From under £44 per month on finance
Planet X EC-130E R8000 Custom

Build the aero road bike of your dreams with our award-winning EC-130E. We've put together an incredible value for money bike based on Shimanos jaw droppingly good Ultegra r8000 groupset and our own favourite value for money components. This gives you a bike thats ready to race straight away, and lets you take advantage of our excellent wheel and component upgrade options if you're striving for perfection. The EC-130E is priced to ride away today and upgrade for your future success.

  • Award Winning aero road frameset
  • Shimano r8000 based components
  • Affordable custom upgrade options
  • Weight: circa 7.9kg (small)

SRAM Force Edition Aero Road

From £1,299.99
Planet X EC-130E Force 22 Aero Road Bike From under £44 per month on finance
Planet X EC-130E Force 22 Aero Road Bike

Put the hammer down and ride away from the competition with the best-selling EC-130E Aero Road Bike. The EC-130E is a magazine super test and Cycling Weekly Aero Road Bike Of The Year award winner. Built from high spec T800 carbon fibre, featuring EPS moulding technology and aero profiled frame tubes its every bit as fast as it looks. Say hello to the new king of the road.

  • Toray T800 full carbon aero road frameset
  • SRAM Force 11 groupset (22-speed)
  • Vision Team 35 Comp aero wheelset
  • Weight: circa 7.90kg (small)

From £1,249.99
Planet X EC-130E Shimano Ultegra R8000 Carbon Road Bike

Go faster for less with our new price busting version of Cycling Weekly's Aero Road Bike Of The Year - a frame made from highest spec T800 carbon, EPS moulded and aero profiled. Its assembled for you with Shimanos brand new Ultegra R8000 11-spd groupset and Vision Team 35 Comp wheels.

  • Award winning carbon aero road frameset
  • Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-speed groupset
  • Vision Team 35 Comp wheelset
  • Weight: circa 7.95kg (small)

From £2,000.00
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Campagnolo Chorus EPS Aero Road Bike

Put the hammer down and ride away from the competition with the best-selling EC-130E Aero Road Bike. The EC-130E is a magazine super test and Cycling Weekly Aero Road Bike Of The Year award winner. Built from high spec T800 carbon fibre, featuring EPS moulding technology and aero profiled frame tubes its every bit as fast as it looks. Say hello to the new king of the road.

  • Toray T800 full carbon aero road frameset
  • Campagnolo Chorus EPS 11-Speed
  • Campagnolo Calima wheelset
  • Weight: circa 7.90kg (small)

Cycling Weekly's 2017 Aero Road Winner

From £599.99
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Frameset

The EC-130E 'Rivet Rider' is built for pure performance. The EC-130E smashed a 2500 aero road bike test in Cycling Active and Cycling Weekly have awarded it 'Aero Road Bike Of The Year', all the magazines agree the EC130-E is simply unbeatable. Leaving best selling bikes from Specialized, BMC, Scott and many others trailing in its wake the EC103-E has become the bike that every rider wants to get their hands on..

  • Toray T800 Aero Road carbon frameset
  • NACA Derived tube profiles
  • Di2 compatible
  • Weight: Forks 448g, Frame 1348g (size Medium)