Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

Holdsworth Competition

Triple Butted Steel Artistry

Overview

Holdsworth Competition

Holdsworth Competition Road Bike

Born out of decades of hand crafted frame building heritage the Holdsworth Competition artfully updates the idea of what the best steel frames can offer. Handmade from triple butted, Columbus Spirit triple butted steel tubing and realised with decidedly modern frame specifications and details the Holdsworth Competition is a contemporary work of art.

Steel frames are renowned for providing a lively, responsive ride feel that other frame materials just can't match and the Holdsworth Competition rides totally true to form. With an oversized headset and 320 gram carbon fibre fork, the Competition feels remarkably nimble on the climbs and utterly confidence inspiring in a big bunch sprint. If you love what a lightweight carbon bike offers but desire a bike crafted with real pride and integrity then you'll find that every inch of the Holdsworth Competition has been built for you.

 

  • Handmade Frameset
  • Columbus Spirit Tubing
  • 320 Gram Carbon Fork
  • Modern Frame Specification
  • Timeless Craftsmanship
  • Pre-Built Bike & Frameset Options
View Range

Features

Holdsworth Competition Aluminium Road Bike Frame


Built By Humans

Ready To Ride

Hand Crafted Quality

There's nothing like the feel of a handbuilt frame.

There's a level of attention to detail and pride in craftsmanship that machine built framesets will simply never match. We take triple butted Columbus Spirit frame tubes and hand mitre and TIG weld them into incredible works of art.

View Range
Holdsworth Competition Forks


Only 300 Grams

T700 and HM Carbon

Handbuilt Carbon Fork

320 grams of handbuilt carbon perfection grace the front end of the Holdsworth competition. Skillfully made using Toray T700 and selected HM carbon fibres this fork is the obvious match to a lightweight Columbus frame. With an oversize full-carbon steerer and stainless drop-out inserts, it's one of the best-regarded forks on the market.

View Range
Multiple Groupset Options


Multiple Choice

Choose the ideal parts to create your perfect bike

Multiple Groupset & Finishing Kit Options

We know no two cyclists are identical, that's why we offer a huge range of groupset and finishing kit options. Now you can choose the ideal set up to suit your budget and your heart. Tailor your bike to your exact requirements, with options from the best brands available, such as SRAM, Shimano, Campagnolo, Selcof, FSA, Cinelli, Selle Italia, Fizik, San Marco, Time, Look, Exustar, Continental and Vittoria. The list goes on...

No matter what your tastes, we go the extra mile to ensure you get your dream bike.

View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMLXL
AHead Angle (°)72737373.5
BHeadtube Length (mm)135155175195
CEffective TT (mm)530550570590
DSeat Angle (°)7473.57372.5
ESeat Tube (Centre to Top mm)485500520540
FChainstay(mm)406407409411
GBB Drop(mm)72727272
IStack (assumed 15mm spacer)570590610630
JReach (assumed 100mm stem)470479488497
KFront Center(mm)575582597607
LFork Length (mm)365365365365
LTrail (mm)43434343
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66

Reviews

 
 
 
 

Planet X

Holdsworth Competition range

Handamde Ultegra 8000 Edition

From £1,499.99
Holdsworth Competition Shimano Ultegra R8000 Road Bike New Shimano Ultegra R8000
Holdsworth Competition Shimano Ultegra R8000 Road Bike

The perfect combination of Holdsworth's heritage and handmade attention to detail, artfully paired up with modern frame specifications, triple butted Columbus frame tubing and Shimano's latest Ultegra 8000 groupset.

  • Triple butted Columbus Spirit tubing
  • Ultegra 8000 groupset
  • 320-gram Italian carbon fork
  • Modern design and timeless craftsmanship

Handmade Columbus SL Masterpiece

From £449.99
Holdsworth Competition Frameset

The perfect combination of Holdsworth's heritage and handmade attention to detail, artfully paired up with modern frame specifications and triple butted Columbus Spirit frame tubing.

  • Designed and tested in the UK
  • Triple butted Columbus Spirit tubing
  • Hand made frameset
  • 320 gram carbon fork