Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X

Exo3

Advanced Aero Design

Overview

EXO3 TT / Triathlon Bike

Exo3 TT - Tri Bike

You can't beat the laws of physics, but with the new EXO3 TT/Triathlon bike you can use them to beat the competition. 

To surpass the Exocet2 design we went back to the drawing board, literally. Countless hours were spent refining the initial CAD model with the benefit of computational Fluid Dynamics and long sessions in the wind tunnel to bring the EXO3 to the apex of TT bike performance. An integrated handlebar morphs into the frame for reduced drag. A fully faired front brake set-up and deep aerofoil cross-sections in the main triangle tubing help retain laminar airflow to keep the EXO3 'slippy'. We've even gone to a more aerodynamic seat post design to trim every watt.

Available with a huge selection of the very best mechanical and electronic groupsets as well as tri-spoke, quin-spoke, deep section rim and rear disk wheels the EXO3 offers simply sublime performance. With the launch of the new EXO3 TT/triathlon bike, the rules of engagement have finally changed. Lead, don't follow.

 

  • Watt Saving Integrated Design
  • CFD and Wind Tunnel Tested
  • Toray T800 + HM Carbon Fibre
  • Fully Faired Brakes
  • Multiple Groupset options
  • Deep Section and Disc Wheels
View Range

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/50cmM/52cmL/55XL/57.5
AHead Angle (degrees)70.371.572.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)100115140165
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)480505530560
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.077.077.077.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)503522549575
F Chainstays (mm)395395395395
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)499517543568
J Reach (mm)364385404428
K Front Centre (mm)570586609636
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370
M Trail (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)9559709931020

Planet X

Exo3 range

From £2,699.99
Planet X Exo3 Time Trial Bike SRAM Force 22 Vision Metron 81 SRAM Force 22
Planet X Exo3 Time Trial Bike SRAM Force 22 Vision Metron 81

You can't beat the laws of physics, but with the new EXO3 TT/Triathlon bike you can use them to beat the competition.

  • Watt saving Advanced Aero Design
  • Integrated cockpit
  • SRAM Force 22 groupset
  • Vision Metron 81 full-carbon clinchers

SRAM Force 11 Edition

From £1,799.99
Planet X Exo3 Time Trial Bike SRAM Force 22 Vision 35 SRAM Force 22
Planet X Exo3 Time Trial Bike SRAM Force 22 Vision 35

You can't beat the laws of physics, but with the new EXO3 TT/Triathlon bike you can use them to beat the competition.

  • Watt saving Advanced Aero Design
  • Integrated cockpit
  • SRAM Force 11 groupset
  • Vision Team 35 semi-aero wheelset

From £999.99
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT Frameset

You can't beat the laws of physics, but with the new EXO3 TT/Triathlon bike you can use them to beat the competition.

  • Watt saving Advanced Aero Design
  • Integrated brakes
  • Full carbon frameset and cockpit
  • Limited edition SWYD paint schemes

From £999.99
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT Frameset Frame Deal - Limited Stock
Planet X Exo3 Carbon TT Frameset

You can't beat the laws of physics, but with the new EXO3 TT/Triathlon bike you can use them to beat the competition.

  • Watt saving Advanced Aero Design
  • Integrated brakes
  • Full carbon frameset and cockpit