Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Our Hottest Bike Deals
CBHOLMYSAPEXMECH1
Holdsworth Mystique SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Gravel Bike 700C Wheels Holdsworth Mystique SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Gravel Bike 700C Wheels
In stock
Current Build Queue: 5 - 7 Working Days
From £1,399.99
In stock

Holdsworth's first ever gravel bike is a full-carbon work of art. Fully featured with full mudguard and heavy duty rack mounts the Mystique is built for huge adventures. Kitted out with SRAM's APEX 1x groupset there's no better way into the world of Gravel bikes.

  • Handmade carbon gravel Bike
  • Pannier, mudguard and triple bottle mounts
  • SRAM APEX 1 groupset (11-speed) TRP Spyre disc brakes
  • Wheels: Fulcrum Racing Sport 600 DB
Full Description

Description

The Mystique is Holdsworth's first full-carbon Gravel Bike and it has been designed to take you further than you ever thought possible. We've built this for the long haul and it's supremely equipped to carry everything that you'd need even on the longest adventure. With mounts for three bottle cages, front and rear mudguards and heavy-duty low-rider rack mounts it's one of the best equipped gravel bikes you can ride.

The Mystique uses the same hand lay-up carbon manufacturing process as the UCI approved Super Professional Team bike. We've not scrimped on strength, beefing up every tube junction and mounting point so you can be totally secure in tackling any terrain.

You don't have to cross continents to enjoy the Holdsworth Mystique, with elegantly proportioned geometry and a comfortable ride it's just as at home hacking around your local trails and towpaths as it is exploring the wilderness.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerfuland adjustable TRP SPyre flat mount mechanical disc brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset: Fulcrum Racing 600 sport disc Fulcrum are the brand that builds Campagnolo's wheels and there's no higher reccommendation than that. Sturdy 700c rims are paired with adjustable cartridge bearings are laced to asymmetric rims for extra strength while keeping minimum weight. The Fulcrum racing Sport disc wheels will do you proud mile after mile, season after season.

Finishing Kit: Selcof's classy aluminium stem and bars and paired with a full carbon seatpost and San Marco saddle to finish off this impressive package.

Holdsworth takes a bold step into off-road territoy with the Mystique. A handmade full-carbon gravel bike that's ready for your next big adventure.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebars Holdsworth Gran Sport Road Drop Handlebar / 31.8mm / 42cm / Polished Black
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Saddle San Marco ERA Start Saddle / Black
Shifter Left SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left
Shifter Right SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right
Stem Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem / 100mm / Polished Black / 6 Degree / 31.8mm Clamp
Tyres Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre / 38mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12mm x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Handle Bar Handlebar Spare Bolt Selcof Chrono TT / 55mm  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare TRP Flat Mount Adaptor / Front F5 17mm  
Brake spare TRP Flat Mount Adaptor / Rear F6 22mm  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G3CL Rotor / Centrelock / 160mm  
Brake TRP Spyre Flat Mount Disc Brake Caliper  
Head Set FSA Orbit IS 138 Headset / Carbon 8.7mm  

Key features

Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset
The first full-carbon gravel bike frameset from Holdsworth, loaded with rack and mudguard mounts the Mystique is ready for the long haul.
SRAM Apex1 Groupset
Drop bar or flat bar, dirt or pavement, Apex 1 is ready to answer the call of the road. With powerful disk brakes and 11 gears there's no more practical narrow tyre groupset.
Fulcrum Disc Clincher Wheels
Lightweight, disc ready road, gravel and CX wheelset built with Fulcrum's incredible attention to detail and ready to tackle any road, CX course or gravel trail.
Customise your bike
Because we hand build our bikes you can customise your bike how you like it. Simply choose your frame size then select from an array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Finance Options Available
Buy now, Pay Later and 12, 24 & 36 Month Finance available. Subject to Application & Status, Terms and conditions apply
Direct To Customer
We supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  49/52/54/56/58/
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.071.071.071.0
B Head Tube (mm)110135155175195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)505526546570591
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.374.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)490520540560580
F Chainstays (mm)440440440440440
G BB Drop (mm)6868686868
I Stack (mm)537561584602621
J Reach (mm)356365373385401
K Front Centre (mm)584601607627648
L Fork Length (mm)404404404404404
N Offset (mm)5050505050
O Wheelbase (mm)10141032103810581079
If you're unsure about the size you need, please contact our customer services team

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
49cm X Small Black and Orange 49cm X Small Black and Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
49cm X Small Team Orange 49cm X Small Team Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
52cm Small Black and Orange 52cm Small Black and Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
52cm Small Team Orange 52cm Small Team Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
54cm Medium Black and Orange 54cm Medium Black and Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
54cm Medium Team Orange 54cm Medium Team Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
56cm Large Black and Orange 56cm Large Black and Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
56cm Large Team Orange 56cm Large Team Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
58cm X Large Team Orange 58cm X Large Team Orange £1,399.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like the UK    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros and USA    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £7.98 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £8.00 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £5.50 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £11.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £11.98 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Tan £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof High Density EVA BartapeMulticolour £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £12.50 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
Bottle Cages
Select
No Bottle Cages Thanks  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageBlack £1.00 i
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageWhite £1.00 i
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageRed £1.00 i
Select
Jobsworth Bottle CageClear £1.00 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageWhite £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageRed Anodised £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.50 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Policarb Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageWhite £11.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £15.00 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Gloss Black £34.99 i
Select
Pair Of Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle Cages - Matt Black £34.99 i
Frame
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset54cm Medium | Team Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset49cm X Small | Team Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset58cm X Large | Team Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset54cm Medium | Black and Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset49cm X Small | Black and Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset56cm Large | Team Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset52cm Small | Team Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset56cm Large | Black and Orange  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Mystique Carbon Gravel Frameset52cm Small | Black and Orange  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Road Drop Handlebar31.8mm | 42cm | Silver  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Road Drop Handlebar31.8mm | 42cm | Polished Black  FREE i
Select
3T Ergonova Aluminium Drop Bar38cm £37.00 i
Select
3T Ergonova Aluminium Drop Bar42cm £37.00 i
Pedals
Select
No Pedals Thanks  FREE
Select
Shimano M540 SPD PedalsSilver £39.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco ERA Start SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
San Marco Selle Regale Dynamic SaddleManganese | White and Black £15.00 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo DEA SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £15.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £39.98 i
Select
Prologo Kappa Evo SaddleSTN Cromo | Black £15.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | White £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Honey £40.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Honey £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | Black Rino £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Woven £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Honey £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Rhino £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Black Woven £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | White £40.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Black Woven £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Supercorsa RinoBlack £40.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £75.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £50.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem100mm | Polished Silver | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem120mm | Polished Black | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem90mm | Polished Silver | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem80mm | Polished Black | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem100mm | Polished Black | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem60mm | Polished Silver | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem110mm | Polished Silver | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem90mm | Polished Black | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem60mm | Polished Black | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem110mm | Polished Black | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem80mm | Polished Silver | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Stem120mm | Polished Silver | 6 Degree | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre38mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre38mm | Black with Reflective Stripe £29.96 i
Select
Vittoria Adventure Trail II TNT Tubless Ready 700c Tyre38mm | Black £29.96 i
Select
Vittoria Voyager Hyper Folding Tyre700 x38c | Black with Reflective Stripe | 38mm £30.00 i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing Sport Disc Clincher Wheelset12mm Front | 12mm x 142mm Rear | Shimano/SRAM 11 Speed £149.98 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 7 Disc C19 700c Centre Lock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm (Includes Axle Adaptor Kit) | Shimano 11 Speed £179.98 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 5 Disc C17 700c Centre Lock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm (Includes Axle Adaptor Kit) | Shimano 11 Speed £249.98 i
Select
Clement Ushuaia Wheelset 700c 6 Bolt £250.00 i
Select
Clement Ushuaia Center Lock 700C 6 Pawls Standard Decals Wheelset £250.00 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12mm x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Token Prime Roubx Disc All-Road Carbon WheelsetShimano 11 Speed £700.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £799.98 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want. If you have bought a Full Monty or London Road Please ensure you have selected the correct fork colour for your frame

Rest of range