Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOBZ29SX
On-One Bootzipper 29er SX On-One Bootzipper 29er SRAM SX Mountain Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 12th of December.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £899.99
In stock

A stupid mash up of parts and geometry designed by two stubborn blokes as two fingers to the rest of the industry. The Bootzipper is a throwback to the bikes we loved, before suspension, when we used to ride for miles and the sun always shone.

Description

A stupid mash up of parts and geometry designed by two stubborn blokes as two fingers to the rest of the industry. The Bootzipper is a throwback to the bikes we loved, before suspension, when we used to ride for miles and the sun always shone.

Tough and durable, built to mountainbike standards, and ideal for anyone who wants something a bit different. Built for the long haul, the daily commute, the canal bank, the moorland track into the sunset that never ends.

A bunch of steel tubes enthusiastically welded together in a retro geometry for the rider who cant be bothered with suspension. Dont try fitting a bouncy fork - itll handle terribly.

Groupset: SRAM SX Eagle 1x12. SRAM's entry level Eagle groupset packs in 12 gears, a huge gear ratio and the best chain retention and gear shifting that you simply won't believe how good these new groupsets have ghotten.

Wheelset: BOOST spaced wheelset, built for some fun, rough and tumble and mile after mile longevity. 29ers roll a little faster, offer more stability and gobble up the trails.

Tough and durable, with bosses and bolt holes to fit things on, the Bootzipper zips you back to your roots. Paint finish is low tech and corrosion will occur due to it being made out of steel. If youre a bike tart, move along now please.

  • Weight: 12.4kg (Med)

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam Grips / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm / 31.8mm / Black
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 60mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead 29" Tyre / 2.1"
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 29 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 15mm / Black  
Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm 6 Bolt  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt  
Seat Post On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 400mm / Black  
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS  
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers  
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link  
Head Set Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right  
Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST  
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50  
Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle Rear Mech / 12 Speed  
Wheel Pair On-One Trail 29er Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed  

Key features

Finance Available
Spread the cost of this bike over 10 months with Interest-Free Credit or Spread the cost over 12, 24 or 36 months. Subject to Status
Customise your bike
We hand build our bikes, so you can customise your bike how you like it. Choose your frame size then select from the array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.070.070.0
B Head Tube (mm)105125145160
C Top Tube Effective(mm)579604630654
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7405740574057405
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380431483510
F Chainstays (mm)450450450450
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack (mm)573591610624
J Reach (mm)420440460480
K Front Centre (mm)657684711734
M Fork Rake (mm)55555555
O Wheelbase (mm)1107113411611184
P Standover (mm)TBCTBCTBCTBC

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can order online via our website,  If you would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email our customer service dept. You can also contact us via Live Chat

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Raw Gloss Phosphate Large Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99 Due in: 09/12/2019
Medium Raw Gloss Phosphate Medium Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99 Due in: 09/12/2019
Small Raw Gloss Phosphate Small Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99 Due in: 09/12/2019
X Large Raw Gloss Phosphate X Large Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetSmall | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetMedium | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetLarge | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetX Large | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Grips
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On GripsBlack £5.00 i
Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack £7.99 i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
On-One OG HandlebarAlloy £15.00 i
Select
On-One Geoff Handlebar720mm £15.00 i
Select
On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm | 31.8mm | Black  FREE i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £14.98 i
Select
Selle Royal Tec Reactor Tm Saddle Black Steel Rail83816844 £7.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Start Up SaddleMagnesium | Black £19.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £29.98 i
Select
PRO Turnix Women's Carbon SaddleBlack £34.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead 29" Tyre2.1"  FREE i
Select
Continental X-King 29" Folding TyreBlack | 2.2" £24.00 i
Select
Rock N Road Folding Tyre700c | 43mm | Black £40.00 i
Select
Rock N Road Folding Tyre700c | 43mm | Amber £40.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat £17.99 i
Select
El Guapo Toro Flat PedalBlack £21.00 i
Select
VP-531 Aluminium Flat Platform PedalsBlack £21.00 i
Torque Wrench Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £34.99 i

Rest of range