Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
On-One Bootzipper 29er SRAM SX Mountain Bike On-One Bootzipper 29er SRAM SX Mountain Bike
From £899.99
FINANCE From £28.82/mth* More info
In stock Bikes in stock built within 10 - 12 working days.

The pub bike that doesnt care how far away the pub is. Bootzippers smooth steel frame and rigid fork are a throwback to the bikes we loved before suspension, fully updated with all the features you need for bike packing or just biking to work.

 

  • Smooth riding Double Butted 4130 steel
  • SRAM SX Eagle 1x12 Groupset
  • Fast rolling handbuilt 29er wheelset

Full description and spec

Size guide and geometry

Description

The 'pub bike' that doesn't care how far away the pub is. The Bootzipper's smooth steel frame and rigid fork are a throwback to the bikes we loved before suspension, updated for bike packing or just biking to work

Bootzipper's tough and durable double butted DN6 frame rolls far smoother than it should for the money, but then again we've been making steel frames feel special for decades. It's built to mountainbike standards so you can go daft in the woods, bounce through potholes or chuck it on a Land Cruiser roof rack in India. Clear coat lacquer means you can see how well made it is too. Just be prepared for some 'rat bike' rust as it gets older, but don't worry it's only cosmetic.

Old skool angles are rigid fork only but work with risers, drops or Geoff bars so you can build it as rad or trad as you want. It's got 29 x 2.4in tyre clearance, it's dropper post compatible and uses Boost spacing bolt through axles for security.

3 bottle mounts, fork bag mounts and rack/mudguard fixtures make it totally ready to ride to work or head off round the world.

Groupset: SRAM SX Eagle 1x12. SRAM's entry level Eagle groupset delivers 12 super wide ratio gears with silent chain retention, slick gear shifting and a super durable steel chainring.

Wheelset: 29er wheels are smoother, faster and more stable at speed - perfect for cruising the mining tracks in the dales or dark back roads to the pub. Bootzipper's get handbuilt XC MTB wheelsets designed to handle anything the frame can in suitably smooth and durable style.

  • Weight: 13.4kg (Med)

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Grips / Black
Handlebar On-One OG V2 Handlebar / Black
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up / 34.9 mm
Seatpost On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 400mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 60mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead 29" Tyre / 2.1"
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS  
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers  
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link  
Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / Non BOOST  
Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right  
Cassette Shimano SLX M7100 12 Speed Micro Spline Cassette / 10-51 Tooth  
Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle Rear Mech / 12 Speed  
Wheel Pair Shimano MT501 29er Boost Centrelock Wheelset / Shimano Microspline 12 Speed  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Inner Tube Vittoria Standard Inner Tube / 29" / 1.95-2.5" / Presta 48mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Brake spare Shimano Centrelock Lockring / Black  
Brake spare Shimano SM-HB20 Centrelock Lockring  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm Centrelock  
Head Set Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  

Frame Details

Frame Material4130
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)2.71kg (Medium)
Fork 440mm AC, 55mm Rake
Fork Weight, Approx (g)TBC
FR Axle (mm)15mm
RR Axle (mm)Boost 178 x 12mm, thread 14mm x 1.5
Seatpost Size (mm)316
Seat Clamp Size (mm)TBC
Front Mech TypeTBC
Wheels29er
Max Tyre62mm / 2.4"
Mudguard mountsTBC
Rack MountsRR
Bottle Cage Bosses1
Brake TypeTBC
Bottom BracketBSA 73mm Shell
Headset Type44m
Fork Length (mm)530
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleStealth

Key features

Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.
SRAM SX Eagle Groupset
SRAM SX Eagle 1x12. SRAM's entry level Eagle groupset delivers 12 super wide ratio gears with silent chain retention, slick gear shifting and a super durable steel chainring.
Super versatile bike pack ready big wheel mountain mongrel
Double butted DN6 steel frame and fork.
Rack, guard, fork bag, triple bottle and dropper post ready
Non Boost but 29x2.4in tyre compatible.

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Geometry

Geometry

Size

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.070.070.0
B Head Tube (mm)105125145160
C Top Tube Effective(mm)579604630654
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7405740574057405
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380431483510
F Chainstays (mm)450450450450
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack (mm)573591610624
J Reach (mm)420440460480
K Front Centre (mm)657684711734
M Fork Rake (mm)55555555
O Wheelbase (mm)1107113411611184
P Standover (mm)TBCTBCTBCTBC

Need help? Contact our technical experts

Visit our Contact Us page

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide
Large Raw Gloss Phosphate Large Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99
Customise
Medium Raw Gloss Phosphate Medium Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99
Customise
Small Raw Gloss Phosphate Small Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99
Customise
X Large Raw Gloss Phosphate X Large Raw Gloss Phosphate £899.99
Customise
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetMedium | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetLarge | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetX Large | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike FramesetSmall | Raw Gloss Phosphate  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarAbyss Blue | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarAbyss Blue | 35mm £19.98 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarAbyss Blue £10.00 i
Select
On-One OG V2 HandlebarBlack  FREE i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 35mm £19.98 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarGore Red £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarRed/Blue £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarWhite/Blue £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarStealth Black | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
On-One Geoff Handlebar720mm £5.00 i
Select
On-One Mickey Handlebar760mm £29.98 i
Select
SB3 Flowy DH810 HandlebarWhite/Black £20.00 i
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | Black | 31.8mm Clamp £20.00 i
Select
SB3 Flowy EN760 HandlebarBlack/Yellow | 31.8mm | 25mm £20.00 i
Select
SB3 Flowy EN740 HandlebarWhite/Black £20.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel £14.98 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack Woven | Carbon Steel £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £39.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack | Ti 316 £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Wide £60.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Narrow £60.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Lady Boost Superflow SaddleTi 316 | Large | Black £60.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Boost Open SuperflowTi 316 | Large (L3) | Black £199.98 i
Seatpost
Select
On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 400mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Trans X Dropper Post JD-YSP12l Inc Remote31.6mm | 370mm | 100mm £75.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead 29" Tyre2.1"  FREE i
Select
Clement X'Plor MSO TyreWire Bead | 700c | 50mm | 60 £49.96 i
Select
Rock N Road Folding Tyre700c | 43mm | Amber £40.00 i
Select
Vee Rubber Snap WCE Tyre29" x 2.35" | Top 40 | Gravity Core | Folding £40.00 i
Select
Rock N Road Folding Tyre700c | 43mm | Black £40.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £19.99 i
Torque Wrench Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £34.99 i

Rest of range

Product Price

£899.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top
.