Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Our January Sale is Now On

On-One Bootzipper 29er SRAM SX Fully Loaded Bikepacking Bike

CBOOBZ29SXBP

£999.99
On-One Bootzipper 29er SRAM SX Fully Loaded Bikepacking Bike On-One Bootzipper 29er SRAM SX Fully Loaded Bikepacking Bike
On-One Logo

The pub bike that doesn't care how far away the pub is. Presenting the On-One Bootzipper, with it's smooth steel frame and rigid fork offers us a throwback to the bikes we loved before suspension, fully updated with all the features you need for bike packing or just biking to work.

 

  • Includes 5 Podsacs Bikepacking bags
  • Smooth riding Double Butted 4130 steel
  • SRAM SX Eagle 1x12 Groupset
  • Fast rolling handbuilt 29er wheelset
  • Approx Bike Weight (Medium) - 13.8kg

Full description and spec

From £999.99
FINANCE From £41.67/mth* More info
Expect your bike built in 7 - 10 days

Size guide and geometry

Description

This Bikepacking special edition bootzipper comes fully loaded with over 140 worth of Bikepacking bags including:

  • 2 x PODSACS Large Tarpaulin Fork Dry Bag and Rack (5.5 Litre)
  • A Large PODSACS Waterproof Saddle Pack
  • A Medium PODSACS Waterproof Frame Bag
  • A PODSACS Waterproof Handlebar Bag

Presenting the On-One Bootzipper, the adventure bike that is equally at home riding to work as it is completing that all day bikepacking epic. With 3 bottle mounts, fork bag mounts and rack/mudguard fixtures make it totally ready to ride to work or head off round the world. With smooth steel frame and rigid fork it offers us a throwback to the bikes we loved before suspension but with boost spacing and a massive 29 x 2.4 tyre clearance it doesn't compromise on a modern feeling smooth ride.

Bootzipper's tough and durable double butted DN6 frame rolls far smoother than it should for the money, but then again On-One has been making steel frames feel special for decades. It's built to mountainbike standards so you can go silly in the woods, bounce through potholes or throw it on a Land Cruiser roof rack in India. Clear coat lacquer means you can see how well made it is too. Just be prepared for some 'rat bike' rust as it gets older, but don't worry it's only cosmetic.

Old skool angles are rigid fork only but work with risers, drops or Geoff bars so you can build it as rad or trad as you want. It's got 29 x 2.4in tyre clearance, it's dropper post compatible and uses Boost spacing bolt through axles for security.

3 bottle mounts, fork bag mounts and rack/mudguard fixtures make it totally ready to ride to work or head off round the world.

Groupset: SRAM SX Eagle 1x12. SRAM's entry level Eagle groupset delivers 12 super wide ratio gears with silent chain retention, slick gear shifting and a super durable steel chainring.

Wheelset: 29er wheels are smoother, faster and more stable at speed - perfect for cruising the mining tracks in the dales or dark back roads to the pub. Bootzipper's get handbuilt XC MTB wheelsets designed to handle anything the frame can in suitably smooth and durable style.

Approx Weight (Medium) - 13.8kg - Bike weight can vary slightly depending on the size of the frame and the components chosen at the time of checkout

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Some people prefer to ride with clipless pedals matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes, others may prefer a flat pedal paired with shoes with a tread designed to provide grip without the aid of cleats. At Planet X our bikes dont come with pedals included but we do sell a wide range of clipless and flat pedals for all types of cyclists, see the following link for our range - Pedals

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

Upgrade prices - All of our customise and upgrade options are priced as upgrades. For example if you upgrade your Tyres or Handlebars we will swap them over for you. As the Upgrades are discounted we do not send out the original item as well as the upgrades

The Picture includes a PODSACS Svelte Large Top Tube Bag Which is no longer included with this bike

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ Small
5′7″ to 5′10″ Medium
5′10″ to 6′1″ Large
6′1″ to 6′3″ X-Large

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.070.070.0
B Head Tube (mm)105125145160
C Top Tube Effective(mm)579604630654
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7405740574057405
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380431483510
F Chainstays (mm)450450450450
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack (mm)573591610624
J Reach (mm)420440460480
K Front Centre (mm)657684711734
M Fork Rake (mm)55555555
O Wheelbase (mm)1107113411611184
P Standover (mm)TBCTBCTBCTBC

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Knurl EVO Grip / Black
Handlebar Selcof Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
Seatpost Selcof Twelfty Alloy Seatpost V3 / 31.6mm
Stem Selcof Hot Box Stem / 50mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
  Fork bags PODSACS Large Tarpaulin Fork Dry Bag and Rack (5.5 Litre)
  Handlebar bags PODSACS Waterproof Handlebar Bag / Black / One Size
  Seat Post Selcof Twelfty Alloy Seatpost V3 / 31.6mm
  Saddle Bags PODSACS Waterproof Saddle Pack / Black / Large
  Frame Bags PODSACS Waterproof Frame Bag / Black / Medium
  Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers
  Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
  Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
  Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right
  Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST
  Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
  Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle AL Rear Mech / 12 Speed
  Wheel Pair Alex EXR30 29er on Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
  Frame Spare Steel Bottle Cage Bolt M5x16mm / Single
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Inner Tube XLC 29" Inner Tube / 2.1" - 2.35" / Presta / 33mm
  Head Set Selcof Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm 6 Bolt
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt
  Head Set Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset

Frame Details

Frame Material4130
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)2.71kg (Medium)
Fork 440mm AC, 55mm Rake
Fork Weight, Approx (g)N/A
FR Axle (mm)15mm
RR Axle (mm)Boost 178 x 12mm, thread 14mm x 1.5
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeN/A
Wheels29er
Max Tyre62mm / 2.4"
Mudguard mountsRear Only 
Rack MountsRR
Bottle Cage Bosses3
Brake TypeDisc - Post Mount
Bottom BracketBSA 73mm Shell
Headset Type44m
Fork Length (mm)530
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleStealth

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ Small
5′7″ to 5′10″ Medium
5′10″ to 6′1″ Large
6′1″ to 6′3″ X-Large

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large Olive Green Large Olive Green £999.99
Medium Olive Green Medium Olive Green Sold Out £999.99 Request Stock Alert
Small Olive Green Small Olive Green £999.99
Small Raw Gloss Phosphate Small Raw Gloss Phosphate Sold Out £999.99 Request Stock Alert
X Large Olive Green X Large Olive Green £999.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Grips
Select
On-One Knurl EVO GripBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack £8.00 i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Black Foam GripsBlack £5.00 i
Handlebar
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarAbyss Blue £9.98 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarGore Red £9.98 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 20mm £9.98 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarAbyss Blue | 20mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech LYNX Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Red & White £10.00 i
Select
On-One Mollymawk HandlebarBlack £10.00 i
Select
On-One OG V2 HandlebarBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Mike Handlebar630mm £15.00 i
Select
On-One Geoff Handlebar720mm £5.00 i
Select
On-One Mary HandlebarPolished Black | 31.8mm Clamp £15.00 i
Select
Selcof Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar740mm £25.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar740mm £25.00 i
Saddle
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite £59.99 i
Select
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Xlite £49.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide Xlite £49.99 i
Seat Clamp
Select
On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V234.9mm | 13mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V235mm | 12MM | Black £4.98 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Twelfty Alloy Seatpost V331.6mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Dropper Post150mm | 31.6mm £109.00 i
Select
Rockshox Reverb Stealth Dropper Seatpost31.6mm | 2000mm Left | 467mm | 175mm £200.00 i
Stem
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Hot Box Stem60mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Hot Box Stem50mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Tickety Boo Stem35mm £10.00 i
Select
On-One Tickety Boo Stem35mm £10.00 i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle CageBlack £2.49 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £2.49 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle CageSilver £2.49 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £2.49 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Matt Black £12.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Gloss Black £12.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £24.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat £24.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £19.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

On-One Bootzipper 29er SRAM SX Fully Loaded Bikepacking Bike CBOOBZ29SXBP

Colour
Frame Size
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Knurl EVO Grip / Black
Handlebar Selcof Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
Seatpost Selcof Twelfty Alloy Seatpost V3 / 31.6mm
Stem Selcof Hot Box Stem / 50mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Fork bags PODSACS Large Tarpaulin Fork Dry Bag and Rack (5.5 Litre)
Handlebar bags PODSACS Waterproof Handlebar Bag / Black / One Size
Seat Post Selcof Twelfty Alloy Seatpost V3 / 31.6mm
Saddle Bags PODSACS Waterproof Saddle Pack / Black / Large
Frame Bags PODSACS Waterproof Frame Bag / Black / Medium
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right
Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle AL Rear Mech / 12 Speed
Wheel Pair Alex EXR30 29er on Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£999.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable