Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOODEEDARNX1
On-One DeeDar SRAM NX1 Mountain Bike On-One DeeDar SRAM NX1 Mountain Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 13th of December.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £949.99
In stock

The On-One DeeDar takes the 650b hardcore hardtail concept to the next level - It's the hooligan hardtail. We designed it for how we wanted to ride it. Winch and Plummet hardtail geometry to get you up the ups, and smash down the downs.

  • Winch and Plummet Geometry
  • Double Butted Cro-Mo
  • Stealth Dropper Compatible
  • Northern Hooligan Hardtail
  • 27.5" Wheels
  • X-fusion Velvet RL2 140mm
  • SRAM NX1 1x11 drivetrain
  • Fulcrum RED Power 27.5" Wheelset Full Description

Description

Frame: You can't just stick a long travel fork in any old frame and get it to work. Frame geometry is more than looking at one number. We design our hardtails to work properly in all conditions, and we've been doing it for longer than anyone else. So we know our numbers work.

Sat on the bike the suspension fork compresses to give numbers that work in real life, not just on the geometry chart. This is no super-stretched out, pedal dragging look-alike. This is a hardtail that's designed to hammer.

We use the right size tubing for the job - matching smaller diameter thicker walled tubing to give a supple tuned ride over thin walled fat tubed harshness. They'd be the same weight, but our way gives you extra traction.

With a seat angle that sits at a perfectly poised 74deg for uphill climbing, weighting the 425mm chain stays perfectly for killer steep climb traction. Balance is everything. On the bike, you've a reach dimension to give you perfect control and fore-aft balance (450mm L, 438mm M, 415mm S) which gives perfect steering with a 35-50mm stem, giving you control without needing hugely wide bars to control the front wheel.

No chopped out slacker, or slacked out chopper - this is a bike that carves and hammers the twists and turns like your favourite youtube edit. In control. On the edge.

The back end is designed just for 1X drivetrains, so we've been able to maximize the tyre clearance while still keeping the back end ultra short and playful. The rear drops are bolt in units - for maintenance and future proofing.

Groupset: SRAM NX1 proves that SRAM have totally nailed 1X drivetrains and now we're ready to bring them to everybody, NX removes the price barrier to entry- forever.. We've long been fans of the simpler one-up-front set-up, and this groupset manages to eliminate all those sore points that prevented previous perfection. Chain retention is faultless thanks to the X-Sync chainring; no more deflected chains, strong performance in muddy conditions - it's next level. Shifting is on-point and solid thanks to the horizontal parallelogram X-Horizon rear mech design. Doesn't mean much? Well, in performance terms it's faster, reduces shift force and does away with ghost shifting and chain slap, whilst increasing stability and precision across the entire range of the 10-42T cassette. This is pretty much the best VFM groupset available right now.

Suspension fork: X-Fusion Velvet RL2 140mm. A great air-sprung fork with 32mm stanchions and lockout control. Easily adjustable for spring rate and rebound damping the X-Fusion Velvet is all many riders will ever need.

Wheelset: Fulcrum RED Power Naturally its a 27.5 wheeled bike and Fulcrum's RED Power wheelset is just right to, for any trail and any rider. Straight pull spokes, angular contact bearings, 21mm internal rim width and banging tough! Buy, ride, smile. It's that simple, it's how bikes should be.

Weight:28.8lbs (Med)

The DEEDAR has been EN tested with forks up to 160mm in length. We do not recommend using forks longer with more than 160mm travel as this may void your warranty.

Buy, ride, smile. It's that simple, it's how bikes should be.

Factory Jackson DeeDar Review

Please Note: All customisable options will be fitted by our trained mechanics.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Fork X-Fusion Velvet 26" / 27.5" RL2 Fork / 140mm / Black
Handlebar El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar / 31.8mm / Grey
Saddle WTB Volt Sport Saddle / Black
Seatpost El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo) / 31.6mm
Stem El Guapo Stallion Stem / 60mm / Grey
Tyres Geax Saguaro MTB Folding Tyre / 27.5 inch / Black / 2.2 inch
Inner Tube Vavert 27.5" Inner Tube / 1.75" - 2.125" / Presta / 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm  
Head Set FSA Top Cap And Star Nut  
Bar Tape / Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Grips / Black  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Gear Levers SRAM NX Trigger Shifter / 11 Speed / Right Hand / Black  
Head Set Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm Centrelock  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Rear Mech SRAM NX Rear Mech / 1 X 11 Speed / Long Cage  
Crank Set SRAM NX GXP Chainset / 170mm / 32T  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS  
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers  
Wheel Pair Fulcrum Red Zone 700 27.5" Centre Lock MTB Wheelset / Front 15mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed  

Key features

DeeDar Hardtail Frame
The On-One DeeDar takes the 650b hardcore hardtail concept to the next level - It's the hooligan hardtail. We designed it for how we wanted to ride it. Winch and Plummet hardtail geometry to get you up the ups, and smash down the downs.
SRAM NX1 Groupset
NX1 is SRAM's new entry level 1x groupset. With a single front narrow-wide chainring, clutch rear mech, and super wide ratio cassette, it's the perfect introduction to mountain biking.
Fulcrum RED Power 650b
Fulcrum's RED Power 650b/27.5" wheelset is trail tough, lightweight and built to last it the perfect wheelset for any hard core hardtail and a match made in heaven with the DeeDar
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/16"M/17.5"L/19"
AHead Angle (degrees)65.565.565.5
B Head Tube (mm)100110120
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)575600625
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)406444482
F Chainstays (mm)425425425
G BB Drop (mm)333333
I Stack (mm)589598607
J Reach (mm)394417439
L Fork Length (mm)524524524
M Trail (mm)444444
O Wheelbase (mm)110911351161

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
16 inch Matt Black 16 inch Matt Black £949.99 In Stock
17 inch Matt Black 17 inch Matt Black £949.99 In Stock
19 inch Matt Black 19 inch Matt Black £949.99 Sold Out
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Fork
Select
X-Fusion Velvet 26"27.5" RL2 Fork | 140mm | White £10.00 i
Select
X-Fusion Velvet 26"27.5" RL2 Fork | 140mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Rockshox Recon RL Solo Air Fork140mm | Diff Black | Fast Black | 27.5" x 15mm Thru | Crown Adjust £80.00 i
Select
Rockshox Recon RL Solo Air Fork140mm | Diffusion Black | 27.5" x 15mm Thru | Crown Adjust £30.00 i
Frame
Select
On-One DeeDar 27.5 Steel Hardtail Frame17 inch | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
On-One DeeDar 27.5 Steel Hardtail Frame16 inch | Matt Black  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
El Guapo Saloon Riser Handlebar31.8mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarHard | Black | 777mm £45.00 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarHard | Black | 747mm £45.00 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarChewy | Black | 747mm £45.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
WTB Volt Sport SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Bignose Evo SaddleCroMo Rail | Black with Black Logo £10.00 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo)31.6mm  FREE i
Select
Rockshox Reverb Stealth Dropper Seatpost31.6mm | 2000mm Right | 390mm | 125mm £150.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem70mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 45mm £12.00 i
Select
El Guapo Outlaw Stem31.8mm | 35mm £12.00 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Saguaro Folding Tyre27.5 inch | 2.0 inch | Black  FREE i
Select
Geax Saguaro MTB Folding Tyre27.5 inch | Black | 2.2 inch  FREE i
Select
Continental Trail King 27.5" SL Folding Tyre2.2 £20.00 i
Select
WTB Trail Boss TyreFolding Bead | 27.5 inch | 2.25 | TCS Light High Grip Tyre £25.00 i
Select
Continental Trail King 27.5" SL Folding Tyre2.4 £25.00 i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 60/42a | 27.5" x 2.25" £30.00 i
Select
On-One Chunky Monkey 650b Tubeless Ready TyreTrail Extreme | Folding | 50/42a | 27.5" x 2.4" £30.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £19.99 i

Rest of range