Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

On-One Free Ranger SRAM Rival 1 650b Gravel Bike

CBOOFRRIV1650

£1,399.99
On-One Free Ranger SRAM Rival 1 650b Gravel Bike On-One Free Ranger SRAM Rival 1 650b Gravel Bike £200 off - Ends 02/08
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
1 Review
On-One Logo

The Free Ranger is a road rapid, trail tough, expedition ready gravel allrounder from On-One. Its evolved carbon frame and fork deliver an agile, responsive ride with 650B wheel versatility, hydraulic disc brake control and full bike packing fixtures. Perfect for cyclists who want an epic, fast and enjoyable ride.

  • Full suite of bikepacking mounts
  • High performance SRAM groupset
  • Lightweight Japanese Toray carbon fibre gravel frame and fork
  • Powerful Hydraulic disc brakes for confident all surface control
Full description and spec
From £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
FINANCE From £44.83/mth* More info
Expect your bike built in 21 Days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

V12 Retail Finance
We've teamed up with V12 Retail Finance to offer you a range of options for payment. Select the Finance option on checkout or visit our finance page for more information.
Cyclescheme
This bike is available as part of the CYCLESCHEME Cycle to Work programme. Select the CYCLESCHEME option upon checkout or visit our CYCLESCHEME page for more info.
Free Ranger Carbon Gravel frameset
Free Ranger carbon adventure frameset Toray T700 Hi Mod carbon frame and fork.
12mm through axles, flat mount discs.
700c or 650B wheel versatility.
48mm tyres? Yes.
Rack and mudguards? Yes.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.
SRAM Rival HRD 1X Groupset
SRAM's Rival HRD 1X groupset delivers the amazing braking performance of hydraulic disc brakes with almost no weight penalty. There's no other 11-speed hydraulic disk brake groupset that offers so much performance

Description

On-One has developed their latest carbon adventure frame to be lightweight and efficient without compromising rough ride comfort . Responsive geometry means precise and inspiring road and gravel handling. Full carbon gravel fork, hydraulic disc brakes and thru axles for confident all surface control. 48mm tyre, quad bottle cage, mudguard and rack ready. 700c and 650B wheel versatility. Custom upgrades allow you to build your ultimate adventure bike at a great price.

SRAM Rival One gravel groupset. Instant Double Tap sequential shifting of super wide ratio gears. Clutch damped rear mech and Narrow Wide teeth secure the chain on the roughest tracks. Extended lever hoods and hard biting hydraulic disc brakes mean outstanding all weather control. Full SRAM group - no cut corners.

Fulcrum Rapid Red 900 650b wheels are MTB tough for maximum fun. Large volume 650B tyres mean big fun on rougher trails. Quality sealed bearings to laugh at whatever mileage and weather you throw at them. Easy to set up tubeless for a smoother, puncture proofed ride.

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you don't need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! Thats why Planet X don't sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

Upgrade prices - All of our customise and upgrade options are priced as upgrades. For example if you upgrade your Tyres or Handlebars we will swap them over for you. As the Upgrades are discounted we do not send out the original item as well as the upgrades

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′8″ (160cm-172cm)X-Small / 490
5′7″ to 5′10″ (170cm-178cm)Small / 520
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Medium / 540
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)Large /560
6′4″ Plus (193cm Plus)X-Large / 580

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  XS 490mmS 520mmM 540mmL 560mmXL 580mm
AHead Angle (degrees)70.571.071.572.072.0
B Head Tube (mm)120140150170190
C Top Tube Effective(mm)520535550565580
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)490520540560580
F Chainstays (mm)435435435435435
G BB Drop (mm)6767676767
I Stack (mm)536557568589608
J Reach (mm)371374376384393
K Front Centre (mm)595595600610626
M Fork Offset (mm)5050505050
O Wheelbase (mm)10201021102510361052
P Standover (mm)759786802823841

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Handlebar Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
Tyres Rock N Road Folding Tyre / 650B (Tubeless Ready) / 43mm / Black
  Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 31.8mm / 12MM / Black
  Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
  Rear Mech SRAM Rival 1 Rear Mech / Long Cage
  Crank Set SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42t
  Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left 1x / 1800mm / Flat Mount 20mm
  Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Shifter 11 Speed / 1000mm / Flat Mount 20mm
  Wheel Pair Fulcrum Rapid Red 900 650B Disc Centrelock Clincher Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
  Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 15mm / Single
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 27.5 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single
  Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 4 / 23-24mm ID
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock
  Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer
  Bottom Bracket Token 878 GXP 68mm BSA Bottom Bracket / Black

Frame Details

Frame Material Carbon Toray T700 +Hi-Mod
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1.35 kg
Fork Carbon Toray T700
RR Axle (mm)173mm M12 P1.5 x TL15mm
Seatpost Size (mm)27.2
Seat Clamp Size (mm)31.6
Front MechYES
Chainring1X 46t, 2X 50/34t
Wheels12mm  142mm
Max Tyre48mm @ 700c
Chain GuideNA
Rack MountsRear
Bottle Cage Bosses4
Brake TypeFlat Mount
Bottom BracketBB68/ BSA
Headset TypeIS42/28.6 IS52/40
Fork Length (mm)395
Cable RoutingINT 
Dropper CompatibleNA

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′8″ (160cm-172cm)X-Small / 490
5′7″ to 5′10″ (170cm-178cm)Small / 520
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Medium / 540
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)Large /560
6′4″ Plus (193cm Plus)X-Large / 580

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Black and Red Large (56cm) Black and Red Large (56cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Black and Red Medium (54cm) Black and Red Medium (54cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Black and Red Small (52cm) Black and Red Small (52cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Black and Red X Large (58cm) Black and Red X Large (58cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Black and Red X Small (49cm) Black and Red X Small (49cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Brown and Orange Large (56cm) Brown and Orange Large (56cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Brown and Orange Medium (54cm) Brown and Orange Medium (54cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Brown and Orange Small (52cm) Brown and Orange Small (52cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Brown and Orange X Large (58cm) Brown and Orange X Large (58cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Brown and Orange X Small (49cm) Brown and Orange X Small (49cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Purple and Red Large (56cm) Purple and Red Large (56cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Purple and Red Medium (54cm) Purple and Red Medium (54cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Purple and Red Small (52cm) Purple and Red Small (52cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Purple and Red X Large (58cm) Purple and Red X Large (58cm) £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off
Purple and Red X Small (49cm) Purple and Red X Small (49cm) Due in: 19/08/2021 £1,399.99 Was £1,599.99 12% off

Step 2: Choose Components

Bar Tape
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Select
SRAM PC-113011 Speed Chain | 120 Links £19.98 i
Handlebar
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar40cm £29.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar44cm £29.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar42cm £29.98 i
Saddle
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team SaddleCromMo Rails | Black £24.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite £59.99 i
Select
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide Xlite £49.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | 350mm  FREE i
Stem
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Fatty Rumpkin Blue Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection650B | 41mm | Black with Black Sidewall  FREE i
Select
Fatty Rumpkin Green Folding Tyre650B | 41mm | Black with Black Sidewall  FREE i
Select
Rock N Road Folding Tyre650B (Tubeless Ready) | 43mm | Black  FREE i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageRed £6.00 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £6.00 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageCyan Blue £6.00 i
Select
Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE

Custom Bike Specification

On-One Free Ranger SRAM Rival 1 650b Gravel Bike CBOOFRRIV1650

Colour
Frame Size
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Handlebar Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
Tyres Rock N Road Folding Tyre / 650B (Tubeless Ready) / 43mm / Black
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 31.8mm / 12MM / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Rear Mech SRAM Rival 1 Rear Mech / Long Cage
Crank Set SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42t
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left 1x / 1800mm / Flat Mount 20mm
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Shifter 11 Speed / 1000mm / Flat Mount 20mm
Wheel Pair Fulcrum Rapid Red 900 650B Disc Centrelock Clincher Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,399.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top