Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
2 Reviews
From £1,199.99
FINANCE From £38.43/mth* More info
In stock Bikes in stock built within 10 - 12 working days.

Due to unprecedented demand these bikes cannot be built until week commencing 27th July.

Superb, sweet angled, lightweight, trail blasting 29er in benchmark SRAM Eagle spec. Scandal takes our years of experience from originating and evolving the sweetest handling 29er trail bikes and joins those delicious dots with a super light multi shaped and wall thickness alloy frame. Light, lively and punchy without ever being punishing. Agile down the woods but totally sorted flat out in the mountains. Proper fork, big tyre space, dropper routing and killer value kit complete this classic fast, far, fun trail all-rounder.

 

Full description and spec

Size guide and geometry

Description

Triple butted, pressure shaped and heat treated alloy frame for lightweight trail attack with bombproof strength. Balanced 29er handling in four sizes. Stable and confident for trail raving not XC racing. You want the Whippet for that Threaded BB shell, big clearance chain stay plate, Boost bolt through axle and replaceable gear hanger for crash/transport survival. Internal cable and dropper post routing for clean looks and smooth operation. Custom upgrades let you build your ideal trail all rounder for a crazy low cost.

Rockshox 35 Boost Fork for uncompromised control at an affordable price.130mm of super smooth travel for attacking the trail without unbalancing the handling. Full size legs for accurate handling and smooth stroke however hard you ride. Adjustable DebonAir spring and Motion Control damping are easy to adjust for every ride and rider.

GX Eagle is the performance/price sweet spot in SRAMs MTB range. Positive, 12 speed sequential shifting up to a 51 tooth wall climbing winch. Clutch rear mech and X-Sync2 tech for quiet chain security however rowdy you get. Super broad, forged crank arms with DUB axle power up climbs and laugh off big landings. SRAM Guide R hydraulic disc brakes for impeccable all weather control.

29er wheels roll smoother and faster however rough it gets. Tight and lively Shimano Centerlock wheelset. Fully adjustable, double sealed extended life bearings. Panaracer FireSport 29 x 2.35in tyres are a classic all rounder tread for UK riding.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Grips / Black
Handlebar Controltech CLS Alloy Flat Bar / 800mm / Red & White
Seat Clamp On-One 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up / 34.9 mm
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 60mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Seat Post On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 30.9mm / 400mm / Black  
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel  
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link  
Gear Levers SRAM GX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed / Right Hand  
Brake SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS  
Brake SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount  
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50  
Crank Set SRAM GX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST  
Rear Mech SRAM GX Eagle Rear Mech / 1 x 12 Speed  
Wheel Pair Alex EXR30 29er on Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed  
Fork RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork / 130mm / 15x110mm / Gloss Black / Crown Adjust  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Inner Tube Vittoria Standard Inner Tube / 29" / 1.95-2.5" / Presta 48mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Left  
Brake spare Jagwire Vortex Vento 6 Bolt 180mm Disc Rotor  
Brake spare Jagwire Vortex Vento 6 Bolt 160mm Disc Rotor (Rever Branded)  
Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Right  
Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm  
Head Set Selcof Zero Stack / Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  

Frame Details

Frame Material6061-T6
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)2kg
Fork 120-130mm
RR Axle (mm)148 BOOST M12 x 1.75, 12mm thread, 169mm
Seatpost Size (mm)30.9
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeNA
Wheels29er
Max Tyre29 x 2.6"
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses1x
Brake TypeDISC POST
Bottom BracketBSA 73mm 
Headset TypeSelcof Zero Stack : Tapered / IS44/28.6 IS56/40 
Fork Length (mm)530
Cable RoutingINT/EXT
Dropper CompatibleStealth
 

Key features

On-One Scaldal MTB Frame
Designed to do everything well, size optimised for climbing AND descending, on real trails with rocks and ruts, for big days out with bags on, or just smashing the berms at the groomed park trails.
SRAM Eagle GX1
12 gears,lighter, faster, better. Eagle GX1 is unstoppable, it's the most versatile groupset on the market and perfect for any mountain bike.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Geometry

Geometry

Size

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL/15" MED/16.5" LRG/18"XLG/19.5"
AHead Angle (degrees)65.065.065.065.0
B Head Tube (mm)100100120135
C Top Tube Effective(mm)601623639657
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.073.074.074.5
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380420460500
F Chainstays (mm)435435435435
G BB Drop (mm)58585858
I Stack (mm)609609628641
J Reach (mm)415437460480
K Front Centre (mm)730752783809
M Fork Offset (mm)51515151
O Wheelbase (mm)1158118012121237.6
P Standover (mm)700740770800 

Need help? Contact our technical experts

Visit our Contact Us page

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide
Large Matte Black Large Matte Black £1,199.99
Customise
Large Matte Burnt Orange Large Matte Burnt Orange £1,199.99
Customise
Medium Matte Black Medium Matte Black £1,199.99
Customise
Medium Matte Burnt Orange Medium Matte Burnt Orange £1,199.99
Customise
Small Matte Black Small Matte Black £1,199.99
Customise
Small Matte Burnt Orange Small Matte Burnt Orange £1,199.99
Customise
X Large Matte Black X Large Matte Black £1,199.99
Customise
X Large Matte Burnt Orange X Large Matte Burnt Orange £1,199.99
Customise
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameSmall | Matte Burnt Orange  FREE i
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameLarge | Matte Burnt Orange  FREE i
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameSmall | Matte Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameLarge | Matte Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameX Large | Matte Burnt Orange  FREE i
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameMedium | Matte Burnt Orange  FREE i
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameX Large | Matte Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Scandal MTB FrameMedium | Matte Black  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarAbyss Blue £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarWhite/Blue £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarGore Red £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarAbyss Blue | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarRed/Blue £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarStealth Black | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
Controltech CLS Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Red & White  FREE i
Select
SB3 Flowy EN760 HandlebarBlack/Yellow | 31.8mm | 25mm £20.00 i
Select
SB3 Flowy EN740 HandlebarWhite/Black £20.00 i
Select
SB3 Flowy DH810 HandlebarWhite/Black £20.00 i
Select
El Guapo Ancho B Handlebar760mm | Black | 31.8mm Clamp £20.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar740mm £25.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i
Select
Vee Rubber Snap WCE Tyre29" x 2.35" | Top 40 | Gravity Core | Folding £40.00 i
Select
Vittoria Goma 29 Inch Folding Tyre2.4 inch | Black  FREE i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £19.99 i
Torque Wrench Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £34.99 i

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,199.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top
.