Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

On-One Scandal SRAM GX Mountain Bike

CBOOSCGX

£1,099.99
On-One Scandal SRAM GX Mountain Bike On-One Scandal SRAM GX Mountain Bike £100 off - Limited time offer
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
14 Reviews
On-One Logo

The ON-ONE SCANDAL Trail Hardtail is an extremely agile and balanced 29er, taking ON-ONEs extensive mountain bike experience and splicing it with the latest frame technology to produce a bike that sings the values of the ON-ONE brand loud and clear.

Big tyre clearance, Boost bolt through axle and replaceable gear hanger highlights just how eager the SCANDAL is, to have a good time.

The ON-ONE SCANDAL. An awesome bike, built for having serious fun.

  • Rockshox 35 featuring the highly tunable DebonAir spring
  • Lightweight intelligent aluminium frame for strength and agility
  • Dynamic SRAM Eagle groupset suiting a range of riding styles
  • Powerful Hydraulic disc brakes for confidence boosting security
  • Approx Bike Weight (Medium) - 13kg
Full description and spec
From £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off
FINANCE From £91.67/mth* More info
Expect your bike built in 7 - 10 days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

V12 Retail Finance
We've teamed up with V12 Retail Finance to offer you a range of options for payment. Select the Finance option on checkout or visit our finance page for more information.
Cyclescheme
This bike is available as part of the CYCLESCHEME Cycle to Work programme. Select the CYCLESCHEME option upon checkout or visit our CYCLESCHEME page for more info.
On-One Scandal MTB Frame
Designed to do everything well, size optimised for climbing AND descending, on real trails with rocks and ruts, for big days out with bags on, or just smashing the berms at the groomed park trails.
SRAM Eagle GX1
12 gears,lighter, faster, better. Eagle GX1 is unstoppable, it's the most versatile groupset on the market and perfect for any mountain bike.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.

Description

The ON-ONE SCANDAL Trail Hardtail combines the three all-important F factors for extensive trail riding versatility.

Ride it FAST, ride it FAR and have FUN when you do it.

The SCANDAL arrives with added confidence, straight out of the box, meaning it can be a great first time trail mountain bike. Light, lively and punchy, You can grow your skills on it and not be punished with a harsh ride as you learn new techniques. Likewise if youre a seasoned shredder you can create woodland magic with the SCANDAL in your hands.

Showcasing an intelligent aluminium frame that features varying tube wall thicknesses. Reinforced in high impact areas to provide bombproof strength and thinner more compliant sections for lightweight manoeuvrability.

Internal cable and dropper post routing make for a great looking bike with clean lines and with plenty of space for big tyres the SCANDAL is fully prepped for year-round, all-around riding.

ROCKSHOX 35 GOLD RL Debonair 130mm Fork - Featuring the highly tuneable Debonair spring, these forks offer a coil-like consistent feel throughout the travel, tackling technical trail features with ease and giving the Scandal it's acclaimed smooth and controlled ride.

GX Eagle is the performance/price sweet spot in SRAMs MTB range. Positive, 12 speed sequential shifting up to a 51 tooth wall climbing winch. Clutch rear mech and X-Sync2 tech for quiet chain security however rowdy you get. Super broad, forged crank arms with DUB axle power up climbs and laugh off big landings. SRAM Guide R hydraulic disc brakes for impeccable all weather control.

The Scandal's 29 inch wheels roll smoother and faster no matter how rough it gets and the tough, wide, tubeless ready WTB rims provide utmost durability at a reasonable weight. Proven on the toughest tracks of the Enduro World Series, depended on for daily trail rides, and trusted whilst bikepacking in remote regions of the world, the WTB I30 rims are a great fit for every usage and style of riding.

Approx Weight (Medium) - 13kg - Bike weight can vary slightly depending on the size of the frame and the components chosen at the time of checkout

Pedals not included? Why not?

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you don't need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! Thus, Planet X dont sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

Upgrade prices - All of our customise and upgrade options are priced as upgrades. For example if you upgrade your Tyres or Handlebars we will swap them over for you. As the Upgrades are discounted we do not send out the original item as well as the upgrades

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′7″ (160cm-170cm)Small / 15"
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 16.5"
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /18"
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 19.5"

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL/15" MED/16.5" LRG/18"XLG/19.5"
AHead Angle (degrees)65.065.065.065.0
B Head Tube (mm)100100120135
C Top Tube Effective(mm)601623639657
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.073.074.074.5
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380420460500
F Chainstays (mm)435435435435
G BB Drop (mm)58585858
I Stack (mm)609609628641
J Reach (mm)415437460480
K Front Centre (mm)730752783809
M Fork Offset (mm)51515151
O Wheelbase (mm)1158118012121237.6
P Standover (mm)700740770800 

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Grips On-One Knurl EVO Grip / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
  Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
  Seat Post On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 30.9mm / 400mm / Black
  Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 50mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
  Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
  Gear Levers SRAM GX Eagle Trigger Shifter (Lunar Colourway) / 12 Speed / Right Hand
  Crank Set SRAM GX Eagle DUB Crankset (Lunar Colourway) / 170mm / 32T / BOOST
  Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
  Brake SRAM Guide G2 R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1800 / 20 Post to IS
  Brake SRAM Guide G2 R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post mount (20mm bracket) 20P
  Rear Mech SRAM GX Eagle Rear Mech (Lunar Colourway) / 1 x 12 Speed
  Wheel Pair WTB I30 29er On Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
  Fork RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork / 130mm / 15x110mm / Gloss Black / Crown Adjust
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 29 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm
  Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Right
  Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Left
  Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm 6 Bolt
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt
  Head Set Selcof Zero Stack / Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer

Frame Details

Frame Material6061-T6
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)2kg
Fork 120-130mm
RR Axle (mm)148 BOOST M12 x 1.75, 12mm thread, 169mm
Seatpost Size (mm)30.9
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeNA
Wheels29er
Max Tyre29 x 2.6"
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses1x
Brake TypeDISC POST
Bottom BracketBSA 73mm 
Headset TypeSelcof Zero Stack : Tapered / IS44/28.6 IS56/40 
Fork Length (mm)530
Cable RoutingINT/EXT
Dropper CompatibleStealth
 

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′7″ (160cm-170cm)Small / 15"
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 16.5"
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /18"
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 19.5"

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large 46cm Matte Black Large 46cm Matte Black £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off
Large 46cm Matte Burnt Orange Large 46cm Matte Burnt Orange Sold Out £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off Request Stock Alert
Medium 42cm Matte Black Medium 42cm Matte Black £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off
Medium 42cm Matte Burnt Orange Medium 42cm Matte Burnt Orange Sold Out £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off Request Stock Alert
Small 38cm Matte Black Small 38cm Matte Black £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off
Small 38cm Matte Burnt Orange Small 38cm Matte Burnt Orange Sold Out £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off Request Stock Alert
X Large 50cm Matte Black X Large 50cm Matte Black £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off
X Large 50cm Matte Burnt Orange X Large 50cm Matte Burnt Orange £1,099.99 Was £1,199.99 8% off

Step 2: Choose Components

Grips
Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack £8.00 i
Select
On-One Knurl EVO GripBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Black Foam GripsBlack £5.00 i
Handlebar
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarAbyss Blue £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarRed/Blue £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarGore Red £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarAbyss Blue | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
Controltech LYNX Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Grey & Black £29.98 i
Select
Controltech CLS Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Grey & Black £29.98 i
Select
Controltech LYNX Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Red & White £29.98 i
Select
On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech CLS Alloy Riser Bar800mm | Black/Grey £15.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar740mm £35.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar740mm £25.00 i
Saddle
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
Select
San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite £59.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide Xlite £49.99 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Peyote 29 Inch Folding Tyre29 Inch | Black | 2.1 inch £10.00 i
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £6.00 i
Select
Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
El Guapo Toro Flat PedalBlack £29.99 i
Select
Barbieri Shimano Compatible MTB PedalsBlack/Silver £30.00 i
Select
Exustar E-PB525 Flat PedalBlack £59.99 i
Select
Exustar Light Flat PedalBlack £69.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £24.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

On-One Scandal SRAM GX Mountain Bike CBOOSCGX

Colour
Frame Size
Grips On-One Knurl EVO Grip / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
Seat Post On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 30.9mm / 400mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 50mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
Gear Levers SRAM GX Eagle Trigger Shifter (Lunar Colourway) / 12 Speed / Right Hand
Crank Set SRAM GX Eagle DUB Crankset (Lunar Colourway) / 170mm / 32T / BOOST
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
Brake SRAM Guide G2 R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1800 / 20 Post to IS
Brake SRAM Guide G2 R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post mount (20mm bracket) 20P
Rear Mech SRAM GX Eagle Rear Mech (Lunar Colourway) / 1 x 12 Speed
Wheel Pair WTB I30 29er On Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
Fork RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork / 130mm / 15x110mm / Gloss Black / Crown Adjust

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,099.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top