Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOSPCFOR129
On-One Space Chicken SRAM Force 1 Gravel Bike 700C Wheels On-One Space Chicken SRAM Force 1 Gravel Bike 700C Wheels
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 22nd of November .
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £1,799.99
In stock

The Space Chicken is On-One's Gravel bike, a versatile big wheeler that can run 700c or 650b wheels with tyres up to 48mm, this is the 700c version. Kitted out with Reverb Stealth routing, thru-axle dropouts and built to take a single front ring between 28-42 it's part gravel bike, part tourer, part cyclocross and all fun. It's a true monster.

700c Gravel Bike (650b too)

  • Pannier, mudguard and triple bottle mounts
  • Reverb Stealth routing
  • SRAM Force 1 HRD groupset (11-speed) with hydraulic disc brakes
  • Wheels: Fulcrum Racing Sport DB Full Description
  • Description

    While the Space Chicken's name might not make any sense everything else about it makes perfect sense. Built for adventurous riders who want to tackle any trail and explore the backcountry under their own steam the Space Chicken is equipped for the long haul. Handbuilt from IM carbon it's surprisingly lightweight, especially if you're coming from steel or titanium frames.

    With thru axles, disk brakes, Stealth Dropper routeing, internal cable routeing, 3 bottle mounts, rear pannier mounts and space for full mudguards we've included all the details that any adventurer could need. What you don't see on the inside is just as important as what's on the outside and that's why you'll find extra layers of carbon on the seat-tube and top-tube to help support the weight of your bikepacks. An extra bottle cage on the downtube helps you carry enough liquid for the long haul.

    The Space Chicken's versatility works hand in hand with our carefully developed frame geometry. Swapping between 650b/700c wheels isn't an issue, ride whatever you fancy. With space for 650b tyres up to 48mm, you can choose wheels to match the conditions. We've included a dropped RHS chainstay to help clear wider tyres and offer more space for bigger chainrings. Whether you're a beast looking to run a 42t front ring for fast CX riding or a serious diesel engine who'll grind out the miles with fully loaded panniers and bikepacks on a 28t the Space Chicken is for you.

    Groupset: SRAM Force 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Force 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. An all-round elite level groupset with significant advantages over its competitors in the field. We've upgraded to SRAM extra wide 11-42 cassette, giving you an even wider gear range than ever before, there's no better bike for tackling the steepest tracks.

    Wheelset: Fulcrum racing sport disc Fulcrum are the brand that builds Campagnolo's wheels and there's no higher reccommendation than that. Sturdy 700c rims are paired with adjustable cartridge bearings are laced to asymmetric rims for extra strength while keeping minimum weight. The Fulcrum racing Sport disc wheels will do you proud mile after mile, season after season.

    Gravel, touring, cyclocross, big wheels, big tyres, huge load carrying ability, built for 1X drivetrains, dropper seat post ready and kitted with flat mount disk brakes the Space Chicken is ready for anything- are you?

    We're only making them in limited numbers. We know the market for such a specialised beast as this probably consists of only a handful of die-hard bike adventurers. But what the hell, you only live once. On-One didn't get famous by following by not taking a few risks.

    Check out the Nick Cook's Space Chicken Review in Totally Active Magazine

    Full Spec

    Custom options available
    On components showing this spanner
    Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
    Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
    Handlebar Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar / 42cm
    Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
    Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
    Wheels Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher Wheelset / Front 12mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
    Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
    Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
    Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
    Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm  
    Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
    Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
    Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
    Tyre Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre / 38mm / Black  
    Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
    Seat Post El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo) / 30.9mm  
    Brake spare Shimano SM-RT54 Centrelock Disc Rotor / 160mm  
    Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
    Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
    Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
    Rear Mech SRAM Force 1 Rear Mech / 11 Speed / Long Cage  
    Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 1 Speed Left  
    Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right  
    Crank Set SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42T  

    Key features

    Versatile Carbon Gravel Bike
    The Space Chicken is the ultimate Gravel bike ready for anything. 650b or 700c wheels, 1X drivetrains, hydraulic brakes, big mud clearances and space for all the racks and packs you could ever need. It even features dropper post routing
    SRAM Force 1 Groupset
    SRAM's ultimate 1x drivetrain, for skinny wheeled bikes. All the performance of SRAM Force with gear ratios and hydraulic brakes designed for CX use.
    Fulcrum Disc Clincher Wheels
    Lightweight, disc ready road, gravel and CX wheelset built with Fulcrum's incredible attention to detail and ready to tackle any road, CX course or gravel trail.
    Direct To Customer
    At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
    Yorkshire Born and Bred
    Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

    Geometry

    Geometry

    Size & Specs

    Bike frame geometry
      S/51cmM/54cmL/57cmXL/60cm
    AHead Angle (degrees)69.571.072.572.5
    B Head Tube (mm)104131154181
    C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)527551568591
    D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.2572.2572.2572.25
    E Seat Tube C-T (mm)510540570600
    F Chainstays (mm)422422422422
    G BB Drop (mm)69716971
    I Stack frame(mm)521552579610
    J Reach frame (mm)365376387398
    K Front Centre (mm)592598604621
    L Fork Length (mm)396396396396
    m Offset (mm)50505050
    O Wheelbase (mm)998100910201031

    Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

    [email protected]

    Custom build option available
    add to basket and customise
    Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
    Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
    Frame View size guide Stock
    Large (57) Anthracite and Red Large (57) Anthracite and Red £1,799.99 In Stock
    Medium (54) Anthracite and Red Medium (54) Anthracite and Red £1,799.99 In Stock
    Medium (54) Flame Grilled Medium (54) Flame Grilled £1,799.99 In Stock
    Small (51) Anthracite and Red Small (51) Anthracite and Red £1,799.99 In Stock
    Step 2: Choose your options

    Need help?

    Contact our technical experts

    Choose Components

    Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
    Select
    Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlue £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
    Select
    Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £22.99 i
    Brake Setup
    Select
    UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
    Select
    EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
    Frame
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Flame Grilled  FREE i
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetLarge (57) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetSmall (51) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
    Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
    Select
    Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar42cm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar40cm £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar44cm £10.00 i
    Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
    Select
    San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
    Select
    Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £25.00 i
    Select
    Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £25.00 i
    Select
    San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £49.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £49.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £49.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £49.98 i
    Select
    Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.98 i
    Select
    Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
    Select
    San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £50.00 i
    Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 100mm £39.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 90mm £39.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 120mm £39.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 110mm £39.98 i
    Wheels
    Select
    Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
    Select
    Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12mm x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £25.00 i

    Optional Accessories

    Bell
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Mirrycle Incredibell Original Fits Handlebars From 21.7mm To 26mmBlack £3.99 i
    Select
    Holdsworth Gran Sport Headset Spacer Bell28.6mm | Brass Dome £4.99 i
    Bike Lock
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe LockBlack-Green £4.99 i
    Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
    Light Front
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £9.99 i
    Select
    Jobsworth Avior USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £9.99 i
    Select
    Jobsworth Dogstar Retina Busting 240 LumenFront £19.99 i
    Select
    Jobsworth Hubble 600 FrontFront £29.99 i
    Select
    Magicshine MJ900 1200 Lumen LED Bicycle LightBlack £39.99 i
    Light Rear
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightRear | Strap Mount £9.99 i
    Select
    Jobsworth Avior USB Rechargeable LightRear | Red £9.99 i
    Select
    Jobsworth Dogstar Retina Busting 100 LumenRear £19.99 i
    Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    On-One Platform Pedals/ Black £4.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
    Spare Hanger
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    On-One Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerSpace Chicken £29.99 i
    Torque Wrench
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £29.99 i
    Tri Allen Key Tool
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Jobsworth Tri Head Allen Key £1.99 i

    Rest of range