Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOSPCFOR129
On-One Space Chicken SRAM Force 1 Gravel Bike 700C Wheels On-One Space Chicken SRAM Force 1 Gravel Bike 700C Wheels
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Friday 22nd of February.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £1,599.99
In stock

Part gravel bike, part tourer, part cyclocross and all fun. It's a true monster.

  • Cutting edge gravel bike.
  • Full carbon construction.
  • Pannier, mudguard and triple bottle mounts.
  • SRAM Force 1 HRD groupset (11-speed) with hydraulic disc brakes. Full Description

Description

Built for adventurous riders who want to tackle any trail and explore the backcountry under their own steam, the Space Chicken is equipped for having fun on the long haul.

Far from a modified road bike, this a ground up gravel bike, with huge tyre clearances letting you run tyres up to 700 x 43c. And of course, those wheels are held in place with thru axles front and rear for security and easy installation.

Gravel specific geometry means youll maintain stability whatever the road surface, but still be in an optimum position to put the power down and the miles in.

The lightweight carbon frameset gives a comfortable ride whatever trail youre on, and has fully capable rack mounts, front and rear mudguard mounts, and a triple set of bottle mounts. Its incredibly capable - this frame can even take 650b x 47c wheels and tyres and even a dropper telescopic seat post. Its future proof!

Groupset: SRAM Force 1 HRD is an 11- speed groupset thats packed with advanced off-road features and performance. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile and a clutch enabled rear mech deliver amazing chain retention on bumpy trails. SRAMs wide-range 11-42t cassette is combined with SRAM's 42t S350 chainset to deliver a huge gear for tackling any hill- its what SRAM 1x11 is all about. Powerful, ergonomic Force 1 HRD hydraulic brakes complete the groupset giving you huge braking control and effortless stopping power. Force 1 HRD 1x11 is our favourite gravel bike groupset.

Wheelset: Fulcrum Racing Sport Disc 700c wheels come from the brand that builds Campagnolo's wheels there are few higher recommendations than that! Tough 700c rims are paired with adjustable cartridge bearing hubs and are laced to asymmetric rims for extra strength while keeping minimum weight.

In the press: Totally Active's Nick Cook reviewed the Space Chicken just after its launch and summed it up by saying "Spinning along a gravel trail it instantly felt at home as if I'd been riding it for years. On more technical trails the Space Chicken was a blast. Climbing was superb, offering more plushness and traction than a regular CX bike but still maintaining that willingness and responsiveness that only the lightest and most XC MTBs can offer."

The Space Chicken Gravel Bike is the perfect blend of all the best bits of every other bike category. It's far more comfortable than a road bike and geared for tackling off-road trails, its less twitchy than a CX bike and comes with all the mounts you'd expect on a real tourer, its lighter and nimbler than an MTB and doesn't have the weight of suspension forks to slow you down. Sourced and built exclusively for us here at Planet X, we offer the best value for money as were cutting out the middleman and dealing directly with you.

Please Note: All customisable options will be fitted by our trained mechanics.

  • Weight: 9.3kg

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebar Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre / 38mm / Black with Reflective Stripe
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher Wheelset / Front 12mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Seat Post Planet X Light Alloy Seatpost / 30.9mm / Polished Black  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Rear Mech SRAM Force 1 Rear Mech / 11 Speed / Long Cage  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 1 Speed Left  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right  

Key features

Versatile Carbon Gravel Bike
The Space Chicken is the ultimate Gravel bike ready for anything. 650b or 700c wheels, 1X drivetrains, hydraulic brakes, big mud clearances and space for all the racks and packs you could ever need. It even features dropper post routing
SRAM Force 1 Groupset
SRAM's ultimate 1x drivetrain, for skinny wheeled bikes. All the performance of SRAM Force with gear ratios and hydraulic brakes designed for CX use.
Fulcrum Disc Clincher Wheels
Lightweight, disc ready road, gravel and CX wheelset built with Fulcrum's incredible attention to detail and ready to tackle any road, CX course or gravel trail.
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred
Finance Available
Spread the cost of this bike over 10 months with Interest-Free Credit, Buy Now, Pay in 12 Months or Spread the cost over 36 months with Barclays Partner Finance.

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/51cmM/54cmL/57cmXL/60cm
AHead Angle (degrees)69.571.072.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)104131154181
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)527551568591
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.2572.2572.2572.25
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)510540570600
F Chainstays (mm)422422422422
G BB Drop (mm)69716971
I Stack frame(mm)521552579610
J Reach frame (mm)365376387398
K Front Centre (mm)592598604621
L Fork Length (mm)396396396396
m Offset (mm)50505050
O Wheelbase (mm)998100910201031

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large (57) Anthracite and Red Large (57) Anthracite and Red £1,599.99 In Stock
Large (57) Flame Grilled Large (57) Flame Grilled £1,599.99 In Stock
Medium (54) Anthracite and Red Medium (54) Anthracite and Red £1,599.99 In Stock
Medium (54) Flame Grilled Medium (54) Flame Grilled £1,599.99 In Stock
Small (51) Anthracite and Red Small (51) Anthracite and Red £1,599.99 In Stock
Small (51) Flame Grilled Small (51) Flame Grilled £1,599.99 In Stock
X Large (60) Anthracite and Red X Large (60) Anthracite and Red £1,599.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlue £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £12.00 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £24.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42T £110.00 i
Frame
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetSmall (51) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetLarge (57) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Flame Grilled  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetX Large (60) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetSmall (51) | Flame Grilled  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetLarge (57) | Flame Grilled  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Sterrato Flared Gravel Handlebar44cm £10.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £25.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £25.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £45.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 110mm £49.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 120mm £49.99 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre38mm | Black with Reflective Stripe  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Adventure Trail II TNT Tubless Ready 700c Tyre38mm | Black £40.00 i
Select
Panaracer Comet Hardpack Folding Tyre700c | 38mm | Black £30.00 i
Select
Clement X'Plor MSO 700c Folding Gravel Tyre36mm | 60TPI £35.00 i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12mm x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £25.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £3.00 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.00 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £8.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £13.00 i

Rest of range