Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOSPCFOR129
On-One Space Chicken SRAM Force 1 Gravel Bike 700C Wheels On-One Space Chicken SRAM Force 1 Gravel Bike 700C Wheels
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Friday 28th September.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Preordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop every step of the way.
From £1,799.99
In stock

The Space Chicken is On-One's Gravel bike, a versatile big wheeler that can run 700c or 650b wheels with tyres up to 48mm, this is the 700c version. Kitted out with Reverb Stealth routing, thru-axle dropouts and built to take a single front ring between 28-42 it's part gravel bike, part tourer, part cyclocross and all fun. It's a true monster.

700c Gravel Bike (650b too)

  • Pannier, mudguard and triple bottle mounts
  • Reverb Stealth routing
  • SRAM Force 1 HRD groupset (11-speed) with hydraulic disc brakes
  • Wheels: Fulcrum Racing Sport DB Full Description
  • Description

    While the Space Chicken's name might not make any sense everything else about it makes perfect sense. Built for adventurous riders who want to tackle any trail and explore the backcountry under their own steam the Space Chicken is equipped for the long haul. Handbuilt from IM carbon it's surprisingly lightweight, especially if you're coming from steel or titanium frames.

    With thru axles, disk brakes, Stealth Dropper routeing, internal cable routeing, 3 bottle mounts, rear pannier mounts and space for full mudguards we've included all the details that any adventurer could need. What you don't see on the inside is just as important as what's on the outside and that's why you'll find extra layers of carbon on the seat-tube and top-tube to help support the weight of your bikepacks. An extra bottle cage on the downtube helps you carry enough liquid for the long haul.

    The Space Chicken's versatility works hand in hand with our carefully developed frame geometry. Swapping between 650b/700c wheels isn't an issue, ride whatever you fancy. With space for 650b tyres up to 48mm, you can choose wheels to match the conditions. We've included a dropped RHS chainstay to help clear wider tyres and offer more space for bigger chainrings. Whether you're a beast looking to run a 42t front ring for fast CX riding or a serious diesel engine who'll grind out the miles with fully loaded panniers and bikepacks on a 28t the Space Chicken is for you.

    Groupset: SRAM Force 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Force 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. An all-round elite level groupset with significant advantages over its competitors in the field. We've upgraded to SRAM extra wide 11-42 cassette, giving you an even wider gear range than ever before, there's no better bike for tackling the steepest tracks.

    Wheelset: Fulcrum racing sport disc Fulcrum are the brand that builds Campagnolo's wheels and there's no higher reccommendation than that. Sturdy 700c rims are paired with adjustable cartridge bearings are laced to asymmetric rims for extra strength while keeping minimum weight. The Fulcrum racing Sport disc wheels will do you proud mile after mile, season after season.

    Gravel, touring, cyclocross, big wheels, big tyres, huge load carrying ability, built for 1X drivetrains, dropper seat post ready and kitted with flat mount disk brakes the Space Chicken is ready for anything- are you?

    We're only making them in limited numbers. We know the market for such a specialised beast as this probably consists of only a handful of die-hard bike adventurers. But what the hell, you only live once. On-One didn't get famous by following by not taking a few risks.

    Check out the Nick Cook's Space Chicken Review in Totally Active Magazine

    Full Spec

    Custom options available
    On components showing this spanner
    Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
    brake/ Shifter Left SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 1 Speed Left
    brake/ Shifter Right SRAM Force 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right
    Cassette Sunrace CS MX8 11 Speed Cassette Silver / 11-42
    Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
    Chainset SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42T
    Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
    Headset FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm
    Rear Mech SRAM Force 1 Rear Mech / 11 Speed / Long Cage
    Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
    Seatclamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm
    Seatpost El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo) / 30.9mm
    Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
    Tyres Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre / 38mm / Black
    Wheels Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher Wheelset / Front 12mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
    Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 38-45mm / Presta 48mm  
    Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
    Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
    Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
    Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
    Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
    Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
    Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G3CL Rotor / Centrelock / 160mm  

    Key features

    Versatile Carbon Gravel Bike
    The Space Chicken is the ultimate Gravel bike ready for anything. 650b or 700c wheels, 1X drivetrains, hydraulic brakes, big mud clearances and space for all the racks and packs you could ever need. It even features dropper post routing
    SRAM Force 1 Groupset
    SRAM's ultimate 1x drivetrain, for skinny wheeled bikes. All the performance of SRAM Force with gear ratios and hydraulic brakes designed for CX use.
    Fulcrum Disc Clincher Wheels
    Lightweight, disc ready road, gravel and CX wheelset built with Fulcrum's incredible attention to detail and ready to tackle any road, CX course or gravel trail.
    Direct To Customer
    At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
    Yorkshire Born and Bred
    Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

    Geometry

    Geometry

    Size & Specs

    Bike frame geometry
      S/51cmM/54cmL/57cmXL/60cm
    AHead Angle (degrees)69.571.072.572.5
    B Head Tube (mm)104131154181
    C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)527551568591
    D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.2572.2572.2572.25
    E Seat Tube C-T (mm)510540570600
    F Chainstays (mm)422422422422
    G BB Drop (mm)69716971
    I Stack frame(mm)521552579610
    J Reach frame (mm)365376387398
    K Front Centre (mm)592598604621
    L Fork Length (mm)396396396396
    m Offset (mm)50505050
    O Wheelbase (mm)998100910201031

    Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

    [email protected]

    Custom build option available
    add to basket and customise
    Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
    Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
    Frame View size guide Stock
    Large (57) Anthracite and Red Large (57) Anthracite and Red £1,799.99 In Stock
    Large (57) Flame Grilled Large (57) Flame Grilled £1,799.99 Sold Out
    Medium (54) Anthracite and Red Medium (54) Anthracite and Red £1,799.99 In Stock
    Medium (54) Flame Grilled Medium (54) Flame Grilled £1,799.99 In Stock
    Small (51) Anthracite and Red Small (51) Anthracite and Red £1,799.99 In Stock
    X Large (60) Anthracite and Red X Large (60) Anthracite and Red £1,799.99 Sold Out
    X Large (60) Flame Grilled X Large (60) Flame Grilled £1,799.99 In Stock
    Step 2: Choose your options

    Need help?

    Contact our technical experts

    Choose Brake Setup

    Brake Setup
    Select
    Rear brake LEFT - like the UK    
    Select
    Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros and USA    

    Choose Components

    Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
    Select
    Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £5.98 i
    Select
    Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £5.00 i
    Select
    Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £6.98 i
    Select
    Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £6.98 i
    Select
    Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £9.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
    Select
    Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
    Select
    Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
    Select
    Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
    Frame
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Flame Grilled £699.98 i
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetX Large (60) | Flame Grilled  FREE i
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetSmall (51) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
    Select
    On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetLarge (57) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
    Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
    Select
    Planet X Road Bar Strada Shallow Drop42cm | Polished Black | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £109.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £109.98 i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £109.98 i
    Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
    Select
    San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
    Select
    San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Honey £29.98 i
    Select
    Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £27.50 i
    Select
    Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £29.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Regal Special Edition SaddleMicrofeel Blue £27.50 i
    Select
    San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | White £39.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Honey £39.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Concor Supercorsa RinoBlack £39.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Black Woven £39.98 i
    Select
    Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £39.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Honey £39.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £49.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £49.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £49.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £49.98 i
    Select
    Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £69.98 i
    Select
    San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £75.00 i
    Select
    Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £99.98 i
    Seatpost
    Select
    On-One Seatpost Twelfty Sport MTB Seatpost- Black30.9mm £2.00 i
    Select
    El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo)30.9mm  FREE i
    Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
    Select
    Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
    Select
    Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
    Select
    Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
    Select
    Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
    Select
    Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
    Select
    Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
    Tyres
    Select
    Vittoria Randonneur Trekking Wired 700c Tyre38mm | Black  FREE i
    Select
    Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre38mm | Black with Reflective Stripe £19.96 i
    Select
    Vittoria Adventure Trail II TNT Tubless Ready 700c Tyre38mm | Black £29.96 i
    Wheels
    Select
    Clement Ushuaia 700c 6 Bolt 12mm x 12 142mm Wheelset £200.00 i
    Select
    Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
    Select
    Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12mm x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £100.00 i
    Select
    Token Prime Roubx Disc All-Road Carbon WheelsetShimano 11 Speed £699.98 i
    Select
    Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £650.00 i

    Optional Accessories

    Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Exustar Clipless E-PR16 Pedals Including Cleats Compatible With Look Keo SystemBlack £17.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
    Select
    Shimano M520 SPD PedalsBlack £24.99 i
    Select
    Shimano R540 Light Action SL Road PedalsBlack £29.99 i
    Select
    Shimano R540 Light Action SL Road PedalsWhite £34.99 i
    Select
    Shimano A520 SPD PedalsRoad | Silver £39.99 i
    Select
    Shimano R540 SL Road Bike PedalsBlack £39.99 i
    Select
    Shimano M540 SPD PedalsSilver £39.99 i
    Select
    Shimano R550 SL Road Bike PedalsBlack £49.99 i
    Select
    Shimano M545 SPD PedalsSilver £49.99 i
    Select
    LOOK KEO 2 MAX PROTEAM PEDAL GIFT PACKLarge | Xlarge | Black £49.99 i
    Select
    Shimano XT M8000 XC Race PedalsSPD £59.99 i
    Select
    Look Keo 2 Max Cromo PedalsBlack £59.99 i
    Select
    Shimano 105 PD-5800 SPD-SL PedalsPair £79.99 i

    Please confirm your brake set up

    You have selected:

    Please confirm that this is what you want. If you have bought a Full Monty or London Road Please ensure you have selected the correct fork colour for your frame

    Rest of range