Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOSPCRIV1650
On-One Space Chicken Rival1 650B On-One Space Chicken Rival1 650B
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Monday 2nd of September.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £1,399.99
In stock

Get on board the newest wheelsize with our best-ever-value 650B Rival1 bike. Updated and even better value. Part gravel bike, part tourer, part cyclocross and all fun. 

  • SRAM Rival1 groupset with hydraulic disc brakes.
  • Cutting edge gravel bike.
  • Full carbon construction.
  • Pannier, mudguard and triple bottle mounts.
  • 650B Road Plus Wheelset.
Full Description

Description

Built for adventurous riders who want to tackle any trail and explore the backcountry under their own steam, the Space Chicken is equipped for having fun on the long haul.

Huge tyre clearances let you run tyres up to 650b x 45c. And of course, those wheels are held in place with thru axles front and rear for security and easy installation.

Gravel specific geometry means you'll maintain stability whatever the road surface, but still be in an optimum position to put the power down and the miles in.

The lightweight carbon frameset gives a comfortable ride whatever trail you're on, and has fully capable rack mounts, front and rear mudguard mounts, and a triple set of bottle mounts. It's incredibly capable - this frame can even take 650b x 47c tyres and a dropper telescopic seat post. It's future proof!

Groupset: SRAM Rival 1 HRD is an 11-speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAM's wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful hydraulic disc brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation, so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Rival 1 brings serious price performance to the all-road market and it makes the perfect gravel bike groupset.

Wheelset: Hand built by experts, FSA's Afterburner wheelset offers rock solid off-road performance. They are billed as their do-it-all XC-Race-Trail and Adventure wheelset and we can see why. Built on strong and light asymmetrical rims and laced up using straight pull spokes these wheels are light and strong. They spin on fully sealed stainless-steel cartridge bearings and a 6-pawl freehub design.

In the press: Totally Active's Nick Cook reviewed the Space Chicken just after its launch and summed it up by saying:-

"Spinning along a gravel trail it instantly felt at home as if I'd been riding it for years. On more technical trails the Space Chicken was a blast. Climbing was superb, offering more plushness and traction than a regular CX bike but still maintaining that willingness and responsiveness that only the lightest and most XC MTBs can offer."

The Space Chicken Gravel Bike is the perfect blend of all the best bits of every other bike category. It's far more comfortable than a road bike and geared for tackling off-road trails and comes with all the mounts you'd expect on a real tourer. Sourced and built exclusively for us here at Planet X, we offer the best value for money as we're cutting out the middleman and dealing directly with you.

Upgrades: We offer a great stock build, but also offer quality upgrades - we're going to build this bike for you, so offer you a wide range of options. Don't miss out on the chance to upgrade and get an even better - and unique - model. 

Please Note: All customisable options will be fitted by our trained mechanics. The Flame Grilled option incurrs a 100 upcharge due to the intricate paint scheme. It's lovely though.

Weight: 9.15kg large

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Handlebar Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Clement Strada USH Tyre 650b / Tubeless Ready / 42mm / Black
Wheels FSA Afterburner 650B 6 Bolt Wheelset / Front 15mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Frame Spare EC130 ETAP Blanking Rubber  
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite MTB Inner Tube Unboxed / 27.5" / 1.75-2.10" / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Head Set On-One Spacer Set 20+15+10+5 / 1 1/8 inch / Black  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Jobsworth 6 Bolt Disc Brake Rotor V2 160mm  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
Seat Post On-One Seatpost Twelfty Sport MTB Seatpost- Black / 30.9mm  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Wheel Pair FSA Afterburner Front 12mm End Cap Kit  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Rear Mech SRAM Rival 1 Rear Mech / Long Cage  
Crank Set SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42t  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left 1x / 1800mm / Flat Mount 20mm  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Shifter 11 Speed / 1000mm / Flat Mount 20mm  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/51cmM/54cmL/57cmXL/60cm
AHead Angle (degrees)69.571.072.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)104131154181
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)527551568591
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.2572.2572.2572.25
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)510540570600
F Chainstays (mm)422422422422
G BB Drop (mm)69716971
I Stack frame(mm)521552579610
J Reach frame (mm)365376387398
K Front Centre (mm)592598604621
L Fork Length (mm)396396396396
m Offset (mm)50505050
O Wheelbase (mm)998100910201031

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large (57) Anthracite and Red Large (57) Anthracite and Red £1,399.99 In Stock
Large (57) Flame Grilled Large (57) Flame Grilled £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium (54) Anthracite and Red Medium (54) Anthracite and Red £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium (54) Flame Grilled Medium (54) Flame Grilled £1,399.99 Due in: 30/08/2019
Small (51) Anthracite and Red Small (51) Anthracite and Red £1,399.99 In Stock
Small (51) Flame Grilled Small (51) Flame Grilled £1,399.99 In Stock
X Large (60) Anthracite and Red X Large (60) Anthracite and Red £1,399.99 In Stock
X Large (60) Flame Grilled X Large (60) Flame Grilled £1,399.99 Due in: 30/08/2019
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Corsa Bar TapeBlack £7.49 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £12.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £24.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right  FREE i
Frame
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetX Large (60) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetSmall (51) | Flame Grilled £100.00 i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetLarge (57) | Flame Grilled £100.00 i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetSmall (51) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetLarge (57) | Anthracite and Red  FREE i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetX Large (60) | Flame Grilled £100.00 i
Select
On One Space Chicken 650+/ 700c Carbon Gravel FramesetMedium (54) | Flame Grilled £100.00 i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £9.99 i
Select
Nitto RM-014FV Handlebar Silver For CycloCrossDirt Drop | 31.8mm | 52cm £29.98 i
Select
Nitto RM-014FV Handlebar Silver For CycloCrossDirt Drop | 31.8mm | 50cm £29.98 i
Select
Nitto RM-014FV Handlebar Silver For CycloCrossDirt Drop | 31.8mm | 54cm £29.98 i
Quick Release Thru Axle - Front
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Space Chicken 12mm QR Thru AxlesFront Axle £29.99 i
Quick Release Thru Axle - Rear
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Space Chicken 12mm QR Thru AxlesRear Axle £29.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £19.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £39.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £39.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £39.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £49.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem100mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem120mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem70mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Red/Black | 17 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem140mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem130mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Tyres
Select
Clement Strada USH Tyre 650bTubeless Ready | 42mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Clement X'Plor MSO TyreFolding Bead | 650b | 42mm | 60TPI  FREE i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
VP-535 Platform PedalsBlack £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Single Side Clipless SPD-Style Pedals With Cleats £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
Torque Wrench Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £49.99 i

Rest of range