Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike

CBOOWHSX

£1,199.99
On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike
On-One Logo

The Whippet is our carbon framed, all trail suitable cross country bike. Designed with steeper geometry and a super responsive frame, its built to cover ground fast whilst not holding you back on rougher trails.

  • SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed drivetrain
  • SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brakes
  • Toray T800 Carbon FrameCarbon Fork (Optional Suspension Upgrade Available)
  • WTB I30 Wheelset
  • Bike Weight: 10.3KG

 

Full description and spec
From £1,199.99
FINANCE From £50.00/mth* More info
Expect your bike built in 18 - 20 days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

0% Interest Free Finance Available
We have a range of 0% Interest-Free FInance options available up to 48 Months. Select the Finance option on checkout or visit our finance page for more information.
Cyclescheme
This bike is available as part of the CYCLESCHEME Cycle to Work programme. Select the CYCLESCHEME option upon checkout or visit our CYCLESCHEME page for more info.
SRAM SX Eagle Groupset
SRAM SX Eagle 1x12. SRAM's entry level Eagle groupset delivers 12 super wide ratio gears with silent chain retention, slick gear shifting and a super durable steel chainring.
On-One Whippet Mountain Bike Frameset
Flat out fast carbon XC hardtail for alloy money.
1200g Toray T700 carbon fibre frame.
Race responsive 69.5º head angle geometry.
Dropper post, double bottle and 29x2.3 tyre compatible.

Description

With a focus on lightness and speed, the Whippet is for you if you aim to ride fast and ride far! Built with a Selcof suspension adjusted full carbon rigid fork, that will give you maximum efficiency and weight saving. Or, customise your ride with a Rockshox suspension fork. Full internal cable routing adds to the sleek looks and requires less maintenance too, while cable routing for a dropper allows you take on more technical terrain should you want to.

SRAM 12 speed SX Eagle groupset offers a huge range of gears for getting you up any gradient. A clutch derailleur and narrow wide chainring mean the chain will be noise free in rougher terrain. On-One has paired this great drivetrain with SRAM's Level brakeset, top-flight stopping power combined with great lever ergonomics.

WTB I30 Wheels provide fast rolling confidence. Tubeless compatible, the 30mm internal width gives you a wider tyre profile, offering more grip and control. Selcof finishing kit is used throughout the bike, including the wide and stable Enduro6 bars and a short 50mm stem for responsive yet controlled steering.

Upgrade to a Selcof Watchtower Dropper Post

Perfect for riding technical off-road terrain, giving you space for maximum manoeuvrability on the bike and better pedalling efficiency. A dropper post is an essential mountain bike accessory and with the SELCOF WATCHTOWER cable actuated dropper post youll be attacking every climb with ease and conquering every descent confidently.

Selcof Dropper Seatpost Sizing Guide
ATravel125mm150mm
BSeat Collar to Centre of Rails180mm210mm
CTotal Length396mm457mm
DMin. Insertion Length100mm100mm
EMax. Insertion Length (inc actuator)210mm246mm
*30.9 Weight 565g665g

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Some people prefer to ride with clipless pedals matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes, others may prefer a flat pedal paired with shoes with a tread designed to provide grip without the aid of cleats. At Planet X our bikes dont come with pedals included but we do sell a wide range of clipless and flat pedals for all types of cyclists, see the following link for our range - Pedals

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification carefully before ordering

Upgrade prices - All of our customise and upgrade options are priced as upgrades. For example if you upgrade your Tyres or Handlebars we will swap them over for you. As the Upgrades are discounted we do not send out the original item as well as the upgrades

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′7″ (160cm-170cm)Small / 15.5"
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 17.5"
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /19"
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 20.5"

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL/15.5" MED/17.5" LRG/19"XLG/20.5"
AHead Angle (degrees)69.569.569.569.5
B Head Tube (mm)95100115125
C Top Tube Effective(mm)575600625650
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.773.774.773.7
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)395440480520
F Chainstays (mm)435435435435
G BB Drop (mm)60606060
I Stack (mm)607610625635
J Reach (mm)412425445465
K Front Centre (mm)659684710736
M Fork Offset (mm)51515151
O Wheelbase (mm)1087111211381164
P Standover (mm)xxxx 

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Fork Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork / Matt Black
Grips On-One Knurl Grip / Black
Handlebar Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V3 / 35mm / 12mm / Black
Seat Post Selcof Twelfty Alloy Inline Seatpost / 31.6mm
Stem Selcof Hot Box Stem / 50mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
  Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
  Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
  Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers
  Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right
  Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST
  Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
  Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle AL Rear Mech / 12 Speed
  Wheel Pair WTB I30 29er On Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 29 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm
  Head Set Selcof Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung / 22.2mm
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt
  Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm 6 Bolt
  Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer

Frame Details

Frame MaterialToray T800
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1,215g +/-50g (17.5")
Fork 506mm 51mm offset
RR Axle (mm)148 BOOST, Thread TBD
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6mm
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9mm
Max Ring36T
Wheels29"
Max Tyre2.35"
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses2x
Brake TypeDISC POST MAXZ RR rotor 160m
Bottom Bracket BSA Threaded
Headset TypeSHIS specification IS42/28.6 IS52/40
Fork Length (mm)506
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleStealth

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′7″ (160cm-170cm)Small / 15.5"
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 17.5"
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /19"
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 20.5"

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Matt Black Large Matt Black Large £1,199.99
Matt Black Medium Matt Black Medium £1,199.99
Matt Black Small Matt Black Small £1,199.99
Matt Black X Large Matt Black X Large £1,199.99
Gloss Orange X Large Gloss Orange X Large £1,199.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
UK Brake Lever Setup  Rear Brake Left

UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left

MISCUKSETUP

Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup  Rear Brake Right

EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right

MISCEURODSETUPHDR

Fork
Select
Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er ForkMatt Black  FREE i
Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork

Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork

FOSEC27-MBK

Select
Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er ForkMatt Black  FREE i
Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork

Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork

FOSEC27V2-MBK

Example: this item of style Matt Black, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork100mm | 15x110mm | Gloss Black | Crown Adjust £250.00 i
RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29

RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork

FORS35GRL29-100-1511-BLK-CRN

Grips
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Black Foam GripsBlack  FREE i
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Black Foam Grips

On-One Half Bob Lock-On Black Foam Grips

BTOOHBF-BLK

Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack  FREE i
On-One Knurl Grip

On-One Knurl Grip

BTOOK-BLK

Handlebar
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarAbyss Blue  FREE i
SB3 Unicolour TR740 Handlebar

SB3 Unicolour TR740 Handlebar

HBSBGUTR740-BLU

Example: this item of style Abyss Blue, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarGore Red  FREE i
SB3 Unicolour TR740 Handlebar

SB3 Unicolour TR740 Handlebar

HBSBGUTR740-RED

Example: this item of style Gore Red, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 20mm  FREE i
SB3 Unicolour AM740 Handlebar

SB3 Unicolour AM740 Handlebar

HBSBGUAM740-RED-20

Example: this item of style Gore red, has a size of 20mm and a colour of .
Select
Selcof Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm  FREE i
Selcof Enduro6 Riser Handlebar

Selcof Enduro6 Riser Handlebar

HBSELE6-780

Example: this item of style 780mm, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
Selcof Expedition Handlebar760mm  FREE i
Selcof Expedition Handlebar

Selcof Expedition Handlebar

HBSELAD-760

Example: this item of style 760mm, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar740mm  FREE i
Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar

Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar

HBSECRFH-740

Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar740mm  FREE i
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar

Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar

HBSECFFH-740

Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar780mm  FREE i
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar

Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar

HBSECFFH-780

Saddle
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
San Marco Monza Start Saddle

San Marco Monza Start Saddle

SAMONS-BLK-STE

Features SHell - Techno-Polymer Padding - Biofoam Cover - Silkfeel Rail - Carbon Steel Size - 277 x 131 Weight - 245

Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle

San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle

SAMONSW-BLK-STE

Example: this item of style Black, has a size of Carbon Steel and a colour of .
Select
San Marco Regal Evo Woven SaddleCromo Rail £5.00 i
San Marco Regal Evo Woven Saddle

San Marco Regal Evo Woven Saddle

SASMREWA

Classical inspiration meets ultra-modern performances in the evolution of the classic Regal. Retaining all of its benefits of comfort and elegance, the successor improved on lightness. An old school styled saddle to bring class to any bike.

DETAILS

  • Rail : Cromo
  • Shell : Carbon Fiber Reinforced
  • Foam : Biofoam
  • Dimension : 278 x 152 mm
  • Weight : 246 gr
  • Level : Racing

Fabric made with 50% recycled PET plastic bottles and 50% Jute for an equivalent of 2 plastic bottles. Perspirant, strong and durable.

Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide SaddleCromo Rail £5.00 i
San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide Saddle

San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide Saddle

SASMSOFWA

The SHORTFIT saddle was created to meet the needs of the most demanding cyclists who, for certain types of training sessions or rides, rotate their bust a lot moving to a position close to the handlebars. The special ergonomic shape of this new saddle features reduced length and ensures proper support in the generous rear section and optimum pressure distribution in the front section.

DETAILS

  • Rail : Cromo
  • Shell : Carbon Fiber Reinforced
  • Foam : Biofoam
  • Cover : Microfeel
  • Dimension : 250 x 144 mm
  • Weight : 258 gr
  • Level : Racing

The long central cutout (Open -Fit) guarantees all-day comfort and support on the whole length of the saddle. This feature improves the blood ow preventing numbness and provides relief from pressure on the perineum. Recommended for individuals with averagely high pelvic rotation and for women bikers.

Shortfit features the side profile of the seating surface with a central depression of more than 5 mm that is similar to a curved line. For this reason, it is listed as Waved saddle. Recommended for individuals with both at back (retroverted pelvis) and accentuated lumbar arch (anteverted pelvis).

STEALTH XSILITE - A material with a high percentage of silicon, combined with titanium and carbon particles. It is light and resistant and is not affected by any weather conditions. The stealth-technology processing ensures resistance to fatigue stresses. All Racing saddles are proposed with Stealth Xsilite frame.

MICROFEEL - Breathable covering with high abrasive resistance. It is less subject to deformation compared to traditional materials and is lighter. Bio- compatible. Now available with some models and with the new silk-touch finish, Silk Microfeel.

Select
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide SaddleCromo Rail £5.00 i
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Saddle

San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Saddle

SASMAROFWX

This saddle was developed for bikers who enjoy taking on different terrain, like Gravel. It is designed with a very narrow front end to provide maximum freedom of the legs while pedalling, thus preventing bothersome rubbing and chafing. The Allroad also features an ample area of ischiatic support, with a slight lift on the edge of the back end to provide optimal support for the cyclist during long rides.

DETAILS

  • Rail : Cromo
  • Shell : Carbon Fiber Reinforced
  • Foam : Biofoam
  • Cover : Microfeel
  • Dimension : 268x146
  • Weight : 246 gr
  • Level : Racing

The wide central opening ensures adequate blood circulation and prevents uncomfortable pressure. Finally, the padding with increasing levels of thickness to offer a pleasant feeling on off-road terrain.

The Racing and CarbonFX versions feature a Woven material on the sides of the cover, a functional aspect thats important to protect the saddle in case of falls or scrapes against rough surfaces.

Select
San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide SaddleCromo Rail £5.00 i
San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide Saddle

San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide Saddle

SASMSOFSWA

The SHORTFIT Superwide saddle was created to meet the needs of the most demanding cyclists who, for certain types of training sessions or rides, rotate their bust a lot moving to a position close to the handlebars and for who, due to the particular width of their ischiatic bones, request an higher level of comfort. The special ergonomic shape of this new saddle features reduced length and ensures proper support in the generous rear section and optimum pressure distribution in the front section.

DETAILS

  • Rail : Cromo
  • Shell : Carbon Fiber Reinforced
  • Foam : Biofoam
  • Cover : Microfeel
  • Dimension : 250 x 155 mm
  • Weight : 253 gr
  • Level : Racing

The long central cutout (Open -Fit) guarantees all-day comfort and support on the whole length of the saddle. This feature improves the blood ow preventing numbness and provides relief from pressure on the perineum. Recommended for individuals with averagely high pelvic rotation and for women bikers.

Shortfit features the side profile of the seating surface with a central depression of more than 5 mm that is similar to a curved line. For this reason, it is listed as Waved saddle. Recommended for individuals with both at back (retroverted pelvis) and accentuated lumbar arch (anteverted pelvis).

MICROFEEL - Breathable covering with high abrasive resistance. It is less subject to deformation compared to traditional materials and is lighter. Bio- compatible. Now available with some models and with the new silk-touch finish, Silk Microfeel.

Select
San Marco GND Full-fit Start Up Wide £30.00 i
San Marco GND Full-fit Start Up Wide

San Marco GND Full-fit Start Up Wide

SASMGNDFFW

GND has been specifically developed for OFF-ROAD.

Design and ergonomics in the new GND were conceived specifically to achieve the perfect mix between areas of release and areas of support. The front part is wider and softer compared to other saddles in the collection, offering increased comfort, even in more aggressive positions (for example, on climbs). The design, ergonomics, and width of the back part of the saddle offer perfect support for the cyclist, even when theyre not pushing hard on the pedals.

DETAILS

  • Rail : Manganese
  • Shell : Glass Fiber Reinforced
  • Foam : Biofoam
  • Cover : Microfeel
  • Dimension : 262 x 145 mm
  • Weight : 222 gr
  • Level : Dynamic

Its features and design make the GND saddle particularly suited for the Off-Road sector. The saddles structure is open in the middle to alleviate pressure, while full-fit padding (no hole) prevents riding pants from getting muddy. The padding features a unique double density to optimize areas of support (front and back), complete with two shock-absorber inserts to reduce the vibrations generated from off-road terrain and transmitted from the bicycle to the rider.

Considering the optimal support of the user while riding, GND is recommended also for E-MTB.

GND Dynamic is upholstered with the resistant microfeel and assembled with Manganese rail. This material enhances the characteristics of the frame, increasing its resistance to wear due to vibrations. Manganese frames are fitted on all Dynamic level saddles.

Techno-polymer: engineering polymer with high physical and mechanical characteristics (rigidity, toughness, ductility) that allow it cope with static and dynamic loads and ageing. Biodynamic structure that follows the movements of the pelvis during pedalling, guarantees comfort, reduced weight, lasting resistance and ideal support. The closed cells surface assures the water repellency of the padding.

Breathable covering with high abrasive resistance. It is less subject to deformation compared to traditional materials and is lighter. Bio- compatible. Now available with some models and with the new silk-touch finish, Silk Microfeel.

Select
San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite £60.00 i
San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite

San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite

SASMREWX

Classical inspiration meets ultra-modern performances in the evolution of the classic Regal. Retaining all of its benefits of comfort and elegance, the successor improved on lightness. An old school styled saddle to bring class to any bike.

DETAILS

  • Rail : Stealth Xsilite
  • Shell : Carbon Fiber Reinforced
  • Foam : Biofoam
  • Dimension : 278 x 152 mm
  • Weight : 230 gr
  • Level : Racing

Fabric made with 50% recycled PET plastic bottles and 50% Jute for an equivalent of 2 plastic bottles. Perspirant, strong and durable.

Select
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Xlite £49.99 i
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Xlite

San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Xlite

SMAROFWXL

This saddle was developed for bikers who enjoy taking on different terrain, like Gravel. It is designed with a very narrow front end to provide maximum freedom of the legs while pedalling, thus preventing bothersome rubbing and chafing. The Allroad also features an ample area of ischiatic support, with a slight lift on the edge of the back end to provide optimal support for the cyclist during long rides.

DETAILS

  • Rail : Stealth Xsilite
  • Shell : Carbon Fiber Reinforced
  • Foam : Biofoam
  • Cover : Microfeel
  • Dimension : 268x146
  • Weight : 175 gr
  • Level : Racing

The wide central opening ensures adequate blood circulation and prevents uncomfortable pressure. Finally, the padding with increasing levels of thickness to offer a pleasant feeling on off-road terrain.

The Racing and CarbonFX versions feature a Woven material on the sides of the cover, a functional aspect thats important to protect the saddle in case of falls or scrapes against rough surfaces.

Seat Clamp
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V335mm | 12mm | Black  FREE i
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V3

Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V3

SCSEFV3-35-12-BLK

Seat Post
Select
Selcof Twelfty Alloy Inline Seatpost31.6mm  FREE i
Selcof Twelfty Alloy Inline Seatpost

Selcof Twelfty Alloy Inline Seatpost

SPSETWIL-316

Example: this item of style 31.6mm, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
Selcof Watchtower Dropper Post31.6mm | 125mm £109.00 i
Selcof Watchtower Dropper Post

Selcof Watchtower Dropper Post

SPSEWTSP-316-125

Selcof dropper post

Perfect for riding technical off-road terrain, giving you space for maximum manouverability on the bike and better pedalling efficiency. A dropper post is an essential mountain bike accessory and with the SELCOF WATCHTOWER cable actuated dropper post youll be attacking every climb with ease and conquering every descent confidently.

Smooth, fast and reliable cable actuation never skips a beat and makes installation a breeze with no special tools being required to fit and no fiddly hydraulic hose bleeding needed.

Sealed cartridge internals provide excellent all-weather performance and a smooth seatpost movement, getting your saddle into the optimum riding position with ease.

The Trigger lever fits discreetly under your handlebars and has an ergonomic thumb paddle for a great performance and accessibility.

Available in 150mm and 125mm travel length, in both 30.9mm and 31.6mm diameter with a 3mm setback.

Approx. Cable Housing Length 2010mm

Which Size Dropper Seatpost do i need?

We advise when buying one of our bikes if you are buying a Small or X-Small bikes in the following bikes to purchase a 125mm travel length dropper post.

  • On-One Bootzipper -31.6mm
  • On-One Rocky Road - 30.9mm
  • On-One Whippet - 31.6mm
  • Titus El Viajero - 30.9mm
  • Titus Silk Road - 30.9mm
Selcof Dropper Seatpost Sizing Guide
ATravel125mm150mm
BSeat Collar to Center of Rails180mm210mm
CTotal Length396mm457mm
DMin. Insertion Length100mm100mm
EMax. Insertion Length (inc actuator)210mm246mm
*30.9 Weight 565g665g

On all our other bikes both a 125mm travel and a 150mm Travel Watchtower Dropperseatpost will fit. To find out which dropper post fits any other bike please use the below Table

save when you buy a new bike

Select
Selcof Watchtower Dropper Post31.6mm | 150mm £109.00 i
Selcof Watchtower Dropper Post

Selcof Watchtower Dropper Post

SPSEWTSP-316-150

Selcof dropper post

Perfect for riding technical off-road terrain, giving you space for maximum manouverability on the bike and better pedalling efficiency. A dropper post is an essential mountain bike accessory and with the SELCOF WATCHTOWER cable actuated dropper post youll be attacking every climb with ease and conquering every descent confidently.

Smooth, fast and reliable cable actuation never skips a beat and makes installation a breeze with no special tools being required to fit and no fiddly hydraulic hose bleeding needed.

Sealed cartridge internals provide excellent all-weather performance and a smooth seatpost movement, getting your saddle into the optimum riding position with ease.

The Trigger lever fits discreetly under your handlebars and has an ergonomic thumb paddle for a great performance and accessibility.

Available in 150mm and 125mm travel length, in both 30.9mm and 31.6mm diameter with a 3mm setback.

Approx. Cable Housing Length 2010mm

Which Size Dropper Seatpost do i need?

We advise when buying one of our bikes if you are buying a Small or X-Small bikes in the following bikes to purchase a 125mm travel length dropper post.

  • On-One Bootzipper -31.6mm
  • On-One Rocky Road - 30.9mm
  • On-One Whippet - 31.6mm
  • Titus El Viajero - 30.9mm
  • Titus Silk Road - 30.9mm
Selcof Dropper Seatpost Sizing Guide
ATravel125mm150mm
BSeat Collar to Center of Rails180mm210mm
CTotal Length396mm457mm
DMin. Insertion Length100mm100mm
EMax. Insertion Length (inc actuator)210mm246mm
*30.9 Weight 565g665g

On all our other bikes both a 125mm travel and a 150mm Travel Watchtower Dropperseatpost will fit. To find out which dropper post fits any other bike please use the below Table

save when you buy a new bike

Stem
Select
Selcof Hot Box Stem50mm  FREE i
Selcof Hot Box Stem

Selcof Hot Box Stem

STSEHBV3-50

Select
Selcof Hot Box Stem60mm  FREE i
Selcof Hot Box Stem

Selcof Hot Box Stem

STSEHBV3-60

Example: this item of style 60mm, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem

On-One Hot Box V2 Stem

STOOHBV2-070-7DEG-318

Select
Selcof Tickety Boo Stem35mm £10.00 i
Selcof Tickety Boo Stem

Selcof Tickety Boo Stem

STSETB35

Tyres
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i
Panaracer FireSport 29

Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre

TYPAFSW29-235

29" x 2.35 - 925g

Select
Vittoria AKA MTB Folding Tyre29 Inch | Black | 2.0 Inch £10.00 i
Vittoria AKA MTB Folding Tyre

Vittoria AKA MTB Folding Tyre

TYGEAAKAFO-29-BLK-20

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle Cage

Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle Cage

BOPXABC-BLK

Select
Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle Cage

Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle Cage

BOPXABC-SIL

Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle Cage

Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle Cage

BOPXNIWO-BLK

Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Planet X Alloy Bottle Cage

Planet X Alloy Bottle Cage

BOPXABCV2-BLK

Simple, effective Planet X bottle cage. Made out of rugged, yet lightweight, aluminium alloy, your bottle fits snuggly inside and is easily accessible when called upon during a ride.

Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £2.99 i
Planet X Alloy Bottle Cage

Planet X Alloy Bottle Cage

BOPXABCV2-SIL

Example: this item of style SIlver, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle Cage

Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle Cage

BOPXBI-BLK

Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle Cage

Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle Cage

BOPXAMB-BLK

Select
Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Gloss Black £9.99 i
Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Gloss Black

Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Gloss Black

BOSEPCEGBK

The Selcof Carbon bottle cage is the classic, lightweight, sleek design. Made entirely from lightweight high strength carbon, it grips your bottle like a vice and looks seriously good.

Approx Weight - 22g

Select
Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Matt Black £9.99 i
Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Matt Black

Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Matt Black

BOSEPCEMBK

The Selcof Carbon bottle cage is the classic, lightweight, sleek design. Made entirely from lightweight high strength carbon, it grips your bottle like a vice and looks seriously good.

Approx Weight - 22g

Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat £24.99 i
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat

Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat

PEJOBDMTB

Some days you wnat SPDs other days you want a platform pedal, well no worries this one has both. Easy engagement, great power transfer and the convenience of a platform pedal for those rides back from the pub in trainers.

Select
El Guapo Toro Flat PedalBlack £29.99 i
El Guapo Toro Flat Pedal

El Guapo Toro Flat Pedal

PEEGTOR-BLK

The EL Guapo Toro is built to charge. Weighing in at only 185g a side we've put together a grippy, low-profile platform design with a bash-proof, repalceable pin system that doesn't thread into the pedal. A solid cro-mo axle spins on a combination of cartridge bearings and DU bushes for maintenance free durability. Built for UK conditions thes eare double sealed, with an o-ring at the axle cap and friction lip seal at the crank end the Toro flat pedals are ready to tame the trails.

If you prefer flats to clipless pedals, and why wouldn't you, ride the EL Guapo Toro, they're the best flat pedal we've ever designed.

Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £24.99 i
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set

Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set

TOJWMTWSV2

High quality Torque Wrench set for professional level applications. The Jobsworth Pro Bike Torque Wrench Set has a wide variety of hex key attachments and a 2-24 NM range, so you can tighten your components to the correct manufacturers guidelines, avoiding damage along the way. This is especially important for carbon components that have very specific tightening tolerances.

The Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench uses a special torque tube design that does away with the click of less accurate wrenches. When the bolt reaches the correct tension, the shaft of the wrench pivots on the head of the wrench giving you the correct feedback that you've reached the correct torque value.

Ideal for use on bike stems, headsets, seat clamps, brake lever clamps, chainsets and brake rotors.

Top Tip: Try using the wrench with one of the hex key bits clamped into a vice and using a low setting 3-5nm, get a feel for how delicate the action is.

NB:The Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench has a minimum working setting of 2NM. Selecting a value below this level removes the 'torque limit' function and could result in overtightening of bolts.

Contents:

  • 1/4 inch driver Torque Wrench
  • Hex Key Attachments: 3/4/5/5-L/6/8/10mm
  • T20 / T25 / T30 drivers
  • Secure carry case

This Torque wrench is not used for Loosening

Custom Bike Specification

On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike CBOOWHSX

Colour
Frame Size
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Fork Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork / Matt Black
Grips On-One Knurl Grip / Black
Handlebar Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V3 / 35mm / 12mm / Black
Seat Post Selcof Twelfty Alloy Inline Seatpost / 31.6mm
Stem Selcof Hot Box Stem / 50mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers
Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right
Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle AL Rear Mech / 12 Speed
Wheel Pair WTB I30 29er On Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,199.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top