Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike

CBOOWHSX

£1,199.99
On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike Delivered In Just A Few Days
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
2 Reviews
On-One Logo

The On-One Whippet SRAM SX is made for going fast... lightning fast. On-One's taken all of their carbon frame knowhow and distilled it into a lightweight, hardtail frame with progressive geometry. It's perfect as a rigid bike for the purist, and simply flies down the trails.

.
  • Lightweight XC and Trail carbon hardtail
  • SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed groupset
  • Selcof Carbon Fork
Full description and spec
From £1,199.99
FINANCE From £100.00/mth* More info
Expect your bike built in 7 - 10 days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

V12 Retail Finance
We've teamed up with V12 Retail Finance to offer you a range of options for payment. Select the Finance option on checkout or visit our finance page for more information.
Cyclescheme
This bike is available as part of the CYCLESCHEME Cycle to Work programme. Select the CYCLESCHEME option upon checkout or visit our CYCLESCHEME page for more info.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.
SRAM SX Eagle Groupset
SRAM SX Eagle 1x12. SRAM's entry level Eagle groupset delivers 12 super wide ratio gears with silent chain retention, slick gear shifting and a super durable steel chainring.
On-One Whippet Mountain Bike Frameset
Flat out fast carbon XC hardtail for alloy money.
1200g Toray T700 carbon fibre frame.
Race responsive 69.5º head angle geometry.
Dropper post, double bottle and 29x2.3 tyre compatible.

Description

The XC and Trail hardtail frameset are ready to tackle some fast laps. Packed with all the latest frame specification choices, the new Whippet is bang up to date. Lightweight, rigid, confidence inspiring and ready to fly, it's everything you'd expect form a thoroughbred racer.

Groupset: SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed performance from SRAM. Great chain retention, slick shifts and a huge gear spread courtesy of SRAM's 50t Eagle cassette. On-One has paired this great drivetrain with SRAM's level brakeset, top-flight stopping power combined with great lever ergonomics..

Up front you'll find On-One's favourite all-carbon rigid fork. Selcof make amazing carbon components and this fork is no exception. Stiff, rigid and featherlight, it's perfect for those long drags and punchy technical climbs alike. .

Upgrades: The stock model is ready to rock out of the box, but dont miss the upgrade options to fine tune your purchase - remember - we build each bike individually for you - so take the chance to up spec your options or just take it as it comes. Whatever you do it will be amazing.

Approx Weight (Medium) - 13.1kg with Rockshox 35 Fork - Bike weight can vary slightly depending on the size of the frame and the components chosen at the time of checkout

Pedals not included? Why not?

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you don't need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! That's why Planet X don't sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives.

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering.

Upgrade prices - All of our customise and upgrade options are priced as upgrades. For example if you upgrade your Tyres or Handlebars we will swap them over for you. As the Upgrades are discounted we do not send out the original item as well as the upgrades

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′7″ (160cm-170cm)Small / 15.5"
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 17.5"
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /19"
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 20.5"

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL/15.5" MED/17.5" LRG/19"XLG/20.5"
AHead Angle (degrees)69.569.569.569.5
B Head Tube (mm)95100115125
C Top Tube Effective(mm)575600625650
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.773.774.773.7
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)395440480520
F Chainstays (mm)435435435435
G BB Drop (mm)60606060
I Stack (mm)607610625635
J Reach (mm)412425445465
K Front Centre (mm)659684710736
M Fork Offset (mm)51515151
O Wheelbase (mm)1087111211381164
P Standover (mm)xxxx 

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Fork Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork / Matt Black
Grips On-One Knurl EVO Grip / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 50mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
  Seat Post Selcof Twelfty Alloy Seatpost V3 / 31.6mm
  Chain SRAM Chain PC NX Eagle / 126 Links / 12 Speed
  Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
  Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers
  Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right
  Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST
  Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
  Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle AL Rear Mech / 12 Speed
  Wheel Pair WTB I29 29er On Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 29 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm
  Head Set Selcof Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung / 22.2mm
  Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 180mm 6 Bolt
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt
  Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer

Frame Details

Frame MaterialToray T800
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1,215g +/-50g (17.5")
Fork 506mm 51mm offset
RR Axle (mm)148 BOOST, Thread TBD
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6mm
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9mm
Max Ring36T
Wheels29"
Max Tyre2.35"
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses2x
Brake TypeDISC POST MAXZ RR rotor 160m
Bottom Bracket BSA Threaded
Headset TypeSHIS specification IS42/28.6 IS52/40
Fork Length (mm)506
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleStealth

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′7″ (160cm-170cm)Small / 15.5"
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 17.5"
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /19"
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 20.5"

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Matt Black Large (19 Matt Black Large (19") £1,199.99
Matt Black Medium (17.5 Matt Black Medium (17.5") £1,199.99
Matt Black Small (15.5 Matt Black Small (15.5") £1,199.99
Matt Black X Large (20 Matt Black X Large (20") £1,199.99
Gloss Orange Large (19 Gloss Orange Large (19") £1,199.99
Gloss Orange Medium (17.5 Gloss Orange Medium (17.5") £1,199.99
Gloss Orange Small (15.5 Gloss Orange Small (15.5") Sold Out £1,199.99 Request Stock Alert
Gloss Orange X Large (20 Gloss Orange X Large (20") £1,199.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Fork
Select
Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er ForkMatt Black  FREE i
Select
RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork100mm | 15x110mm | Gloss Black | Crown Adjust £250.00 i
Grips
Select
On-One Knurl EVO GripBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack £8.00 i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Black Foam GripsBlack £5.00 i
Handlebar
Select
Controltech LYNX Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Red & White £9.98 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarRed/Blue £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarGore Red £10.00 i
Select
Controltech CLS Alloy Riser Bar800mm | Black/Grey £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
Controltech LYNX Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Grey & Black £9.98 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarAbyss Blue | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
Controltech CLS Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Grey & Black £9.98 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarAbyss Blue £10.00 i
Select
On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar740mm £35.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar740mm £25.00 i
Saddle
Select
Planet X Exocet SaddleTi Rail | Black £11.98 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco GND Full-fit Start Up Wide £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Xlite £49.99 i
Select
San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite £59.99 i
Seat Clamp
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V235mm | 12MM | Black £4.98 i
Select
On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V234.9mm | 13mm | Black  FREE i
Stem
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Hot Box Stem50mm £14.98 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Tickety Boo Stem35mm £24.98 i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead 29" Tyre2.1"  FREE i
Select
Schwalbe Smart Sam Performance Wired Tyre29 Inch | 2.10 | Black £60.00 i
Select
Vittoria AKA Wired Tyre29er | 2.2" £10.00 i
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i
Select
Vittoria AKA MTB Folding Tyre29 Inch | Black | 2.0 Inch £10.00 i
Select
Vittoria Saguaro Folding Tyre29 inch | 2.0 inch | Black £10.00 i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £1.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £1.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £1.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £5.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £8.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £24.99 i
Select
Exustar E-PB525 Flat PedalBlack £25.99 i
Select
Exustar Light Flat PedalBlack £30.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £29.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

On-One Whippet SRAM SX Mountain Bike CBOOWHSX

Colour
Frame Size
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Fork Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork / Matt Black
Grips On-One Knurl EVO Grip / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Wide Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 50mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Seat Post Selcof Twelfty Alloy Seatpost V3 / 31.6mm
Chain SRAM Chain PC NX Eagle / 126 Links / 12 Speed
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers
Gear Levers SRAM SX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed Right
Crank Set SRAM SX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
Rear Mech SRAM SX Eagle AL Rear Mech / 12 Speed
Wheel Pair WTB I29 29er On Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,199.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top