Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike

CBPXHURCHOR

£2,999.99
Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike
Planet X Logo

Unlimited mile melting titanium luxury in its lightest version. Hurricane is our luxury, titanium framed, disc brake all-rounder and now available with the excellent Campagnolo Chorus Groupset. Light weight but with a surging limousine smooth ride and classic looks that'll never get tired. Rack and guard ready with powerful disc brakes and Miche Reflex DX wheels for game changing, all-weather control. Our ultimate unlimited road bike at an unbelievable price.

  • 3AL 2.5V titanium tubes deliver the perfect all-rounder ride
  • Ergonomic Campagnolo Vari-Cushion Levers for comfort over any distance
  • Full Carbon fork
  • Full description and spec
    From £2,999.99
    FINANCE From £250.00/mth* More info
    Expect your bike built in 30

    Size guide and geometry

    Description

    Decades of Ti experience guarantees our subtly shaped, multiple wall thickness 3AL 2.5V titanium tubes deliver the perfect all-rounder ride. Low weight, surging power delivery and floated feel for ultimate speed sustain and epic comfort. Stable, confident but still responsively rapid endurance handling.Full carbon fork, hydraulic brakes and through axles give precise all weather control. 30mm tyre, mudguard and rack ready for total versatility.

    Campagnolo's latest version of the excellent Chorus groupset offers highly efficient 12 x 2 speed gearing coupled with Campagnolo's legendary Chorus performance at an excellent price. Comfortable Vari-Cushion levers offer high levels of ergonomic comfort and the quick shifting, Ultra-Shift technology provides fast efficient shifting. Unidirectional carbon fiber cranks combined with Campagnolos Ultra-Torque caps provide a solid platform for pedalling efficiency and power.

    Miche Reflex DX wheels offer maximum versatilty for everything from racing to everyday commuting. RES 30 Rapid Engagement hubs allow quick engagement for faster acceleration and power transference. Asymmetric rims provide better triangulation of spoke angles and balance of tensions in a wheel build, resulting in a stronger, stiffer more compliant wheel.

    Approx Weight (Medium) - 9.3kg - Bike weight can vary slightly depending on the size of the frame and the components chosen at the time of checkout

    Pedals not included? Why not?.

    Pedal choice Its a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you dont need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! Thus, Planet X dont sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

    NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

    How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

    Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

    Upgrade prices - All of our customise and upgrade options are priced as upgrades. For example if you upgrade your Tyres or Handlebars we will swap them over for you. As the Upgrades are discounted we do not send out the original item as well as the upgrades

    Sizing Guide

    Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
    5′5″ to 5′8″48
    5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
    5′9″ to 6′0″52
    5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

    Sizing Notes

    All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

    Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

    Bike frame geometry
      S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
    AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
    B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
    C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
    D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
    E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
    F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
    G BB Drop (mm)72727272
    I Stack (mm)536558575598
    J Reach (mm)386389393406
    K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
    L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
    M Offset (mm)45454545
    O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

    Standard Bike Specification

    Custom options available on components showing this spanner

    Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
    Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
    Handlebars Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
    Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
    Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
    Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
    Tyres Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
      Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
      Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
      Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black
      Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
      Seat Post Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
      Chain Campagnolo Chorus 12x Chain 114L
      Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black
      Front Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Braze-On Front Derailleur
      Cassette Campagnolo Chorus 12 Sprocket / 11-32
      Rear Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Rear Derailleur
      Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever And 160 Caliper - Right
      Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever and 160 Caliper - Left
      Crank Set Campagnolo Chorus 12 Crankset / 172.5mm / 52/36
      Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide
      Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm
      Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single
      Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
      Brake spare Shimano Centrelock Lockring / Black
      Brake spare Shimano SM-HB20 Centrelock Lockring
      Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung / 22.2mm
      Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer
      Bottom Bracket Campagnolo Ultra Torque Record Bottom Bracket Cups / OC12-REG
      Brake spare Campagnolo AFS Steel Spider Rotor - 160mm

    Frame Details

    Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
    Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1500/ 435 Frame /Forks
    Wheel Axles (mm)Thru Axle
    Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
    Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
    Front Mech TypeBand On
    Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)34.9
    Wheels700c/ 30c
    Mudguard mountsYes/ full length
    Rack MountsRear
    Bottle Cage Bosses2
    Brake TypeDisc
    Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
    Dropper CompatableNA
    Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
    Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
    Shock Stroke/LengthNA
    Shock MountsNA
    Fork TravelNA
    DropoutsQR
    Cable RoutingEXT
    Di2 CompatibleNo

    Size

    Geometry

    Sizing Guide

    Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
    5′5″ to 5′8″48
    5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
    5′9″ to 6′0″52
    5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

    Sizing Notes

    All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

    Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

    Customise this Bike

    Build your bike in 3 simple steps

    1. Select your size and colour
    2. Choose your components
    3. Buy your custom bike

    Step 1

    Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
    Large Large Due in: 04/10/2021 £2,999.99
    Medium Medium £2,999.99
    Small Small £2,999.99
    X Large X Large £2,999.99

    Step 2: Choose Components

    Bar Tape
    Select
    Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
    Brake Setup
    Select
    UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
    Select
    EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
    Handlebars
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar40cm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar44cm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar42cm  FREE i
    Saddle
    Select
    San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
    Select
    San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
    Select
    San Marco Allroad Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
    Select
    San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite £59.99 i
    Select
    San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
    Select
    San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide Xlite £49.99 i
    Seatpost
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 350mm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £49.99 i
    Stem
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
    Tyres
    Select
    Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre25mm | Black  FREE i

    Step 2: Optional Accessories

    Bottle Cage
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
    Select
    Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £3.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
    Select
    Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
    Select
    Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
    Select
    Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £6.00 i
    Select
    Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £10.00 i
    Select
    Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
    Pedals
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE

    Custom Bike Specification

    Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike CBPXHURCHOR

    Colour
    Frame Size
    Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
    Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
    Handlebars Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
    Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
    Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
    Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
    Tyres Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
    Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
    Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
    Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black
    Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
    Seat Post Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
    Chain Campagnolo Chorus 12x Chain 114L
    Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black
    Front Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Braze-On Front Derailleur
    Cassette Campagnolo Chorus 12 Sprocket / 11-32
    Rear Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Rear Derailleur
    Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever And 160 Caliper - Right
    Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever and 160 Caliper - Left
    Crank Set Campagnolo Chorus 12 Crankset / 172.5mm / 52/36

    Buying a bike from Planet X?

    Why are prices so low?
    We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

    How it works
    You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

    Buying online in confidence
    For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

    Buy in confidence

    Built in the UK

    2 year warranty

    Custom built to your specifications

    Built to order in the UK
    Built to order in the UK

    We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

    Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

    Rest of range

    Product Price

    £2,999.99

    1. Select Finance Period

    2. Change Deposit


    Drag Slider to change deposit

    3. Finance Details

    Deposit
    12 Monthly Payments
    Interest Rate
    Total Payable
    Back to top