Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Our January Sale is Now On

Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike

CBPXHURCHOR

£2,599.99
Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike £400 Off Sale Ends Sunday
Upgrade to Selcof Carbon Wheels for £500
Planet X Logo

Unlimited mile melting titanium luxury in its lightest version. Hurricane is our luxury, titanium framed, disc brake all-rounder and now available with the excellent Campagnolo Chorus Groupset. Light weight but with a surging limousine smooth ride and classic looks that'll never get tired. Rack and guard ready with powerful disc brakes and Miche Race DX wheels for game changing, all-weather control. Our ultimate unlimited road bike at an unbelievable price.

  • 3AL 2.5V titanium tubes deliver the perfect all-rounder ride
  • Ergonomic Campagnolo Vari-Cushion Levers for comfort over any distance
  • Full Carbon fork
  • Upgrade to Selcof Carbon Wheels for £500 - Choose Customise Your Bike
  • Full description and spec
    From £2,599.99 Was £2,999.99 13% off
    FINANCE From £54.17/mth* More info
    Expect your bike built in 7 - 10 days

    Size guide and geometry

    Key features

    Carbon Wheel Upgrades
    The new range of Carbon Wheelsets from SELCOF bring lightweight enhanced cycling to your rides. Carbon Wheels provide an excellent balance between weight, strength, and aerodynamics. Choose Customise your Bike & Upgrade for only £500
    0% Interest Free Finance Available
    We have a range of 0% Interest-Free FInance options available up to 48 Months. Select the Finance option on checkout or visit our finance page for more information.
    Cyclescheme
    This bike is available as part of the CYCLESCHEME Cycle to Work programme. Select the CYCLESCHEME option upon checkout or visit our CYCLESCHEME page for more info.
    Hurricane Titanium Endurance Frameset
    1500g 3AL/2.5V triple butted titanium frame and 490g carbon fork. 12mm through axles, flat mount discs.
    30mm tyres? Yes. Rack and mudguards? Yes

    Description

    Decades of Ti experience guarantees our subtly shaped, multiple wall thickness 3AL 2.5V titanium tubes deliver the perfect all-rounder ride. Low weight, surging power delivery and floated feel for ultimate speed sustain and epic comfort. Stable, confident but still responsively rapid endurance handling.Full carbon fork, hydraulic brakes and through axles give precise all weather control. 30mm tyre, mudguard and rack ready for total versatility.

    Campagnolo's latest version of the excellent Chorus groupset offers highly efficient 12 x 2 speed gearing coupled with Campagnolo's legendary Chorus performance at an excellent price. Comfortable Vari-Cushion levers offer high levels of ergonomic comfort and the quick shifting, Ultra-Shift technology provides fast efficient shifting. Unidirectional carbon fiber cranks combined with Campagnolos Ultra-Torque caps provide a solid platform for pedalling efficiency and power.

    Miche Race DX wheels offer maximum versatilty for everything from racing to everyday training.. RES 30 Rapid Engagement hubs allow quick engagement for faster acceleration and power transference. Asymmetric rims provide better triangulation of spoke angles and balance of tensions in a wheel build, resulting in a stronger, stiffer more compliant wheel.

    Upgrade your new Hurricane Titanium Road Bike with Selcof Carbon Wheels for just 500

    The new range of Carbon Wheelsets from SELCOF bring lightweight enhanced cycling to your rides. Carbon Wheels provide an excellent balance between weight, strength, and aerodynamics. Upgrade to a carbon fibre wheelset now for just 500 and deliver a noticeable increase in performance. Suitable for a variety of different riding styles from flat-out road racing to long distance sportives and adventures.

    Approx Weight (Medium) - 9.3kg - Bike weight can vary slightly depending on the size of the frame and the components chosen at the time of checkout

    Pedals not included? Why not?.

    Pedal choice Its a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you dont need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! Thus, Planet X dont sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

    NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

    How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

    Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

    Upgrade prices - All of our customise and upgrade options are priced as upgrades. For example if you upgrade your Tyres or Handlebars we will swap them over for you. As the Upgrades are discounted we do not send out the original item as well as the upgrades

    Sizing Guide

    Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
    5′5″ to 5′8″48
    5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
    5′9″ to 6′0″52
    5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

    Sizing Notes

    All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

    Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

    Bike frame geometry
      S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
    AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
    B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
    C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
    D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
    E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
    F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
    G BB Drop (mm)72727272
    I Stack (mm)536558575598
    J Reach (mm)386389393406
    K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
    L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
    M Offset (mm)45454545
    O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

    Standard Bike Specification

    Custom options available on components showing this spanner

    Bar Tape Selcof Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
    Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
    Handlebars Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
    Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
    Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
    Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
    Tyres Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
    Wheels Miche Race DX Wide Profile Disc Wheel Set
      Gear cables Selcof Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
      Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
      Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black
      Chain Campagnolo Chorus 12x Chain 114L
      Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black
      Front Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Braze-On Front Derailleur
      Cassette Campagnolo Chorus 12 Sprocket / 11-32
      Rear Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Rear Derailleur
      Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever and 160 Caliper - Left
      Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever And 160 Caliper - Right
      Crank Set Campagnolo Chorus 12 Crankset / 172.5mm / 52/36
      Frame Spare Selcof High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide
      Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm
      Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single
      Brake spare Shimano Centrelock Lockring / Black
      Head Set Selcof Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
      Brake spare Shimano SM-HB20 Centrelock Lockring
      Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung / 22.2mm
      Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer
      Brake spare Campagnolo AFS Steel Spider Rotor - 160mm
      Bottom Bracket Campagnolo Ultra Torque Record Bottom Bracket Cups / OC12-REG

    Frame Details

    Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
    Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1500/ 435 Frame /Forks
    Wheel Axles (mm)Thru Axle
    Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
    Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
    Front Mech TypeBand On
    Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)34.9
    Wheels700c/ 30c
    Mudguard mountsYes/ full length
    Rack MountsRear
    Bottle Cage Bosses2
    Brake TypeDisc
    Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
    Dropper CompatableNA
    Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
    Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
    Shock Stroke/LengthNA
    Shock MountsNA
    Fork TravelNA
    DropoutsQR
    Cable RoutingEXT
    Di2 CompatibleNo

    Size

    Geometry

    Sizing Guide

    Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
    5′5″ to 5′8″48
    5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
    5′9″ to 6′0″52
    5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

    Sizing Notes

    All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

    Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

    Customise this Bike

    Build your bike in 3 simple steps

    1. Select your size and colour
    2. Choose your components
    3. Buy your custom bike

    Step 1

    Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
    Large Large £2,599.99 Was £2,999.99 13% off
    Medium Medium £2,599.99 Was £2,999.99 13% off
    Small Small £2,599.99 Was £2,999.99 13% off
    X Large X Large £2,599.99 Was £2,999.99 13% off

    Step 2: Choose Components

    Bar Tape
    Select
    Selcof Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
    Select
    Velox Karbon Bar TapeWhite £7.00 i
    Select
    Velox Karbon Bar TapeGold £7.00 i
    Select
    Velox Karbon Bar TapeBlack £7.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapePink £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapeYellow £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapeGreen £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapeWhite £8.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapeBrown £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapeRed £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar TapeBlue £8.00 i
    Select
    Velox Classic Bar Tape V2Blue £8.00 i
    Brake Setup
    Select
    UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
    Select
    EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
    Handlebars
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar42cm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £99.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £99.99 i
    Saddle
    Select
    San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
    Select
    San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
    Select
    San Marco Regal Evo Woven Xlite £59.99 i
    Select
    San Marco Allroad Open-fit Wide Xlite £49.99 i
    Select
    San Marco Shortfit Open-Fit Start-Up Superwide Xlite £49.99 i
    Select
    San Marco Shortfit Open-fit Start Up Wide Xlite £49.99 i
    Seatpost
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 350mm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 31.6mm £99.98 i
    Stem
    Select
    Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
    Tyres
    Select
    Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre25mm | Black  FREE i
    Select
    Schwalbe Durano DD Performance Raceguard Black Folding Tyre28mm £69.96 i
    Select
    Schwalbe Durano DD Performance Raceguard Black Folding Tyre25mm £69.96 i
    Select
    Continental Grand Prix 5000 Folding 700c Tyre23mm | Black £77.96 i
    Wheels
    Select
    Miche Race DX Wide Profile Disc Wheel Set  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof 35 Carbon Disc WheelsShimano Road 11/12 Speed £500.00 i
    Select
    Selcof 45 Carbon Disc WheelsShimano Road 11/12 Speed £500.00 i
    Select
    Selcof 55 Carbon Disc WheelsShimano Road 11/12 Speed £500.00 i

    Step 2: Optional Accessories

    Bottle Cage
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £1.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £1.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle CageBlack £2.49 i
    Select
    Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £2.49 i
    Select
    Planet X Alloy Logo Bottle CageSilver £2.49 i
    Select
    Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £2.49 i
    Select
    Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Matt Black £12.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Carbon Bottle Cage Gloss Black £12.99 i
    Select
    Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
    Pedals
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £24.99 i

    Custom Bike Specification

    Planet X Hurricane Campagnolo Chorus Titanium Road Bike CBPXHURCHOR

    Colour
    Frame Size
    Bar Tape Selcof Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
    Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
    Handlebars Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
    Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
    Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
    Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
    Tyres Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
    Wheels Miche Race DX Wide Profile Disc Wheel Set
    Gear cables Selcof Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
    Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
    Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black
    Chain Campagnolo Chorus 12x Chain 114L
    Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black
    Front Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Braze-On Front Derailleur
    Cassette Campagnolo Chorus 12 Sprocket / 11-32
    Rear Mech Campagnolo Chorus 12 Rear Derailleur
    Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever and 160 Caliper - Left
    Gear Levers Campagnolo Chorus 12 Speed Gear Lever And 160 Caliper - Right
    Crank Set Campagnolo Chorus 12 Crankset / 172.5mm / 52/36

    Buying a bike from Planet X?

    Why are prices so low?
    We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

    How it works
    You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

    Buying online in confidence
    For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

    Buy in confidence

    Built in the UK

    2 year warranty

    Custom built to your specifications

    Built to order in the UK
    Built to order in the UK

    We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

    Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

    Rest of range

    Product Price

    £2,599.99

    1. Select Finance Period

    2. Change Deposit


    Drag Slider to change deposit

    3. Finance Details

    Deposit
    12 Monthly Payments
    Interest Rate
    Total Payable
    Back to top