Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXHURFOR22
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
2 Reviews
Planet X Hurricane Force22 Planet X Hurricane SRAM Force 22 Titanium Road Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Wednesday 19th of February.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop.
From £60.84 per month on Finance
From £1,899.99
In stock

The Hurricane is the ideal bike for everyone wanting disc brakes and comfortable handling for big days on the road. Long distance, tough winter miles, high speed stability, the titanium Hurricane delivers.

  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • SRAM Force22 hydraulic groupset (22-speed)
  • Fulcrum R900 Disc brake wheelset

Please Note: This bike will be shipped on the 05/03/2020.

Full Description

Description

Frame: 3Al 2.5V Titanium The Hurricane is the ideal bike for everyone wanting disc brakes and comfortable handling for big days on the road. Long distance, tough winter miles, high speed stability, the titanium Hurricane delivers.

Groupset: SRAM Force 11 HRD hydraulic disc brake equipped groupset provide more stopping power than any rim brake, with zero rim wear to your precious wheels. With a Rival22 front derailleur on the front and a Force 22 rear on the back, you're sure of lightening quick gear shifts the moment the impulse takes you. Gear changes are crisp with SRAM Force - and a pure pleasure. SRAM's Yaw-equipped front mech provides flawless shifting between rings without ever needing to be trimmed. Its well known that SRAM groupsets weigh significantly less than the competition, and with carbon levers, crank arms and rear derailleur cage, Force 11 is no exception.

Wheelset: Fulcrum Racing 900, 700c clincher wheelset. Fulcrum wheelsets excel at delivering serious value for money and their Racing 900 model is no different. Built with black anodized, stainless steel spokes, CNC machined hubs fitted with precision cartridge bearings, and all laced to shallow profile alloy rims with a machined braking surface this is a quality wheelset. A Shimano/SRAM 11-speed compatible freehub makes this a versatile wheelset for most types of road cycling. Weighing in around 1800g they're right on the money for a do-it-all wheelset. Tough enough to sprint, light enough to climb on and a pleasure to ride all day, the Fulcrum Racing 900 wheelset will be with you mile after mile.

These wheels are ideal for the cyclist who wants a flawless ride, ultra durable and suitably lightweight they are a great all-rounder.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Cassette Sunrace CSRS3 11 Speed Cassette / 11-28T Silver
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebars Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Controltech RAS-99 Alloy Stem / Black / 100mm
Tyres Clement Strada LGG Wire Bead Tyre 700c / 28mm / Black / 60TPI
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 15MM / Black  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 2 Speed Left  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right  

Key features

Hurricane Titanium Endurance Frameset
Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium tubing is hand welded to create the Hurricane Endurance frame and paired with a light weight, carbon fibre monocoque fork. If you're looking for the perfect disc brake ready frameset for epic bike rides the Huriricane is worthy of a serious audition
SRAM Force HRD Groupset
SRAM's Force HRD groupset delivers the amazing stopping power of hydraulic disc brakes along with 22 smooth shifting gears and race ready performance
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can order online via our website,  If you would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email our customer service dept. You can also contact us via Live Chat

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Large £1,899.99 In Stock
Medium Medium £1,899.99 In Stock
Small Small £1,899.99 In Stock
X Large X Large £1,899.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £7.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Corsa Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £11.98 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £19.98 i
Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Cassette Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-28T £30.00 i
Select
Sunrace CSRS3 11 Speed Cassette11-28T Silver  FREE i
Select
Sunrace CSRS3 11 Speed Cassette11-28T Black £10.00 i
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-32T £30.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameMedium  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameLarge  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameSmall  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameX Large  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 40cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 36cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 44cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 38cm £10.00 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar44cm | Gray | 31.8mm £79.98 i
Select
FSA K-Force New Ergo Carbon Road Handlebars42cm | Carbon/Red | 31.8 mm Clamp £50.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £69.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £14.98 i
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
Selle Royal Tec Reactor Tm Saddle Black Steel Rail83816844 £7.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Start Up SaddleMagnesium | Black £19.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £29.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £19.99 i
Select
San Marco Concor Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite | Black £49.98 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 110mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 90mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 120mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 60mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 100mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 70mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 80mm £9.98 i
Tyres
Select
Clement Strada LGG Wire Bead Tyre 700c28mm | Black | 60TPI  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Tan £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Brown £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Black £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Brown £30.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Dark Brown Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Tan Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Black Sidewall £35.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £9.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £9.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect LOOK Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £19.99 i

Rest of range

//Extend time