Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXHURFOR22
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
3 Reviews
Planet X Hurricane Force22 Planet X Hurricane SRAM Force 22 Titanium Road Bike
In stock
If the bike is shown as 'in stock' we aim to build within the next 5 - 7 working days. This excludes any bike with a Pre-Order or ship date given in the content.
From £57.64 per month on Finance
From £1,799.99
In stock

Hurricane is our titanium framed, disc brake all rounder with incredible double cream ride smoothness. Triple butted, thru axle frame combines ultra surefooted handling with a serious power surge and outstanding speed sustain. It's 30mm tyre, mudguard and rack ready with laser etched logos for practical toughtness. Totally sorted SRAM Force based build has all the usual Planet-X custom contact options too.

  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • SRAM Force22 hydraulic groupset (22-speed)
  • Fulcrum R900 Disc brake wheelset

Please Note: This bike will be shipped between the 10/04/2020 - 15/04/2020.

Full Description

Description

Frame: 3Al 2.5V Titanium Hurricane is our titanium framed, double cream smooth, disc brake all rounder. A ride so smooth and quiet it's like wearing noise cancelling headphones but it's still rich with titanium's trademark surging speed and lively spring. Ultra surefooted handling comes from decades of design experience and the grippiest frame material around. Powerful disc brakes,12mm thru axles and large volume tyres guarantee accurate all weather control. Guard and rack ready, corrosion and scuff proof triple butted frame gives it timeless practical toughness for blisfully fast touring, limo quality commuting or mixing it with the mid week winter chaingang for years to come.

Groupset: SRAM Force HRD The most comfortable hoods and consistently controlled disc brakes around give massive confidence whatever the weather. SRAM Force 22 shifters and rear mech give crisp positive cassette changes while SRAM's Yaw-equipped front mech provides flawless, zero rub shifting between rings. Carbon levers, crank arms and rear derailleur cage Force is a proper featherweight set up too.

Wheelset: Fulcrum Racing 900, 700c clincher wheelset. Tough enough for the towpath but still light and smooth enough to flatter the titanium frame. Tubeless compatible, low profile rim. Black anodized, stainless steel spokes handbuilt onto CNC machined centerlock, thru axle disc hubs fitted with precision cartridge bearings. Tough Shimano/SRAM 11-speed compatible freehub with durable Sunrace 11-32T cassette. Smooth rolling, puncture resistant, large volume tyres to perfectly underline the Hurricane's ultra cultured all round character.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebars Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Controltech RAS-99 Alloy Stem / Black / 100mm
Tyres Clement Strada LGG Wire Bead Tyre 700c / 28mm / Black / 60TPI
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 15MM / Black  
Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black  
Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 3 / 23-24mm ID  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 2 Speed Left  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right  

Key features

Hurricane Titanium Endurance Frameset
Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium tubing is hand welded to create the Hurricane Endurance frame and paired with a light weight, carbon fibre monocoque fork. If you're looking for the perfect disc brake ready frameset for epic bike rides the Huriricane is worthy of a serious audition
SRAM Force HRD Groupset
SRAM's Force HRD groupset delivers the amazing stopping power of hydraulic disc brakes along with 22 smooth shifting gears and race ready performance
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can order online via our website,  If you would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email our customer service dept. You can also contact us via Live Chat

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Large £1,799.99 In Stock
Medium Medium £1,799.99 In Stock
Small Small £1,799.99 In Stock
X Large X Large £1,799.99 Due in: 23/04/2020
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Cassette Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-28T £15.00 i
Select
Sunrace CSRS3 11 Speed Cassette11-32T Black £15.00 i
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-32T  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameX Large  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameMedium  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameLarge  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameSmall  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 38cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 40cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 36cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 44cm £10.00 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar44cm | Gray | 31.8mm £79.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £11.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £24.99 i
Select
San Marco Concor Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite | Black £48.99 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 110mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 90mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 120mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 60mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 100mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 70mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 80mm £9.98 i
Tyres
Select
Clement Strada LGG Wire Bead Tyre 700c28mm | Black | 60TPI  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Tan £29.98 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Brown £29.98 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Black £29.98 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Brown £29.98 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Dark Brown Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Black Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Tan Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Continental Grand Prix 5000 Folding 700c Tyre25mm £70.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £1.00 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £7.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Wellgo R146 PedalsBlack £12.99 i
Select
Planet X Connect LOOK Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth VP-R75 Look Keo Compatible PedalsBlack £24.99 i

Rest of range

Back to top
.