Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Planet X Hurricane Force22 Planet X Hurricane SRAM Force 22 Titanium Road Bike
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
3 Reviews
From £1,999.99
FINANCE From £64.04/mth* More info
In stock Built within 10 - 13 working days.

Unlimited mile melting titanium luxury in its lightest version. Short bit top left Hurricane is our luxury, titanium framed, disc brake all rounder. Light weight but with a surging limousine smooth ride and classic looks thatll never get tired. Rack and guard ready with powerful disc brakes and Fulcrum tubeless ready wheels for game changing all weather control. Our ultimate unlimited road bike at an unbelievable price.

Full description and spec

Size guide and geometry

Description

Decades of Ti experience guarantee our subtly shaped, multiple wall thickness 3AL 2.5V titanium tubes deliver the perfect all rounder ride. Low weight, surging power delivery and floated feel for ultimate speed sustain and epic comfort.Stable, confident but still responsively rapid endurance handling.Full carbon fork, hydraulic disc brakes and through axles give precise all weather control.30mm tyre, mudguard and rack ready for total versatility.

Laser etched detailing for looks as lifetime durable as the frame.Custom upgrades let you build your ultimate unlimited road bike for a crazy low cost.
 
SRAM Force 22 Disc is the lightest, fastest shifting, hardest stopping groupset we use. Carbon fibre chainset and derailleur plate drop grams and gain places. Super positive Double Tap shifting of 22 wide range gears for the steepest climbs. Superb control from an extra secure hand position and powerful hydraulic disc brakes. Complete SRAM groupset with no cut corners on chain or cassette.

Youll see Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc wheels on loads of our bikes because they just work really well.  Light enough to flatter your legs, but tough enough to take a beating from potholes. Quality sealed bearings to laugh at whatever mileage and weather you throw at them.  Easy to set up tubeless for a smoother, puncture proofed ride.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebars Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Controltech RAS-99 Alloy Stem / Black / 100mm
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black  
Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black  
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On  
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 2 Speed Left  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right  
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm  
Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 3 / 23-24mm ID  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  

Frame Details

Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1500/ 435 Frame /Forks
Wheel Axles (mm)Thru Axle
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeBand On
Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Wheels700c/ 30c
Mudguard mountsYes/ full length
Rack MountsRear
Bottle Cage Bosses2
Brake TypeDisc
Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
Dropper CompatableNA
Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
Shock Stroke/LengthNA
Shock MountsNA
Fork TravelNA
DropoutsQR
Cable RoutingEXT
Di2 CompatibleNo

Key features

Hurricane Titanium Endurance Frameset
1500g 3AL/2.5V triple butted titanium frame and 490g carbon fork. 12mm through axles, flat mount discs.
30mm tyres? Yes. Rack and mudguards? Yes
SRAM Force HRD Groupset
SRAM Force 22 Disc is the lightest, fastest shifting, hardest stopping groupset we use.
Superlight carbon loaded 22 speed group
Powerful hydraulic disc brakes with 160mm rotors
Full SRAM, no cut corners.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc wheels
Hand-built, mid section 34mm aero disc wheels
Tough tubeless ready rims
Smooth, durable cartridge bearing hubs.

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Geometry

Geometry

Size

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

Need help? Contact our technical experts

Visit our Contact Us page

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide
Large Large £1,999.99
Customise
Medium Medium £1,999.99
Customise
Small Small £1,999.99
Due in: 20/06/2020
Customise
X Large X Large £1,999.99
Due in: 20/06/2020
Customise
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Bar TapeSmooth Texture | Black £7.98 i
Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameX Large  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameMedium  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameLarge  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameSmall  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 38cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 40cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 42cm  FREE i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack Woven | Carbon Steel £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Concor Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite | Black £49.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack | Ti 316 £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Wide £60.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Narrow £60.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Lady Boost Superflow SaddleTi 316 | Large | Black £60.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Boost Open SuperflowTi 316 | Large (L3) | Black £199.98 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 31.6mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 100mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 110mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 90mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 120mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 60mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 70mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 80mm £10.00 i
Tyres
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Brown £30.02 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Tan £30.02 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Brown £30.02 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Black £30.02 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Dark Brown Sidewall £35.02 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Tan Sidewall £35.02 i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Token Prime Ventous Disc Carbon 700c WheelsetShimano 11 Speed £699.98 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £19.99 i

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,999.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top
.