Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X Hurricane SRAM Force 22 Titanium Road Bike

CBPXHURFOR22

£1,999.99
Planet X Hurricane Force22 Planet X Hurricane SRAM Force 22 Titanium Road Bike
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
3 Reviews
Planet X Logo

Unlimited mile melting titanium luxury in its lightest version. Hurricane is our luxury, titanium framed, disc brake all-rounder. Light weight but with a surging limousine smooth ride and classic looks that'll never get tired. Rack and guard ready with powerful disc brakes and Fulcrum tubeless ready wheels for game changing, all-weather control. Our ultimate unlimited road bike at an unbelievable price.

Full description and spec
From £1,999.99
FINANCE From £64.04/mth* More info
Bikes in stock built within 30-35 Days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

Hurricane Titanium Endurance Frameset
1500g 3AL/2.5V triple butted titanium frame and 490g carbon fork. 12mm through axles, flat mount discs.
30mm tyres? Yes. Rack and mudguards? Yes
SRAM Force HRD Groupset
SRAM Force 22 Disc is the lightest, fastest shifting, hardest stopping groupset we use.
Superlight carbon loaded 22 speed group
Powerful hydraulic disc brakes with 160mm rotors
Full SRAM, no cut corners.
Fulcrum Disc Clincher Wheels
Lightweight, disc ready road, gravel and CX wheelset built with Fulcrum's incredible attention to detail and ready to tackle any road, CX course or gravel trail. Tubeless compatible with Schwalbe tape and tyres.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.

Description

Decades of Ti experience guarantees our subtly shaped, multiple wall thickness 3AL 2.5V titanium tubes deliver the perfect all-rounder ride. Low weight, surging power delivery and floated feel for ultimate speed sustain and epic comfort. Stable, confident but still responsively rapid endurance handling.Full carbon fork, hydraulic disc brakes and through axles give precise all weather control. 30mm tyre, mudguard and rack ready for total versatility.

Custom upgrades let you build your ultimate unlimited road bike for a crazy low cost.
 
SRAM Force 22 Disc is the lightest, fastest shifting, hardest stopping groupset we use. Carbon fibre chainset and derailleur plate drop grams and gain places. Super positive Double Tap shifting of 22 wide range gears for the steepest climbs. Superb control from an extra secure hand position and powerful hydraulic disc brakes. Complete SRAM groupset with no cut corners on chain or cassette.

You'll see Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc wheels on many of our bikes because they work really well. Light enough to flatter your legs, 24mm Aero profile rim, but tough enough to take a beating from potholes. Quality sealed bearings to laugh at whatever mileage and weather you throw at them. Easy to set up tubeless for a smoother, puncture proof ride.

Pedals not included? Why not?.

Pedal choice Its a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you dont need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! Thus, Planet X dont sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′5″ to 5′8″48
5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
5′9″ to 6′0″52
5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebars Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
Stem Controltech RAS-99 Alloy Stem / Black / 100mm
Tyres Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
  Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
  Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
  Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black
  Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On
  Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage
  Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black
  Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 2 Speed Left
  Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right
  Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 15mm / Single
  Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single
  Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 4 / 23-24mm ID
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock
  Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm
  Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer

Frame Details

Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1500/ 435 Frame /Forks
Wheel Axles (mm)Thru Axle
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeBand On
Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Wheels700c/ 30c
Mudguard mountsYes/ full length
Rack MountsRear
Bottle Cage Bosses2
Brake TypeDisc
Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
Dropper CompatableNA
Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
Shock Stroke/LengthNA
Shock MountsNA
Fork TravelNA
DropoutsQR
Cable RoutingEXT
Di2 CompatibleNo

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′5″ to 5′8″48
5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
5′9″ to 6′0″52
5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large Large Due in: 10/05/2021 £1,999.99
Medium Medium £1,999.99
Small Small £1,999.99
X Large X Large £1,999.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Bar Tape
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Bar TapeSmooth Texture | Black £7.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeCarbon Effect £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Cassette
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-28T £15.00 i
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-32T  FREE i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Select
SRAM PC1130 11 Speed Chain120 Links £19.98 i
Chainset
Select
SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Handlebars
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar40cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar44cm  FREE i
Saddle
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £49.99 i
Stem
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 60mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 100mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 70mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 80mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 90mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 120mm £10.00 i
Tyres
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Brown £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Brown £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Tan £30.00 i
Select
Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre25mm | Black  FREE i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageWhite £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageSilver £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGrey £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGreen £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageOrange £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageCyan Blue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageWhite £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageNeon Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageBlue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageRed £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £12.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect LOOK Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £29.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

Planet X Hurricane SRAM Force 22 Titanium Road Bike CBPXHURFOR22

Colour
Frame Size
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebars Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
Stem Controltech RAS-99 Alloy Stem / Black / 100mm
Tyres Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage
Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 2 Speed Left
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,999.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top