Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXHURRIV
Planet X Hurricane SRAM Rival 22 Titanium Road Bike Planet X Hurricane SRAM Rival 22 Titanium Road Bike
In stock
If the bike is shown as 'in stock' we aim to build within the next 5 - 7 working days. This excludes any bike with a Pre-Order or ship date given in the content.
From £51.24 per month on Finance
From £1,599.99
In stock

The Hurricane is the ideal bike for everyone wanting disc brakes and comfortable handling for big days on the road. Long distance, tough winter miles, high speed stability, the titanium Hurricane delivers.

  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • SRAM Rival hydraulic groupset (22-speed)
  • Fulcrum R900 Disc brake wheelset
Full Description

Description

Now in V3 guise the Hurricane benefits from revised cable routing for the rear brake and new flat-mount style disc brake attachments on both frame and fork.

Frame: 3Al 2.5V Titanium The Hurricane is the ideal bike for everyone wanting disc brakes and comfortable handling for big days on the road. Long distance, tough winter miles, high speed stability, the titanium Hurricane delivers.

Groupset: SRAM Rival 11 HRD groupset (22-speed) is well proven and is the perfect companion to help you venture off-road. Gear shifts are crisp and precise and with a compact double ring chainset you get wide-ratio gearing to tackle any climb. To keep everything under control on the descents, Rival's HRD hydraulic disc brakes offer massive stopping power and refined lever modulation in any weather conditions. Rival 11 HRD is also amazing value for money, easily outshining its competitors in the field.

Wheelset: Fulcrum Racing 900, 700c clincher wheelset. Fulcrum wheelsets excel at delivering serious value for money

Light and fast Fulcrum's Racing 900 wheelset are a solid investment. Handbuilt with stainless steel spokes and featuring Fulcrum's trademarked spoke lacing pattern for maximum power transfer this is one wheelset that will see you right for the long haul.

12mm thick thru axle hubs provide incredible stiffness and efficient pedal power transfer and utterly dependable steering. Centrelock disc brakes deliver stopping power that works wet or dry giving you ultimate control on and off-road.

  • Rim width: 19mm INT, 22mm height
  • Asymetric rim profile for extra strength

    These wheels are ideal for the cyclist who wants a flawless ride, ultra durable and suitably lightweight they are a great all-rounder.

    NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Rival 11 Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebars Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Controltech RAS-99 Alloy Stem / Black / 100mm
Tyres Clement Strada LGG Wire Bead Tyre 700c / 28mm / Black / 60TPI
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Front Mech Front Mech Band On Clamp For SRAM YAW / 34.9mm / Black  
Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 3 / 23-24mm ID  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Front Mech SRAM Rival 11 Front Mech / Braze On  
Rear Mech SRAM Rival 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left Shifter 2 Speed / 2000mm / Flat Mount 20mm  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Shifter 11 Speed / 1000mm / Flat Mount 20mm  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Large £1,599.99 In Stock
Medium Medium £1,599.99 In Stock
Small Small £1,599.99 In Stock
X Large X Large £1,599.99 Due in: 23/04/2020
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Cassette Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-28T £15.00 i
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-32T  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameMedium  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameLarge  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameSmall  FREE i
Select
Planet X Hurricane V4 Disc Titanium FrameX Large  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 36cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 44cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 38cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 40cm £10.00 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar44cm | Gray | 31.8mm £79.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £11.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £24.99 i
Select
San Marco Concor Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite | Black £48.99 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 90mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 120mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 60mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 100mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 70mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 80mm £9.98 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 110mm £9.98 i
Tyres
Select
Clement Strada LGG Wire Bead Tyre 700c28mm | Black | 60TPI  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Tan £29.98 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Brown £29.98 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Black £29.98 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Brown £29.98 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Dark Brown Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Tan Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Black Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Continental Grand Prix 5000 Folding 700c Tyre25mm £70.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £1.00 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £7.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Wellgo R146 PedalsBlack £12.99 i
Select
Planet X Connect LOOK Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth VP-R75 Look Keo Compatible PedalsBlack £24.99 i

Rest of range

Back to top
.