Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X London Road SRAM Apex 1 Disc Road Bike

CBPXLDNRDSA1

£799.99
Planet X London Road SRAM Apex 1 Disc Road Bike Planet X London Road SRAM Apex 1 Disc Road Bike

A Planet X classic returns to the fold, better than ever before. Updated, upgraded and ready to take you where ever you want to be.

Full description and spec
From £799.99
FINANCE From £25.62/mth* More info
Bikes in stock built within 5 - 7 days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

Do-It-All Frameset With Carbon Fork
Rough roads, tracks, trails, anywhere. This disc brake ready frameset pairs a comfortable efficient and durable alloy frame with a smooth riding carbon fork.
Fulcrum R900 11-Speed Clincher Wheelset
Fast rolling, lightweight clincher wheelset from Fulcrum that are perfect for all types of road cycling.
Hand-built 1900g disc wheels.
Tough tubeless ready rims.
Smooth, durable cartridge bearing hubs.
SRAM Apex1 Groupset
Drop bar or flat bar, dirt or pavement, Apex 1 is ready to answer the call of the road. With powerful disk brakes and 11 gears there's no more practical narrow tyre groupset.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.

Description

Named for the famous Sheffield highway, or was it a gravel trail somewhere in West Yorkshire? The London Road has become a modern classic precisely because it flows from the demands of the city streets to gravel trail in the blink of an eye.

Huge tyre clearance and a full complement of mounts for every accessory you could want, the alloy frame and full carbon fork are available in Matt Black or Zesty Lime. Built with the unshakable SRAM Apex1 for faultless performance in the foulest of conditions, whatever your journey, London Road will get you there.

SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAM's wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Havit flat mount mechanical brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions.

Youll see Fulcrum Racing 900 wheels on loads of our bikes because they just work really well. Light enough to help your legs, but tough enough to take a beating from potholes. Quality sealed bearings laugh at whatever mileage and weather you throw at them.  Easy to set up tubeless for a smoother, puncture proofed ride.

Weight Approx - 10.1kg (Medium)

Please note the image is an example only. Please see the below specification for full details of the bike.

Please Note: All customisable options will be fitted by our trained mechanics.

Pedals not included? Why not?

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you don't need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! Thats why Planet X don't sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ (163cm-170cm)Small / 480mm
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 510mm
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /540mm
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 570mm

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  480mm510mm540mm570mm
AHead Angle (degrees)70.571.071.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)120140160180
C Top Tube Effective(mm)520540560590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.074.074.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)480510540570
F Chainstays (mm)435435435435
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack (mm)----
J Reach (mm)----
K Front Centre (mm)593609630647
M Fork Offset (mm)55555555
O Wheelbase (mm)1023103810561075
P Standover (mm)TBDTBDTBDTBD 

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
  Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
  Bar Tape / Grips Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
  Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
  Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
  Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
  Handle Bar Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
  Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
  Tyre Vittoria Randonneur Tech G+ Rigid Tyre / 32-622 (700c) / Reflective Full Black
  Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
  Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left
  Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
  Crank Set SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
  Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right
  Brake Rever Havit Flat Mount Dual-Movement Disc Caliper / Rear
  Brake Rever Havit Flat Mount Dual-Movement Disc Caliper / Front
  Fork Selcof London Road Carbon Flat Mount 12mm Thru Fork / Satin Black
  Wheel Pair Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
  Frame Spare Planet X High Rise UnderBB Cable Guide
  Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 27mm / Single
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 25-35mm / Presta 48mm
  Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 3 / 23-24mm ID
  Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock
  Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer

Frame Details

Frame Material6061-T6 TRIPLE BUTTED ALLOY
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)TBD kg
Fork 390mm
RR Axle (mm)M12 x 142
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front MechYES
Chainring1x / 2x
Wheels700c 
Max Tyre35mm
Chain GuideNA
Mudguard MountsFull FR and RR
Rack MountsRear
Bottle Cage Bosses2
Brake TypeFlat Mount
Bottom BracketBSA 68
Headset TypeIS 42/28.6 IS 52/40,  1/8" Tapered
Fork Length (mm)395
Cable RoutingEXT
Dropper CompatibleNA

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ (163cm-170cm)Small / 480mm
5′6″ to 5′10″ (168cm-178cm)Medium / 510mm
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /540mm
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 570mm

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large Stealth Black Large Stealth Black £799.99
Large Zesty Lime Large Zesty Lime £799.99
Medium Stealth Black Medium Stealth Black £799.99
Medium Zesty Lime Medium Zesty Lime £799.99
Small Stealth Black Small Stealth Black £799.99
Small Zesty Lime Small Zesty Lime £799.99
X Large Stealth Black X Large Stealth Black £799.99
X Large Zesty Lime X Large Zesty Lime £799.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Mechanical Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £25.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £49.99 i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageRed £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageBlue £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageSilver £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageWhite £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageOrange £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageCyan Blue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageWhite £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageNeon Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageBlue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageRed £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGrey £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGreen £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £12.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £19.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect LOOK Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £29.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £29.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £29.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

Planet X London Road SRAM Apex 1 Disc Road Bike CBPXLDNRDSA1

Colour
Frame Size
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 350mm
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes
Bar Tape / Grips Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 12MM / Black
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
Handle Bar Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Tyre Vittoria Randonneur Tech G+ Rigid Tyre / 32-622 (700c) / Reflective Full Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
Crank Set SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right
Brake Rever Havit Flat Mount Dual-Movement Disc Caliper / Rear
Brake Rever Havit Flat Mount Dual-Movement Disc Caliper / Front
Fork Selcof London Road Carbon Flat Mount 12mm Thru Fork / Satin Black
Wheel Pair Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£799.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top