Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc SRAM Force 22 Road Bike Planet X Pro Carbon Disc SRAM Force 22 Road Bike
From £1,699.99
FINANCE From £54.44/mth* More info
In stock Bikes in stock built within 20 - 22 working days.

The latest, smoother, faster, maximum control evolution of our legendary lightweight all rounder.Our awesome, award winning Pro Carbon do it all road bike has just got even better. Efficiently light, stiff enough for sprinting but compliant enough for comfortable centuries and confident cornering. Now with plenty of room for 30mm tyres for a smoother, faster ride on real roads with disc brakes and Fulcrum tubeless ready wheels for all weather control. Its everything you need and more without the cost you dont. Full description and spec

Size guide and geometry

Description

Pre-Order Special Offer - Ends 19/07/2020

Light enough for the longest, steepest hills but with the stiffness to kick powerfully when it counts. Toray carbon construction, slim seat post and dropped stays mean it wont beat you up on back roads or century rides. 30mm tyre clearance for floating smoothly and quickly along the roughest back roads.Decades of pro race experience means totally dialled, twitch and skip free handling.

Disc brakes and through axles give precise, powerful all weather control.Multiple colour and component options plus custom upgrades let you build your ideal bike at a total bargain price. Youll want the EC-130 for flat out aero speed but for every other road ride - from hill sprint to sportive - Pro Carbon is our awesome, you wont believe how well it rides answer.

SRAM Force 22 Disc is the lightest, fastest shifting, hardest stopping groupset we use. Carbon fibre chainset and derailleur plate drop grams and gain places. Super positive Double Tap shifting of 22 wide range gears for the steepest climbs. Superb control from an extra secure hand position and powerful hydraulic disc brakes. Complete SRAM groupset with no cut corners on chain or cassette.

Youll see Fulcrum Racing 900 wheels on loads of our bikes because they just work really well. Light enough to help your legs, but tough enough to take a beating from potholes. Quality sealed bearings laugh at whatever mileage and weather you throw at them. 25mm Panaracer tyres as standard but room for fat 30mm rough road floaters.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebar Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Controltech SP-1640 Alloy Seatpost / Black / 27.2mm
Stem Controltech RAS-99 Alloy Stem / Black / 100mm
Tyres Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On  
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 2 Speed Left  
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 37mm / Single  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 3 / 23-24mm ID  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  

Frame Details

Bike Weightcirca 7.85kg (Med)
Frame MaterialToray T700 carbon
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1120 (1250 disc)
Fork Weight, Approx, (med) (g)395 (485 disc)
Wheel Axles (mm)FR QR 100mm / RR QR 130mm
Seatpost Size (mm)27.2
Seat Clamp Size (mm)31.8
Front Mech TypeBraze on
Wheels700c
Max Tyre30mm 
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses2
Brake TypeRim
Bottom BracketBSA 68
Headset TypeTapered INT (HSSELC1815)
Shock Stroke/LengthNA
Shock MountsNA
Fork Length (mm)370
DropoutsQR
Cable RoutingINT
Di2 CompatibleNo (due to 27.2mm seatpost)

Key features

Pro Carbon Disc Frameset
Pro Carbon Evo frameset - 1100g Toray carbon frame and 440g fork. 12mm through axles, flat mount discs. Full internal cable and hose routing. 30mm tyres? Yes. Racks or guards? No.
SRAM Force 22 Speed Groupset
SRAM's Force groupset delivers razor-sharp gear changes, superb control ergonomics and lever modulation SRAM Force takes some beating. Lightweight, powerful and effortless to ride this is one of our very favourite groupsets and a firm customer favourite.
Fulcrum Disc Clincher Wheels
Lightweight, disc ready road, gravel and CX wheelset built with Fulcrum's incredible attention to detail and ready to tackle any road, CX course or gravel trail. Tubeless compatible with Schwalbe tape and tyres.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Geometry

Geometry

Size

Bike frame geometry
  470mm/XSM500mm/SML530mm/MED560mm/LRG590mm/XLG
AHead Angle (degrees)72.272.573.073.073.5
B Head Tube (mm)110125151170190
C Top Tube Effective(mm)515530545565585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.573.573.072.75
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)470500530560590
F Chainstays (mm)405405408410410
G BB Drop (mm)68.068.068.068.068.0
I Stack (mm)511527554571592
J Reach (mm)382384381390401
K Front Centre (mm)576580582595606
M Rake (mm)5353454545
O Wheelbase (mm)980986980987994

Need help? Contact our technical experts

Visit our Contact Us page

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide
Black X Small - 47cm Black X Small - 47cm £1,699.99
Due in: 26/08/2020
Customise
Black Small - 50cm Black Small - 50cm £1,699.99
Customise
Black Medium - 53cm Black Medium - 53cm £1,699.99
Customise
Black Large - 56cm Black Large - 56cm £1,699.99
Customise
Black X Large - 59cm Black X Large - 59cm £1,699.99
Customise
Blue X Small - 47cm Blue X Small - 47cm £1,699.99
Due in: 26/08/2020
Customise
Blue Small - 50cm Blue Small - 50cm £1,699.99
Customise
Blue Medium - 53cm Blue Medium - 53cm £1,699.99
Due in: 26/08/2020
Customise
Blue Large - 56cm Blue Large - 56cm £1,699.99
Customise
Blue X Large - 59cm Blue X Large - 59cm £1,699.99
Customise
Red Small - 50cm Red Small - 50cm £1,699.99
Due in: 23/09/2020
Customise
Red Medium - 53cm Red Medium - 53cm £1,699.99
Customise
Red Large - 56cm Red Large - 56cm £1,699.99
Due in: 23/09/2020
Customise
Red X Large - 59cm Red X Large - 59cm £1,699.99
Due in: 23/09/2020
Customise
White Small - 50cm White Small - 50cm £1,699.99
Due in: 23/09/2020
Customise
White Medium - 53cm White Medium - 53cm £1,699.99
Due in: 23/09/2020
Customise
White Large - 56cm White Large - 56cm £1,699.99
Due in: 23/09/2020
Customise
White X Large - 59cm White X Large - 59cm £1,699.99
Customise
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Bar TapeSmooth Texture | Black £7.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Grip Evo Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeCarbon Effect £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £11.98 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £19.98 i
Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Cassette Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-28T £15.00 i
Select
Sunrace CSRS3 11 Speed Cassette11-28T Silver £15.00 i
Select
Sunrace CSRS3 11 Speed Cassette11-28T Black £15.00 i
Select
SRAM PG1130 Cassette11-32T  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlue | Medium - 53cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetWhite | Small - 50cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlack | Large - 56cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetRed | Small - 50cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetWhite | X Large - 59cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlue | Small - 50cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetRed | X Large - 59cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlack | Medium - 53cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlue | X Large - 59cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetWhite | Large - 56cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlue | X Small - 47cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetRed | Large - 56cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlack | Small - 50cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlue | Large - 56cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetWhite | Medium - 53cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlack | X Large - 59cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetRed | Medium - 53cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Disc FramesetBlack | X Small - 47cm  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 44cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 38cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 40cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 36cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £69.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £69.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel £14.98 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £39.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £29.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack | Ti 316 £25.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Wide £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Narrow £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Lady Boost Superflow SaddleTi 316 | Large | Black £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Boost Open SuperflowTi 316 | Large (L3) | Black £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Controltech SP-1640 Alloy SeatpostBlack | 27.2mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 120mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 60mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 100mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 70mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 80mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 110mm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RAS-99 Alloy StemBlack | 90mm £10.00 i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre25mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Tan £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Brown £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre30mm | Black | Brown £30.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Dark Brown Sidewall £35.00 i
Select
Ruffy Tuffy Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 28mm | Black with Tan Sidewall £35.00 i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £100.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlue £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageRed £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageOrange £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageWhite £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageTi-Grey £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageNeon Yellow £12.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageRed £12.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGrey £12.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageBlack £12.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £12.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGreen £12.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageCyan Blue £12.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageWhite £12.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Torque Wrench Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £34.99 i

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,699.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top
.