Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXPCEFOR22
Planet X Pro Carbon Evo Sram Force 22 Road Bike Planet X Pro Carbon Evo Sram Force 22 Road Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 22nd of November .
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £1,399.99
In stock

The Pro Carbon Evo builds on everything weve learnt from selling the best-loved carbon road bike in the UK during the last ten years. Lightweight, durable, refined and supremely versatile the Pro Carbon Evo continues the legend. With smooth lines and internal cabling to cut through the wind, a tapered fork and headset to handle more securely, the Pro Carbon Evo is the new performance carbon bike for everyone.Get 25% off at Checkout with Code BLKFRI25

  • Toray T700 monocoque carbon frameset
  • Versatile race and recreation geometry
  • SRAM Force 22 (2x11) groupset
  • Vision Team 35 Comp Wheelset. Full Description

Description

Evolved to offer more comfort, more performance and even greater versatility the new Pro Carbon Evo comes in an extended range of five sizes to suit any rider and all riding styles. Providing enhanced ride comfort for long days in the saddle, it's perfect for those testing training sessions, challenging sportive rides and fun day long escapes.

An entirely new carbon layup maximises stiffness around the bottom bracket for an improved pedalling platform while an oversized tapered fork and headset combine to offer unmatched steering precision and confident handling-especially at speed. At the back of the Pro Carbon Evo, we've integrated subtle vertical compliance to help smooth out the roughest road surfaces without compromising pedalling efficiency.

As well as improving the ride we've introduced aero tube shapes to the Pro Carbon Evo, thinner stays and a curved downtube both contribute to the Evo's watt saving ability when compared to the previous Pro Carbon.

Groupset: SRAM Force 22, provides lightening quick gear shifts the moment the impulse takes you. Gear changes are crisp with SRAM Force - and a pure pleasure. SRAM's Yaw-equipped front mech provides flawless shifting between rings without ever needing to be trimmed. Its well known that SRAM groupsets weigh significantly less than the competition, and with carbon levers, crank arms and rear derailleur cage, Force 22 is no exception.

Vision Team 35 Comp: Vision's Team components represent high performance and value for money. The all-alloy Team35 Comp wheelset shares many features of their high-end wheelsets, including aero bladed straight pull spokes, an asymmetric rear lacing pattern, CNC machined braking surfaces, sealed cartridge bearings and hand-built quality. 35mm deep alloy clincher rims give aerodynamic benefits without an excessive weight penalty. CNC machined alloy hubs are durable and smooth-running. The Team35 Comp is only available for Shimano 10/11spd cassettes and is an excellent training or entry-level racing wheelset.

Made entirely from Toray carbon fibre, expertly assembled and finished by hand the Pro Carbon Evo offers accessible performance that any cyclist can appreciate. The legend continues.

Specs:

  • Frame Fork Weight: 1,120g / 440g MED
  • Bottom Bracket: BSA threaded alloy
  • Headset: FSA Model 40 No 42 ACB
  • Seatpost: 27.2mm
  • Seat Clamp: 31.8mm
  • Axles: FR QR 100mm / RR QR 130mm
  • Cable Routing: Internal / Di2 compatible option.
  • FR Mech Clamp: Braze-on
  • Bike Weright: circa 7.85kg (Med)

    Please Note:A small batch of Pro Carbon Evo frames were supplied with a minor printing error - these bikes display the SMALL size frame sticker on the underside of the downtube. Correct frame size can be most accurately checked by measuring the head tube length.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
Handlebar FSA Omega Compact Handlebar / 31.8mm / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Zaffiro Slick II Wired Tyre / 700c / Black / 25mm
Wheels Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset / Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp Alloy Bolt Up Silver Seatclamp / 31.8mm  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32T  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
Brake SRAM Force Brake Caliper / Front  
Brake SRAM Force Brake Caliper / Rear  
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Gear Levers SRAM Force 11 Brake Lever & Shifter / 2 Speed Left  
Gear Levers SRAM Force 11 Brake Lever & Shifter / 11 Speed Right  

Key features

Pro Carbon Evo
Lighter, faster, stronger the Pro Carbon Evo is the perfect upgrade for any serious cyclist. Inspired carbon fibre design combines with versatility and a slice of aero performance like never before- the legend continues.
SRAM Force 11 Speed Groupset
With upgraded carbon chainset and shifters delivering outrageous lightweight performance and flawless 11 speed shifting. SRAM Force is the groupset that demanding cyclists trust.
Vision Team 35 Clincher Wheelset
Sapim bladed spokes, cartridge bearing hubs, 11-speed compatibility, Radial and straight pull spoke lacing and a lightweight, deep anodized 35 profile alloy rim comes together in the incredible Team 35 wheel from Vision.
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred
Customise your bike
Because we hand build our bikes you can customise your bike how you like it. Simply choose your frame size then select from an array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Finance Options Available
Buy now, Pay Later and 12, 24 & 36 Month Finance available. Subject to Application & Status, Terms and conditions apply

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  470mm/XS500mm/SMALL530mm/MED560mm/LAR590mm/XL
AHead Angle (degrees)72.272.573.073.073.5
B Head Tube (mm)110125151170190
C Top Tube Effective(mm)515530545565585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.573.573.072.75
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)470500530560590
F Chainstays (mm)405405408410410
G BB Drop (mm)68.068.068.068.068.0
I Stack (mm)511527554571592
J Reach (mm)382384381390401
K Front Centre (mm)576580582595606
M Rake (mm)5353454545
O Wheelbase (mm)980986980987994

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Gloss Black / White Large Gloss Black / White £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Large Matt Black / Black Large Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Large Gloss Pink Large Gloss Pink £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Large Dark Gloss Red Large Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Large Soft Pink Large Soft Pink £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Large White / Blue Large White / Blue £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Medium Gloss Black / White Medium Gloss Black / White £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Medium Matt Black / Black Medium Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Medium Gloss Pink Medium Gloss Pink £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium Dark Gloss Red Medium Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Medium Soft Pink Medium Soft Pink £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Medium White / Blue Medium White / Blue £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Small Gloss Black / White Small Gloss Black / White £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Small Matt Black / Black Small Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Small Gloss Pink Small Gloss Pink £1,399.99 In Stock
Small Dark Gloss Red Small Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Small Soft Pink Small Soft Pink £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Small White / Blue Small White / Blue £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
X Large Gloss Black / White X Large Gloss Black / White £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
X Large Matt Black / Black X Large Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
X Large Dark Gloss Red X Large Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
X Large White / Blue X Large White / Blue £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
X Small Matt Black / Black X Small Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 In Stock
X Small Gloss Pink X Small Gloss Pink £1,399.99 In Stock
X Small Dark Gloss Red X Small Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 Due in: 30/11/2018
X Small Soft Pink X Small Soft Pink £1,399.99 Due in: 20/12/2018
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlue £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £22.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA ROAD Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £25.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 52-36T £20.00 i
Select
SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 50-34T  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetLarge | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | Gloss Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Small | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetLarge | Soft Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | White | Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Large | Gloss Black | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Small | Soft Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetLarge | Gloss Black | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Gloss Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Large | White | Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetLarge | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | Soft Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | White | Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Small | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | Gloss Black | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Large | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetLarge | Gloss Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Soft Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Small | Gloss Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetLarge | White | Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Gloss Black | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Large | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
FSA Omega Compact Handlebar31.8mm | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £109.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £109.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £109.98 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £25.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £25.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £49.98 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.98 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £59.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £59.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 100mm £39.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 90mm £39.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 120mm £39.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 110mm £39.98 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Zaffiro Slick II Wired Tyre700c | Black | 25mm  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £35.96 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 25mm £59.98 i
Wheels
Select
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher WheelsetShimano | SRAM 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta 40mm Carbon Clincher WheelsetShimano 11 Speed £299.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta 56mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset, Tubeless Tyre CompatibleSRAM | Shimano 11 Speed £325.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 81 Carbon Clincher Road WheelsetGrey Decal | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £650.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 55 Carbon Clincher Road WheelsetGrey | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £649.99 i

Optional Accessories

Bell
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Mirrycle Incredibell Original Fits Handlebars From 21.7mm To 26mmBlack £3.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Headset Spacer Bell28.6mm | Brass Dome £4.99 i
Bike Lock
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe LockBlack-Green £4.99 i
Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Brush Set
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set £7.99 i
Light Front
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Avior USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dogstar Retina Busting 240 LumenFront £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Hubble 600 FrontFront £29.99 i
Select
Magicshine MJ900 1200 Lumen LED Bicycle LightBlack £39.99 i
Light Rear
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightRear | Strap Mount £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Avior USB Rechargeable LightRear | Red £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dogstar Retina Busting 100 LumenRear £19.99 i
Mini Pump
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Barbieri Nana 142psi Mini Pump29g £14.99 i
Multitool
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth 11 Function MultitoolBlack £4.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Black £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
Puncture Repair Kit
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Universal Puncture Repair KitLevers £1.99 i
Saddle Bag
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
PODSACS Medium Saddle BagBlack £9.99 i
Select
PODSACS Daytripper Lite Waterproof Saddle BagBlack £14.99 i
Spare Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerPro Carbon EVO £24.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £29.99 i
Tri Allen Key Tool
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Tri Head Allen Key £1.99 i
Wall Mount Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Steel Wall Mounted Bike Hanger (fixed hook)Black £2.99 i

Rest of range