Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXPCEFOR22
Planet X Pro Carbon Evo Sram Force 22 Road Bike Planet X Pro Carbon Evo Sram Force 22 Road Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Friday 28th September.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Preordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop every step of the way.
From £1,399.99
In stock

The Pro Carbon Evo builds on everything weve learnt from selling the best-loved carbon road bike in the UK during the last ten years. Lightweight, durable, refined and supremely versatile the Pro Carbon Evo continues the legend. With smooth lines and internal cabling to cut through the wind, a tapered fork and headset to handle more securely, the Pro Carbon Evo is the new performance carbon bike for everyone.

  • Toray T700 monocoque carbon frameset
  • Versatile race and recreation geometry
  • SRAM Force 22 (2x11) groupset
  • Vision Team 35 Comp Wheelset. Full Description

Description

Evolved to offer more comfort, more performance and even greater versatility the new Pro Carbon Evo comes in an extended range of five sizes to suit any rider and all riding styles. Providing enhanced ride comfort for long days in the saddle, it's perfect for those testing training sessions, challenging sportive rides and fun day long escapes.

An entirely new carbon layup maximises stiffness around the bottom bracket for an improved pedalling platform while an oversized tapered fork and headset combine to offer unmatched steering precision and confident handling-especially at speed. At the back of the Pro Carbon Evo, we've integrated subtle vertical compliance to help smooth out the roughest road surfaces without compromising pedalling efficiency.

As well as improving the ride we've introduced aero tube shapes to the Pro Carbon Evo, thinner stays and a curved downtube both contribute to the Evo's watt saving ability when compared to the previous Pro Carbon.

Groupset: SRAM Force 22, provides lightening quick gear shifts the moment the impulse takes you. Gear changes are crisp with SRAM Force - and a pure pleasure. SRAM's Yaw-equipped front mech provides flawless shifting between rings without ever needing to be trimmed. Its well known that SRAM groupsets weigh significantly less than the competition, and with carbon levers, crank arms and rear derailleur cage, Force 22 is no exception.

Vision Team 35 Comp: Vision's Team components represent high performance and value for money. The all-alloy Team35 Comp wheelset shares many features of their high-end wheelsets, including aero bladed straight pull spokes, an asymmetric rear lacing pattern, CNC machined braking surfaces, sealed cartridge bearings and hand-built quality. 35mm deep alloy clincher rims give aerodynamic benefits without an excessive weight penalty. CNC machined alloy hubs are durable and smooth-running. The Team35 Comp is only available for Shimano 10/11spd cassettes and is an excellent training or entry-level racing wheelset.

Made entirely from Toray carbon fibre, expertly assembled and finished by hand the Pro Carbon Evo offers accessible performance that any cyclist can appreciate. The legend continues.

Specs:

  • Frame Fork Weight: 1,120g / 440g MED
  • Bottom Bracket: BSA threaded alloy
  • Headset: FSA Model 40 No 42 ACB
  • Seatpost: 27.2mm
  • Seat Clamp: 31.8mm
  • Axles: FR QR 100mm / RR QR 130mm
  • Cable Routing: Internal / Di2 compatible option.
  • FR Mech Clamp: Braze-on
  • Bike Weright: circa 7.85kg (Med)

    Please Note:A small batch of Pro Carbon Evo frames were supplied with a minor printing error - these bikes display the SMALL size frame sticker on the underside of the downtube. Correct frame size can be most accurately checked by measuring the head tube length.

Key features

Pro Carbon Evo
Lighter, faster, stronger the Pro Carbon Evo is the perfect upgrade for any serious cyclist. Inspired carbon fibre design combines with versatility and a slice of aero performance like never before- the legend continues.
SRAM Force 11 Speed Groupset
With upgraded carbon chainset and shifters delivering outrageous lightweight performance and flawless 11 speed shifting. SRAM Force is the groupset that demanding cyclists trust.
Vision Team 35 Clincher Wheelset
Sapim bladed spokes, cartridge bearing hubs, 11-speed compatibility, Radial and straight pull spoke lacing and a lightweight, deep anodized 35 profile alloy rim comes together in the incredible Team 35 wheel from Vision.
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred
Customise your bike
Because we hand build our bikes you can customise your bike how you like it. Simply choose your frame size then select from an array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Finance Options Available
Buy now, Pay Later and 12, 24 & 36 Month Finance available. Subject to Application & Status, Terms and conditions apply

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  470mm/XS500mm/SMALL530mm/MED560mm/LAR590mm/XL
AHead Angle (degrees)72.272.573.073.073.5
B Head Tube (mm)110125151170190
C Top Tube Effective(mm)515530545565585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.573.573.072.75
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)470500530560590
F Chainstays (mm)405405408410410
G BB Drop (mm)68.068.068.068.068.0
I Stack (mm)511527554571592
J Reach (mm)382384381390401
K Front Centre (mm)576580582595606
M Rake (mm)5353454545
O Wheelbase (mm)980986980987994

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Matt Black / Black Large Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 Sold Out
Large Gloss Pink Large Gloss Pink £1,399.99 Sold Out
Large Dark Gloss Red Large Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium Matt Black / Black Medium Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium Gloss Pink Medium Gloss Pink £1,399.99 In Stock
Medium Dark Gloss Red Medium Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 Sold Out
Small Matt Black / Black Small Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 In Stock
Small Gloss Pink Small Gloss Pink £1,399.99 In Stock
Small Dark Gloss Red Small Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 In Stock
X Large Matt Black / Black X Large Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 In Stock
X Large Dark Gloss Red X Large Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 In Stock
X Small Matt Black / Black X Small Matt Black / Black £1,399.99 In Stock
X Small Gloss Pink X Small Gloss Pink £1,399.99 In Stock
X Small Dark Gloss Red X Small Dark Gloss Red £1,399.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like the UK    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros and USA    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £5.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £5.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £6.98 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £6.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
Brake Front
Select
SRAM Road Brake CaliperFront | Black  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival Brake CaliperFront  FREE i
Select
SRAM Force Brake CaliperFront  FREE i
Select
SRAM Red Aero Link Brake CaliperFront £20.00 i
Brake Rear
Select
SRAM Road Brake CaliperRear | Black  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival Brake CaliperRear  FREE i
Select
SRAM Force Brake CaliperRear  FREE i
Select
SRAM Red Aero Link Brake CaliperRear £20.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM Rival 11 Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 46-36T  FREE i
Select
SRAM Rival 11 Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 52-36T  FREE i
Select
SRAM S390 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 50-34 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 52-36T  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Small | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetLarge | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Large | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Small | Gloss Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | Gloss Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Small | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetSmall | Gloss Pink  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetMedium | Matt Black | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO FramesetX Large | Dark Gloss Red  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Planet X Road Bar Strada Shallow Drop42cm | Polished Black | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £109.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £109.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £109.98 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £29.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Honey £29.98 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Bronze | White £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor Supercorsa RinoBlack £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal Special Edition SaddleMicrofeel Blue £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £49.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £69.98 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £75.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £99.98 i
Seat Clamp
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp31.8 mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up SeatclampNo Logo | 31.8mm £6.00 i
Seat Post
Select
Kalloy Uno Seatpost27.2mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged AlloySeatpost27.2mm | Polished Black £9.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Michelin Dynamic Sport 700c Rigid TyreBlack | 25mm  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Red £24.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Blue £24.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £24.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 25mm £54.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 23mm £54.00 i
Wheels
Select
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher WheelsetShimano | SRAM 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Gipiemme Tecno 1.55 Ultralight Clincher 700c WheelsetShimano/SRAM 10/11sp £299.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta 40mm Carbon Clincher WheelsetShimano 11 Speed £449.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta 56mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset, Tubeless Tyre CompatibleSRAM | Shimano 11 Speed £499.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta 86mm Carbon Clincher WheelsetShimano 11 Speed £599.98 i
Select
Vision Metron 81 Carbon Clincher Road WheelsetGrey Decal | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £650.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 55 Carbon Clincher Road WheelsetGrey | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp £650.00 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want. If you have bought a Full Monty or London Road Please ensure you have selected the correct fork colour for your frame

Rest of range