Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXPCTB
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
37 Reviews
Planet X Pro Carbon Track Sport Bike Planet X Pro Carbon Track Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Wednesday 20th of November.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £899.99
In stock

Fast and versatile, the Pro Carbon Track built is constructed from high-quality Toray T700 carbon fibre, its lightweight frame is amazingly rigid and efficient. Ideal for hammering around the velodrome at full gas, the Pro Carbon Track is ridden to victory by countless club and elite racers!

  • Hand-crafted Toray T700 frameset
  • Close tyre clearance for aerodynamic advantage
  • Weight: circa 6.7kgs (based on Medium)
Full Description

Description

The Planet X Pro Carbon Track is ultra-stiff and responsive and excels in a range of track disciplines. It's amazing value for money, too, being so light it leaps from the blocks and gets up to speed instantly. Race-tuned geometry and carbons positive compliance means handling is first-class, allowing you to focus on your performance to chalk-up those race wins.

Aerodynamic efficiency comes courtesy of teardrop profiled leading edge tubes, whilst the seat tube curves around the rear wheel to further reduce turbulence. A deep aero downtube leads to a huge bottom bracket shell, engineered to transfer as much power as possible without flexing. Every ounce of your effort travels along the chain to your rear wheel. Nothing is wasted. Deep carbon wheels slice through the air to get you to maximum velocity as quickly as possible and keep you there until the finish line.

With a standard 68mm BSA-threaded bottom bracket for creak-free performance and compatibility with a wide range of cranksets, the Pro Carbon Track is a smart buy. Fitted with the sublime Stronglight Track 2000 chainset, with either 165mm or 170mm cranks (check bike spec) for a little more torque, you can rely on the quality componentry as you attack the clock and your competitors. Intelligent tried-and-tested geometry means your trips to the velodrome will be more fruitful you can accomplish your goals faster aboard the Pro Carbon Track.

Winner of multiple National Championships, such as the Team Pursuit in 2009, the Pro Carbon Track offers real racing pedigree. Youll feel at one with the Pro Carbon Track bike as you charge your way to glory.

  • Approximate weight: 6.5 kg
  • Seat clamp MUST be torqued correctly to 5.8nm using a torque wrench. We also recommend that carbon specific friction paste is applied to the seat post and inside of the seat tube prior to assembly and for every height adjustment.

    NB: The Pro carbon Track bike is designed for track racing only and should not be used on the road due to not having provision for front or rear brakes.

    Please Note: All customizable options are fitted in house during the build process by our trained mechanics.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Crankset Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset / 170 mm / Silver Chainring / 48t
Handlebar Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
Track Cog On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 16t
Wheels Gipiemme Pista Fixed 700c Clincher Wheelset / Black
Wheel Spare Planet X 700c Rim Tape / Red  
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Chain SRAM PC1 1/8" Single Speed Nickel Chain / 112 Links  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Tyre Vittoria Zaffiro Slick II 700c Folding Tyre / 25mm / Full Black  
Bottom Bracket Stronglight JP 400 JIS Bottom Bracket / 107mm / BSA Thread / Aluminium Cups  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cartridge Bearing Headset For Straight 1 1/8th Fork Steerer  

Key features

Planet X pro Carbon Track Frames
Light enough to leap off the blocks, agile enough for points race mayhem but stiff enough to channel every watt into a winning performance
Stronglight Track 2000 Chainset
The Track 2000 chainset has been a fixture on the track scene for years and that's why it's the perfect chainset for our 4race winning track bike builds
Gipiemme Pista Track Clinchers
Lightweight, track-specific alloy race wheels built around wide flange hubs and a medium profile rim width to give that perfect blend of stiffness and acceleration
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  XSSML
AHead Angle (°)75757575
BHead Tube Length (mm)110110130150
CEffective Top Tube Horizontal (mm)517540560580
DSeat Angle (°)74747474
ESeat Tube Length Centre to Top (mm)520540560580
FChainstay Length (mm)395395395395
IStack (mm)497498518537
JReach (mm)376398412427
GBottom Bracket Drop (mm)57575757

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can order online via our website,  If you would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email our customer service dept. You can also contact us via Live Chat

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Matt Black / Gloss Black Large Matt Black / Gloss Black £899.99 In Stock
Large Gloss Red / Matt Black Large Gloss Red / Matt Black £899.99 In Stock
Medium Matt Black / Gloss Black Medium Matt Black / Gloss Black £899.99 In Stock
Medium Gloss Red / Matt Black Medium Gloss Red / Matt Black £899.99 In Stock
Small Matt Black / Gloss Black Small Matt Black / Gloss Black £899.99 In Stock
Small Gloss Red / Matt Black Small Gloss Red / Matt Black £899.99 In Stock
XSmall Matt Black / Gloss Black XSmall Matt Black / Gloss Black £899.99 In Stock
XSmall Gloss Red / Matt Black XSmall Gloss Red / Matt Black £899.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £7.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £7.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Corsa Bar TapeBlack £7.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £20.99 i
Crankset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset165 mm | Black Chainring | 49t £10.00 i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset170 mm | Silver Chainring | 48t  FREE i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset165 mm | Black Chainring | 48t £10.00 i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset170 mm | Black Chainring | 49t £10.00 i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset170 mm | Black Chainring | 48t £10.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetXSmall | Matt Black | Gloss Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetMedium | Matt Black | Gloss Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetXSmall | Gloss Red | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetLarge | Matt Black | Gloss Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetMedium | Gloss Red | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetSmall | Gloss Red | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetLarge | Gloss Red | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetSmall | Matt Black | Gloss Black  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Velodromo Carbon Track Handlebar37cm £79.99 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £140.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
Selle Royal Tec Reactor Tm Saddle Black Steel Rail83816844 £7.99 i
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £15.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Start Up SaddleMagnesium | Black £19.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £30.00 i
Select
PRO Turnix Women's Carbon SaddleBlack £33.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £10.00 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Red/Black | 17 Degrees £33.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £33.99 i
Track Cog Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 16t  FREE i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 20t £10.00 i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 18t £10.00 i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 14t £10.00 i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 17t £10.00 i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 13t £10.00 i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 15t £10.00 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Pista A40 Wheelset700c | Fixed/Freewheel | 32/32h | Black £20.00 i
Select
Gipiemme Pista Fixed 700c Clincher WheelsetBlack  FREE i
Select
Token Prime T55TK Track Carbon Tubular WheelsetBlack £429.98 i

Optional Accessories

Rest of range