Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Planet X Pro Carbon Track Sport Bike Planet X Pro Carbon Track Bike
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
38 Reviews
From £799.99
FINANCE From £25.62/mth* More info
In stock Bikes in stock built within 10 - 12 working days.

Fast and versatile, the Pro Carbon Track built is constructed from high-quality Toray T700 carbon fibre, its lightweight frame is amazingly rigid and efficient. Ideal for hammering around the velodrome at full gas, the Pro Carbon Track is ridden to victory by countless club and elite racers!

  • Hand-crafted Toray T700 frameset
  • Close tyre clearance for aerodynamic advantage
  • Weight: circa 6.7kgs (based on Medium)
Full description and spec

Size guide and geometry

Description

The Planet X Pro Carbon Track is ultra-stiff and responsive and excels in a range of track disciplines. It's amazing value for money, too, being so light it leaps from the blocks and gets up to speed instantly. Race-tuned geometry and carbons positive compliance means handling is first-class, allowing you to focus on your performance to chalk-up those race wins.

Aerodynamic efficiency comes courtesy of teardrop profiled leading edge tubes, whilst the seat tube curves around the rear wheel to further reduce turbulence. A deep aero downtube leads to a huge bottom bracket shell, engineered to transfer as much power as possible without flexing. Every ounce of your effort travels along the chain to your rear wheel. Nothing is wasted. Deep carbon wheels slice through the air to get you to maximum velocity as quickly as possible and keep you there until the finish line.

With a standard 68mm BSA-threaded bottom bracket for creak-free performance and compatibility with a wide range of cranksets, the Pro Carbon Track is a smart buy. Fitted with the sublime Stronglight Track 2000 chainset, with either 165mm or 170mm cranks (check bike spec) for a little more torque, you can rely on the quality componentry as you attack the clock and your competitors. Intelligent tried-and-tested geometry means your trips to the velodrome will be more fruitful you can accomplish your goals faster aboard the Pro Carbon Track.

Winner of multiple National Championships, such as the Team Pursuit in 2009, the Pro Carbon Track offers real racing pedigree. Youll feel at one with the Pro Carbon Track bike as you charge your way to glory.

  • Approximate weight: 6.5 kg
  • Please Note:

    Seat clamp MUST be torqued correctly to 5.8nm using a torque wrench. We also recommend that carbon specific friction paste is applied to the seat post and inside of the seat tube prior to assembly and for every height adjustment.

    NB: The Pro carbon Track bike is designed for track racing only and should not be used on the road due to not having provision for front or rear brakes.

    Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

    > All customizable options are fitted in house during the build process by our trained mechanics.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Chain SRAM PC1 1/8" Single Speed Nickel Chain / 112 Links
Crankset Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset / 165 mm / Black Chainring / 49t
Handlebar Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Stem Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem / 100 mm / Polished Black / 6 degrees / 31.8 mm Clamp
Track Cog On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 16t
Wheels Gipiemme Pista Fixed 700c Clincher Wheelset / Black
Wheel Spare Planet X 700c Rim Tape / Red  
Tyre Vittoria Zaffiro Slick II 700c Folding Tyre / 25mm / Full Black  
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 18-25mm / Presta 48mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 3 / 23-24mm ID  
Bottom Bracket Stronglight JP 400 JIS Bottom Bracket / 107mm / BSA Thread / Aluminium Cups  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cartridge Bearing Headset For Straight 1 1/8th Fork Steerer  

Frame Details

  • Bottom Bracket Shell BSA / British threaded
  • 120mm spaced rear drop-outs with axle screw adjustors and replaceable steel drop-out plates.
  • Headset is not included – please select a 1-1/8″ integrated headset
  • Headset bung is not included - please select a carbon specific bung
Approx. Frame Weight (g)1570 (M)
Approx. Fork Weight (g)495
Seatpost Size (mm)Aero
Seat Clamp Size (mm)Oval
Wheels700C. 120mm rear axle spacing, 100mm front axle spacing
Mudguard mountsNo
Rack MountsNo
Bottle Cage BossesNo

Key features

Planet X pro Carbon Track Frames
Light enough to leap off the blocks, agile enough for points race mayhem but stiff enough to channel every watt into a winning performance
Stronglight Track 2000 Chainset
The Track 2000 chainset has been a fixture on the track scene for years and that's why it's the perfect chainset for our 4race winning track bike builds
Gipiemme Pista Track Clinchers
Lightweight, track-specific alloy race wheels built around wide flange hubs and a medium profile rim width to give that perfect blend of stiffness and acceleration
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Geometry

Geometry

Size

Bike frame geometry
  XSSML
AHead Angle (°)75757575
BHead Tube Length (mm)110110130150
CEffective Top Tube Horizontal (mm)517540560580
DSeat Angle (°)74747474
ESeat Tube Length Centre to Top (mm)520540560580
FChainstay Length (mm)395395395395
IStack (mm)497498518537
JReach (mm)376398412427
GBottom Bracket Drop (mm)57575757

Need help? Contact our technical experts

Visit our Contact Us page

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide
Large Matt Black / Gloss Black Large Matt Black / Gloss Black £799.99
Sold Out
Large Gloss Red / Matt Black Large Gloss Red / Matt Black £799.99
Sold Out
Medium Matt Black / Gloss Black Medium Matt Black / Gloss Black £799.99
Sold Out
Medium Gloss Red / Matt Black Medium Gloss Red / Matt Black £799.99
Sold Out
Small Matt Black / Gloss Black Small Matt Black / Gloss Black £799.99
Customise
Small Gloss Red / Matt Black Small Gloss Red / Matt Black £799.99
Customise
XSmall Matt Black / Gloss Black XSmall Matt Black / Gloss Black £799.99
Customise
XSmall Gloss Red / Matt Black XSmall Gloss Red / Matt Black £799.99
Customise
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Grip Evo Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeCarbon Effect £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £11.98 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £19.98 i
Chain
Select
KMC S1 Singlespeed ChainBlue | 1/8 in £4.98 i
Select
KMC S1 Singlespeed ChainGreen | 1/8 in £4.98 i
Select
KMC S1 Singlespeed ChainGreen Shiny | 1/8 in £4.74 i
Select
KMC S1 Singlespeed ChainRed | 1/8 in £7.49 i
Select
SRAM PC1 1/8" Single Speed Nickel Chain112 Links  FREE i
Crankset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset165 mm | Black Chainring | 49t  FREE i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset170 mm | Silver Chainring | 48t £10.00 i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset165 mm | Black Chainring | 48t £10.00 i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset170 mm | Black Chainring | 49t £10.00 i
Select
Stronglight Track 2000 Crankset170 mm | Black Chainring | 48t £10.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetSmall | Matt Black | Gloss Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetXSmall | Matt Black | Gloss Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetMedium | Matt Black | Gloss Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetXSmall | Gloss Red | Matt Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Track FramesetSmall | Gloss Red | Matt Black  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Velodromo Carbon Track Handlebar37cm £79.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel £14.98 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack Woven | Carbon Steel £40.00 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £29.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £39.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack | Ti 316 £40.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Wide £60.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Open SaddleXsilite | Narrow £60.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Lady Boost Superflow SaddleTi 316 | Large | Black £60.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Boost Open SuperflowTi 316 | Large (L3) | Black £199.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Track Cog Need that extra few teeth for the hills? Change you build to make the most of your new ride!
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 13t £9.98 i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 16t  FREE i
Select
On-One CNC Chromoly Screw-on Track Cog 1/8in/ 15t £9.98 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Pista Fixed 700c Clincher WheelsetBlack  FREE i
Select
Gipiemme Pista A40 Wheelset700c | Fixed/Freewheel | 32/32h | Black £20.00 i

Optional Accessories

Torque Wrench Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £34.99 i

Rest of range

Product Price

£799.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top
.