Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXRRDULTR8000
Planet X EC130-E R8000 Disc Planet X EC130-E R8000 Disc
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Friday 28th of June.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £1,499.99
In stock

This is the one youve been waiting for, the Shimano Ultegra R8000 hydraulic disc brake version of our best-selling, award-winning EC130-E. Already a race and award winner with its sleek, watt saving Aero Road frame weve upped the ante once again by integrating power hydraulic disc brakes into the package. Finally, you can own and ride a bike that stops as quickly as it goes.Limited Preorder Offer: This bike will not ship until the 26/06/2019.

  • Disc brake version of our award-winning Aero Road Bike
  • Lightweight T800 carbon frameset
  • Shimano R8000 Disc Brake groupset
  • Fulcrum Racing 900 wheelset Full Description

Description

The wait is over, our award-winning EC130-E Aero Road Bike is now available in a sleek disc brake equipped version. With watt-saving aero performance and all-weather braking power that puts you in total control The EC130-E Disc is ready to take on all-comers.

Frame: The EC-130E Disc frameset was created to help you slice through the air and extract every watt of leg power. Advanced computer modelling of frame tube profile and fluid dynamics has delivered a frameset that not only has a remarkable low drag profile but is also surprisingly light for an aero road bike. The integration of flat mount disc brakes into the race and award-winning package is simply the icing on the cake.

Each EC-130E is created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology. Main tube frame junctions are laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould and helps to eliminate wrinkles inside of the frame to deliver stronger, lighter frames with absolute consistency from frame to frame. Weve beefed up the rear triangle and fork blades to take the increased braking loads that more powerful disc brakes generate without adding on more than few grams.

Meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 IM the EC-130E is the product of rigorous design and inspirational thinking. The EC-130E is for the serious competitor in all of us. It skilfully blends the performance advantage of an elegantly designed aero frameset with the lightweight advantage that only hand finished carbon construction can deliver. It's our ultimate fast Aero Road bike and it's ready for you to ride away today.

Groupset: Shimano Ultegra 8000 gets the hydraulic disc brake treatment, with their 8020 STI levers integrating a new set of powerful hydraulic disc brakes into the mix. Flawless ergonomics, precision shifting and fingertip, all-weather braking control come together for the first time. Shimanos drivetrain quality is legendary, and we think theres no better mix of performance and value for money than the disc brake equipped version of Ultegra.

Wheelset: Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc: A lightweight, fast-rolling, 11-speed THRU axle wheelset thats been designed to perform on the road without breaking the bank. Fulcrums new Racing 900 Disc wheelset sets a high bar for disc brake road wheels and theyre the perfect complement to the disc brake ready version of our award winning EC130-E frameset. Only 1,900g per pair and a cinch to set up tubeless these simply sensational wheels that youd usually only find on much more expensive bikes.

If youve ridden Ultegra 8000 before you already know how much care and attention Shimano put into their best-selling groupset and why its a natural partner for the new EC130-E frameset. The disc brake equipped EC130-E Aero Road frameset has been our most requested product ever and its a match made in heaven. Award-winning, watt sparing aero performance, powerful disc brakes and the precision shifting that Shimano Ultegra 8000 delivers on every ride.

EC-130 Customer Safety Notice- Seat post Insert Warning.

Please Note:Bike images are for example only. Please refer to the Bike Spec for the full current specification of this bike

.Limited Preorder Offer: This bike will not ship until the 26/06/2019.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset Shimano Ultegra FC-R8000 Chainset / 172.5mm / 50-34
Handlebar Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Zaffiro IV Rigid Tyre / 700c / 25mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Gear cables Shimano Sp41 Gear Outer / Black / 600mm  
Inner Tube Vavert 700c Inner Tube / 18-25mm / Presta / 60mm  
Gear cables Shimano Sp41 Gear Outer / Black / 300mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Shimano Flat to Flat Mount Adaptor - Rear 160mm  
Chain Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain / 114 Links  
Bottom Bracket Shimano Ultegra SM-BBR60 Bottom Bracket  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Front Mech Shimano Ultegra FD-R8000 Double Front Mech / Braze On  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 27mm / Single  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Cassette Shimano Ultegra CS-R8000 Cassette / 11-32  
Rear Mech Shimano Ultegra RD-R8000 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Gear Levers Shimano Ultegra R8020 Hydraulic Disc STI Levers & R8070 Flat Mount Disc Calipers / Right 11 Speed  
Gear Levers Shimano Ultegra R8020 Hydraulic Disc STI Levers & R8070 Flat Mount Disc Calipers / Left 2 Speed  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
   XS/465mmS/490mmM/530mmL/540mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.072.073.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)110125140165195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)510530545570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.072.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)465490530540550
F Chainstays (mm)410410410410410
G BB Drop (mm)7070707070
I Stack (mm)510526544570590
J Reach (mm)368379383396401
K Front Centre (mm)570575580600614
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370370
M Trail (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97597998010001014

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can order online via our website,  If you would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email our customer service dept. You can also contact us via Live Chat

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Dark Knight Large Dark Knight £1,499.99 Due in: 12/07/2019
Medium Dark Knight Medium Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
Small Dark Knight Small Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
X Large Dark Knight X Large Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
X Small Dark Knight X Small Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Corsa Bar TapeBlack £7.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £14.99 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £24.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Disc Carbon Aero Road FramesetX Small | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Disc Carbon Aero Road FramesetLarge | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Disc Carbon Aero Road FramesetX Large | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Disc Carbon Aero Road FramesetSmall | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Disc Carbon Aero Road FramesetMedium | Dark Knight  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £69.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Select
FSA K-Force New Ergo Carbon Road Handlebars42cm | Carbon/Red OEM | 31.8 mm Clamp £150.00 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar44cm | Gray | 31.8mm £129.98 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar40cm | Gray | 31.8mm £100.00 i
Handlebar Gel Pad Make the handlebar of your bike that more comfy for those long rides with extra padding.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gel Bar Pad £14.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £19.99 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £19.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £39.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £29.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £39.99 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.99 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £32.48 i
Select
Selle Italia XLR Super Flow SaddleBlack | Ti 316 | L 145mm £99.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem130mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem100mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem70mm | Red/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem120mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem70mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Red/Black | 17 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem140mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Zaffiro IV Rigid Tyre700c | 25mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Red £31.96 i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £40.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £29.96 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Tan £29.96 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 25mm £60.00 i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Vision Metron 40 SL Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £500.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Chromoly Pedals with Walkable Cleats61200 | Black £99.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Stainless Pedals with Walkable Cleats61100 | Black £129.99 i

Rest of range