Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXRRULTR8000BW
Planet X EC-130 Barry White Edition Planet X EC-130 Barry White Edition
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Friday 28th of June.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £1,499.99
In stock

The very best - it's why we've called it "Barry White" - it'll be your first,your last, your everything. Day long comfort, optimal wider-ratio gearing and fast aero performance. This Limited Edition “Grand Sport” model delivers everything you’re looking for in a performance road bike. 

Based around Cycling Weekly's Aero Road Bike Of The Year - a frame made from highest spec T800 carbon, EPS moulded and aero profiled. Fully loaded with the best parts around, this bike is an incredible limited purchase offering.Vision team 35wheels, FSA K Force Nano Carbon bars, all built up with Shimano's R8000 GS groupset .

  • Award winning carbon aero road frameset
  • Shimano Ultegra R8000 11-speed groupset 11-32 cassette.
  • Vision Team 35 Comp SL
  • FSA K Force Nano carbon bar
  • Weight: circa 7.95kg (small)
Full Description

Description

This bike offers it all. Class leading aerodynamics, an incredibly efficient pedalling platform and dynamic power transfer, and wider ratio gearing than many road bikes to get you up those climbs. Together with limited edition performance parts - FSA K Force bars and Visdion team 35 wheelset - to offer the best performance possible for the money.

Frame: The EC-130E frameset was created to help you slice through the air and extract every last watt of leg power. Advanced computer modelling of frame tube profile and fluid dynamics has delivered a frameset that not only has a remarkable low drag profile but is also surprisingly light for an aero road bike.

Each EC-130E is created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology. Main tube frame junctions are laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould and helps to eliminate wrinkles inside of the frame to deliver stronger, lighter frames with absolute consistency from frame to frame.

Meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 IM the EC-130E is the product of rigorous design and inspirational thinking. The EC-130E is for the serious competitor in all of us. It skilfully blends the performance advantage of an elegantly designed aero frameset with the lightweight advantage that only hand finished carbon construction can deliver. It's our ultimate fast Aero Road bike and it's ready for you to ride away today.

Groupset: Shimano's newest Ultegra level groupset has been upgraded. Better shifting, stronger braking, lighter weight and stunning good looks, the improvements have been worth waiting for.

A compact 50/34t chainset combines with the new wide ratio Ultegra R8000 11-32 11-speed cassette to give an excellent gear spread, close enough for fast road work but still including a bailout gear for tackling those ultra steep climbs. Wider flatter crank arms retain Shimano's Hollowtech2 technology and improved stiffness at the bottom bracket has obviously been delivered.

Polymer coated gear cables offer the slickest possible shifts while the revised lever ergonomics deliver a sweeter gear shift feel and the slightly larger downshift paddle is easier to hit with gloved hands. Inline cable adjusters are a thing of the past with the new levers containing Allen key adjustable cable pre-tensioning. Usability and simplicity set Ultegra 8000 apart from the competition.

Shimanos Shadow derailleur geometry is a new design feature for their road groupsets. With the rear mech now placed further back and tucked up under the cassette, Shadow, geometry gives slicker shifts, protects from crash damage and allows for larger cassettes and enhanced gear ratios. The front mech gets a new cage and pivot design to help it accommodate the wider gear ratios and trend towards wider tyre sizes.

If you've ridden Ultegra before you know how much care and attention Shimano put into it. It's their best selling groupset and offers the best mix of price/performance. This new version is no exception it's simply superb.

Vision Team 35 Comp SL: Vision's Team components represent high performance and value for money. The all-alloy Team35 Comp SL wheelset shares many features of their high-end wheelsets, including aero bladed straight pull spokes, an asymmetric rear lacing pattern, CNC machined braking surfaces, sealed cartridge bearings and hand-built quality. 35mm deep alloy clincher rims give aerodynamic benefits without an excessive weight penalty. CNC machined alloy hubs are durable and smooth-running..

  • 700c x 17mm INT width (QR)
  • Weight: 1725g
  • Caliper brake rim
  • Adjustable cartridge bearings

The Bottom Line: The EC-130 Barry White Edition has our latest Shimano Ultegra R8000 groupset purchase, along with some Vision Team 35 Comp SL's, some £300 FSA KForce Nano bars, and an £120 San Marco Aspide saddle. Just like Barry White would like. We've built it with a whole lot of love. And care. Because, because of you.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Handlebar FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar / 40cm / Gray / 31.8mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Gear cables Shimano Sp41 Gear Outer / Black / 600mm  
Gear cables Shimano Sp41 Gear Outer / Black / 300mm  
Inner Tube Vavert 700c Inner Tube / 18-25mm / Presta / 60mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Frame Spare Planet X Brake Bolt / 18mm  
Brake spare Shimano Inner And Outer Brake Cable / Front 800mm Outer / 1000mm Inner  
Brake spare Shimano Inner And Outer Brake Cable / Rear 1800mm Outer / 2000mm Inner  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Bar Tape / Grips Planet X Non-Slip Textured Bar Tape / Smooth Texture / Black  
Tyre Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre / 25.5mm / Black / Black  
Chain Shimano Ultegra HG-701 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Bottom Bracket Shimano Ultegra SM-BBR60 Bottom Bracket  
Saddle San Marco Aspide Open Start Up Saddle / Magnesium / Black  
Front Mech Shimano Ultegra FD-R8000 Double Front Mech / Braze On  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Brake Shimano Ultegra BR-R8000 Brake Caliper / Rear  
Brake Shimano Ultegra BR-R8000 Brake Caliper / Front  
Cassette Shimano Ultegra CS-R8000 Cassette / 11-32  
Rear Mech Shimano Ultegra RD-R8000 Rear Mech / Medium Cage  
Gear Levers Shimano Ultegra ST-R8000 STI Lever / Right 11 Speed  
Gear Levers Shimano Ultegra ST-R8000 STI Lever / Left 2 Speed  
Crank Set Shimano Ultegra FC-R8000 Chainset / 172.5mm / 50-34  
Wheel Pair Vision Team 35 Comp SL Road Clincher Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
   XS/465mmS/490mmM/530mmL/540mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.072.073.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)110125140165195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)510530545570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.072.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)465490530540550
F Chainstays (mm)410410410410410
G BB Drop (mm)7070707070
I Stack (mm)510526544570590
J Reach (mm)368379383396401
K Front Centre (mm)570575580600614
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370370
M Trail (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97597998010001014

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Dark Knight Large Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
Medium Dark Knight Medium Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
Small Dark Knight Small Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
X Large Dark Knight X Large Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
Medium Dark Knight Medium Dark Knight £1,499.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA ROAD Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £25.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetMedium | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetLarge | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetX Large | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road FramesetSmall | Dark Knight  FREE i
Select
Planet X EC-130E Rivet Rider Carbon Aero Road Frameset (BBO)Medium | Dark Knight £999.98 i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
FSA K-Force New Ergo Carbon Road Handlebars42cm | Carbon/Red OEM | 31.8 mm Clamp £50.00 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar40cm | Gray | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar44cm | Gray | 31.8mm £29.98 i
Handlebar Gel Pad Make the handlebar of your bike that more comfy for those long rides with extra padding.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gel Bar Pad £14.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem100mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem70mm | Red/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem120mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem70mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Red/Black | 17 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem140mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem130mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £49.98 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSilver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Chromoly Pedals with Walkable Cleats61200 | Black £99.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Stainless Pedals with Walkable Cleats61100 | Black £129.99 i

Rest of range