Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXRTD80R8000MIX
Planet X RTD-80 Shimano Ultegra R8000 Mix Mechanical Disc Road Bike Planet X RTD-80 Shimano Ultegra R8000 Mix Mechanical Disc Road Bike
In stock
Current Build Queue: 5 - 7 Working Days
From £999.99
In stock

The RTD-80 with Shimano's Ultegra 8000 and mechanical disc brakes take accelerating and stopping performance to the next level. The amazingly light and stiff RTD-80 frame gives speed and great handling.

  • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre disc specific frameset
  • Ultegra 8000 MIX groupset (22-speed)
  • Avid BB5 mechanical disks
  • Vision Team 30 disc wheelset
  • Frame weight: 1080gr frame, 440gr fork
Full Description

Description

The Planet X RTD-80 Disc is packed with the latest design features and build technology and is specifically tuned to soak up road buzz, whilst efficiently transforming every watt of your pedal strokes into instant speed. Shimano's excellent Ultegra 8000 groupset and Avid's BB5 caliper disc brakes provide an amazing new level of modulation (feel) at the lever, meaning you ride faster and stop quicker!

Balancing your desire for performance with day-long riding comfort, the RTD-80 combines refined geometry and advanced design features to offer a smooth, more compliant ride - perfect for long days in the saddle.

The RTD-80 frameset marries a precisely tracking, full carbon fork with our newest lightweight frame, both meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 carbon fibre. Our Tri-Tube rear triangle seamlessly blends oversized chainstays with thin and flat seat stays and a narrow 27.2mm seat tube to provide comfort enhancing vertical compliance. Internally routed cabling reduces aerodynamic drag and provides an uninterrupted visual flow. The RTD-80 frame is the perfect mix of comfort and efficiency, making the most of every one of your pedal strokes.

Created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology, each main tube frame junction in the RTD-80 is laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould, eliminating material wrinkles, creating lighter frames with enhanced structural integrity and allowing absolute consistency from frame to frame.

Disk brakes are set to turn the road bike market on its head. They offer greater stopping power, modulation, mechanical leverage and they eliminate wear to your precious wheel rims. If you've ever experienced brake-fade due to heat build-up while descending a steep alpine pass you'll know exactly how big a game changer disk brakes really are.

Groupset: now the RTD-80 is available with with the fantatsic Shimano Ultegra 8000, a 22-speed groupset for those with serious road riding in mind. Avid's BB5 disc brakes will pull you to a halt quicker than any rim brake regardless of whether it's wet or dry.

Shimano's Ultegra groupset has been upgraded and the result is the incredible Ultegra 8000 groupset. Shimano have worked to improved the efficiency of the shifting, improved brake feel and delivers a smoother working, better-looking groupset that's simply worth every penny.

Ultegra 8000 moves to polymer coated gear cables for the slickest possible shifts. revised lever ergonomics have delivered a sweeter gear shift feel and the slightly larger downshift paddle is easier to hit with gloved hands. Inline cable adjusters are a thing of the past with the new levers containing Allen key adjustable cable pre-tensioning.

The biggest change is out back where Shimano has integrated their Shadow Derailleur design from their Dura Ace and off-road groupsets. Shadow geometry places the rear mech further under the cassette, giving slicker shifts, protecting from crash damage and allowing for larger cassettes for enhanced gear ratios. The front mech gets a new cage and pivot design to help it accommodate the wider gear ratios and trend towards wider tyre sizes.

If you've ridden Ultegra before you know how much care and attention Shimano put into it. It's their best selling groupset and offers the best mix of price/performance. This new version is no exception it's simply superb.

For this bargain busting mixed bike we've swapped over to FSA's excellent alloy Gossamer Pro 386 chainset, that's one of the reasons we can offer this at such an amazing price.

Wheelset: Vision team 30 Disc are exceptionally solid wheels, perfect for competitive Cross Country, Cyclocross or general road riding. Based on our best selling 700c road wheel they come with an 11 speed capable rear hub so you have maximum options in what rear cassette you chose to run. The freehub is built with a steel body to handle the stresses of hardcore riding. With 4 oversized bearings in each rear hub, 2 in the hub shell and 2 supporting the freehub, it's unlikely that you'll need to take a look inside them any time soon. These amazing parts combine together create an outstanding wheelset, ready to battle any terrain!

Finishing Kit: weve capped this bike build off with high quality finishing kit from Italian aces Selcof, plus a San Marco and Planet X. With a combined package of this quality, you're getting a truly excellent bike and amazing value for money.

The RTD-80 Disc is the ideal bike for any serious cyclist looking to step up to the latest technology, geometry and design features. The RTD-80 blends nimble handling with reassuring stability. It's a bike that flatters riders and shows you how good a rider you really are. Welcome to future of cycling, NOW! The RTD-80 is a bike buying decision you will never regret.

  • Weight: 1080gr frame, 440gr fork. Circa 8.2kg built weight (size 54 frame)
  • EPS Inside Moulding Technology
  • Weight saving, 27.2mm seat post
  • Internal cable routing
  • Braze-on front mech hanger
  • Please note, bike pictures are for reference and may differ from the exact bike spec. Please check the spec table for full details of this bike build.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Front Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc Brake / Direct Mount / No Rotor
Brake Rear Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc Brake / Direct Mount / No Rotor
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-28T
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Chainset FSA Chainset Gossamer Pro ABS Double 386EVO / 172.5mm / 50/34
Front Mech Shimano Ultegra FD-R8000 Double Front Mech / Braze On
Handlebars Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Headset FSA Orbit C-40 No.42 ACB Tapered Headset (XYZ) / Black / 9 mm
Left Shifter Shimano Ultegra ST-R8000 STI Lever / Left 2 Speed
Rear Mech Shimano Ultegra RD-R8000 Rear Mech / Long Cage
Right Shifter Shimano Ultegra ST-R8000 STI Lever / Right 11 Speed
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatclamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm
Seatpost Kalloy Uno Seatpost / 27.2mm / Black
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Michelin Dynamic Sport 700c Rigid Tyre / Black / 25mm
Wheels Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset (QR ONLY) / 700c / Shimano 11 Speed
Inner Tube Vavert 700c Inner Tube / 18-25mm / Presta / 60mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Brake spare Shimano Inner And Outer Brake Cable / Rear 1800mm Outer / 2000mm Inner  
Brake spare Shimano Inner And Outer Brake Cable / Front 800mm Outer / 1000mm Inner  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Sram Disc Brake Mount Adaptor / Post mount (20mm spacer) CPS / Single  
Bottom Bracket FSA BB386 EVO Bottom Bracket / Megaevo BSA Threaded / Steel  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  

Key features

RTD-80 Disc Frame
Lightning quick to accelerate and equally powerful on the brakes. The RTD-80 frameset is highest performing Planet X, disc brake equipped road race frame
Ultegra 8000
Shimano's latest Ultegra groupset featuring class leading ergonomics, faultless gear shifts and their most powerful braking ever, with wider gear ranges than ever before 8000 is the ultimate Ultegra groupset
Vision Team 30 Disc Wheelset
Disc version of our best selling 700c wheelset. The Vision Team 30 Disc wheels offer quick acceleration and sure footed responsiveness, it's the perfect choice for an entry level CX wheelset.
Customise your bike
Because we hand build our bikes you can customise your bike how you like it. Simply choose your frame size then select from an array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Finance Options Available
Buy now, Pay Later and 12, 24 & 36 Month Finance available. Subject to Application & Status, Terms and conditions apply
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  XS 48cmS 50cmM 54cmL 56cmXL 58cmXXL 60cm
AHead Angle71.57272.5737373.5
BHeadtube Length (mm)110115140155175195
CTop Tube Length (mm)515525545559.6575590
DSeat Tube Angle (mm)74.574.573.573.57372.5
ESeattube Centre to Top (mm)480500540560580600
FChainstay Length (mm)408408408408410410
GBB Drop (mm)707070707070
HStandover (mm)853859.5883897.5919938
IStack (mm)513519.5543557.5579598
JReach (mm)373381385394.5398401.5

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Black / Sky / White Large Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
Small Black / Sky / White Small Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
X Large Black / Sky / White X Large Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
XX Large Black / Sky / White XX Large Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
Small Black / Sky / White Small Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Brake Setup

Brake Setup
Select
Rear brake LEFT - like the UK    
Select
Rear brake RIGHT - like the Euros and USA    

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £5.00 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBrown £6.98 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Bar TapeBlack £6.98 i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £5.50 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeOrange Holdsworth Team £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeItalia Flag £9.98 i
Select
Selcof High Density EVA BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Blue £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Brown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £8.00 i
Select
Selcof Natural Cork Bartape £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Scrub Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeBlack | Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange Holdsworth Team £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Drops BartapeWhite | Black £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeVintage Tan £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Microfiber Leather BartapeBlack | Orange | Blue Holdsworth Team £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapePink Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlue Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGrey Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeGreen Camo £12.50 i
Select
Planet X 3M Retro Reflective Polka Dot Handlebar TapeBlack £12.98 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeYellow Camo £12.50 i
Select
Selcof Reflective BartapeBlack Cheques £12.50 i
Select
Cinelli Caliedo EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £15.00 i
Brake Front
Select
Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc BrakeDirect Mount | No Rotor  FREE i
Select
TRP Spyre Post Mount Disc Brake Caliper £39.98 i
Brake Rear
Select
Avid BB5 Road Mechanical Disc BrakeDirect Mount | No Rotor  FREE i
Select
TRP Spyre Post Mount Disc Brake Caliper £39.98 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
FSA Chainset Gossamer Pro ABS Double 386EVO172.5mm | 48/32 £59.98 i
Select
FSA Chainset Gossamer Pro ABS Double 386EVO172.5mm | 50/34  FREE i
Select
FSA Chainset SL-K Light ABS Double 386EVO172.5mm | 50/34 £149.98 i
Select
FSA Chainset SL-K Light ABS Double 386EVO170mm | 50/34 £149.98 i
Select
FSA Powerbox Alloy Power Meter Chain Set170mm | 50/34T £399.98 i
Frame
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetSmall | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetLarge | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetXX Large | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetX Large | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road Frameset (BBO)Small | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road Frameset (BBO)Large | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Handlebars Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm  FREE i
Select
Planet X Road Bar Strada Shallow Drop42cm | Polished Black | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
3T Ergonova Aluminium Drop Bar42cm £24.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Select
Selcof Ultra Carbon Aero Road/Triathlon Handlebar38cm | Black | 31.8mm £99.98 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco ERA Start SaddleBlack  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Novus SaddleManganese | Black £24.98 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £24.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor Supercorsa RinoBlack £39.98 i
Select
Prologo Zero 2 SaddleTirox | Black £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor SuperCorsa SaddleCarbon Steel | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal SaddleCarbon Steel | Silver | Honey £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Rolls SaddleSteel | Black Woven £39.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £50.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal Special Edition SaddleMicrofeel Blue £27.50 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £50.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.98 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £59.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £50.00 i
Seatclamp
Select
Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp31.8 mm £4.00 i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp31.8 mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up SeatclampNo Logo | 31.8mm £6.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Planet X 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Polished Black | 350mm £7.50 i
Select
Kalloy Uno Seatpost27.2mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Black Logo)27.2mm £14.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged AlloySeatpost27.2mm | Polished Black £17.49 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Michelin Dynamic Sport 700c Rigid TyreBlack | 25mm  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre700c | 25mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre700c | 25mm | Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Tan £10.00 i
Select
Hutchinson Fusion 5 Performance Folding 700c Tyre25mm | Black £10.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Red £10.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Blue £10.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £10.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £10.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 25mm £46.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 23mm £46.00 i
Wheels
Select
Vision Team 30 Disc Road 6 Bolt Wheelset (QR ONLY)700c | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £650.00 i

Please confirm your brake set up

You have selected:

Please confirm that this is what you want. If you have bought a Full Monty or London Road Please ensure you have selected the correct fork colour for your frame

Rest of range