Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXRTD80R8000MIX
Planet X RTD-80 Shimano Ultegra R8000 Mix Mechanical Disc Road Bike Planet X RTD-80 Shimano Ultegra R8000 Mix Mechanical Disc Road Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 13th of December.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £999.99
In stock

The RTD-80 with Shimano's Ultegra 8000 and mechanical disc brakes take accelerating and stopping performance to the next level. The amazingly light and stiff RTD-80 frame gives speed and great handling.

  • Toray T800 IM carbon fibre disc specific frameset
  • Ultegra 8000 mix groupset (22-speed)
  • Avid BB7 mechanical discs
  • Gipiemme Roccia Equipe
  • Frame weight: 1080gr frame, 440gr fork
Full Description

Description

The Planet X RTD-80 Disc is packed with the latest design features and build technology and is specifically tuned to soak up road buzz, whilst efficiently transforming every watt of your pedal strokes into instant speed. Shimano's excellent Ultegra 8000 groupset and Avid's BB7 caliper disc brakes provide an amazing new level of modulation (feel) at the lever, meaning you ride faster and stop quicker!

Balancing your desire for performance with day-long riding comfort, the RTD-80 combines refined geometry and advanced design features to offer a smooth, more compliant ride - perfect for long days in the saddle.

The RTD-80 frameset marries a precisely tracking, full carbon fork with our newest lightweight frame, both meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 carbon fibre. Our Tri-Tube rear triangle seamlessly blends oversized chainstays with thin and flat seat stays and a narrow 27.2mm seat tube to provide comfort enhancing vertical compliance. Internally routed cabling reduces aerodynamic drag and provides an uninterrupted visual flow. The RTD-80 frame is the perfect mix of comfort and efficiency, making the most of every one of your pedal strokes.

Created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology, each main tube frame junction in the RTD-80 is laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould, eliminating material wrinkles, creating lighter frames with enhanced structural integrity and allowing absolute consistency from frame to frame.

Groupset:The RTD-80 is available with with Shimano Ultegra 8000, a 22-speed groupset for those with serious road riding in mind. Avid's BB7 disc brakes will pull you to a halt quicker than any rim brake regardless of whether it's wet or dry.

Shimano's Ultegra groupset has been upgraded and the result is the incredible Ultegra 8000 groupset. Shimano have worked to improved the efficiency of the shifting, improved brake feel and delivers a smoother working, better-looking groupset that's simply worth every penny.

Ultegra 8000 moves to polymer coated gear cables for the slickest possible shifts. revised lever ergonomics have delivered a sweeter gear shift feel and the slightly larger downshift paddle is easier to hit with gloved hands. Inline cable adjusters are a thing of the past with the new levers containing Allen key adjustable cable pre-tensioning.

If you've ridden Ultegra before you know how much care and attention Shimano put into it. It's their best selling groupset and offers the best mix of price/performance. This new version is no exception it's simply superb.

FSA provide the crankset - either their industry beating Gossamer Pro, or an upgradeable option of their amazing SL-K Light carbon crankset.

Gipiemme Roccia Equipe wheels. These tried and trusted 700c wheels are designed for disc brake bikes, they work with skinny fast road tyres and grippy larger off-road rubber. The Gipiemme Roccia Equipe wheels are built tough to handle the worst that the urban jungle and the backcountry can throw at them.

Finishing Kit: weve capped this bike build off with high quality finishing kit from Italian aces Selcof, plus a San Marco and Planet X. With a combined package of this quality, you're getting a truly excellent bike and amazing value for money. We've included options on bar tape, saddle, bars and other parts for you to upgrade to your ideal specification.

The RTD-80 Disc is the ideal bike for any serious cyclist looking to step up to the latest technology, geometry and design features. The RTD-80 blends nimble handling with reassuring stability. It's a bike that flatters riders and shows you how good a rider you really are.

  • Weight: 1080gr frame, 440gr fork. Circa 8.2kg built weight (size 54 frame)
  • EPS Inside Moulding Technology
  • Weight saving, 27.2mm seat post
  • Internal cable routing
  • Braze-on front mech hanger
  • Please note, bike pictures are for reference and may differ from the exact bike spec. Please check the spec table for full details of this bike build.

    Please Note: All customizable options are fitted in house during the build process by our trained mechanics.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset FSA Chainset Gossamer Pro ABS Double 386EVO / 172.5mm / 50/34
Handlebar Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Zaffiro Slick II Wired Tyre / 700c / Black / 25mm
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Inner Tube Vavert 700c Inner Tube / 18-25mm / Presta / 60mm  
Gear cables Shimano Sp41 Gear Outer / Black / 300mm  
Gear cables Shimano Sp41 Gear Outer / Black / 600mm  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp Selcof CNC Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 31.8 mm  
Brake spare Shimano Inner And Outer Brake Cable / Rear 1800mm Outer / 2000mm Inner  
Brake spare Shimano Inner And Outer Brake Cable / Front 800mm Outer / 1000mm Inner  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Sram Disc Brake Mount Adaptor / Post mount (20mm spacer) CPS / Single  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Bottom Bracket FSA BB386 EVO Bottom Bracket / Megaevo BSA Threaded / Steel  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-28T  
Front Mech Shimano Ultegra FD-R8000 Double Front Mech / Braze On  
Brake Avid BB7 Mechanical Disc Brake Road / Direct Mount / No Rotor  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
Rear Mech Shimano Ultegra RD-R8000 Rear Mech / Short Cage  
Gear Levers Shimano Ultegra ST-R8000 STI Lever / Right 11 Speed  
Gear Levers Shimano Ultegra ST-R8000 STI Lever / Left 2 Speed  

Key features

RTD-80 Disc Frame
Lightning quick to accelerate and equally powerful on the brakes. The RTD-80 frameset is highest performing Planet X, disc brake equipped road race frame
Ultegra 8000
Shimano's latest Ultegra groupset featuring class leading ergonomics, faultless gear shifts and their most powerful braking ever, with wider gear ranges than ever before 8000 is the ultimate Ultegra groupset
Vision Team 30 Disc Wheelset
Disc version of our best selling 700c wheelset. The Vision Team 30 Disc wheels offer quick acceleration and sure footed responsiveness, it's the perfect choice for an entry level CX wheelset.
Customise your bike
Because we hand build our bikes you can customise your bike how you like it. Simply choose your frame size then select from an array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Finance Options Available
Buy now, Pay Later and 12, 24 & 36 Month Finance available. Subject to Application & Status, Terms and conditions apply
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  XS 48cmS 50cmM 54cmL 56cmXL 58cmXXL 60cm
AHead Angle71.57272.5737373.5
BHeadtube Length (mm)110115140155175195
CTop Tube Length (mm)515525545559.6575590
DSeat Tube Angle (mm)74.574.573.573.57372.5
ESeattube Centre to Top (mm)480500540560580600
FChainstay Length (mm)408408408408410410
GBB Drop (mm)707070707070
HStandover (mm)853859.5883897.5919938
IStack (mm)513519.5543557.5579598
JReach (mm)373381385394.5398401.5

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
Our prices are lower than the competition because we sell direct to you the customer; there are no middlemen to take a slice of the price you pay. We design and build everything ourselves so you get exactly what you pay for and that includes amazing service and unrivalled value for money.

How it works
You can buy from us in three different ways. You can call into one of our showrooms and try the bike you want before you place your order. You can order online via our website, or if you're too busy to call into the shop but would like advice on sizing and specifications then you can email or call our customer service dept. You'll receive the same great service no matter how you buy.

Buying online in confidence
Simply select your frame size and colour below and choose from the range of customisable options. Your bike will then be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build YOUR bike exactly the way YOU want it.

Buy in confidence

Crash replacement policy

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorskhire. We work with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities  to create bikes of unrivalled performance and value for money.

Can't see the upgrades you want on your bike? Give us a call today and we can build the custom bike of your dreams.

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Black / Sky / White Large Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
Small Black / Sky / White Small Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
X Large Black / Sky / White X Large Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
XX Large Black / Sky / White XX Large Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
Large Black / Sky / White Large Black / Sky / White £999.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar TapeMicro Grip Texture | Black £12.00 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlue £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.99 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £24.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Chainset
Select
FSA Chainset Gossamer Pro ABS Double 386EVO172.5mm | 50/34  FREE i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-R8000 Chainset172.5mm | 52-36 £160.00 i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-R8000 Chainset170mm | 50-34 £160.00 i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-R8000 Chainset175mm | 50-34 £160.00 i
Select
Shimano Ultegra FC-R8000 Chainset172.5mm | 50-34 £150.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetX Large | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetSmall | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetLarge | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road FramesetXX Large | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Select
Planet X RTD-80 Carbon Road Frameset (BBO)Large | Black | Sky | White  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £109.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £109.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £109.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £25.00 i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £25.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £45.00 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £45.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £45.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £45.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £60.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £60.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 110mm £49.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 100mm £49.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 90mm £49.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 120mm £49.99 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Zaffiro Slick II Wired Tyre700c | Black | 25mm  FREE i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Tan £40.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Race 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £40.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Mile Muncher 700c Folding Tyre25.5mm | Black | Black £40.00 i
Select
Continental Gator Skin Folding Tyre700c | Black | 25mm £60.00 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR | Shimano 11 Speed £175.00 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR x 135mm | Shimano 11 Speed £200.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £750.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £19.99 i

Rest of range