Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXSPFOR11BW
Planet X Stealth Barry White Edition Planet X Stealth Barry White Edition
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Monday 2nd of September.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £1,599.99
In stock

Our legendary carbon framed Stealth is the ideal TT and Triathlon speed weapon. Now fully pimped out with the best of everything! Choose from our most popular speed focussed upgrade options, Carbon aero wheels

  • Full carbon frame & forks
  • Selcof Ultra Carbon TT bars
  • SRAM Force22 groupset
  • Selcof Delta 86 tubeless compatible clincher wheelset
  • Weight: circa 8.425kg, based on size medium
Full Description

Description

A legend in its own lifetime, the Planet X Stealth gives you the perfect platform for Time Trial and Triathlon success and we've kitted this one out with top drawer parts. Consisting of a lightweight, full carbon frameset, the Stealth is a permanent fixture on the racing circuit and has even been ridden to success in the Tour de France. The high quality Toray T700 frameset is stiff in all the right places, efficiently converting your power into speed. Aerodynamically contoured tubing profiles minimise drag so you can shave every last second off the clock.

The Planet X Pro Carbon Stealth is ideal for fast and focussed road riding and Time Trials, yet is comfortable enough to deliver on Ironman distance Triathlons. The Stealth is our full carbon aero machine, making for a super-lightweight and efficient ride.

"Naturally fast" said Triathlon Plus magazine, in their review of the Stealth. And it is! Every aspect of the Stealth has been refined over years of development, giving you an amazing machine without a stunningly expensive price tag! What you do get is a slightly more relaxed riding position than our aggressive Exocet 2 TT frame. The Stealth is built with speed in mind and has found a welcome home as a mainstay on the TT and Triathlon circuit. In disciplines where every second counts, the Stealth really excels. "If it's high-value velocity you're after, the Stealth takes some beating," concluded Triathlon Plus magazine.

Groupset: SRAM Force22 speed, provides lightening quick gear shifts the moment the impulse takes you. Gear changes are crisp with SRAM Force - and a pure pleasure. SRAM's Yaw-equipped front mech provides flawless shifting between rings without ever needing to be trimmed. Its well known that SRAM groupsets weigh significantly less than the competition, and with carbon levers, crank arms and rear derailleur cage, Force 11 is no exception. A definite cut above the rest.

Wheelset: Selcof Delta Carbon 86mm Tubeless Compatible Clinchers. The latest full-carbon aero wheelset from Selcof pairs meticulous handmade construction with CFD design and wind tunnel testing to set a new benchmark in price performance for carbon wheels.

Constructed from multiple grades of carbon fibre, using high Tg resins for the critical braking surface area the Selcof Delta 56mm wheels are set to smash the carbon wheel market wide open. Bladed aero spokes, Japanese EZO bearings and a low drag rim profile help the Delta 86's to spin up to speed easily leaving the competition in your wake.

The Delta 86 is designed to be used with 25-28mm tyres for maximum watt saving and minimum rolling resistance. A 17mm internal width combines with a 27mm toroidal profile and wider tyres to offer enhanced aero performance at a greater range of yaw angles than narrower wheels.

Faster, lighter and offering incredible power transfer as well as serious watt saving ability the Delta 56 sets a new benchmark in carbon fibre wheel performance for sensible money.

  • Specs:
  • Weight: 800g FR /950g RR average
  • Use 17mm tubeless rim tape and 70mm valves for tubeless tyres
  • use only carbon specific brake pads .

    Finishing kit: weve capped this bike build off with high quality finishing kit from Italian accessory masters Selcof, plus our own Planet X range. With a combined package of this quality, you're getting a truly excellent bike and amazing value for money.

    • Toray T700 carbon fibre frame and forks
    • BSA 68mm British standard bottom bracket
    • External cable routing (easy set-up and maintenance)
    • Room for 23mm tyres for comfort and cornering grip
    • Aerodynamic fork for low drag
    • Massive chain stays delivering all your pedal power to the rear wheel
    • Aero seat post and seat clamp included
    Please note: bike pictures are for reference and due to choices of various components may differ slightly depending on each bike build spec. Please check the specifics of your build in the spec table.

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Handlebar Selcof Ultra Chrono Carbon TT Handlebar / 42cm / Black / 31.8mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Wheels Selcof Delta 86mm Carbon Clincher Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
Wheel Spare Planet X Valve Extender / 40mm / Red  
Inner Tube Continental Race 28 Inner Tube / 700c / 20-25mm / Presta / Long (60mm)  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Gear cables Planet X Gear Cable Barrel Adjuster For Road Bikes  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Tyre Vittoria Zaffiro IV Rigid Tyre / 700c / 25mm / Black  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Bar Tape / Grips Planet X Non-Slip Textured Gel Bar Tape / Micro Grip Texture / Black  
Saddle Planet X Exocet Saddle / Ti Rail / Black  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cartridge Bearing Headset For Straight 1 1/8th Fork Steerer  
Gear Levers SRAM SL-500 Aero Shifter 11-speed / Rear  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-28T  
Gear Levers SRAM SL-500 Aero Shifter 11-speed / Front  
Front Mech SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On  
Brake Lever Planet X Carbon Aero TT Brake Levers / Alloy Lever / Carbon Body / Black  
Brake SRAM Force Brake Caliper / Rear  
Brake SRAM Force Brake Caliper / Front  
Rear Mech SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Short Cage  
Crank Set SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 52-36T  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMLXL
AHead Angle (°)72.572.572.572.5
BHead Tube Length (mm)95100120130
CEffective Top Tube Horizontal (mm)510530550570
DSeat Angle (°)76767676
ESeat Tube Length Centre to Top (mm)480510540570
IStack (mm)497501510530
JReach (mm)386405420438

 

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Anthracite and Fluo Red Large Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,599.99 In Stock
Large Jet Black Large Jet Black £1,599.99 Sold Out
Medium Anthracite and Fluo Red Medium Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,599.99 In Stock
Medium Jet Black Medium Jet Black £1,599.99 In Stock
Small Anthracite and Fluo Red Small Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,599.99 In Stock
Small Jet Black Small Jet Black £1,599.99 In Stock
XLarge Anthracite and Fluo Red XLarge Anthracite and Fluo Red £1,599.99 In Stock
XLarge Jet Black XLarge Jet Black £1,599.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup Choose your braking setup,
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA ROAD Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right  FREE i
Frame
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetMedium | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetSmall | Jet Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetSmall | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetLarge | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetXLarge | Jet Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetMedium | Jet Black  FREE i
Select
Planet X Stealth Pro Carbon Time Trial FramesetXLarge | Anthracite and Fluo Red  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Ultra Chrono Carbon TT Handlebar42cm | Black | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Ultra Chrono Carbon TT Handlebar40cm | Black | 31.8mm £20.00 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem100mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem120mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem70mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Red/Black | 17 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem140mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem110mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i
Select
FSA SL-K Stem130mm | Gray/Black | 6 Degrees £29.99 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Road Pedals Black Keo System With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
VP-R73 Look Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £24.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Chromoly Pedals with Walkable Cleats61200 | Black £99.99 i
Select
Speedplay Zero Stainless Pedals with Walkable Cleats61100 | Black £139.99 i
Torque Wrench Set your bike up right and maintain it to manufacturers specifications with our torque wrench.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £49.99 i

Rest of range