Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXXLAAPEX1
Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLA SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Cyclocross Bike
Pre-Order Now
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Thursday 22nd of November .
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop
From £799.99
Pre-Order Now

The XLA is designed to design deliver 95% of the performance of our incredible full-carbon XLS cyclocross bikes, but at a fraction of the price. Pairing a carbon bladed fork with a double butted hydroformed 6061-T6 alloy frame has helped keep both the weight and price down. There's no other cyclocross bike that we've ridden that offers so much performance for so little money.

  • 6061-T6 alloy frame and carbon bladed fork
  • Massive mud clearance
  • SRAM Apex1 hydraulic groupset
  • Gipiemme Roccia 29" wheelset Full Description

Description

The new aluminium framed XLA provides poised performance with nimble handling, impressive traction for powering up the inclines and will give you the confidence you need to push, further, harder and faster to take on the competition. Sure, a full carbon frameset weighs a little less but if you're looking for the sweet spot in price performance this is it.

Designed around a carbon bladed fork with generous mud clearance, built to take powerful hydraulic disk brakes and able to work with 1X or multi-chainring drivetrains the XLA is the perfect Cyclocross bike for any rider looking to get the very best value for money. You'll probably like it so much that you'll start riding it into work every day- we did!

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cutting edge off-road technology to the mid-level CX bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new places to ride.

Wheelset: Gipiemme Roccia Disk. Gippeme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it's equally at home on our cyclocross bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure bikes. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is the perfect do it all 700c wheelset.

Buy the SRAM Apex1 hydraulic disk equipped XLA aluminium framed cyclocross bike if you're looking for maximum mud crushing performance but don't want to break the bank

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chainset SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
Handlebar FSA Omega Compact Handlebar / 31.8mm / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
Tyres Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre / 32mm / Black with Reflective Stripe
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Inner Tube Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 25-32mm / Presta 60mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Head Set Selcof Top Cap And Star Nut  
Seat Clamp Zoom Alloy Bolt Up Black Seatclamp / 31.8mm (Suitable For Pro Carbon Evo)  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Brake spare Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt  
Rear Mech SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Head Set Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left / 1600mm / 20I  
Brake Lever SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right / 1600mm / 0IS  

Key features

XLA Aluminium Cyclocross Frameset
Lightweight, double butted aluminium Cyclocross frame with a carbon bladed fork. The XLA offers serious money CX performance at sensible prices.
SRAM Apex1 Groupset
Drop bar or flat bar, dirt or pavement, Apex 1 is ready to answer the call of the road. With powerful disk brakes and 11 gears there's no more practical narrow tyre groupset.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
A tough and trustworthy 700c (29") disc brake compatible wheelset from Gipiemme built around their 11-speed, 130mm hubset and class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/490mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.572.5
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.374.373.573.0
E Seat Tube C-C (mm)490510530550
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack frame(mm)529555573592
J Reach frame (mm)385393400404
K Front Centre (mm)598605613623
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1014102110291039

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

[email protected]

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Large Belgium Blue Large Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
Large Fire Red Large Fire Red £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
Medium Belgium Blue Medium Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
Medium Fire Red Medium Fire Red £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
Small Belgium Blue Small Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
Small Fire Red Small Fire Red £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
X-Large Belgium Blue X-Large Belgium Blue £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
X-Large Fire Red X-Large Fire Red £799.99 Due in: 28/01/2019
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlue £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Cinelli Caleido EVA Bar TapeBlack (Multi Colour) £22.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA DISC & EXO3 Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Chainset We offer various tooth ratios and crank arm lengths. Make sure your bike is suited to your riding type
Select
SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth  FREE i
Select
SRAM S350 GXP Chainset (No BB)172.5mm | 42 Tooth £30.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)X-Large | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)Medium | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)Small | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)Large | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)Small | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)Large | Belgium Blue  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)X-Large | Fire Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLA Alloy Cyclocross Frameset (Pre Order)Medium | Fire Red  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
FSA Omega Compact Handlebar31.8mm | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar40cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar38cm £109.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £109.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £109.98 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia MAN FlowBlack £25.00 i
Select
Selle Italia Lady Flow SaddleBlack £25.00 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Narrow £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite Rails | Black £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Regal EVO Woven SaddleBlack | Manganese £49.98 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Dynamic Supercomfort SaddleBlack | Manganese | Wide £49.98 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR SaddleTi 316 | Black £55.00 i
Select
Selle Italia SLR Saddle FlowTi 316 | Black £59.98 i
Select
San Marco Shortfit Racing SaddleBlack | Xsilite £50.00 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £59.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £59.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 110mm £39.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 100mm £39.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 90mm £39.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Carbon Road Stem31.8mm | 120mm £39.98 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Cross XG Pro II Folding Tyre700c | Black | 33mm £35.96 i
Select
Vittoria Cross XL Pro Tyre700c | Black | Folding | 33mm £25.00 i
Select
Vittoria Revolution G+ Graphene 700c Wired Tyre32mm | Black with Reflective Stripe  FREE i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 700 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR | Shimano 11 Speed £175.00 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 600 Disc Centrelock Clincher WheelsetFront QR | Rear QR x 135mm | Shimano 11 Speed £200.00 i
Select
Vision Metron 40 Disc Carbon Clincher 6 Bolt WheelsetGrey | SRAM/Shimano £750.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bell
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Mirrycle Incredibell Original Fits Handlebars From 21.7mm To 26mmBlack £3.99 i
Select
Holdsworth Gran Sport Headset Spacer Bell28.6mm | Brass Dome £4.99 i
Bike Lock
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe LockBlack-Green £4.99 i
Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £9.99 i
Brush Set
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set £7.99 i
Light Front
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Avior USB Rechargeable LightFront | White £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dogstar Retina Busting 240 LumenFront £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Hubble 600 FrontFront £29.99 i
Select
Magicshine MJ900 1200 Lumen LED Bicycle LightBlack £39.99 i
Light Rear
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Avior USB Rechargeable LightRear | Red £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Canopus USB Rechargeable LightRear | Strap Mount £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dogstar Retina Busting 100 LumenRear £19.99 i
Mini Pump
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Barbieri Nana 142psi Mini Pump29g £14.99 i
Multitool
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth 11 Function MultitoolBlack £4.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Platform Pedals/ Black £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Connect Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £24.99 i
Puncture Repair Kit
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Universal Puncture Repair KitLevers £1.99 i
Saddle Bag
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
PODSACS Medium Saddle BagBlack £9.99 i
Select
PODSACS Daytripper Lite Waterproof Saddle BagBlack £14.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £29.99 i
Tri Allen Key Tool
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Tri Head Allen Key £1.99 i
Wall Mount Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Steel Wall Mounted Bike Hanger (fixed hook)Black £2.99 i

Rest of range