Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X XLS EVO SRAM Force 1 Carbon Cyclocross Bike

CBPXXLSEVFOR1

£1,699.99
Planet X XLS EVO SRAM Force 1 Carbon Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLS EVO SRAM Force 1 Carbon Cyclocross Bike
Planet X Logo

If racing and winning is your aim, then the XLS-EVO will help carry you to the top of the cyclocross podium.

  • Full carbon CX frameset
  • Lightweight Toray T700 construction
  • Race focussed geometry and handling
  • SRAM Force1 (1x groupset)
  • Fulcrum racing 900 Disc wheelset
  • Approx Bike Weight (Medium) - 9.3kg
Full description and spec
From £1,699.99
FINANCE From £54.44/mth* More info
Bikes in stock built within 45 - 50 Days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.
SRAM Force 1 Groupset
SRAM's ultimate 1x drivetrain, for skinny wheeled bikes. All the performance of SRAM Force with gear ratios and hydraulic brakes designed for CX use.
Fulcrum Disc Clincher Wheels
Lightweight, disc ready road, gravel and CX wheelset built with Fulcrum's incredible attention to detail and ready to tackle any road, CX course or gravel trail. Tubeless compatible with Schwalbe tape and tyres.
XLS Evo Carbon Cyclocross Frameset
Our classic cross racer made lighter, faster, stronger
If racing and winning is your aim then the XLS-EVO will help carry you to the top of the cyclocross podium.

Description

An evolution of our best-selling XLS carbon cyclocross frameset, the XLS-EVO takes Toray T700 carbon fibre to the limit in this lightweight, ultra-durable racing chassis. Built with confidence, inspiring geometry and enough rear end compliance to take the edge off the roughest courses, while still retain maximum power transfer, the XLS-EVO is all about the race.

The XLS-EVO has plenty of tyre clearance for racing in the muddiest conditions. We've lowered the BB, extended the wheelbase and slackened the head angle to improve handling and give you bags of confidence in your bike handling ability when racing flat out.

Groupset: SRAM Force 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with narrow wide tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Force 1 HRD hydraulic brakes give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. An all-round elite level groupset with significant advantages over it's competitors in the field. We've upgraded to SRAM extra wide 11-42 cassette, giving you an even wider gear range than ever before, there's no better bike for tackling the steepest tracks.

You'll see Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc wheels on loads of our bikes because they just work really well. Light enough to flatter your legs, but tough enough to take a beating from potholes. Quality sealed bearings to laugh at whatever mileage and weather you throw at them. Easy to set up tubeless for a smoother, puncture proofed ride.

If you're looking for a new carbon cyclocross race bike you have to consider the XLS-EVO its the perfect dirty drop-bar bike for all riders and racers.

Pedals not included? Why not.

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you don't need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! That's why Planet X don't sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

Approx Weight (Medium) - 9.3kg - Bike weight can vary slightly depending on the size of the frame and the components chosen at the time of checkout

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′6″ (160cm-167cm)X-Small / 490
5′5″ to 5′8″ (165cm-172cm)Small / 520
5′7″ to 5′10″ (169cm-178cm)Medium / 540
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /560
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 580

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  XS/490mmSMALL/520mmMED/540mmLRG/560mmXLG/580
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.072.072.0
B Head Tube (mm)110130140160180
C Top Tube Effective(mm)520534545560575
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)490520540560580
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)6464646464
I Stack (mm)534553564583602
J Reach (mm)377377378382390
K Front Centre (mm)590591591601616
M Fork Offset (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)10071007100810181033
P Standover (mm)xxxxx 

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Handlebar Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
Tyres Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead Tyre / 700c / 33mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
  Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 31.8mm / 12MM / Black
  Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
  Rear Mech SRAM Force 1 Rear Mech / 11 Speed / Long Cage
  Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 1x Left
  Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right
  Crank Set SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42T
  Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 15mm / Single
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Frame Spare EC130 ETAP Blanking Rubber
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 25-35mm / Presta 48mm
  Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single
  Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Head Set Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 4 / 23-24mm ID
  Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock
  Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm
  Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer

Frame Details

Frame MaterialToray T700
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) 1180g, fork 550g, (FR and RR axles included)
Fork 400mm 45mm offset
RR Axle (mm)173mm x 12mm, P1.5 x 15mm
Seatpost Size (mm)TBDmm
Seat Clamp Size (mm)TBDmm
Max Ring48T
Wheels700c
Max Tyre35
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses2x
Brake TypeDISC POST, MAX rotor 160m
Bottom Bracket BSA Threaded
Headset TypeTBD
Fork Length (mm)400
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleNA

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′6″ (160cm-167cm)X-Small / 490
5′5″ to 5′8″ (165cm-172cm)Small / 520
5′7″ to 5′10″ (169cm-178cm)Medium / 540
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /560
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 580

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Stealth Black Large (56cm) Stealth Black Large (56cm) £1,699.99
Stealth Black Medium (54cm) Stealth Black Medium (54cm) £1,699.99
Stealth Black Small (52cm) Stealth Black Small (52cm) £1,699.99
Stealth Black X Large (58cm) Stealth Black X Large (58cm) £1,699.99
Stealth Black X Small (49cm) Stealth Black X Small (49cm) £1,699.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Bar Tape
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Non-Slip Textured Bar TapeSmooth Texture | Black £7.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.99 i
Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Chain
Select
SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain116 Links  FREE i
Select
SRAM PC1130 11 Speed Chain120 Links £19.98 i
Handlebar
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar44cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar42cm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar40cm  FREE i
Saddle
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | 350mm  FREE i
Stem
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead Tyre700c | 33mm | Black  FREE i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Fulcrum Airbeat 400 Disc 700c Tubeless Ready CL WheelsetFront 12x100 | Rear 12x142 | Shimano 11 Speed £800.00 i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageWhite £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGreen £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageOrange £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageCyan Blue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageWhite £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageNeon Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageBlue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageRed £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGrey £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £12.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £19.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £24.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

Planet X XLS EVO SRAM Force 1 Carbon Cyclocross Bike CBPXXLSEVFOR1

Colour
Frame Size
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Handlebar Selcof Zeta V2 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
Tyres Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead Tyre / 700c / 33mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 31.8mm / 12MM / Black
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
Rear Mech SRAM Force 1 Rear Mech / 11 Speed / Long Cage
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 1x Left
Gear / Brake Lever SRAM Force Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever with Flat Mount Caliper / 11 Speed Right
Crank Set SRAM Force 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42T

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,699.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top