Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXXLSEVRIV1
Planet X XLS EVO SRAM Rival 1 Carbon Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLS EVO SRAM Rival 1 Carbon Cyclocross Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Wednesday 29th of January.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop.
Extra 20% off at Checkout
Use Code "SUPER"
From £1,299.99
In stock

If racing and winning is your aim then the XLS-EVO will help carry you to the top of the cyclocross podium.

  • Full carbon CX frameset
  • Lightweight Toray T700 construction
  • Race focussed geometry and handling
  • SRAM Rival1 (1x groupset)
  • Fulcrum racing 900 Disc wheelset Full Description

Description

An Evolution of our best-selling XLS carbon cyclocross frameset, the XLS-EVO takes Toray T700 carbon fibre to the limit in this lightweight, ultra-durable racing chassis. Built with a confidence inspiring geometry and enough rear end compliance to take the edge off the roughest courses while still retain maximum power transfer, the XLS-EVO is all about the race.

The XLS-EVO has plenty of tyre clearance for racing in the muddiest conditions. Weve lowered the BB, extended the wheelbase and slackened the head angle to improve handling and give you bags of confidence in your bike handling ability when racing flat out.

Groupset: SRAM Rival 1 HRD, 11 speed groupset features hydraulic disc brakes and a single 1x front chainring set-up offering new performance advancements. SRAM Rival 1 provides the tools and technology to meet any challenge, all with a single X-SYNC chainring, matched to their full dedicated 1x drivetrain. SRAMs 1x systems bring in a new era of riding, providing a simpler, lighter and more durable solution. And thanks to a wide-ratio cassette, you still get the same gear spread as a standard double front ring set-up. 1x groupsets are ideal for adventure cycling due to lower weight, low maintenance, longer profile chainring teeth to prevent chain drop, as well as highly efficient power transfer through the drivetrain. Rival 1 shifting is crisp and accurate and is amazing value for money, especially in comparison to its competitors in the field.

Wheelset: Fulcrum Racing 900, 700c clincher wheelset. Fulcrum wheelsets excel at delivering serious value for money and their Racing 900 model is no different. Built with black anodized, stainless steel spokes, CNC machined hubs fitted with precision cartridge bearings, and all laced to shallow profile alloy rims with a machined braking surface this is a quality wheelset. A Shimano/SRAM 11-speed compatible freehub makes this a versatile wheelset for most types of road cycling. Weighing in around 1800g they're right on the money for a do-it-all wheelset. Tough enough to sprint, light enough to climb on and a pleasure to race, the Fulcrum Racing 900 wheelset will be with you mile after mile.

If youre looking for a new carbon cyclocross race bike you have to consider the XLS-EVO its the perfect dirty drop-bar bike for all riders and racers.

Please Note: All customizable options are fitted in house during the build process by our trained mechanics.

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Handlebar Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 27.2mm / 350mm
Stem Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem / 100 mm / Polished Black / 6 degrees / 31.8 mm Clamp
Tyres Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead Tyre / 700c / 33mm / Black
Wheels Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset / Front 12mm Thru / Rear 12 x 142mm / Shimano 11 Speed
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 25-35mm / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Flat Mount Disc Brake Mounting Hardware / 32mm / Single  
Frame Spare EC130 ETAP Blanking Rubber  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 31.8mm / 15MM / Black  
Frame Spare Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm Centrelock  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Rear Mech SRAM Rival 1 Rear Mech / Long Cage  
Crank Set SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42t  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake - Left 1x / 1800mm / Flat Mount 20mm  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Shifter 11 Speed / 1000mm / Flat Mount 20mm  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  XS/490mmSMALL/520mmMED/540mmLRG/560mmXLG/580
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.072.072.0
B Head Tube (mm)110130140160180
C Top Tube Effective(mm)520534545560575
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)490520540560580
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)6464646464
I Stack (mm)534553564583602
J Reach (mm)377377378382390
K Front Centre (mm)590591591601616
M Fork Offset (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)10071007100810181033
P Standover (mm)xxxxx 

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select bike size and colour (by choosing a frame)
Frame View size guide Stock
Stealth Black Large (56cm) Stealth Black Large (56cm) £1,299.99 In Stock
Stealth Black Medium (54cm) Stealth Black Medium (54cm) £1,299.99 In Stock
Stealth Black Small (52cm) Stealth Black Small (52cm) £1,299.99 In Stock
Stealth Black X Large (58cm) Stealth Black X Large (58cm) £1,299.99 In Stock
Stealth Black X Small (46cm) Stealth Black X Small (46cm) £1,299.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia SG Bar TapeBlack £7.98 i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof ColourDrops BartapeMulticolour £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeWhite £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Corsa Bar TapeBlack £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeRed £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Pink £9.98 i
Select
Selle Italia Smootape Gran Fondo Bar TapeBlack £11.98 i
Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | Medium (54cm)  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | Large (56cm)  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | Small (52cm)  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | X Large (58cm)  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | X Small (46cm)  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar44cm | Gray | 31.8mm £79.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar42cm £69.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £14.98 i
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
Selle Royal Tec Reactor Tm Saddle Black Steel Rail83816844 £7.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Start Up SaddleMagnesium | Black £19.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £29.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite | Black £49.98 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost27.2mm | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 27.2mm £39.99 i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostMatt | 27.2mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem90 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem130 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem80 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem120 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £9.98 i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem100 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp  FREE i
Select
Planet X Superlight Team 3D Forged Stem110 mm | Polished Black | 6 degrees | 31.8 mm Clamp £9.98 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Cross XN Pro II Rigid Tyre31mm | Full Black £15.00 i
Select
Panaracer Comet Hardpack Wire Bead Tyre700c | 33mm | Black  FREE i
Select
Vee Rubber CXV Cyclocross Gravel Tyre700 x 33c | Dual Control Compound | Folding Bead £29.96 i
Wheels
Select
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed  FREE i
Select
Token Prime Roubx Disc All-Road Carbon WheelsetShimano 11 Speed £799.98 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £7.99 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i

Rest of range