Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBPXXLSRIV1REM
Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 1 REM Norwegian Blue Cyclocross Bike Planet X XLS SRAM Rival 1 Cyclocross Bike
In stock
If the bike is shown as 'in stock' we aim to build within the next 5 - 7 working days. This excludes any bike with a Pre-Order or ship date given in the content.
From £28.82 per month on Finance
From £899.99
In stock

Welcome to our REM Norwegian Blue Edition of the SRAM Rival 1 equipped full carbon XLS cyclocross bike.

  • SRAM Rival 1 11 speed groupset
  • Powerful SRAM hydraulic disc brakes
  • Lightweight full carbon frame and fork
  • Gipiemme Roccia wheelset
  • Weight: 9.7kg (med)
Full Description

Description

The XLS represents the evolution of technology within cyclocross, namely, the introduction of disc brakes. If you're a road rider that's never experienced disc stopping power, you'll be thrilled with their performance. No longer must you compromise on speed - on discs you can brake later into corners and shred mud like never before, as the discs stay clean. This performance increase is even more outstanding when coupled with the XLS' lightweight carbon frame and fork. We've cleverly flattened profile top-tube for comfy shouldering over the roughest off-road terrain, too. Theres big tyre clearance, too, to avoid mud clogging. With features like these, we've made sure the XLS is future-proof.

Of course, with a bike this tough, theres the added advantage of using it for multiple types of riding. Wash off the race mud and enjoy its versatility as a commuter or road bike. Put some slick-tyres in there for the weekend club run. The XLS is quickly gaining popularity for good reason!

Groupset: SRAM Rival 1 HRD, 11 speed groupset features hydraulic disc brakes and a single 1x front chainring set-up offering new performance advancements. SRAM Rival 1 provides the tools and technology to meet any challenge, all with a single X-SYNC chainring, matched to their full dedicated 1x drivetrain. SRAMs 1x systems bring in a new era of riding, providing a simpler, lighter and more durable solution. And thanks to a wide-ratio cassette, you still get the same gear spread as a standard double front ring set-up. 1x groupsets are ideal for adventure cycling due to lower weight, low maintenance, longer profile chainring teeth to prevent chain drop, as well as highly efficient power transfer through the drivetrain. Rival 1 shifting is crisp and accurate and is amazing value for money, especially in comparison to its competitors in the field.

Wheelset: Gipiemme Roccia Built for road and off-road use this is supremely versatile, perfect for our commuting , Gravel and cyclocross builds. Disc brake ready and built to last the Roccia is a great do it all 700c / 29er wheelset. We've made this wheelset even better by hand building them, better than a machine built wheel these will roll and roll.

Finishing Kit: weve capped this bike build off with high quality finishing kit from Italian aces Selcof. With a combined package of this quality, you're getting a truly excellent bike and amazing value for money.

Please note: black frame colour finish consists of clear gloss lacquer over raw carbon, so you can see the beauty of the carbon weave!

Video Review from A1 Coaching

Please Note: All customizable options are fitted in house during the build process by our trained mechanics.

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Bar Tape Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Chain SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
Handlebar Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road Bar / Black / 42cm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
Stem Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / 31.8mm / 7 Degree
Tyres Panaracer Tour 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 32mm
Wheels Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 700c / 25-35mm / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 35mm / 15MM / Black  
Frame Spare Planet X Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch  
Brake spare Avid Centreline Disc Brake Rotor / 160mm 6 Bolt  
Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm  
Head Set Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer  
Cassette SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T  
Rear Mech SRAM Rival 1 Rear Mech / Long Cage  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival (2x) HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Front Brake - Right Rear Shifter / 1900mm / 20PP  
Gear Levers SRAM Rival (1x) HRD Hydraulic Disc Brake Caliper & Shifter / Rear Brake / 1900mm / 20PP  
Crank Set SRAM Rival 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42t  

Key features

Finance Available
Spread the cost of this bike over 10 months with Interest-Free Credit or Spread the cost over 12, 24 or 36 months. Subject to Status
Customise your bike
We hand build our bikes, so you can customise your bike how you like it. Choose your frame size then select from the array of choices so your bike is just how you like it.
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe Wheelset
Disc brake wheelset from Italian masters Gipiemme, built around their class leading rims. Quick to accelerate and straight tracking it's the perfect off-road wheel for skinny tyre adventures.
Direct To Customer
At Planet X we supply everything we make direct to customer, there's no middle men or wholesalers adding anything to the cost. That's why we're able to offer you unmatched value for money- straight from our warehouse to your door
Yorkshire Born and Bred
Our bikes are designed, tested and assembled in Yorkshire. Every model is put through its paces across the toughest road or off-road routes that the Peak District has to offer. Just like us, they are Yorkshire Born and Bred
XLS Carbon Frameset
Hand built carbon frameset with a full carbon fork. With tight frame angles and predictable light steering the XLS is the perfect frame for a muddy Sunday CX racing or for everyday adventure riding
SRAM Rival 1x Groupset
All the performance of SRAM's Rival groupset paired with the class leading reliability and versatility of their 1x drivetrain technology. It's the number 1 choice for adventure cycling.

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  51545759
Head Angle (°)A71.272.372.572.7
Head Tube (mm)B120133147162
Effective TT (mm)C516535555568
Seat Angle (°)D74.473.973.573
Seat Tube C - T (mm)E510540570590
Chainstay (mm)F425425425425
BB Drop (mm)G60606060
Reach (mm) 370377391392
Stack (mm) 529546560575

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide Stock
59cm Stealth Black 59cm Stealth Black £899.99 In Stock
59cm Sky / Red 59cm Sky / Red £899.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Bar Tape Add the finishing touch to your bike by customising the colour of your bar tape - Make it unique!
Select
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar TapeBlack  FREE i
Select
Planet X Cork Gel Bar TapeBlack £6.99 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeBrown £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Orange £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Green £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Eolo Soft Bar TapeFluro Yellow £9.98 i
Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclocross Frameset59cm | Sky | Red  FREE i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon XLS Cyclocross Frameset59cm | Stealth Black  FREE i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 40cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 36cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 42cm  FREE i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 44cm £10.00 i
Select
Controltech RA-540DB-6 Alloy Road BarBlack | 38cm £10.00 i
Select
FSA K-Force Nano Carbon Compact Handlebar44cm | Gray | 31.8mm £79.98 i
Select
Selcof Delta Wing Carbon Road Handlebar40cm £69.99 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £11.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £24.99 i
Select
San Marco Concor Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite | Black £48.99 i
Seatpost
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | Matt Black | 350mm  FREE i
Select
Selcof Delta HM Carbon Seat PostGloss | 31.6mm £39.99 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £5.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £5.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £5.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £5.98 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree  FREE i
Tyres
Select
Clement Strada LGG Wire Bead Tyre 700c32mm | Black | 60TPI £19.96 i
Select
Vittoria Cross XN Pro II Rigid Tyre31mm | Full Black £15.00 i
Select
Panaracer Tour 700c Wire Bead Tyre32mm  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Revolution Tech G+ Rigid Tyre32mm (32-622) | Reflective Full Black £29.96 i
Select
Vee Rubber CXV Cyclocross Gravel Tyre700 x 33c | Dual Control Compound | Folding Bead £29.96 i
Select
Vittoria Randonneur Tech G+ Rigid Tyre32-622 | Reflective Full Black £29.96 i
Select
Jack Brown Green Folding Tyre700c | 33.5mm | Black with Black Sidewall £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Green Folding Tyre700c | 33.5mm | Black with Tan Sidewall £30.00 i
Select
Jack Brown Blue Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 33.5mm | Black with Tan Sidewall £49.96 i
Select
Jack Brown Blue Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 33.5mm | Black with Black Sidewall £49.96 i
Select
Jack Brown Blue Folding Tyre With Puncture Protection700c | 33.5mm | Black with Dark Brown Sidewall £49.96 i
Wheels
Select
Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc WheelsetBlack | Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp  FREE i
Select
Vision Team 30 Disc Road Centre Lock WheelsetQR Front | QR 135mm Rear | Shimano 11 Speed £100.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £1.00 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £7.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Single Side Clipless SPD-Style Pedals With Cleats £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £17.99 i
Select
Planet X Flip Flop SPD-Flat Double Sided PedalsSilver £19.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
Scada M204B Pedals Black £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Sync Keo Compatible Road PedalsBlack £19.99 i
Select
Wellgo R120B Sealed Bearing Road PedalsSilver £24.99 i

Rest of range

Back to top
.