Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
EBPXFMA1
Planet X Full Monty Apex 1 Bike Planet X Full Monty Apex 1 Bike

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 BB7 brakes
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts Full Description
From £699.99

Select

Summary

Options
Large / Midnight Blue
Due in: 24/11/2018 £699.99
Medium / Midnight Blue
Due in: 24/11/2018 £699.99
Small / Midnight Blue
Due in: 24/11/2018 £699.99
X Large / Midnight Blue
Due in: 24/11/2018 £699.99

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex levers pull on AVID BB7 brakes to give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset Roccia Equipe 700: Gipemme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on one of our XC race bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes- it even wouldn't be out of place on an Viner Mitus- disc brake equipped road bike or our London Road super commuter

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Specs:

  • Chainset: SRAM Apex 42t
  • Cassette: 11-42t
  • Cockpit:100mm stem, 42cm bar

Additional Information

Product Code:EBPXFMA1
Model:LDNROD

Also In

Customers Also Bought

Flash Sale
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Shimano 105 R7000 Carbon Road Bike
Save 28%
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Shimano 105 R7000 Carbon Road Bike
Only £1,000.00 Was £1,399.99
Magicshine MJ900 1200 Lumen LED Bicycle Light
Save 33%
Magicshine MJ900 1200 Lumen LED Bicycle Light
Only £39.99 Was £59.99
Carnac Holdsworth Team Apres Course Hooded Jacket
Carnac Holdsworth Team Apres Course Hooded Jacket
Only £49.99
SKS RaceBlade Mudguard
Save 60%
SKS RaceBlade Mudguard
Only £19.99 Was £49.99
SKS RaceBlade XL Mudguard
Save 60%
SKS RaceBlade XL Mudguard
Only £19.99 Was £49.99
Planet X Pro 365x Long Sleeve Base Layer
Planet X Pro 365x Long Sleeve Base Layer
Only £7.99
Carnac Notus Road Helmet
Carnac Notus Road Helmet
Only £9.99
Carnac Notus Race Road Helmet
Carnac Notus Race Road Helmet
Only £9.99
Carnac Neoprene Overshoes
Carnac Neoprene Overshoes
Only £7.99
Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe Lock
Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe Lock
Only £4.99
Holdsworth Pro Cycling Polo Shirt
Holdsworth Pro Cycling Polo Shirt
Only £9.99
Planet X Neoprene Overshoes
Planet X Neoprene Overshoes
Only £7.99
Jobsworth Hubble 600 Front
Jobsworth Hubble 600 Front
Only £19.99
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set
Only £4.99
Magicshine MJ900 1200 Lumen & Jobsworth Avior Super Light Bundle
Magicshine MJ900 1200 Lumen & Jobsworth Avior Super Light Bundle
Only £49.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMLXL
AHead Angle (°)70717171
BHead Tube Length (mm)120140160180
CEffective Top Tube horizontal (mm)520540560590
DSeat Angle (°)74747473
ESeat tube Length centre to Top (mm)480510540570
FChainstay Length (mm)435435435435
GBB Drop (mm)70707070
HStandover (mm)743768792815
IStack (mm)532554573592
JReach (mm)365379394407
-Fork Length (mm)390390390390
-Fork Offset (mm)45454545

Reviews