Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
EBPXFMA1
Planet X Full Monty Apex 1 Bike Planet X Full Monty Apex 1 Bike

An aluminium framed Gravel Adventure bike for the 50/50 cyclist who likes to mix it up on the trails and on the road. It's the fastest-growing segment of the cycling market and with good reason, there are no more versatile bikes. With a carbon bladed fork, mudguard and pannier mounts and the power of disc brakes there's nothing the Full Monty can't tackle.

  • Carbon bladed fork
  • 6061-T Aerospace alloy frame
  • SRAM Apex1 BB7 brakes
  • Mudguard and pannier mounts Full Description
From £699.99

Select

Summary

Options
Large / Midnight Blue
Lots in stock £699.99
Medium / Midnight Blue
Lots in stock £699.99
Small / Midnight Blue
9 in stock £699.99
X Large / Midnight Blue
14 in stock £699.99

Frameset: The Full Monty comes fully loaded with all the bells and whistles that anyone could need for an off-road adventure. It's as ready to tackle the backcountry as it is the busy back streets. The Full Monty builds upon the success of our legendary London Road Super Commuter adding in more toughness, wider tyre clearance and new style disc brake mounts to accommodate larger rotors.

With more off-road capability comes slacker frame angles. The Full Monty uses 47mm of fork offset to provide stable handling at speed and impeccable off-road manners. Large disc brake rotors mounted on carbon bladed forks will bring you to a stop more quickly and help you find the limits of your tyre traction. With a moderately long head tube and raised front end you'll find the riding position perfect for slogging up fire road drags.

Groupset: SRAM Apex 1 is a 1x 11 speed groupset that brings a host of great new features to the party. A single front chainring with 'Narrow-wide' tooth profile ensures chain retention. Add in the extra chain tension that comes from the 'clutch mech' design and you have the best chain security you can ride. SRAMs wide-range cassette to give you the maximum gear options for powering up and down the trails, whilst powerful Apex levers pull on AVID BB7 brakes to give effortless stopping power and great modulation so you can finesse your braking efforts to suit the surface conditions. Apex 1 brings all of SRAM's cuting edge off-road technology to the entry level trail bike rider. There's an awful lot to love and a lot of new roads to ride.

Wheelset Roccia Equipe 700: Gipemme are well known for their alloy and carbon fibre race wheels, now they've put their all into creating a practical, value for money 29"/ 700c disc brake wheelset. Built for road and off-road use the Gippemme Roccia is supremely versatile, it'll be equally at home on one of our XC race bikes as it would any of our Gravel Adventure or cyclocross bikes- it even wouldn't be out of place on an Viner Mitus- disc brake equipped road bike or our London Road super commuter

The Full Monty punches well above its weight, bringing serious engineering and a fully featured frameset to help you put your best foot forward on the trails. 50/50 riding, Gravel Adventure, off-roading, call it whatever you like the Full Monty is made to tackle it all.

Specification:

  • Bottom Bracket: SRAM GXP XR Bottom Bracket (With Spacers) / 68/73mm
  • Brake calliper: Avid BB7 Mechanical Disc Brake Road / Direct Mount / No Rotor
  • Brake lever: SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Levers
  • Brake Rotors: Avid Clean Sweep G2CS Rotor / 160mm / 6 Bolt
  • Cassette: SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-42T
  • Chainset: SRAM Apex 1 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 42 Tooth
  • Chain: SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
  • Frameset: Planet X Full Monty 6061-T6 alloy Gravel Adventure Frameset
  • Grips: Bike Ribbon Cork Handlebar Tape / Dark Grey
  • Handlebar: FSA Omega Compact Handlebar / 31.8mm / 42cm
  • Headset spacers: Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  • Headset: Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer
  • Rear Mech: SRAM Apex 1 Rear Mech / 1 x 11 Speed / Long Cage
  • Saddle: San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
  • Seat Clamp: Zoom Alloy Bolt Up Black Seat clamp / 31.8mm (Suitable For Pro Carbon Evo)
  • Seat Post: Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seat post / 27.2mm / Matt Black / 350mm
  • Shifters: SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 11 Speed Right
  • Shifters: SRAM Apex 1 Mechanical Disc Brake Lever / 1 Speed Left
  • Stem: Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm. SM-80mm, MED-90mm, LRG/XL-100mm
  • Tyres: Vittoria Randonneur Wired Tyre / 700c / Black / 32mm
  • Tubes: Vittoria Lite Road Inner Tube / 700c / 33-37mm / Presta 48mm
  • Wheelset: Gipiemme Roccia Equipe 700c/29 Inch Disc Wheelset / Black / Shimano/SRAM 10/11sp
  • Weight:10.6 kg (Med)

Planet X Bicycle Unboxing- How To.

Additional Information

Product Code:EBPXFMA1
Model:FMONTY

Also In

Customers Also Bought

Flash Sale
Planet X EC-130E Shimano Ultegra R8000 Carbon Road Bike
Save 26%
Planet X EC-130E Shimano Ultegra R8000 Carbon Road Bike
Only £1,250.00 Was £1,699.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  S/500mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.71.571.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)115135155175
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)500510530550
F Chainstays (mm)430430430430
G BB Drop (mm)70707070
I Stack frame(mm)538558577598
J Reach frame (mm)386391398404
K Front Centre (mm)599605621626
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
N Offset (mm)47474747
O Wheelbase (mm)1019102610421047

Reviews