Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
EBPXRRFOR

Put the hammer down and ride away from the competition with the best-selling EC-130E Aero Road Bike. The EC-130E is a magazine super test and Cycling Weekly Aero Road Bike Of The Year award winner. Built from high spec T800 carbon fibre, featuring EPS moulding technology and aero profiled frame tubes its every bit as fast as it looks. Say hello to the new king of the road.

  • Toray T800 full carbon aero road frameset
  • SRAM Force 11 groupset (22-speed)
  • Vision Team 35 Comp SL
  • Weight: circa 7.90kg (small) Full Description

Finance Available

10 to 36 Monthly Payments

Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout. Subject to Status

More Info

From £1,599.99

Select

Summary

Options
Dark Knight / Large
2 in stock £1,599.99
Dark Knight / Small
3 in stock £1,599.99

The EC-130E has just smashed a £2500 aero road bike test in the summer edition of Cycling Active. With a full SRAM Force groupset, fast aero frame and Vision Metron 81 full-carbon wheels it simply left the rest of the bikes from Specialized, BMC and Scott in its wake. Grabbing 10/10 for value and specification and stealing the Best On Test award, what more could you possibly want?

The EC-130-E is built to perform. With class-leading aerodynamics, an incredibly stiff pedalling platform and efficient power transfer, it has been designed from the ground up to help dramatically improve your cycling performance and carry you over the line first.

Frame: The EC-130-E frameset was created to slice through the air and extract every last watt of leg power. Advanced computer modelling of frame tube profiles and fluid dynamics has delivered a frameset that not only has a remarkable low drag profile but is also surprisingly light for an aero road bike.

Each EC-130E is created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology. Main tube frame junctions are laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould and helps to eliminate wrinkles inside of the frame to deliver stronger, lighter frames with absolute consistency from frame to frame.

Meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 IM the EC-130-E is the product of rigorous design and inspirational thinking. After one short ride you'll know the EC-130-E has to be your next Fast Aero Road bike.

Groupset: SRAM Force 11-speed, provides lightening quick gear shifts the moment the impulse takes you. Gear changes are crisp with SRAM Force - and a pure pleasure. SRAM's Yaw-equipped front mech provides flawless shifting between rings without ever needing to be trimmed. Its well known that SRAM groupsets weigh significantly less than the competition, and with carbon levers, crank arms and rear derailleur cage, Force 11 is no exception.

Vision Team 35 Comp SL: Vision's Team components represent high performance and value for money. The all-alloy Team35 Comp SL wheelset shares many features of their high-end wheelsets, including aero bladed straight pull spokes, an asymmetric rear lacing pattern, CNC machined braking surfaces, sealed cartridge bearings and hand-built quality. 35mm deep alloy clincher rims give aerodynamic benefits without an excessive weight penalty. CNC machined alloy hubs are durable and smooth-running. The Team35 Comp is only available for Shimano 10/11spd cassettes.

Finishing kit: We've revisited our tried-and-tested Italian theme for the finishing kit - San Marco provide the racing perch and Italian accessory masters Selcof deliver the oversized bar and stem. We've kitted the wheels out with a top-notch set of race tyres, lightweight slicks, with bags of grip that'll give you the extra confidence you'll need to push harder and brake later into every corner.

The EC-130-E is for the serious competitor in all of us. It skilfully blends the performance advantage of an elegantly designed aero frameset with the lightweight advantage that only hand-finished carbon construction can deliver. It's our ultimate fast aero road bike.

  • EPS Inside Frame Moulding Technology
  • Tapered headset, aero bladed fork
  • Internal cable routing
  • Di2 Compatible, mounting kit included
  • Braze-on front mech hanger
  • 68mm BSA bottom bracket

Cycling Weekly - 10/10 - 2017 Aero Road Bike of the Year

"If youre after an aero bike for riding and racing on flat and rolling terrain, then theres no better bike out there for the price Read more at http://www.cyclingweekly.com/reviews/road-bikes/planet-x-ec-130e#mQy5v4vqtjkFYugR.99"

EC-130 Customer Safety Notice- Seatpost Insert Warning.

Please Note:Bike images are for example only. Please refer to the Bike Specfor the full current specification of this bike

How do I unbox and set up my bike when it arrives Please Note: These bikes are set up as UK Brake (Left Lever rear Brake)

  • Brakes: SRAM Force Brake Caliper
  • Brake levers: SRAM Force 11 Brake Lever & Shifter / Pair
  • Cassette: SRAM PG1130 Cassette / 11-32
  • Chainset: SRAM Force 11 GXP Chainset (No BB) / 172.5mm / 50-34T
  • Chain: SRAM PC1110 11 Speed Chain / 116 Links
  • Frameset: Planet X EC-130E Carbon Aero Road Bike
  • Front Mech: SRAM Force 11 Front Mech / Braze On
  • Grips: Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
  • Handlebar: Selcof Zeta Handlebar / 31.8mm / 40cm (S), 42cm (M-L), 44cm (XL)
  • Rear Mech: SRAM Force 11 Rear Mech / Medium CageCage
  • Saddle: San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
  • Seat Clamp: EC130 Alloy
  • Seat Post: EC130 Carbon Aero
  • Stem: Selcof Alloy Stem / 31.8 / 100mm
  • Tyres: Panaracer Catalyst Sport 700c Wire Bead Tyre / 25mm / Black
  • Wheelset: Vision Team 35 Comp SL Road Clincher Wheelset / Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed

Additional Information

Product Code:EBPXRRFOR
Model:EC130E

Also In

Customers Also Bought

Flash Sale
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set
Only £4.99 Was £4.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
   XS /465mmSM-Med/490mmMed /530mmLrg /540mmXL /550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.072.073.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)110125140165195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)510530545570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.072.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)465490530540550
F Chainstays (mm)410410410410410
G BB Drop (mm)7070707070
I Stack (mm)510526544570590
J Reach (mm)368379383396401
K Front Centre (mm)570575580600614
L Fork Length (mm)370370370370370
M  Offset (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97597998010001014

Reviews