Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
FP511

This Frameset has been built into a Bike but never used, the steerer has been cut to 17cm. There is some minor cosmetic damage, as shown in the picture's.

Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Comfortable endurance geometry
  • Poised handling
  • Di2 compatible cable routing
Full Description

Finance Available

10 to 36 Monthly Payments

Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout.

More Info

From £499.99

Select

Summary

Options
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset / 48cm / Black And Green (Cosmetic Damage)
1 in stock £499.99

Any bike is only as good as the roads you ride on and that's why we've designed the Maratona to help smooth out the worst road surfaces. By precisely engineering frame tube shapes and carbon layup, we've created a frameset with subtle vertical compliance in the rear triangle for day-long riding comfort. Blending superior grades of carbon fibre in specific frame locations helped us to trim excess weight from the frame and create a comfortable bike with neutral handling that corners like it's on rails and climbs like a true mountain goat. Inspired by Jamie Burrow's victory in the Maratona dles Dolomites it's a truly versatile performer.

Longer chainstays and a taller front end contribute to the Maratona's relaxed riding position while an oversized tapered headtube and monocoque fork ensure sure-footed handling and braking confidence. Comfort is only half the story behind the Maratona, it's also incredibly efficient. The Maratona dances up climbs and can be relied on to help you get to the cafe before the last seat is taken. With Di2 compatible cable routing it could even turn its hand to a bit of racing if you were that way inclined.

Big miles, long rides, and rough roads the Maratona will tame them all with its magic carpet ride. Designed to tackle the challenges of Gran Fondo riding and epic days out in the Alps, Dolomites and Pyrenees, if you're on the hunt for a new sportive bike put the Maratona on your wish list.

Additional Information

Product Code:FP511
Model:MARA

Customers Also Bought

Flash Sale
San Marco Regal Saddle
Save 56%
San Marco Regal Saddle
Only £35.00 Was £79.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  XS/45cmS/48cmM/51cmL/54cmXL/57cmXXL/60cm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.572.572.573.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)9595120155180210
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)515525540550565590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.574.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)450480510540570600
F Chainstays (mm)408408408408408408
G BB Drop (mm)72.572.570.070.067.567.5
I Stack (mm, inc spacers530531552587608637
J Reach (mm)380386385384388404
K Front Centre (mm)576581597611597611
L Fork Length (mm)371371371371371371
M  Offset (mm)454545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97398199810139981013

Reviews