Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
FRHOLM
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
5 Reviews

Holdsworth's first full-carbon Gravel/Adventure frameset is made using the same construction technology as their UCI approved Super Professional road frame. Built for the long haul it features durable rack and mudguard mounts, triple bottle cage mounts and is built for off-road pedalling comfort and efficiency.

  • Toray Hi-blend carbon fibre
  • Rack and mudguard mounts
  • Sloping TT, comfortable geometry
  • Weight: 1360g/535g (Medium) Full Description

Finance Available

10 to 36 Monthly Payments

Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout. Subject to Status

More Info

From £599.99

Select

Summary

Options
Black and Orange / 49cm X Small
2 in stock £599.99
Black and Orange / 52cm Small
7 in stock £599.99
Team Orange / 52cm Small
13 in stock £599.99
Black and Orange / 54cm Medium
Lots in stock £599.99
Team Orange / 54cm Medium
Lots in stock £599.99
Black and Orange / 56cm Large
6 in stock £599.99
Team Orange / 56cm Large
22 in stock £599.99
Black and Orange / 58cm X Large
11 in stock £599.99
Team Orange / 58cm X Large
12 in stock £599.99

The Mystique has been designed to take you further than you ever thought possible. We've built this for the long haul and it's supremely equipped to carry everything that you'd need even on the longest adventure. With mounts for three bottle cages, front and rear mudguards and low-rider rack mounts it's one of the best equipped gravel bikes you can ride.

The Mystique uses the same hand lay-up carbon manufacturer process as the UCI approved Super Professional Team bike. We've not scrimped on strength, beefing up every tube junction and mounting point so you can be totally secure in tackling any terrain.

Designed to benefit from 1X groupsets the Mystique is a perfect match for SRAM's off-road components. Ready for hydraulic disk brakes and with plenty of space to take 40mm tyres,you don't have to cross continents to enjoy the Holdsworth Mystique, it's just as at home hacking around your local trails and towpaths as it is exploring the wilderness.

Frame Essentials

Don't forget your new frame essentials and spares to get you up and rolling

Additional Information

Product Code:FRHOLM
Model:HOLDSMYST
Flash Sale
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set
Jobsworth Full Monty 4 Piece Brush Set
Only £4.99 Was £4.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  49/52/54/56/58/
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.071.071.071.0
B Head Tube (mm)110135155175195
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)505526546570591
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.374.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)450480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)440440440440440
G BB Drop (mm)6868686868
I Stack (mm)537561584602621
J Reach (mm)356365373385401
K Front Centre (mm)584601607627648
L Fork Length (mm)404404404404404
N Offset (mm)5050505050
O Wheelbase (mm)10141032103810581079

Reviews

  • Alan M
    •  1
    •  2
    •  3
    •  4
    •  5

    To follow on from my previous review... I've been using the Mystique for about 4 months. It's certainly a conversation piece! Almost every time I take a cafe stop somebody comes up and says they had a Holdsworth years ago and admire the look of the bike. I've now fitted it with wide SKS mudguards which keep the worst of the Autumn/Winter crud off the frame. Biggest compliment? I did a hillclimb recently on it and another competitor with a 8K Pinarello Dogma came up to me and said "Wow - nice bike!" and I don't think she was being ironic!

  • JAKUB H
    •  1
    •  2
    •  3
    •  4
    •  5

    Received M size (54). I didn't build the bike yet, but frame looks fine - very solid and well finished. Measured weight of all parts of the set: - frame 1384 g (with all screws on the frame and mounting plate for the front derailleur) - fork 489,2 g (with untrimmed headtube) - frame accessories 45,5 g (seat post wedge, various covers for the inner cable routing) - front axle 63,6 g - rear axle 78,3 g - seat post 248,4 g I would probably replace thru axles - I don't need clamps, so this is space for a small weight saving.

  • Craig G
    •  1
    •  2
    •  3
    •  4
    •  5

    Large frame in black/orange nice stealth look. Doesnt come with headset bearings so get them at same time. Could do with provision for DI2 internal junction box, bit of a faff feeding it down seat tube. Made up with DI2 for low maintanence winter bike, running 40mm tyres and mudguards. Yes DI2 can be low maintenance, no cable stretch/jams. Solid light frame for road and gravel well impressed so far.

  • DEREK C
    •  1
    •  2
    •  3
    •  4
    •  5

    First the negatives, your website is a mess, seatpost size is not specified (27.2mm), description does not tell us if it comes with a seatpost (it does), headset (not supplied), stem (not supplied), rear hanger (supplied) etc Positives, frame is fantastic, light, seems stiff in all the right places, practical with fender mounts and third bottle cage mount etc. The hardest part of the build for me was the rear brake line other than that it was a straightforward frameset to build up and it came supplied with all the necessary grommets/blanking plates, under BB cable guide. Due to work I have only ridden 30 miles on it so far but I am very impressed, absolutely love it and can now see me selling off all my other bikes and keeping this one as my jack of all trades. Can the frame accommodate 160mm discs/calipers? There seems to be minimal clearance at the rear caliper mount where the seatstay comers down. I am currently running 140mm rotors front and rear.

  • Alan M
    •  1
    •  2
    •  3
    •  4
    •  5

    I bought a Mystique frame (L) in team colours and have been very impressed with it. I wanted to build a bike for comfortable long distance riding so went for a 105 double groupset (52-34:11-32) and TRP Spyre brakes. The finish on the frame was great, it arrived on time and was well packaged. With Hunt wheels and Panaracer Gravel King 32C tyres the final build weight was very close to 8Kg. For refrence, my large frame (with the thru axle, derailleur hanger and all cage, mudguard and pannier screws) was 1500g. The fork (after trimming) was 530 including thru axle.