Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
FRPXPCEVO
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
1 Review

The new Pro Carbon Evo builds on everything that made the Pro Carbon so popular with cyclists of all ages and abilities and turns it up to eleven. With over a decade of continuous Evolution it's no surprise that the Pro Carbon has been the best loved carbon road bike in the UK during the last ten years. Lightweight, durable, refined and supremely versatile the Pro Carbon Evo continues the legend.

  • Toray T700 monocoque carbon frameset
  • Tapered oversized carbon fork
  • Versatile race and recreation geometry
  • BSA Threaded BB Full Description

Finance Available

10 to 36 Monthly Payments

Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout.

More Info

From £349.99

Select

Summary

Options
Gloss Black / White / Large
24 in stock £399.99
Matt Black / Black / Large
25 in stock £399.99
Gloss Pink / Large
15 in stock £349.99
Dark Gloss Red / Large
5 in stock £399.99
White / Blue / Large
12 in stock £399.99
Gloss Black / White / Medium
Lots in stock £399.99
Matt Black / Black / Medium
Lots in stock £399.99
Gloss Pink / Medium
22 in stock £349.99
Dark Gloss Red / Medium
25 in stock £349.99
Soft Pink / Medium
3 in stock £399.99
White / Blue / Medium
6 in stock £399.99
Gloss Black / White / Small
17 in stock £399.99
Matt Black / Black / Small
Lots in stock £399.99
Gloss Pink / Small
8 in stock £349.99
Dark Gloss Red / Small
12 in stock £399.99
Soft Pink / Small
2 in stock £399.99
White / Blue / Small
9 in stock £399.99
Matt Black / Black / X Large
20 in stock £399.99
Dark Gloss Red / X Large
9 in stock £349.99
Matt Black / Black / X Small
10 in stock £399.99
Gloss Pink / X Small
6 in stock £399.99
Dark Gloss Red / X Small
6 in stock £399.99
Soft Pink / X Small
1 in stock £399.99

Evolved to offer more comfort, more performance and even greater versatility the new Pro Carbon Evo comes in an extended range of five sizes to suit any rider and all riding styles. The Pro Carbon Evo provides enhanced ride comfort for long days in the saddle. It's perfect for those testing chain gang training sessions and simply eats up the miles on challenging sportive rides.

An entirely new carbon layup maximises stiffness around the bottom bracket for a pedalling platform that surges forward with every turn of the cranks. An oversized tapered fork and headset combine to offer unmatched steering precision and confident handling-especially at speed. At the back of the Pro Carbon Evo we've integrated subtle vertical compliance to help smooth out the roughest road surfaces without compromising pedalling efficiency.

Made entirely from Toray carbon fibre and expertly assembled and finished by hand the Pro Carbon Evo offers accessible performance that any cyclist can appreciate. The legend continues.

Specs:

  • Weight: 1,120g / 440g (MED)
  • Bottom Bracket: BSA threaded alloy (not supplied)
  • Headset spec: SHIS IS42/28.6 IS52/40
  • Seatpost: 27.2mm
  • Seatclamp: 31.8mm
  • Axles: FR QR 100mm / RR QR 130mm
  • Cable Routing: Internal / Di2 compatible option.
  • FR Mech Clamp: Braze on

Please Note:A small batch of Pro Carbon Evo frames were supplied with a minor printing error - these bikes display the SMALL size frame sticker on the underside of the downtube. Correct frame size can be most accurately checked by measuring the head tube length.

Box includes Frame and Fork

Additional Information

Product Code:FRPXPCEVO
Model:PROCEVO

Also In

Flash Sale
San Marco Regal Saddle
Save 56%
San Marco Regal Saddle
Only £35.00 Was £79.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  470mm/XS500mm/SMALL530mm/MED560mm/LAR590mm/XL
AHead Angle (degrees)72.272.573.073.073.5
B Head Tube (mm)110125151170190
C Top Tube Effective(mm)515530545565585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.573.573.072.75
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)470500530560590
F Chainstays (mm)405405408410410
G BB Drop (mm)68.068.068.068.068.0
I Stack (mm)511527554571592
J Reach (mm)382384381390401
K Front Centre (mm)576580582595606
M Rake (mm)5353454545
O Wheelbase (mm)980986980987994

Reviews

  • Kevin S
    •  1
    •  2
    •  3
    •  4
    •  5

    My planet X Pro carbon Evo frame was delivered on Friday which was extremely quick. I was so glad I spoke to a customer service guy before hand as I was going to pick the large frame at 5ft 9in and he suggested the medium and he was spot in as I have a short leg in trousers and this frame is the top end for me . I have been using the older Pro carbon frame which was great and it is early days but had a quick soon and this feels more aggressive but comfortable. To build the bike was relatively easy of you know what you are doing and if not you tube videos can help. Well-done to planet X great looking bike frame and forks and a great price . Can't remember the guys name at planet X ,but top marks to him for his guidance.