Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
FRPXRT80
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
23 Reviews

Our RT-80 frameset is the product of exhaustive research and testing. It's a lightweight, strong and durable sports frame designed to deliver huge performance and all-day comfort in equal measures. Build your masterpiece with the RT-80 as its heart.

  • Tapered headtube, straight blade fork
  • Braze-on front mech hanger
  • EPS Inside Moulding Technology
  • 27.2mm seat tube
  • Internal cable routing
  • Weight: 990gr frame, 390gr fork
  • Full Description

    Finance Available

    10 to 36 Monthly Payments

    Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout.

    More Info

    From £377.00

    Select

    Summary

    Options
    White/Black/Grey / XX Large
    5 in stock £499.99
    Hand Painted in Italy Black/White/Red / X Large
    1 in stock £377.00

    The Planet X RT80 is packed with the latest design features and build technology and is specifically tuned to soak up road buzz, whilst efficiently transforming every watt of your pedal strokes into instant speed.

    Balancing your desire for performance with day-long riding comfort, the RT-80 combines refined geometry and advanced design features to offer a smooth, more compliant ride - perfect for long days in the saddle.

    The RT-80 frameset marries a precisely tracking, full carbon fork with our newest lightweight frame, both meticulously crafted from Toray's finest T800 carbon fibre. Our Tri-Tube rear triangle seamlessly blends oversized chainstays with thin and flat seat stays and a narrow 27.2mm seat tube to provide comfort enhancing vertical compliance. Internally routed cabling reduces aerodynamic drag and provides an uninterrupted visual flow. The RT-80 frame is the perfect mix of comfort and efficiency, making the most of every one of your pedal strokes.

    Created with our 'EPS Inside' moulding technology, each main tube frame junction in the RT-80 is laid up over pre-shaped EPS formers. This allows for a more accurate placement of carbon in the mould, eliminating material wrinkles, creating lighter frames with enhanced structural integrity and allowing absolute consistency from frame to frame.

    The RT-80 is the ideal frame / bike for any serious cyclist looking to step up to the latest technology, geometry and design features. It blends nimble handling with reassuring stability culminating in a bike that flatters riders and shows you how good you really are. Welcome to the rest of your cycling life. The RT80 is a bike buying decision you will never regret.

    The RT-80 is the ideal bike for any serious cyclist looking to step up to the latest technology, geometry and design features. The RT-80 blends nimble handling with reassuring stability. It's a bike that flatters riders and shows you how good a rider you really are. Welcome to future of cycling, NOW! The RT-80 is a bike buying decision you will never regret.

    • Weight: 990g frame, 390g fork.
    • EPS Inside Moulding Technology
    • Weight saving, 27.2mm seat post
    • Internal cable routing
    • Braze-on front mech hanger
    • Please note, some frame colour options are also available in a luxury hand painted Italian option.

    Additional Information

    Product Code:FRPXRT80
    Model:SSARFR

    Also In

    Flash Sale
    Carnac Croix Road Helmet
    Save 52%
    Carnac Croix Road Helmet
    Only £10.00 Was £21.00

    Geometry

    Geometry

    Size & Specs

    Bike frame geometry
      XS 48cmS 50cmM 54cmL 56cmXL 58cmXXL 60cm
    AHead Angle71.57272.5737373.5
    BHeadtube Length (mm)110115140155175195
    CTop Tube Length (mm)515525545559.6575590
    DSeat Tube Angle (mm)74.574.573.573.57372.5
    ESeattube Centre to Top (mm)480500540560580600
    FChainstay Length (mm)408408408408410410
    GBB Drop (mm)707070707070
    HStandover (mm)853859.5883897.5919938
    IStack (mm)513519.5543557.5579598
    JReach (mm)373381385394.5398401.5

    Reviews

    • Richard G
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Wow what a frame.... really happy, and at that price.... just buy it.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Nice bike in the subtle black/silver/grey scheme. Not a fan of the original tyres (Hutchison wired) and recommend swapping to Conti GP4000s. Inflating these to only 100psi had a dramatic effect on stability at speed I found. I was going much quicker on Ride London this time until we got held up by the big accident.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Generally good service, there was an issue with the original order (RT-57) that got damaged in transit. Replacement was an up-order for the RT-80 which led to some confusion as not all parts were transferable (seatpost is smaller) which added to the delay and a lot of posting things to and fro. Also the rear derailleur end cap was missing, replaced with electrical tape, a small but crucial detail as it meant the chain loses sync with the gears. However we got there in time for me to get some training in before Ride London. In no way am I a fan of Yodel though.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      The frame was returned as it had a defect. Plant X refunded the money. Speedy service.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      The frame had a defect and was returned.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Lots of info given over their live chat so I could order confident that I was ordering the correct thing. Awful delivery service. Yodel dropped the bike frame over our gate.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      There was a chip in the paintwork and the steerer tube needed a bit of filing down to fit the crown race and headset (which in my view should be supplied already fitted), so the details on quality assurance weren't as hot as I would have liked. However, it arrived on time and PX were very communicative, so it's fine.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      This is a superb frame. I'd have been disappointed if I had paid full price, but for 500 quid it is an absolute bargain. It's aggressive for an endurance frame (same geometry as the race frame, so that could be made clearer), but absorbs all the crap I ride over in pot-holey Lancashire for a dreamy, smooth ride. Stiff enough to be ridden aggressively as well.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Yet to build up first carbon bike! Look forward to happy riding!

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      One of your team members "Nick" was very helpful over the phone. Thanks.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Helpful with information regarding threading of cables inside frame with the sleeving which accompanies frame.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Helpful and attentive.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Fast shipping and fast reply to questions

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Easy to mount. Perfect finish, beautiful!

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Certainly meets expectations but then, leaves them well behind as it exceeds them. This is a seriously good quality frame, at an exceptionally low-cost.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Limited and difficult to source choices locally in NZ, reluctantly ( and I say this as it impacts your LBS, which you need) forces you to online providers, like PX. As always, PX as a provider was excellent, the service was simple, well structured, easy to complete and provides great quality at an affordable cost, even when you are shipping it half-way around the World. My only comment for an improvement would be to have a choice of cartage providers/options, like other major online providers, this would be good as often the carrier is not always that well represented another locales. But, if that's all I had to think about, gees, life's tough !! Great service guys, certainly not my last with PX, that's for sure.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      The guys in the Barnsley showroom we're excellent.

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Good

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Fast delivery. Rides well up and down the hills

    •   Feefo Reviewer
      •  1
      •  2
      •  3
      •  4
      •  5

      Love it so far. I'm 180cm and the Large is a really good fit for me - better than the Nano Light even. The finish is excellent and it took me only around an hour to build up. It's fast, comfortable and looks good too!