Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Holdsworth Corsa Superlight Disc Road Race Bike Frameset

FTHOLZAP

£1,199.99
Holdsworth Corsa Superlight Disc Road Race Bike Frameset Holdsworth Corsa Superlight Disc Road Race Bike Frameset

Our latest, lightest pro proven disc brake racer in affordable SRAM spec. Our Italian based Zappi Holdsworth U23 and Junior teams develop some of the best riders in Europe, so weve developed them the bike they deserve. Sub kilo, Hi Modulus carbon fibre frame, sharpened and stretched for speed, combined with the all weather control of disc brakes. Zappi Corsa is the best race bike weve ever made.

Full description and spec
From £1,199.99
In stock

Size guide and geometry

Description

Light yet sprint stiff, hand laid, box section, Hi Modulus Toray T800/700 carbon fibre build.Slim dropped stays and tapered fork for fresh all day smoothness. Aggressive handling angles and stretched reach make the most of tight tracking 12mm through axles.160mm, flat mounted disc brakes for precise all weather power in the neatest, lightest format.

T800/700 Frame & Fork.

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″XSmall (44)
5′6″ to 5′8″Small (47)
5′7″ to 5′10″Medium (51)
5′9″ to 6′1″ Large (54)
6'0″ to 6′4″ X-Large (57)

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  44/47/51/54/57/
AHead Angle (degrees)70.571.572.573.573.5
B Head Tube (mm)100135160170190
C Top Tube C-C Effective (mm)491515535555585
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.575.574.573.572.5
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)440470510540570
F Chainstays (mm)405405405405405
G BB Drop (mm)6969696969
I Stack (mm)496509526549587
J Reach (mm)362.7383.4389392.4399.8
K Front Centre (mm)566582584586604
L Fork Length (mm)368368368368368
MOffset (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)9609779799791002

Frame Details

Frame MaterialToray T700/800 carbon
Approx FrameWeight

1157g frame, (Medium, no Axles)

Approx Fork Weight

490g fork, (Uncut steerer, no axles)

Max Tyre26mm
wheel Size700c
Bottom Bracket ShellPF86
Seatpost Size (mm)Aero
Seat Clamp Size (mm)Integrated
Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)Braze on
Front Mech TypeBottom pull
Mudguard mountsNo
Rack MountsNo
Bottle Cage Bosses2 sets
BrakesDisc / Flat Mount
Max Chainring54t
HeadsetSHIS IS42/28.6 IS52/40



Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″XSmall (44)
5′6″ to 5′8″Small (47)
5′7″ to 5′10″Medium (51)
5′9″ to 6′1″ Large (54)
6'0″ to 6′4″ X-Large (57)

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Burning Charcoal Small (47cm) Burning Charcoal Small (47cm) £1,199.99
Burning Charcoal Medium (51cm) Burning Charcoal Medium (51cm) £1,199.99
Burning Charcoal Large (54cm) Burning Charcoal Large (54cm) £1,199.99
Burning Charcoal X Large (57cm) Burning Charcoal X Large (57cm) £1,199.99
Team Small (47cm) Team Small (47cm) £1,199.99
Team Medium (51cm) Team Medium (51cm) £1,199.99
Team Large (54cm) Team Large (54cm) £1,199.99
Team X Large (57cm) Team X Large (57cm) £1,199.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Fork Bung
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Handle Bar
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £3.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £15.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £19.99 i
Headset
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer £39.99 i
Headset Spacers
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Headset Spacer Set1 1/8" | 15mm + 10mm + 5mm | Black £4.99 i
Spare Rear Mech Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Holdsworth Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerCorsa Superlight Disc £24.99 i
Stem
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £9.99 i
Wheels
Select
NO THANKS  FREE

Custom Bike Specification

Holdsworth Corsa Superlight Disc Road Race Bike Frameset FTHOLZAP

Colour
Frame Size

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Back to top