Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike Frameset

FTOOBZ29

£599.99
On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike Frameset On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike Frameset

Introducing On-One's Bootzipper Frameset. Rigid only 29in mountainbike. New age fun with a vintage feel, with the On-One Bootzipper 29 frame and fork package.

  • Forks and Thru-Axle included

 

Full description and spec
From £599.99
In stock

Size guide and geometry

Description

Remember when mountain bikes were mountain bikes? Without all this crazy suspension? When the summer was endless and we used bricks and planks for ramps and jumpers for goalposts? 

Maybe you're not as old as us. Or maybe you are.

The first ever mountainbikes were fully rigid, and On-One wanted to return to that with the Bootzippers! Not just a very long rigid fork in a hardtail bike - but a proper rigid only bike. So that's what On-One did.

It's not all backward - triple and double butted 4130 tubing, hand TIG welded into a contemporary chassis, with routing for 1x drivetrain and stealth dropper post.

The 44mm headtube takes tapered forks and keeps things tidy and easily upgradeable. A threaded BSA bottom bracket shell means no creaks or weird workshop confusion. A 12mm though axle rear dropout sits at Boost 148 spacing to get the best tyre clearance and wheel strength and stay bang up to date.

A tough chainstay plate means great tyre and chainring clearance and extra durability too.

Gussetted top and down tubes keep the front of the frame strong, and let us use optimised main tubes for better handling.

The Bootzipper29 comes in four sizes with contemporary reach dimensions for riders looking for that long, low feel with a short stem. It's set to be a classic.

Paint finish includes a Phosphate and Laquer version. If you're disturbed by less than perfect finishes, it's best you avoid this.

Notes:-

  • Rigid only - comes with a fork. Don't fit suspension, even short forks will wreck the handling
  • Fork takes a Boost 110x15mm wheel - axle included
  • Frame takes a Boost 148x12mm wheel - axle included
  • 32t non boost chainring is design spec, but larger may fit (tbc)
  • 160mm rear rotor is design spec, but larger may fit (tbc)
  • Headset is EC44 lower cup, ZS44 upper cup
  • 31.6mm seatpost with 34.9mm clamp
  • 29 x 2.4in tyre maximum or maybe a bit bigger (tbc)

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ Small
5′7″ to 5′10″ Medium
5′10″ to 6′1″ Large
6′1″ to 6′3″ X-Large

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.070.070.0
B Head Tube (mm)105125145160
C Top Tube Effective(mm)579604630654
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7405740574057405
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380431483510
F Chainstays (mm)450450450450
G BB Drop (mm)65656565
I Stack (mm)573591610624
J Reach (mm)420440460480
K Front Centre (mm)657684711734
M Fork Rake (mm)55555555
O Wheelbase (mm)1107113411611184
P Standover (mm)TBCTBCTBCTBC

Frame Details

Frame Material4130
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)2.71kg (Medium)
Fork 440mm AC, 55mm Rake
Fork Weight, Approx (g)N/A
FR Axle (mm)15mm
RR Axle (mm)Boost 178 x 12mm, thread 14mm x 1.5
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeN/A
Wheels29er
Max Tyre62mm / 2.4"
Mudguard mountsRear Only 
Rack MountsRR
Bottle Cage Bosses3
Brake TypeDisc - Post Mount
Bottom BracketBSA 73mm Shell
Headset Type44m
Fork Length (mm)530
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleStealth

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ Small
5′7″ to 5′10″ Medium
5′10″ to 6′1″ Large
6′1″ to 6′3″ X-Large

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large Green Large Green Sold Out £599.99 Request Stock Alert
Medium Green Medium Green Sold Out £599.99 Request Stock Alert
Medium Raw Gloss Phosphate Medium Raw Gloss Phosphate £599.99
Small Green Small Green Sold Out £599.99 Request Stock Alert
Small Raw Gloss Phosphate Small Raw Gloss Phosphate £599.99
Green Green Sold Out £599.99 Request Stock Alert

Step 2: Choose Components

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Handle Bar
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Headset
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset £59.99 i
Headset Spacers
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Headset Spacer Set1 1/8" | 15mm + 10mm + 5mm | Black £4.99 i
Seat Clamp
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V234.9mm | 13mm | Black £4.99 i
Select
On-One 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up34.9 mm £5.99 i
Seatpost
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Black Logo)31.6mm £12.99 i
Select
On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 400mm | Black £14.99 i
Spare Rear Mech Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Spare Thru Axle
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Big Dog & Bootzipper 29er Thru AxlesRear 148 x 12mm £19.99 i
Stem
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £15.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey £15.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £19.99 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £19.99 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £19.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

On-One Bootzipper 29er Mountain Bike Frameset FTOOBZ29

Colour
Frame Size

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Back to top