Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
On-One Bootzipper 650b Mountain Bike Frameset On-One Bootzipper 650b Mountain Bike Frameset
From £499.99
In stock

Rigid only 650b mountainbike - new age fun with a vintage feel or something like that, with the On-One Bootzipper 650 frame and fork package.

  • Forks and Thru-Axle included

 

Full description and spec

Size guide and geometry

Description

Remember when mountainbikes were mountainbikes? Without all this crazy suspension? When the summer was endless and we used bricks and planks for ramps and jumpers for goalposts? 

Maybe you're not as old as us. Or maybe you are.

Our first ever mountainbikes were fully rigid, and we wanted to return to that with the Bootzippers! Not just a very long rigid fork in a hardtail bike - but a proper rigid only bike. So that's what we did - we've made a 29in version, and this - a 650B version too.

It's not all backward - triple and double butted 4130 tubing, hand TIG welded into a contemporary chassis, with routing for 1x drivetrain and stealth dropper post.

The 44mm headtube takes tapered forks and keeps things tidy and easily upgradeable. A threaded BSA bottom bracket shell means no creaks or weird workshop confusion. A 12mm though axle rear dropout sits at Road Disc 142 spacing to open up the range of lightweight wheelsets available.

A tough chainstay plate means great tyre and chainring clearance and extra durability too.

Gussetted top and down tubes keep the front of the frame strong, and let us use optimised main tubes for better handling.

The Bootzipper650 comes in four sizes with contemporary reach dimensions for riders looking for that long, low feel with a short stem. It's set to be a classic.

Paint finish includes a Phosphate and Laquer version which will rust in use, but we love it. If you're disturbed by less than perfect finishes, it's best you avoid this.

Notes:-

  • Rigid only - comes with a fork. Don't fit suspension, even short forks will wreck the handling.
  • Fork takes a 100x12mm wheel - axle included.
  • Frame takes a 142x12mm wheel - axle included.
  • 32t chainring is design spec, but larger may fit (tbc).
  • 160mm rear rotor is design spec, but larger may fit (tbc).
  • Headset is EC44 lower cup, ZS44 upper cup.
  • 31.6mm seatpost with 34.9mm clamp
  • 650x2.3 tyre maximum or maybe a bit bigger (tbc)

Frame Details

Frame Material4130
Frame Weight, Approx, (med)2.65kg
Fork TBC
Fork Weight, Approx (g)TBC
FR Axle (mm)12mm
RR Axle (mm)142x12mm 171.5mm thread 14mm x 1.5
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)TBC
Front Mech TypeTBC
Wheels650b
Max Tyre58mm / 2.3"
Mudguard mountsTBC
Rack MountsRR
Bottle Cage Bosses3
Brake TypeDisc, Post
Bottom BracketBSA 73mm Shell
Headset Type44mm
Fork Length (mm)407
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleStealth

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Geometry

Geometry

Size

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)70.070.070.070.0
B Head Tube (mm)130150170185
C Top Tube Effective(mm)573598621647
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.574.574.5
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)381431483510
F Chainstays (mm)432432432432
G BB Drop (mm)53535353
I Stack (mm)551570588602
J Reach (mm)420440458480
K Front Centre (mm)656683708735
M Fork Rake (mm)50505050
O Wheelbase (mm)1083111011351162
P Standover (mm)TBCTBCTBCTBC

Need help? Contact our technical experts

Visit our Contact Us page

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your order below
Step 1: Choose your size and colour below
Frame View size guide
Medium Raw Matt Phosphate Medium Raw Matt Phosphate £499.99
Customise
Small Raw Matt Phosphate Small Raw Matt Phosphate £499.99
Customise
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Frame
Select
On-One Bootzipper 650b Mountain Bike FramesetSmall | Raw Matt Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 650b Mountain Bike FramesetMedium | Raw Matt Phosphate  FREE i
Select
On-One Bootzipper 650b Mountain Bike FramesetLarge | Raw Matt Phosphate  FREE i

Optional Accessories

Headset Need a headset? See our options below.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer £59.99 i
Headset Spacers Spacers make a big difference on riding position, see our range below. (Please Note: Maxium height for steerer is 40mm of spacers.)
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Superlight Headset Spacer Pack1 1/8 inch | Black £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Headset Spacer Set1 1/8" | 15mm + 10mm + 5mm | Black £2.99 i
Seat Clamp Need a seatclamp? Check out our range below.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Forged Quick Release Seatclamp34.9mm | Black £4.99 i
Select
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp34.9 mm £4.99 i
Select
On-One 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up34.9 mm £4.99 i
Select
On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V234.9mm | 13mm | Black £4.99 i
Select
On-One TECH Series CNC Quick Release Seatclamp34.9 mm | Black £7.99 i
Seatpost Need a seatclamp? Check out our range below.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 400mm | Black £9.99 i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Grey Logo)31.6mm £10.00 i
Select
On-One Seatpost Twelfty Sport MTB Seatpost- Black31.6mm £14.99 i
Select
El Guapo Bronco Seatpost (Black Logo)31.6mm £14.99 i
Spare Rear Mech Hanger We're hoping you'll never need it but you never know. Grab a spare.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerBootzipper & Big Dog £24.99 i
Stem Why not grab a stem? You can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem90mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp £12.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem70mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp £12.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey £14.99 i
Select
On-One Hot Box Stem60mm | Polished Black | 7 degrees | 31.8mm Clamp £14.99 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £19.99 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £19.99 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £19.99 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £19.99 i

Rest of range

Back to top
.