Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset

FTPXTIADV4

£1,099.99
Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset

Designed with all day comfort and control in mind, the Hurricane is the right bike for you if you favour bigger, comfy tyres and relaxed geometry over stiff frames and aerodynamics. A titanium frame and mounts for full length mudguards also means you can ride this bike with a smile on your face whatever the weather throws your way.

  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • Axle type: bolt thru 12mm, 142mm rear, 100mm front
  • Brake Type: Disc brake, flat mount
  • Selcof TD380 Carbon Road Disc Fork 
  • Max tyre clearance: 30mm
  • Frameset weight: 1935g (medium)
Full description and spec
From £1,099.99
In stock

Size guide and geometry

Description

The Hurricane features a supple titanium frame with compliance and long rides in mind. A carbon fork also aids this, reducing road vibrations and keeping your hands fresh all day long. The geometry is also on the mellower side, meaning the Hurricane wont be tiring to ride when your energy starts to drop. Mounts mean guards and panniers can be fitted if you want to extend that mileage onto multi-day trips too.

*Frame comes with: hanger and axle. Not supplied with BB cable guide or barrel adjusters. Sold separately.

Frame Essentials

Headset

Seat clamp-35mm

Under BB cable guide

Barrel adjuster (x2 needed)

Bottom bracket (Sram GXP)

Bottom bracket (Shimano Hollowtech)

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′5″ to 5′8″48
5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
5′9″ to 6′0″52
5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

Frame Details

Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1500/ 435 Frame /Forks
Wheel Axles (mm)Thru Axle
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeBand On
Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Wheels700c/ 30c
Mudguard mountsYes/ full length
Rack MountsRear
Bottle Cage Bosses2
Brake TypeDisc
Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
Dropper CompatableNA
Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
Shock Stroke/LengthNA
Shock MountsNA
Fork TravelNA
DropoutsThru Axle
Cable RoutingEXT
Di2 CompatibleNo

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′5″ to 5′8″48
5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
5′9″ to 6′0″52
5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large Large Due in: 22/07/2022 £1,099.99
Medium Medium Due in: 22/07/2022 £1,099.99
Small Small Due in: 22/07/2022 £1,099.99
X Large X Large £1,099.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Fork
Select
Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork12mm Thru | 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered | Black  FREE i
Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork

Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork

FOSETDF380-12MM-118-BLK

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Fork Bung
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Handle Bar
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Headset
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer £39.99 i
Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1

Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer

HSSSELC1815D

This headset is an ideal replacement for the FSA Orbit C40 No 42 ACB tapered headset

  • SHIS specification IS42/28.6 IS52/40
  • Updated with deeper crown race for greater compatibility
    • Bearing Sizes

      Upper: OD:41MM ID: 30.5 45x45

      Lower: OD:51.8MM ID:40MM 36x45

Headset Spacers
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Headset Spacer Set1 1/8" | 15mm + 10mm + 5mm | Black £4.99 i
Selcof Headset Spacer Set

Selcof Headset Spacer Set

HSPXSPC-118-5115-BLK

A set of lightweight and well-made headset spacers from Planet X

Sizes: 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm

1.1/8'' only

Spare Rear Mech Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerHurricane V3 and V4 12mm Thru Hanger £24.99 i
Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech Hanger

Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech Hanger

FSPXDROPOUT-H4D

Example: this item of style Hurricane V4 12mm Thru Hanger, has a size of and a colour of .
Stem
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Wheels
Select
NO THANKS  FREE

Custom Bike Specification

Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset FTPXTIADV4

Colour
Frame Size
Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Back to top