Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset

FTPXTIADV4

£1,099.99
Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset

Painstakingly constructed from triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium the Hurricane endurance frame makes maximum use of titanium's unique material properties. Elegantly good looking and offering striking performance for long days in the saddle who couldn't fail to be impressed by the sight of this beautifully finished, hand built, disk brake equipped titanium enduance frame.

  • Designed in the UK
  • Triple butted 3Al/2.5V titanium
  • Audax geometry
  • Disc brake ready
  • Selcof TD380 Carbon Road Disc Fork 
  • Flat Mount Brake Disc
Full description and spec
From £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
In stock

Size guide and geometry

Description

Titanium has a justly deserved reputation as a wonder material. No other metal matches it for strength-to-weight ratio and no carbon frame can beat it for durability and ride feel. It blends the low weight and efficiency of carbon with the handling feel of the best steel bikes. Titanium bikes always stand out from the crowd with looks and longevity that are peerless at any price; with subtle brushed 'Invasion Stripe' detailing the Hurricane is no exception. Everyone should have at least one titanium road bike in their collection.

Conceived as the ultimate, disc brake equipped endurance machine. Triple butted main tubes contribute to the Hurricane's lightweight feel while carefully ovalized and tapered rear triangle tubes provide subtle vertical compliance that helps to smooth out the longest, roughest rides. Ovalized seat and down tubes mate to a 68mm bottom bracket shell to provide a firm, responsive pedaling platform. A longer wheelbase and slacker head angle than the Spitfire deliver predictable handling and puts you in a riding position that's perfectly suited to 100 mile+ day long epic rides.

Fair weather or foul the Hurricane doesn't care, with powerful hydraulic disc brakes the Hurricane is a bike ready for all reasons and seasons. If you find that modern carbon bikes leave you cold, spread your wings and give the Hurricane a try.

  • Headtube: Tapered Headtube
  • Fork: Length 380mm, Offset 45mm. Included
  • Seatpost: 31.6mm
  • Cables: External
  • Bottle mounts: 2
  • Mudguard Mounts: Yes
  • Bottom bracket: 68mm BSA
  • Max tyre: 30mm
  • Brakes: Disc
  • Weight: med. 1500g/ 435g Frame /Forks
  • 12mm THRU axle rear dropouts
  • Frame is not supplied with pewter head tube badge, under-BB cable guide or cable barrel adjusters

Flat Mount disc brake calipers

Frame Essentials

Don't forget your new frame essentials and spares to get you up and rolling.

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′5″ to 5′8″48
5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
5′9″ to 6′0″52
5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Bike frame geometry
  S/48cmM/50cmL/52cmXL/54cm
AHead Angle (degrees)71.072.072.072.5
B Head Tube (mm)125145165185
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)480500520540
F Chainstays (mm)420425425425
G BB Drop (mm)72727272
I Stack (mm)536558575598
J Reach (mm)386389393406
K Front Centre (mm)598599609624
L Fork Length (mm)380380380380
M Offset (mm)45454545
O Wheelbase (mm)1007101410231039

Frame Details

Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1500/ 435 Frame /Forks
Wheel Axles (mm)Thru Axle
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeBand On
Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Wheels700c/ 30c
Mudguard mountsYes/ full length
Rack MountsRear
Bottle Cage Bosses2
Brake TypeDisc
Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
Dropper CompatableNA
Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
Shock Stroke/LengthNA
Shock MountsNA
Fork TravelNA
DropoutsQR
Cable RoutingEXT
Di2 CompatibleNo

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′5″ to 5′8″48
5′7″ to 5′10″ 50
5′9″ to 6′0″52
5′11″ to 6′2″ 54

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large Large Due in: 04/10/2021 £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
Medium Medium £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
Small Small £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
X Large X Large £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off

Step 2: Choose Components

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Fork Bung
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Handle Bar
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £3.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £19.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £19.99 i
Headset
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer £39.99 i
Headset Spacers
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Spare Rear Mech Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Stem
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £14.99 i
Wheels
Select
NO THANKS  FREE

Custom Bike Specification

Planet X Hurricane Disc Titanium Frameset FTPXTIADV4

Colour
Frame Size
Fork Selcof TD380 Carbon Flat Mount Disc Fork / 12mm Thru / 1/18th - 1.5 Tapered / Black

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Back to top