Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset

FTPXTIGRV3

£1,099.99
Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset

At home on the rough but surprising on the smooth, the Titanium Tempest is a gravel bike at heart but still light enough to cover the miles on the road. Using relaxed geometry, a supple titanium frame and plenty of tyre clearance, it's still capable of offering all day comfort off road. Mounts for mudguards and panniers make this a contender for multi-day adventures too.

  • Titanium frame with carbon fork
  • Brake type: Disc, flat mount only
  • Axle type: Bolt Thru 12mm, 100mm front 142mm rear
  • Max tyre size: 48mm (700c) 50mm (650b)
  • Frameset weight: 1985g (medium)
Full description and spec
From £1,099.99
In stock

Size guide and geometry

Description

The Tempest is one of our best-selling bikes, and for good reason. The Titanium frame and carbon fork provide an incredible blend of lightness and comfort, helping you to take your offroad adventures further than ever before. Gravel specific geometry gives it feel sharp yet predictable ride while tyre clearances of up to 48mm will give you the grip that you need on rougher terrain. Double water bottle mounts and pannier mounts enable you to load it up with baggage for your next multi-day adventure.

Suppled with the frame: Hanger, axle and cable guides.

Frame Essentials

Headset

Bottom bracket (SRAM GXP)

Bottom bracket (Shimano Hollowtech)

Seatclamp

*Please refer to frame details section for frame specification

 

 

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′0″ to 5′5″460mm / XSM
5′5″ to 5′8″490mm / SML
5′7″ to 5′10″ 510mm / MED
5′9″ to 6′0″530mm / LRG
5′11″ to 6′3″ 550mm / XL

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube Seat Tube measurements appear 2cm shorter than would be typical with a level Top Tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Bike frame geometry
  XS/460mmS/490mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
AHead Angle (degrees)70.571.071.071.572.0
B Head Tube (mm)10098113143153
C Top Tube  Effective(mm)520535550570590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.57473.573.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)460490510530550
F Chainstays (mm)440440440440440
G BB Drop (mm)7070707070
I Stack (mm)532531545576587
J Reach (mm)373387394399411
K Front Centre (mm)588598609620630
L Fork Length (mm)395395395395395
MOffset (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)10181028103910501060

Frame Details

Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1550/ 435 Frame /Forks
Wheel Axles (mm)THRU/THRU,
Seatpost Size (mm) 27.2 
Seat Clamp Size (mm)31.8mm
Front Mech TypeBand On
Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)31.8
Wheels700c
Mudguard mountsRear
Rack MountsRear
Bottle Cage Bosses2
Brake TypeDisc Flat
Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
Dropper CompatibleNA
Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
Shock Stroke/LengthNA
Shock MountsNA
Fork Length395mm 45mm offset
Max Tyre48mm 700c and 50mm 650b
Cable RoutingEXT gear /INT rear brake
Di2 CompatibleNo

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′0″ to 5′5″460mm / XSM
5′5″ to 5′8″490mm / SML
5′7″ to 5′10″ 510mm / MED
5′9″ to 6′0″530mm / LRG
5′11″ to 6′3″ 550mm / XL

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube Seat Tube measurements appear 2cm shorter than would be typical with a level Top Tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Large Large £1,099.99
Medium Medium £1,099.99
Small Small £1,099.99
X-Large X-Large £1,099.99
X-Small X-Small £1,099.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Fork
Select
Selcof Carbon Bike Packing ForkMatt Black  FREE i
Selcof Carbon Bike Packing Fork

Selcof Carbon Bike Packing Fork

FOSELBP-MBK

Example: this item of style Satin Black, has a size of and a colour of .
Select
Selcof Carbon Gravel ForkTapered | Flat Mount | 12mm Thru  FREE i
Selcof Carbon Gravel Fork

Selcof Carbon Gravel Fork

FOSEGV2-TAP-12

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Fork Bung
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Handle Bar
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Headset
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Headset Spacers
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Headset Spacer Set1 1/8" | 15mm + 10mm + 5mm | Black £4.99 i
Selcof Headset Spacer Set

Selcof Headset Spacer Set

HSPXSPC-118-5115-BLK

A set of lightweight and well-made headset spacers from Planet X

Sizes: 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm

1.1/8'' only

Spare Rear Mech Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Stem
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Wheels
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £209.99 i
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

WPFULR800D-1212-S11

Medium profile wheels from Fulcrum for and aggressive look. Similar to the Racing 900's but with a higher profile.

  • Weight: 1960gr
  • C19 2WF-R Tubeless compatible
  • 34mm Aero Profile
Select
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £249.99 i
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

WPFULR900D-1212-S11

Light and fast Fulcrum's Racing 900 wheelset are a solid investment. Handbuilt with stainless steel spokes and featuring Fulcrum's trademarked spoke lacing pattern for maximum power transfer this is one wheelset that will see you right for the long haul.

12mm thick thru axle hubs provide incredible stiffness and efficient pedal power transfer and utterly dependable steering. Centrelock disc brakes deliver stopping power that works wet or dry giving you ultimate control on and off-road.

  • Rim width: 19mm INT, 22mm height
  • Asymetric rim profile for extra strength

    Fulcrum wheels have been tested with Schwalbe Tubeless Easy compatible tyres and sealants. We cannot guarantee compatibility with all brands of tubeless tyres and rim tape.

Custom Bike Specification

Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset FTPXTIGRV3

Colour
Frame Size
Fork Selcof Carbon Gravel Fork / Tapered / Flat Mount / 12mm Thru

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Back to top