Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset

FTPXTIGRV3

£1,099.99
Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort, the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

From £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
Pre-Order Now

Size guide and geometry

Description

Titanium has a justly deserved reputation as a wonder material. No other metal matches it for strength-to-weight ratio, and no carbon frame can beat it for durability and ride feel. It blends the low weight and efficiency of carbon with the handling feel of the best steel bikes. Titanium bikes always stand out from the crowd with looks and longevity that are peerless at any price; subtle matt and satin 'Invasion Stripe' detailing the Tempest is no exception. Everyone should have at least one titanium bike in their collection.

Conceived as an adventure bike for ride-anywhere cyclists. Triple butted main tubes contribute to the Tempest's lightweight feel, while carefully ovalized and tapered rear triangle tubes provide subtle vertical compliance that helps to smooth out the roughest trails. Ovalized seat and down tubes mate to a 68mm bottom bracket shell to provide a firm, responsive pedalling platform. With a slightly sloping top-tube, a relaxed riding position and mounts for mudguards and panniers the Tempest is perfect for epic adventures. ul>

  • Frame & fork set
  • Frame is 12mm rear thru axle, 142mm spacing
  • Headtube: Oversized straight
  • Seatpost: 27.2mm
  • Cables: External
  • Bottle mounts: 2
  • Bottom bracket: 68mm BSA
  • Mudguard and panniers mounts 20kg max load
  • Brakes: Disc
  • Weight: Med 1550g
  • Selcof Carbon Gravel Fork: Selcof are becoming masters of carbon fibre, with an updated range of seatposts and bars they are quickly carving a name for themselves in the top tier of high-end bike finishing kit. The Selcof Carbon Gravel fork is no exception. Built to be both lightweight and strong, they've used IM carbon and exacting construction to create a Gravel fork that's as light as many mid priced carbon road forks.

    With a 395am Axle to Crown length, 47mm of rake and the ability to swallow up to a 46mm tyre the supremely versatile carbon fork will find favour many a custom built gravel bike- as well as on our own brand top spec Gravel and CX rigs.

    Supplied with 12mm Thru Axle.

    • Weight:470g, (fork only, uncut steerer).
  • Frame Essentials

    Don't forget your new frame essentials and spares to get you up and rolling.

  • Sizing Guide

    Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
    5′5″ to 5′8″490mm / SML
    5′7″ to 5′10″ 510mm / MED
    5′9″ to 6′0″530mm / LRG
    5′11″ to 6′3″ 550mm / XL

    Sizing Notes

    All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube Seat Tube measurements appear 2cm shorter than would be typical with a level Top Tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

    Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

    Bike frame geometry
      S/490mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
    AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.071.572.0
    B Head Tube (mm)98113143153
    C Top Tube  Effective(mm)535550570590
    D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.57473.573.0
    E Seat Tube C-T (mm)490510530550
    F Chainstays (mm)440440440440
    G BB Drop (mm)70707070
    - Standover (mm)720740760780
    I Stack (mm)531545576587
    J Reach (mm)387394399411
    K Front Centre (mm)598609620630
    L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
    MOffset (mm)45454545
    O Wheelbase (mm)1028103910501060

    Frame Details

    Frame Material3Al/ 2.5V Aerospace Titanium
    Frame/ Forks Weight, Approx, (med) (g)1550/ 435 Frame /Forks
    Wheel Axles (mm)V4 THRU/THRU,
    Seatpost Size (mm) V4 27.2 
    Seat Clamp Size (mm)3131.8mm (V4)
    Front Mech TypeBand On
    Front Mech Clamp Size (mm)31.6
    Wheels700c
    Mudguard mountsRear
    Rack MountsRear
    Bottle Cage Bosses2
    Brake TypeDisc Flat
    Bottom BracketBSA 68mm
    Dropper CompatibleNA
    Headset TypeINT/EXT Tapered
    Headset ModelFSA Orbit ITA
    Shock Stroke/LengthNA
    Shock MountsNA
    Fork Length395mm 45mm offset
    Max TyreV4 - 46mm 700c and 50mm 650b
    Cable RoutingEXT gear /INT rear brake
    Di2 CompatibleNo

    Size

    Geometry

    Sizing Guide

    Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
    5′5″ to 5′8″490mm / SML
    5′7″ to 5′10″ 510mm / MED
    5′9″ to 6′0″530mm / LRG
    5′11″ to 6′3″ 550mm / XL

    Sizing Notes

    All frame size recommendations are approximate, please bear in mind this bike has a sloping top-tube Seat Tube measurements appear 2cm shorter than would be typical with a level Top Tube. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

    Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' body proportions. If you think you are borderline between sizes we strongly recommend trying your intended bike for size especially if you at the bottom of the smallest frame size or top of the largest frame size.

    Customise this Bike

    Build your bike in 3 simple steps

    1. Select your size and colour
    2. Choose your components
    3. Buy your custom bike

    Step 1

    Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
    Large Large Due in: 25/10/2021 £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
    Medium Medium Due in: 25/10/2021 £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
    Small Small Due in: 25/10/2021 £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off
    X-Large X-Large Due in: 25/10/2021 £1,099.99 Was £1,299.99 15% off

    Step 2: Choose Components

    Step 2: Optional Accessories

    Fork
    Select
    Selcof Carbon Gravel+ Fork - 45mm ClearanceMatt Black  FREE i
    Select
    Selcof Carbon Gravel ForkTapered | Flat Mount | 12mm Thru  FREE i
    Fork Bung
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Handle Bar
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £3.00 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £19.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £19.99 i
    Headset
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset £59.99 i
    Headset Spacers
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Spare Rear Mech Hanger
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerTempest | Hurricane 12mm Thru Hanger £29.99 i
    Stem
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £9.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £9.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £14.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £14.99 i
    Select
    Selcof Zeta V2 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | 31.8mm | 7 Degree £14.99 i
    Wheels
    Select
    NO THANKS  FREE
    Select
    Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £249.99 i
    Select
    Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £299.99 i

    Custom Bike Specification

    Planet X Tempest Titanium Gravel Road Frameset FTPXTIGRV3

    Colour
    Frame Size
    Fork Selcof Carbon Gravel Fork / Tapered / Flat Mount / 12mm Thru

    Buying a bike from Planet X?

    Why are prices so low?
    We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

    How it works
    You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

    Buying online in confidence
    For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

    Buy in confidence

    Built in the UK

    2 year warranty

    Custom built to your specifications

    Built to order in the UK
    Built to order in the UK

    We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

    Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

    Rest of range

    Back to top