Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross Frameset

FTPXXLSEVO

£899.99
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross Frameset Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross Frameset

If racing and winning is your aim, then the XLS-EVO will help carry you to the top of the cyclocross podium.

  • Full carbon CX frameset
  • Lightweight Toray T700 construction
  • Race focussed geometry and handling
  • Flat mount disc brake and 1x drivetrain ready
  • Large mud clearances Full description and spec
From £899.99
In stock

Size guide and geometry

Description

An evolution of our best-selling XLS carbon cyclocross frameset, the XLS-EVO takes Toray T700 carbon fibre to the limit in this lightweight, ultra-durable racing chassis. Built with confidence, inspiring geometry and enough rear end compliance to take the edge off the roughest courses while still retain maximum power transfer, the XLS-EVO is all about the race.

The XLS-EVO has plenty of tyre clearance for racing in the muddiest conditions. Weve lowered the BB, extended the wheelbase and slackened the head angle to improve handling and give you bags of confidence in your bike handling ability when racing flat out.

If you'e looking for a new carbon frameset to form the heart of your next cyclocross race bike, you have to consider the XLS-EVO its the perfect dirty drop-bar frameset for all riders and racers.

  • Weight: Frame 1180g, fork 550g (both inc thru axle) Size Medium.

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′6″ (160cm-167cm)X-Small / 490
5′5″ to 5′8″ (165cm-172cm)Small / 520
5′7″ to 5′10″ (169cm-178cm)Medium / 540
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /560
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 580

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  XS
490mm
SMALL
520mm
MED
540mm
LRG
560mm
XLG
580
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.072.072.0
B Head Tube (mm)110130140160180
C Top Tube Effective(mm)520534545560575
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)490520540560580
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)6464646464
I Stack (mm)534553564583602
J Reach (mm)377377378382390
K Front Centre (mm)590591591601616
M Fork Offset (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)10071007100810181033
P Standover (mm)xxxxx 

Frame Details

Frame MaterialToray T700
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) 1180g, fork 550g, (FR and RR axles included)
Fork 400mm 45mm offset
RR Axle (mm)173mm x 12mm, P1.5 x 15mm
Seatpost Size (mm)TBDmm
Seat Clamp Size (mm)TBDmm
Max Ring48T
Wheels700c
Max Tyre35
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses2x
Brake TypeDISC POST, MAX rotor 160m
Bottom Bracket BSA Threaded
Headset TypeTBD
Fork Length (mm)400
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleNA

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′3″ to 5′6″ (160cm-167cm)X-Small / 490
5′5″ to 5′8″ (165cm-172cm)Small / 520
5′7″ to 5′10″ (169cm-178cm)Medium / 540
5′9″ to 6′2″ (175cm- 188cm)Large /560
6′1″ to 6′4″ (185cm- 193cm)X-Large / 580

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
Stealth Black Large (56cm) Stealth Black Large (56cm) £899.99
Stealth Black Medium (54cm) Stealth Black Medium (54cm) £899.99
Stealth Black Small (52cm) Stealth Black Small (52cm) £899.99
Stealth Black X Large (58cm) Stealth Black X Large (58cm) £899.99
Stealth Black X Small (49cm) Stealth Black X Small (49cm) £899.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Fork Bung
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Handle Bar
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Headset
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer £39.99 i
Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1

Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer

HSSSELC1815D

This headset is an ideal replacement for the FSA Orbit C40 No 42 ACB tapered headset

  • SHIS specification IS42/28.6 IS52/40
  • Updated with deeper crown race for greater compatibility
    • Bearing Sizes

      Upper: OD:41MM ID: 30.5 45x45

      Lower: OD:51.8MM ID:40MM 36x45

Headset Spacers
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Headset Spacer Set1 1/8" | 15mm + 10mm + 5mm | Black £4.99 i
Selcof Headset Spacer Set

Selcof Headset Spacer Set

HSPXSPC-118-5115-BLK

A set of lightweight and well-made headset spacers from Planet X

Sizes: 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm

1.1/8'' only

Spare Rear Mech Hanger
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerXLS EVO | Free Ranger | Whippet | EC-130 Disc £24.99 i
Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech Hanger

Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech Hanger

FSPXDROPOUT-XLSE-FR-WH-ECD

Example: this item of style XLS EVO, has a size of and a colour of .
Stem
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Wheels
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £209.99 i
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

WPFULR800D-1212-S11

Medium profile wheels from Fulcrum for and aggressive look. Similar to the Racing 900's but with a higher profile.

  • Weight: 1960gr
  • C19 2WF-R Tubeless compatible
  • 34mm Aero Profile
Select
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £249.99 i
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock Wheelset

WPFULR900D-1212-S11

Light and fast Fulcrum's Racing 900 wheelset are a solid investment. Handbuilt with stainless steel spokes and featuring Fulcrum's trademarked spoke lacing pattern for maximum power transfer this is one wheelset that will see you right for the long haul.

12mm thick thru axle hubs provide incredible stiffness and efficient pedal power transfer and utterly dependable steering. Centrelock disc brakes deliver stopping power that works wet or dry giving you ultimate control on and off-road.

  • Rim width: 19mm INT, 22mm height
  • Asymetric rim profile for extra strength

    Fulcrum wheels have been tested with Schwalbe Tubeless Easy compatible tyres and sealants. We cannot guarantee compatibility with all brands of tubeless tyres and rim tape.

Custom Bike Specification

Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross Frameset FTPXXLSEVO

Colour
Frame Size

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Back to top