Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross Frameset Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross Frameset
From £1,099.99
In stock

If racing and winning is your aim then the XLS-EVO will help carry you to the top of the cyclocross podium.

Description

An Evolution of our best-selling XLS carbon cyclocross frameset, the XLS-EVO takes Toray T700 carbon fibre to the limit in this lightweight, ultra-durable racing chassis. Built with a confidence inspiring geometry and enough rear end compliance to take the edge off the roughest courses while still retain maximum power transfer, the XLS-EVO is all about the race.

The XLS-EVO has plenty of tyre clearance for racing in the muddiest conditions. Weve lowered the BB, extended the wheelbase and slackened the head angle to improve handling and give you bags of confidence in your bike handling ability when racing flat out.

If youre looking for a new carbon frameset to form the heart of your next cyclocross race bike you have to consider the XLS-EVO its the perfect dirty drop-bar frameset for all riders and racers.

  • Weight: Frame 1180g, fork 550g (both inc thru axle) Size Medium.

Frame Details

Frame MaterialToray T700
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) 1180g, fork 550g, (FR and RR axles included)
Fork 400mm 45mm offset
RR Axle (mm)173mm x 12mm, P1.5 x 15mm
Seatpost Size (mm)TBDmm
Seat Clamp Size (mm)TBDmm
Max Ring48T
Wheels700c
Max Tyre35
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsNA
Bottle Cage Bosses2x
Brake TypeDISC POST, MAX rotor 160m
Bottom Bracket BSA Threaded
Headset TypeTBD
Fork Length (mm)400
Cable RoutingINT
Dropper CompatibleNA

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Geometry

Geometry

Size

Bike frame geometry
  XS/490mmSMALL/520mmMED/540mmLRG/560mmXLG/580
AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.572.072.072.0
B Head Tube (mm)110130140160180
C Top Tube Effective(mm)520534545560575
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.074.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)490520540560580
F Chainstays (mm)425425425425425
G BB Drop (mm)6464646464
I Stack (mm)534553564583602
J Reach (mm)377377378382390
K Front Centre (mm)590591591601616
M Fork Offset (mm)4545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)10071007100810181033
P Standover (mm)xxxxx 

Need help? Contact our technical experts

Visit our Contact Us page

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your order below
Step 1: Choose your size and colour below
Frame View size guide
Stealth Black Large (56cm) Stealth Black Large (56cm) £1,099.99
Customise
Stealth Black Medium (54cm) Stealth Black Medium (54cm) £1,099.99
Customise
Stealth Black Small (52cm) Stealth Black Small (52cm) £1,099.99
Customise
Stealth Black X Large (58cm) Stealth Black X Large (58cm) £1,099.99
Customise
Stealth Black X Small (49cm) Stealth Black X Small (49cm) £1,099.99
Sold Out
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Frame
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | Medium (54cm)  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | Large (56cm)  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | Small (52cm)  FREE i
Select
Planet X XLS EVO Cyclocross FramesetStealth Black | X Large (58cm)  FREE i

Optional Accessories

Handle Bar We have a range of handlebars on offer, here's a few of our most popular options.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Jack Woodhead Handlebar40cm £9.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar44cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar42cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar38cm | Matt Black | 31.8mm Clamp £14.99 i
Headset Need a headset? See our options below.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof SPORT Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer £29.99 i
Select
Selcof Integrated Cup Angular Contact Cartridge Bearing V2 Headset For Tapered 1" 1/8th 1.5" Fork Steerer £39.99 i
Headset Spacers Spacers make a big difference on riding position, see our range below. (Please Note: Maxium height for steerer is 40mm of spacers.)
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Superlight Headset Spacer Pack1 1/8 inch | Black £2.99 i
Select
Planet X Headset Spacer Set1 1/8" | 15mm + 10mm + 5mm | Black £2.99 i
Spare Rear Mech Hanger We're hoping you'll never need it but you never know. Grab a spare.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Frame Replacement Rear Mech HangerXLS EVO £24.99 i
Stem Why not grab a stem? You can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem100mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem80mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem90mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem110mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem120mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem130mm | Matt Black | 10 degrees | 31.8mm £14.99 i
Wheels Get your bike rolling with a set of wheels, see our offers below.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Fulcrum Racing 900 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm Thru | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £199.99 i
Select
Fulcrum Racing 800 Disc 700c Centrelock WheelsetFront 12mm | Rear 12 x 142mm | Shimano 11 Speed £299.99 i

Rest of range

Back to top
.