Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis Frame Bundle Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis Frame Bundle

An Amazing value Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis bundle. Including a Frame, Wheels, Tyres & Tubes, Handlebars & Stem, Saddle & Seatpost, Plus more great kit to get you on the road to building your new bike and saving you a whole load of money too.

Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Comfortable endurance geometry
  • Poised handling
  • Di2 compatible cable routing

Any bike is only as good as the roads you ride on and that's why we've designed the Maratona to help smooth out the worst road surfaces. By precisely engineering frame tube shapes and carbon layup, we've created a frameset with subtle vertical compliance in the rear triangle for day-long riding comfort. Blending superior grades of carbon fibre in specific frame locations helped us to trim excess weight from the frame and create a comfortable bike with neutral handling that corners like it's on rails and climbs like a true mountain goat. Inspired by Jamie Burrow's victory in the Maratona dles Dolomites it's a truly versatile performer.

Longer chainstays and a taller front end contribute to the Maratona's relaxed riding position while an oversized tapered headtube and monocoque fork ensure sure-footed handling and braking confidence. Comfort is only half the story behind the Maratona, it's also incredibly efficient. The Maratona dances up climbs and can be relied on to help you get to the cafe before the last seat is taken. With Di2 compatible cable routing it could even turn its hand to a bit of racing if you were that way inclined.

Big miles, long rides, and rough roads the Maratona will tame them all with its magic carpet ride. Designed to tackle the challenges of Gran Fondo riding and epic days out in the Alps, Dolomites and Pyrenees, if you're on the hunt for a new sportive bike put the Maratona on your wish list.

The Maratona fork comes with an integrated lower crown race, please don't try and force fit the lower crown race from your headset.

as well as the Frame this bundle also includes:

  • Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset
  • Tyres & Innertubes - See list on right side for full details
  • Handle Bar & Stem - See list on right side for full details
  • Saddle & Seatpost - See list on right side for full details
  • Handlebar Tape - See list on right side for full details
  • Seatclamp - See list on right side for full details
  • Fork Bung & Spacer Set - See list on right side for full details

PLEASE NOTE: These Bikes will not be shipped same day as ordering, please allow 2-3 Days for Shipping - No Groupset is included in this bundle, Anything not listed in Bundle detailed list (on right) is not included

Additional Information

  • Product Code: ZXMARATONARCB18
  • Brand:

Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis Frame Bundle

From £499.99
Was £665.92 24% off

Select

Summary

£499.99
Frame
Frame
Colour: Blue and White
Size: 48cm
Options
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 45cm / Black and Green
Black and Green 45cm
4 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 45cm / Blue and White
Blue and White 45cm
2 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 45cm / Seville Orange
Seville Orange 45cm
1 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 48cm / Black and Green
Black and Green 48cm
11 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 48cm / Black and Red
Black and Red 48cm
10 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 48cm / Blue and White
Blue and White 48cm
14 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 51cm / Black and Green
Black and Green 51cm
Lots in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 51cm / Black and Red
Black and Red 51cm
15 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 51cm / Blue and White
Blue and White 51cm
20 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 51cm / Seville Orange
Seville Orange 51cm
2 in stock
Planet X Maratona Carbon Road Frameset (BBO) / 54cm / Blue and White
Blue and White 54cm
4 in stock
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre & Tube 1
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre & Tube 1
Colour: Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube
Width: 25mm
Size: 700c
Options
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre / 700c / 25mm / Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube
Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube 25mm 700c
Lots in stock
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre & Tube 2
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre & Tube 2
Colour: Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube
Width: 25mm
Size: 700c
Options
Hutchinson Nitro 2 Wired Tyre / 700c / 25mm / Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube
Black Inc 18mm-25mm x 60mm Hutchinson Inner Tube 25mm 700c
Lots in stock
Planet X Headset Spacer Set
Planet X Headset Spacer Set
Colour: Black
Spacer Sizes: 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm
Steerer Size: 1 1/8"
Options
Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
Black 10mm + 10mm + 10mm + 5mm 1 1/8"
Lots in stock
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape
Colour: Black
Options
Planet X Soft Touch Handlebar Tape / Black
Black
Lots in stock
San Marco ERA Start Up Saddle
San Marco ERA Start Up Saddle
Colour: Black
Options
San Marco ERA Start Up Saddle / Black
Black
Lots in stock
Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2
Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2
Size: 1 1/8 inch
Options
Selcof Carbon Steerer Fork Bung MK 2 / 1 1/8 inch
1 1/8 inch
Lots in stock
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp
Diameter: 34.9 mm
Options
Selcof Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp / 34.9 mm
34.9 mm
Lots in stock
Selcof Headset
Selcof Headset
Size: Tapered 1 1/8th" - 1.5 Integrated
Options
Selcof Headset / Tapered 1 1/8th" - 1.5 Integrated
Tapered 1 1/8th" - 1.5 Integrated
Lots in stock
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar
Clamp: 31.8mm Clamp
Colour: Matt Black
Size: 42cm
Options
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Road Bar / 42cm / Matt Black / 31.8mm Clamp
31.8mm Clamp Matt Black 42cm
Lots in stock
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost
Length: 350mm
Colour: Matt Black
Size: 31.6mm
Options
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / Matt Black / 350mm
350mm Matt Black 31.6mm
Lots in stock
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem
Clamp: 31.8mm
Angle: 10 degrees
Colour: Matt Black
Options
Selcof Zeta 6061 Alloy Stem / 100mm / Matt Black / 10 degrees / 31.8mm
31.8mm 10 degrees Matt Black
Lots in stock
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset
Freehub: Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Options
Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset / Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Shimano / SRAM 11 Speed
Lots in stock

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  45cm48cm51cm54cm57cm60cm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.572.572.573.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)9595120155180210
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)515525540550565590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.574.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)450480510540570600
F Chainstays (mm)408408408408408408
G BB Drop (mm)72.572.570.070.067.567.5
I Stack (mm, inc spacers530531552587608637
J Reach (mm)380386385384388404
K Front Centre (mm)576581597611597611
L Fork Length (mm)371371371371371371
M Trail (mm)454545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97398199810139981013
If you're unsure about the size you need, please call our customer services team to see if we can help +44 (0)1709 38 66 66