Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis Frame Bundle Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis Frame Bundle

An Amazing value Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis bundle. Including a Frame, Wheels, Tyres & Tubes, Handlebars & Stem, Saddle & Seatpost, Plus more great kit to get you on the road to building your new bike and saving you a whole load of money too.

Named after the grueling Maratona dles Dolomites race our lightest ever Endurance road bike. uses precisely engineered frame compliance and high modulus carbon fibre construction to help you conquer the steepest hills. With confidence inspiring neutral handling and a more comfortable riding position the Maratona rewrites the Sportive bike rule book to help you lead from the front of the pack.

  • Mitsubishi HM carbon fibre blend
  • Comfortable endurance geometry
  • Poised handling
  • Di2 compatible cable routing

Any bike is only as good as the roads you ride on and that's why we've designed the Maratona to help smooth out the worst road surfaces. By precisely engineering frame tube shapes and carbon layup, we've created a frameset with subtle vertical compliance in the rear triangle for day-long riding comfort. Blending superior grades of carbon fibre in specific frame locations helped us to trim excess weight from the frame and create a comfortable bike with neutral handling that corners like it's on rails and climbs like a true mountain goat. Inspired by Jamie Burrow's victory in the Maratona dles Dolomites it's a truly versatile performer.

Longer chainstays and a taller front end contribute to the Maratona's relaxed riding position while an oversized tapered headtube and monocoque fork ensure sure-footed handling and braking confidence. Comfort is only half the story behind the Maratona, it's also incredibly efficient. The Maratona dances up climbs and can be relied on to help you get to the cafe before the last seat is taken. With Di2 compatible cable routing it could even turn its hand to a bit of racing if you were that way inclined.

Big miles, long rides, and rough roads the Maratona will tame them all with its magic carpet ride. Designed to tackle the challenges of Gran Fondo riding and epic days out in the Alps, Dolomites and Pyrenees, if you're on the hunt for a new sportive bike put the Maratona on your wish list.

The Maratona fork comes with an integrated lower crown race, please don't try and force fit the lower crown race from your headset.

as well as the Frame this bundle also includes:

  • Vision Team 35 Comp Road Clincher Wheelset
  • Tyres & Innertubes - See list on right side for full details
  • Handle Bar & Stem - See list on right side for full details
  • Saddle & Seatpost - See list on right side for full details
  • Handlebar Tape - See list on right side for full details
  • Seatclamp - See list on right side for full details
  • Fork Bung & Spacer Set - See list on right side for full details

PLEASE NOTE: These Bikes will not be shipped same day as ordering, please allow 2-3 Days for Shipping - No Groupset is included in this bundle, Anything not listed in Bundle detailed list (on right) is not included

Additional Information

  • Product Code: ZXMARATONARCB18
  • Brand:

Planet X Maratona Rolling Chassis Frame Bundle

From £499.99
Was £665.92 24% off

Select

Summary

£499.99

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  45cm48cm51cm54cm57cm60cm
AHead Angle (degrees)72.572.572.573.073.073.0
B Head Tube (mm)9595120155180210
C Top Tube C-C Effective(mm)515525540550565590
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.574.073.573.073.0
E Seat Tube C-T (mm)450480510540570600
F Chainstays (mm)408408408408408408
G BB Drop (mm)72.572.570.070.067.567.5
I Stack (mm, inc spacers530531552587608637
J Reach (mm)380386385384388404
K Front Centre (mm)576581597611597611
L Fork Length (mm)371371371371371371
M Trail (mm)454545454545
O Wheelbase (mm)97398199810139981013
If you're unsure about the size you need, please contact our customer services team