Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOBDGX
On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike
In stock
Bikes showing as in stock we aim to build on Tuesday 25th of February.
Don't forget to choose your custom options, and look at the amazing deals on wheels too!

Pre-ordered bikes will take a little longer, but we'll keep you in the loop.
From £32.02 per month on Finance
From £999.99
In stock

The BigDog is our progressive 29er steel hardtail. Designed for British conditions, big days out, sessions in the woods, and everything in between..

  • Double Butted 4130
  • SRAM GX Eagle 1x12 Groupset
  • 29er wheelset

Full Description

Description

On-One invented the hardcore hardtail with the Inbred and 456 models that launched the brand - doing things differently 20 years ago. The Big Dog is a perfect progression of that packing 29in wheels into a chromoly hand welded frame that give up to date handling at an incredible price.

Triple and double butted 4130 tubing, hand TIG welded into a contemporary chassis, with routing for 1x drivetrain and stealth dropper post.

The 44mm headtube takes tapered forks and keeps things tidy and easily upgradeable. A threaded BSA bottom bracket shell means no creaks or weird workshop confusion. A 12mm though axle rear dropout sits at Boost 148 spacing to get the best tyre clearance and wheel strength and stay bang up to date.

A tough chainstay plate means great tyre and chainring clearance and extra durability too.

Gussetted top and down tubes keep the front of the frame strong, and let us use optimised main tubes for better handling.

The Big Dog 29 comes in four sizes with contemporary reach dimensions for riders looking for that long, low feel with a short stem. It's set to be a classic.

Paint finish includes a Phosphate and Laquer version which will rust in use, but we love it. If you're disturbed by less than perfect finishes, it's best you avoid this.

Fork: Featuring a fully carbon monocoque fork capable of taking large 29er wheels to soak up the trail chatter and rougher paths.

Groupset: SRAM GX Eagle 12-speed performance from SRAM. Great chain retention, slick shifts and we've paired it with powerful Guide R brakes.

Wheelset: BOOST spaced wheelset, built for some fun, rough and tumble and mile after mile longevity. 29ers roll a little faster, offer more stability and gobble up the trails.

Upgrades : Our stock model is ready to rock out of the box, but dont miss our upgrade options to fine tune your purchase - remember - we build each bike individually for you - so take a chance to up spec your options or just take it as it comes. Whatever you do it will be amazing..

  • Weight: 14.4kg (med)

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Fork Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er Fork / Matt Black
Grips On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam Grips / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm / 31.8mm / Black
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seatpost On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 400mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 60mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 29 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 15mm / Black  
Brake spare Jagwire Vortex Vento 6 Bolt 180mm Disc Rotor  
Brake spare Jagwire Vortex Vento 6 Bolt 160mm Disc Rotor (Rever Branded)  
Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm  
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount 20mm Spacers  
Brake SRAM Level Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS  
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link  
Head Set Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
Gear Levers SRAM GX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed / Right Hand  
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50  
Crank Set SRAM GX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST  
Rear Mech SRAM GX Eagle Rear Mech / 1 x 12 Speed  
Wheel Pair Mach1 Trucky 29er on Novatec Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)65.065.065.065.0
B Head Tube (mm)100110120135
C Top Tube Effective(mm)580615630655
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75757575
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380420460500
F Chainstays (mm)444444444444
G BB Drop (mm)58585858
I Stack (mm)609619628641
J Reach (mm)415446460480
K Front Centre (mm)725762779807
M Fork Offset (mm)51515151
O Wheelbase (mm)1169120612231251
P Standover (mm)XXXX

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide Stock
Gloss Orange Large Gloss Orange Large £999.99 Sold Out
Gloss Orange Medium Gloss Orange Medium £999.99 In Stock
Gloss Orange Small Gloss Orange Small £999.99 In Stock
Gloss Orange X-Large Gloss Orange X-Large £999.99 Sold Out
Raw Phosphate Medium Raw Phosphate Medium £999.99 In Stock
Raw Phosphate Small Raw Phosphate Small £999.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Fork
Select
Selcof Carbon 27.5+ or 29er ForkMatt Black  FREE i
Select
RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork130mm | 15x110mm | Gloss Black | Crown Adjust £299.99 i
Frame
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameGloss Orange | Small  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameRaw Phosphate | Small  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameGloss Orange | Medium  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameRaw Phosphate | Medium  FREE i
Grips
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack £2.98 i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On GripsBlack £4.98 i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm | 31.8mm | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Oversize Flat Bar HandlebarPolished Black | MTB | 31.8mm Clamp £9.98 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarHard | Black | 777mm £45.00 i
Select
On-One Knuckleball Carbon HandlebarHard | Black | 747mm £45.00 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £14.98 i
Select
Selle Royal Tec Reactor Tm Saddle Black Steel Rail83816844 £7.99 i
Select
San Marco Aspide Open Start Up SaddleMagnesium | Black £19.99 i
Select
Selle Royal Sport Performa Seta S1 SaddleBlack £29.98 i
Select
San Marco Concor Open Fit Racing SaddleXsilite | Black £49.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Vittoria Goma 29 Inch Folding Tyre2.4 inch | Black £15.00 i
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i
Select
Continental Trail King 29" Folding Tyre2.4" £20.00 i
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" Tyre Trail Extreme Folding Bead Dual 60/42a Black £30.00 i
Select
Continental Mountain King II Protection Black Chilli Folding Tyre29" | 2.4" | Black £35.00 i
Select
Maxxis Aggressor EXO TLR 29 Folding Tyre29" | 2.3" £30.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £7.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £10.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £17.99 i
Select
VP-531 Aluminium Flat Platform PedalsBlack £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat £19.99 i
Select
El Guapo Toro Flat PedalBlack £19.99 i

Rest of range