Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
CBOOBDGX
On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike
In stock
If the bike is shown as 'in stock' (excludes preorders) we aim to build within the next 3 - 5 working days.
From £35.22 per month on Finance
From £1,199.99
In stock

Hardcore handling with a classic steel sprung vibe, Big Dog is your 29er trail best friend..We've been pushing aggro angles and big wheels on our hardtails for decades and evolving our blend of sweet riding steel tubes for even longer. Big Dog puts hand welded triple butted steel tubes between 130mm of fork travel and a big tyre compatible back end. Add a dropper post for raving, rack mounts for exploring, rat raw or dayglo finishes plus killer value kit packages and it'll fetch any trail stick you want to throw all day long.


  • Custom triple and double butted 4130 cro-mo steel.
  • SRAM GX Eagle 1x12 gears and Guide brakes.
  • RockShox 130mm forks.
  • 29x2.4in tyre clearance.

Please note: These bikes will be shipped between the 18/05/2020 to 22/05/2020.

Full Description

Description

Hardcore handling with a classic steel sprung vibe, Big Dog is your 29er trail best friend. Weve been pushing aggro angles and big wheels wheels on our hardtails for decades and evolving our blend of sweet riding steel tubes for even longer. Big Dog rounds them all up in our best steel all rounder ever.

Hand welded triple butted, gusset reinforced steel main tubes with custom tapered, curved and plated back end for a trail smoothing character with bombproof strength.

Balanced 29er handling in four sizes. Stable and confident without being crazy stretched and slack. You want Hello Dave for that..

Threaded BB shell for reliable, silent cranking, Boost bolt through axle for clearance and security, replaceable gear hanger for crash/transport survival.

Chainstay plate for increase tyre and chainring clearance without undermining handling or strength. External cable routing for the smoothest operation and simplest servicing. Stealth dropper post routing and rear rack mounts for enduro or exploro.

Lacquered raw finish for naked build detail appreciation (with eventual cosmetic rat bike rust) or genuinely dayglo paint for ultimate pop.

Fork: RockShox 35 Gold RL The same 35mm legs as RockShox enduro and DH forks for accurate handling and smooth stroke however hard you push it. 130mm travel is spot on for attacking the trail without unbalancing the handling. Super smooth, adjustable DebonAir spring and Motion Control rebound and compression damping guarantee control for every ride and rider.

Groupset: SRAM GX The light but durable sweet spot of SRAMs Eagle family with a 12 speed gear range including wall climbing 50T cog. Clutch tamed rear mech and X-Sync2 single chainring keep the chain quiet and secure however rowdy you get. Super broad forged crank arms with oversized DUB axle power up climbs and suck up rock and drop abuse. 4 piston SRAM Guide hydraulic disc brakes mean fantastic fingertip control however slippery or sketchy things get.

Wheelset: 29er wheels roll smoother everywhere from back roads to boulder fields so you go faster with more control and less effort. Mach1 rims on Novatec wheels wont let you down and Panaracer FireSport 29 x 2.35in tyres are a classic all rounder tread for UK riding.

Upgrades: Because we hand build every bike here in Yorkshire you can change tyres, bars, stem, seat post, saddle and even grips when you order. Chuck in pedals, bottle cages, bike packing bags etc. while youre at it too, but whatever you add (or dont) Big Dog is a guaranteed good time bargain.

  • Weight: 14.4kg (med)

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame. If you are unsure please contact our Customer Service Department

Full Spec

Custom options available
On components showing this spanner
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Knurl Grip / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm / 31.8mm / Black
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 15mm / Black
Seatpost On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 400mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 60mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 29 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive  
Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb  
Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black  
Brake spare Jagwire Vortex Vento 6 Bolt 180mm Disc Rotor  
Brake spare Jagwire Vortex Vento 6 Bolt 160mm Disc Rotor (Rever Branded)  
Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Right  
Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Left  
Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm  
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link  
Head Set Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset For Tapered 1 1/8th 1.5 Fork Steerer  
Gear Levers SRAM GX Eagle Trigger Shifter / 12 Speed / Right Hand  
Brake SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1600mm / 20 Post to IS  
Brake SRAM Guide R Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 900mm / Post Mount  
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50  
Crank Set SRAM GX Eagle DUB Crankset / 170mm / 32 Tooth / BOOST  
Rear Mech SRAM GX Eagle Rear Mech / 1 x 12 Speed  
Wheel Pair Alex EXR30 29er on Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed  
Fork RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork / 130mm / 15x110mm / Gloss Black / Crown Adjust  

Geometry

Geometry

Size & Specs

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)65.065.065.065.0
B Head Tube (mm)100110120135
C Top Tube Effective(mm)580615630655
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75757575
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380420460500
F Chainstays (mm)444444444444
G BB Drop (mm)58585858
I Stack (mm)609619628641
J Reach (mm)415446460480
K Front Centre (mm)725762779807
M Fork Offset (mm)51515151
O Wheelbase (mm)1169120612231251
P Standover (mm)XXXX

Need help? E-Mail our technical experts

https://www.planetx.co.uk/contactus

Custom build option available
add to basket and customise
Build your bike in 3 simple steps.
Step 1: Select size and colour (by choosing below)
Frame View size guide Stock
Gloss Orange Large Gloss Orange Large £1,199.99 Due in: 04/05/2020
Gloss Orange Medium Gloss Orange Medium £1,199.99 In Stock
Gloss Orange Small Gloss Orange Small £1,199.99 In Stock
Gloss Orange X-Large Gloss Orange X-Large £1,199.99 Due in: 04/05/2020
Raw Phosphate Medium Raw Phosphate Medium £1,199.99 In Stock
Raw Phosphate Small Raw Phosphate Small £1,199.99 In Stock
Step 2: Choose your options

Need help?

Contact our technical experts

Choose Components

Brake Setup Choose your braking setup.
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Frame
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameGloss Orange | X-Large  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameGloss Orange | Small  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameRaw Phosphate | Small  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameGloss Orange | Medium  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameRaw Phosphate | Medium  FREE i
Select
On-One Big Dog 29" Mountain Bike FrameGloss Orange | Large  FREE i
Grips
Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam GripsBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On GripsBlack £2.99 i
Handlebar Our standard build is usually perfect but you can choose a bar that suits your needs.
Select
On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm | 31.8mm | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One Oversize Flat Bar HandlebarPolished Black | MTB | 31.8mm Clamp £9.98 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar740mm £25.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar740mm £29.98 i
Saddle Have a preference on saddle design or simply want a lighter saddle? Upgrade now!
Select
San Marco Bioaktive Sportive Fusion Large Saddle £7.50 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Selle Italia X3 BOOST SaddleBlack | Alloy £11.99 i
Select
Planet X Exocet SaddleTi Rail | Black £24.98 i
Seat Clamp
Select
On-One Forged Quick Release Seatclamp34.9mm | Black £4.75 i
Select
On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V234.9mm | 15mm | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One TECH Series CNC Quick Release Seatclamp34.9 mm | Black £7.98 i
Stem Our standard build is normally great, but you can change the geometry of your ride and get the right fit - choose the stem length that's right for you.
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
On-One Smorgasbord 29"x2.25" Tyre Trail Extreme Folding Bead Dual 60/42a Black £25.98 i
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i
Select
Vittoria Goma 29 Inch Folding Tyre2.4 inch | Black £15.00 i
Select
Continental Mountain King II Protection Black Chilli Folding Tyre29" | 2.4" | Black £35.00 i

Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage We're famous for our bottle cages, don't miss out and treat your yourself to a bottle cage for your new bike.
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £0.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £1.00 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss UD Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageGloss 3K Black £9.00 i
Select
Planet X Mantis Alloy Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack and Silver £12.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon BottlecageBlack £14.00 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £15.00 i
Select
Planet X Titanium Bottle CageBrushed £24.99 i
Pedals New bike? Get some new pedals!
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £17.99 i
Select
Jobsworth Dual Sided MTB Pedal Black With Cleat £19.99 i

Rest of range

Back to top
.