Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout

Please note: We have been advised by our couriers of delays beyond our control to European Destinations & that orders may take a little longer than normal for orders to arrive at European destinations. We are sorry for any inconvenience..

On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike

CBOOBDGX

£1,199.99
On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
1 Review

Sweet spot handling with a classic steel sprung vibe, the On-One Big Dog is your 29er trail best friend. Big Dog blends modern 29er geometry with a classic steel ride character to create a smooth rolling, sweetly sprung all rounder with tons of character. Hand welded triple butted steel frame with 130mm of fork travel and a big tyre compatible back end guarantee all day comfortable control.

Full description and spec
From £1,199.99
FINANCE From £38.43/mth* More info
Bikes in stock built within 15 - 17 days

Size guide and geometry

Key features

SRAM Eagle GX1
12 gears,lighter, faster, better. Eagle GX1 is unstoppable, it's the most versatile groupset on the market and perfect for any mountain bike.
Yorkshire Born and Bred
All our bikes are designed and tested around the hills, moors and Dales of Yorkshire. We also hand assemble them here when you order, so we can deliver your ideal bike direct to you at an incredible price.
On-One Big Dog MTB frame
Smooth steel, aggro angle, big wheel trail crusher.
Triple butted, tapered stay day ride smooth steel
Confidence boosting 65º head angle geometry.
Dropper post, rack and 29x2.5in tyre compatible.

Description

Hand welded triple butted, gusset reinforced steel main tubes with custom tapered, curved and plated back end for a trail smoothing character with bombproof strength. Balanced 29er handling in four sizes. Stable and confident without being crazy stretched and slack. You want Hello Dave for that.. Threaded BB shell, big clearance chain stay plate Boost bolt through axle and replaceable gear hanger for crash/transport survival.

External cable routing for the smooth, simple operation. Stealth dropper post routing and rear rack mounts for enduro or exploro. Lacquered raw finish for naked build detail appreciation (with eventual cosmetic rat bike rust) or genuinely dayglo paint for ultimate pop.Custom upgrades let you build your ultimate trail best friend for a crazy low cost.

Rockshox 35 29er Boost Fork for uncompromised control at an affordable price.130mm of super smooth travel for attacking the trail without unbalancing the handling. Full size legs for accurate handling and smooth stroke however hard you ride. Adjustable DebonAir spring and Motion Control damping are easy to adjust for every ride and rider.

GX Eagle is the performance/price sweet spot in SRAM's MTB range.Positive, 12 speed sequential shifting up to a 50 tooth wall climbing winch. Clutch rear mech and X-Sync2 tech for quiet chain security however rowdy you get. Super broad, forged crank arms with DUB axle power up climbs and laugh off big landings. SRAM Guide R hydraulic disc brakes for impeccable all weather control.

29er wheels roll smoother and faster however rough it gets. Tough, wide tubeless ready Alex rims for extra grip and support Hand finished 32 spoke build for durable strength and sweet ride feel.Quality sealed bearing Boost axle disc hubs. Panaracer FireSport 29 x 2.35in tyres are a classic all rounder tread for UK riding.

Pedals not included? Why not?

Pedal choice is a personal thing. Most higher end bikes are expected to be ridden with clipless pedals. These are matched to cleats on the underside of your cycling shoes. There are a few standards of these, and most cyclists tend to stick with one standard across all their bikes. So, you don't need to buy multiple pairs of shoes! Thats why Planet X don't sell bikes with pedals included. If you wish to add pedals to your order, simply select an option from the drop-down menu.

NOTE: Please make sure you check the size guide to order the correct size of this frame.

Please Note: - Bike Specifications can and do change from time to time from the specification pictured above. Please check the Full bike specification cartefully before ordering

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ Small
5′7″ to 5′10″ Medium
5′10″ to 6′1″ Large
6′1″ to 6′3″ X-Large

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Bike frame geometry
  SMALL MED LRGXLG
AHead Angle (degrees)65.065.065.065.0
B Head Tube (mm)100110120135
C Top Tube Effective(mm)580615630655
D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75757575
E Seat Tube C-T Actual (mm)380420460500
F Chainstays (mm)444444444444
G BB Drop (mm)58585858
I Stack (mm)609619628641
J Reach (mm)415446460480
K Front Centre (mm)725762779807
M Fork Offset (mm)51515151
O Wheelbase (mm)1169120612231251
P Standover (mm)XXXX

Standard Bike Specification

Custom options available on components showing this spanner

Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Knurl Grip / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
Seatpost On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 400mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 60mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
  Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
  Gear Levers SRAM GX Eagle Trigger Shifter (Lunar Colourway) / 12 Speed / Right Hand
  Crank Set SRAM GX Eagle DUB Crankset (Lunar Colourway) / 170mm / 32T / BOOST
  Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
  Brake SRAM Guide RE Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1800mm / 20 Post to IS
  Brake SRAM Guide RE Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 950mm / Post Mount (20mm Bracket)
  Rear Mech SRAM GX Eagle Rear Mech (Lunar Colourway) / 1 x 12 Speed
  Wheel Pair Alex EXR30 29er on Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
  Fork RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork / 130mm / 15x110mm / Gloss Black / Crown Adjust
  Frame Spare Stainless Steel M6 Bolt 30mm Thread Locking Individual
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Olive
  Brake spare SRAM Hydraulic Hose Fitting Kit Includes Barb And Olive / Single Barb
  Inner Tube Panaracer Inner Tube / 29 inch / 1.75-2.35 inch / Presta 48mm
  Head Set Planet X Headset Spacer Set / 1 1/8" / 15mm + 10mm + 5mm / Black
  Brake spare Clarks CL Rotors / Silver / 160mm
  Brake spare Clarks CL Rotors / Silver / 180mm
  Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Left
  Brake spare Avid MMX Matchmaker Clamp Black / Right
  Bottom Bracket SRAM DUB BSA Bottom Bracket / 73mm
  Head Set Selcof Semi-Integrated Cup Cartridge Bearing Headset

Frame Details

Frame Material4130 DB
Frame Weight, Approx, (med) (g)2.7kg (Medium)
Fork 120-130mm
Fork Weight, Approx (g)TBC
FR Axle (mm)TBC
RR Axle (mm)148 BOOST
Seatpost Size (mm)31.6
Seat Clamp Size (mm)34.9
Front Mech TypeNA
Wheels29" or 650B
Max Tyre2.35" (29) 2.6" (650b)
Mudguard mountsNA
Rack MountsREAR
Bottle Cage Bosses1
Brake TypeChainstay Mount
Bottom Bracket73mm BSA
Headset Type44mm
Fork Length (mm)TBD
Cable RoutingEXT
Dropper Compatible

Max Chainring

Max Rear Rotor
Yes, Stealth

32t

160mm

Size

Geometry

Sizing Guide

Rider HeightSuggested Frame Size
5′4″ to 5′7″ Small
5′7″ to 5′10″ Medium
5′10″ to 6′1″ Large
6′1″ to 6′3″ X-Large

Sizing Notes

All frame size recommendations are approximate. A good fit will also depend on the correct choice of stem length, correct bike set-up for the rider and riding style.

Correct frame size choice can vary greatly with riders' torso length. If you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for a slightly shorter stem. If you think you are borderline between sizes, and you have longer legs and a shorter torso, go for the smaller frame size. If you have shorter legs and a longer torso, go for the larger frame size to get the extra top tube length.

As the frame sizes increase, so does the length of the head tube. If you are inflexible or perhaps have a history of back problems, consider going for a larger frame size. This will increase the relative height of the handlebars making the position less “extreme”. The larger frame will also have a longer top tube, so you’ll need to compensate for this with a shorter stem.

Customise this Bike

Build your bike in 3 simple steps

  1. Select your size and colour
  2. Choose your components
  3. Buy your custom bike

Step 1

Select size and colour by choosing below View size guide
ED Black No Decal Large ED Black No Decal Large £1,199.99
ED Black No Decal Medium ED Black No Decal Medium Sold Out £1,199.99 Request Stock Alert
ED Black No Decal Small ED Black No Decal Small £1,199.99
ED Black No Decal X-Large ED Black No Decal X-Large £1,199.99
Gloss Orange Large Gloss Orange Large Sold Out £1,199.99 Request Stock Alert
Gloss Orange Medium Gloss Orange Medium Sold Out £1,199.99 Request Stock Alert
Gloss Orange Small Gloss Orange Small £1,199.99
Gloss Orange X-Large Gloss Orange X-Large Sold Out £1,199.99 Request Stock Alert
Raw Phosphate Small Raw Phosphate Small £1,199.99

Step 2: Choose Components

Brake Setup
Select
UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left  FREE i
Select
EURO - USA Hydraulic Disc Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Right £50.00 i
Grips
Select
On-One Knurl GripBlack  FREE i
Select
On-One Half Bob Lock-On Foam GripsBlack  FREE i
Handlebar
Select
SB3 Flowy EN740 HandlebarWhite/Black £20.00 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarWhite/Blue £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarGore Red £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarGore red | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour AM740 HandlebarAbyss Blue | 20mm £15.00 i
Select
SB3 Raw Explicit HandlebarRed/Blue £15.00 i
Select
On-One Oversize 600mm Flat Bar HandlebarPolished Black | MTB | 31.8mm Clamp £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Unicolour TR740 HandlebarAbyss Blue £10.00 i
Select
SB3 Flowy DH810 HandlebarWhite/Black £20.00 i
Select
On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar780mm  FREE i
Select
Controltech CLS Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Grey & Black £29.98 i
Select
Controltech LYNX Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Red & White £29.98 i
Select
Controltech LYNX Alloy Flat Bar800mm | Grey & Black £29.98 i
Select
Controltech CLS Alloy Riser Bar800mm | Black/Grey £15.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Riser Handlebar740mm £35.00 i
Select
Selcof Carbon Flat Handlebar740mm £25.00 i
Saddle
Select
San Marco Monza Start SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
San Marco Dirty ED SaddleManganese | Black £30.00 i
Select
San Marco Monza Start Wide SaddleBlack | Carbon Steel  FREE i
Select
Planet X Exocet SaddleTi Rail | Black £24.98 i
Seat Clamp
Select
On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V234.9mm | 13mm | Black  FREE i
Select
On-One 6061T6 Forged Alloy Seatclamp Bolt Up34.9 mm  FREE i
Seatpost
Select
On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost31.6mm | 400mm | Black  FREE i
Stem
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem50mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem60mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem50mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Select
El Guapo Stallion Stem60mm | Grey  FREE i
Select
On-One Hot Box V2 Stem70mm | 7 Degree | 31.8mm £5.00 i
Tyres
Select
Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre2.35"  FREE i

Step 2: Optional Accessories

Bottle Cage
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageRed £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageYellow £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageBlue £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageWhite £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageSilver £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageSIlver £3.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 124 Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Alloy Bottle CageBlack £3.99 i
Select
Planet X Bi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageWhite £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Ambi Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Spring Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Zefal Aluplast 122 Bottle CageSilver £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Nightwolf Plastic Bottle CageBlack £4.99 i
Select
Planet X Fang Plastic Bottle CageBlack £5.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageOrange £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageCyan Blue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageWhite £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageNeon Yellow £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageBlue £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageRed £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGrey £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageBlack £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CagePink £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse B2 Bottle CageGreen £9.99 i
Select
Zefal Pulse L2 Bottle CageBlack £12.99 i
Select
Planet X Stainless Steel Bottle CageBrushed £14.99 i
Select
Planet X SL Carbon CageMatte 3K Black £14.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Matt £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon Bottle CageBlack | Gloss £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageMatt Black £19.99 i
Select
Planet X Pro Carbon EVO Bottle CageGloss Black £19.99 i
Pedals
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Exustar 87x94 Flat PedalSilver £9.99 i
Select
Jobsworth SPD Compatible Pedals Black With Cleat £24.99 i
Select
El Guapo Toro Flat PedalBlack £29.99 i
Select
M-Wave MTB Clipless Pedals £29.99 i
Select
Barbieri Shimano SPD MTB PedalsBlack £30.99 i
Select
Exustar E-PM86 MTB Single Sided SPD/Platform Pedals With Sealed BearingBlack £39.99 i
Select
Barbieri Shimano Compatible MTB PedalsBlack/Silver £43.49 i
Select
RSP Engage MTB DH/Trail PedalsBlack £49.99 i
Select
Exustar E-PB525 Flat PedalBlack £59.99 i
Select
Exustar Light Flat PedalBlack £69.99 i
Torque Wrench
Select
NO THANKS  FREE
Select
Jobsworth Pro Torque Wrench Set £29.99 i

Custom Bike Specification

On-One Big Dog SRAM GX Mountain Bike CBOOBDGX

Colour
Frame Size
Brake Setup UK Brake Lever Setup Rear Brake Left
Grips On-One Knurl Grip / Black
Handlebar On-One Enduro6 Riser Handlebar / 780mm
Saddle San Marco Monza Start Saddle / Black / Carbon Steel
Seat Clamp On-One Forged Alloy Bolt Up Seatclamp V2 / 34.9mm / 13mm / Black
Seatpost On-One Twelfty V2 6061 Alloy Seatpost / 31.6mm / 400mm / Black
Stem On-One Hot Box V2 Stem / 60mm / 7 Degree / 31.8mm
Tyres Panaracer FireSport 29" Wire Bead Tyre / 2.35"
Chain SRAM SX Eagle 12 Speed Chain / 126 Link
Gear Levers SRAM GX Eagle Trigger Shifter (Lunar Colourway) / 12 Speed / Right Hand
Crank Set SRAM GX Eagle DUB Crankset (Lunar Colourway) / 170mm / 32T / BOOST
Cassette SRAM PG-1210 Eagle 12 Speed Cassette / 11-50
Brake SRAM Guide RE Hydraulic Disc Brake / Rear / 1800mm / 20 Post to IS
Brake SRAM Guide RE Hydraulic Disc Brake / Front / 950mm / Post Mount (20mm Bracket)
Rear Mech SRAM GX Eagle Rear Mech (Lunar Colourway) / 1 x 12 Speed
Wheel Pair Alex EXR30 29er on Formula Boost 6 Bolt Wheelset / Shimano 11 Speed
Fork RockShox 35 Gold RL DebonAir 29" BOOST Fork / 130mm / 15x110mm / Gloss Black / Crown Adjust

Buying a bike from Planet X?

Why are prices so low?
We sell direct to the customer. With Planet X you get unrivalled value for money as we cut out the middleman. By designing and building everything ourselves, we provide excellent service, and make sure you get exactly what you pay for. This means we deliver first-class bikes, components, and accessories at the best prices in our industry.

How it works
You order your bike your way. Simply select the frame size and colour you want and choose from the range of customisation options with components to fit your needs. Your bike will be passed to one of our expert mechanics to build your bike exactly the way you want it.

Buying online in confidence
For advice on sizing and specifications, contact us via Live Chat and one of our in-house experts will be happy to assist with perfecting your bike. More information on building a bike is available on our dedicated bikes built to order page

Buy in confidence

Built in the UK

2 year warranty

Custom built to your specifications

Built to order in the UK
Built to order in the UK

We design and assemble every bike we sell right here in Yorkshire. Working with the leading component vendors and fabrication facilities, we create bikes with unrivalled performance and provide exceptional value for money.

Chat with one of our experts today and we will help put together the custom bike of your dreams.

Rest of range

Product Price

£1,199.99

1. Select Finance Period

2. Change Deposit


Drag Slider to change deposit

3. Finance Details

Deposit
12 Monthly Payments
Interest Rate
Total Payable
Back to top