Set Currency:
Your Basket - 0 Items - £0.00 Checkout
FRPXTIGRV3

The Tempest is built to take you further afield than you've ever gone before. Turn your next bike ride into an epic adventure that seamlessly transfers from the road to gravel to field and back again. Hand built from the finest triple butted titanium tubing with confidence inspiring handling, generous tyre clearance and a frame that is finessed to provide day-long riding comfort the Tempest is ready for any adventure.

  • Handbuilt triple butted Ti frame
  • Frame Only, fork not included
  • Frame is 12mm rear thru axle
  • New V3 Flat Mount brake mount version Full Description

Finance Available

10 to 36 Monthly Payments

Simply select “Apply for Finance” at checkout. Subject to Status

More Info

From £799.99

Select

Summary

Options
Large
15 in stock £799.99
Medium
22 in stock £799.99
Small
13 in stock £799.99
X Large
11 in stock £799.99

Titanium has a justly deserved reputation as a wonder material. No other metal matches it for strength-to-weight ratio and no carbon frame can beat it for durability and ride feel. It blends the low weight and efficiency of carbon with the handling feel of the best steel bikes. Titanium bikes always stand out from the crowd with looks and longevity that are peerless at any price; subtle matt and satin 'Invasion Stripe' detailing the Tempest is no exception. Everyone should have at least one titanium bike in their collection.

Conceived as an adventure bike for ride-anywhere cyclists. Triple butted main tubes contribute to the Tempest's lightweight feel while carefully ovalized and tapered rear triangle tubes provide subtle vertical compliance that helps to smooth out the roughest trails. Ovalized seat and down tubes mate to a 68mm bottom bracket shell to provide a firm, responsive pedalling platform. With a slightly sloping top-tube, a relaxed riding position and mounts for mudguards and panniers the Tempest is perfect for epic adventures. ul>

  • Frame only, fork available separately
  • V3 version has updated flat mount hardware
  • Frame is 12mm rear thru axle, 142mm spacing
  • Headtube: Oversized straight
  • Seatpost: 31.6mm
  • Cables: External
  • Bottle mounts: 2
  • Bottom bracket: 68mm BSA
  • Mudguard and panniers mounts 20kg max load.
  • Max tyre: V3 version 46mm FR and RR
  • Brakes: Disc
  • Weight: Med 1550g

    Frame Essentials

    Don't forget your new frame essentials and spares to get you up and rolling

  • Additional Information

    Product Code:FRPXTIGRV3
    Model:TEMPEST

    Also In

    Customers Also Bought

    Flash Sale
    Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe Lock
    Save 58%
    Jobsworth Ristretto Retractable Cafe Lock
    Only £4.99 Was £11.99

    Geometry

    Geometry

    Size & Specs

    Bike frame geometry
      S/490mmM/510mmL/530mmXL/550mm
    AHead Angle (degrees)71.071.571.572.0
    B Head Tube (mm)110125155165
    C Top Tube C-T Effective(mm)535550570590
    D Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.57473.573.0
    E Seat Tube C-T (mm)490510530550
    F Chainstays (mm)427430430432
    G BB Drop (mm)70707070
    - Standover (mm)720740760780
    I Stack (mm)543579588599
    J Reach (mm)378383394406
    K Front Centre (mm)599602621632
    L Fork Length (mm)395395395395
    MOffset (mm)47474747
    O Wheelbase (mm)1016102210421054

    Reviews